Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shivanand. E

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shivanand. E Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shivanand. E
Dr. Shivanand. E is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Shivanand. E at Dr. Shivanand. E@Kaade Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shivanand. E on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kaade Hospital

No 320/C, 321A, 1st Stage, 2nd Phase, West of Chord Road, Manjunatha Nagar, Bangalore - 560010Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shivanand. E

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups a day back. I have collected my report today which shows - SGOT - 44 & SGPT - 77 (NORMAL RANGE 37 & 42 RESPECTIVELY) apart from that S cholesterol count is 223 whereas normal range should be 200. In my urine testing there's trace of albumin & acidic. I am getting tired and breathless for doing any activity which need physical efforts such as running, walking fast with head pain. I am seriously getting concerned about it. What disease am I suffering from? Which specialist doctor should I approach? Please help me detected My x-ray and ecg shows normal and no abnormality.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM-Gastroenterology, Advanced endoscopy fellowship
Gastroenterologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user. It looks like you are having exercise intolerance. Your tests show mild liver problem which could be related to you high cholesterol as well. Please visit a physician to get your BP and sugars checked. If you drink alcohol please control it. Your doctor may also check for hepatitis virus infection. You should be fine don't worry. Good day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from blood stool whenever I am eating spicy food or taking alcohol. What kind of symptoms these are?

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
This could well be piles or a fissure. Anal fissure improves with general measures but may require surgery. Piles of an early grade also improves with general measures. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Irritable Bowel Syndrome

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
All About Irritable Bowel Syndrome

Irritable bowel syndrome is a disorder of the large intestine. It may cause abdominal pain, bloating, diarrhea and constipation. The condition is not life threatening in nature and does not make you susceptible to colon disorders such as Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis and colon cancer, however, symptoms of IBS may act as deterrents in leading a normal life.

Symptoms:
The symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome are: 

  1. You may experience symptoms of constipation
  2. Frequent episodes of diarrhea
  3. Abdominal cramps especially on the lower part of the abdomen
  4. Constant bloating
  5. Abnormal stool structure 
  6. You belly might stick out 

In some cases, you may experience sexual problems and urinary problems. In addition, if you also suffer from stress related disorders then it might aggravate the symptoms.

Causes:
The primary cause is that the colon becomes very sensitive such that small stimulation may cause it to react. When the food passes through the colon, it tends contract strongly and leads to complications, such as bloating and constipation. It may also lead to weak contractions of the colon which leads to hardened stool.
There are certain things which may symptoms of IBS, they are: 

  1. Stress: Any type of stress tends to aggravate symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome.
  2. Foods: Certain foods such as chocolate, spices, cabbage, milk and carbonated beverages may trigger symptoms of IBS.
  3. Hormones: Hormonal changes such as the ones during menstrual cycles may aggravate symptoms of IBS. 
  4. Illnesses: Various illnesses such as diarrhea or conditions such as overproduction of bacteria in the intestines may lead to symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome.

Women are more likely to be affected by symptoms of IBS as are people who are below 45 years of age. If someone in your family has irritable bowel syndrome, then you are also likely to develop this disorder. It may also aggravate symptoms of hemorrhoids, along with aggravating symptoms of stress.

3880 people found this helpful

Hello sir before one week I found a worm in my stool than after that I took a zentel tablet. Is one tablet sufficient for it and I am also seeing there is a weight loss in my body my face is getting weak and very low. Please suggest me what I have to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir before one week I found a worm in my stool than after that I took a zentel tablet. Is one tablet sufficient...
Yes, its usually sufficient. Follow the following tips:- · Pay attention to your health and food intake. · To increase your appetite, have a glass of lime water or 1 cardamom (elaichi) before your meal. · Have minimum 4 meals in a day. · Drink 1 glass of milk twice a day. · Try to enjoy your meals and gradually increase the quantity you eat every time. · A balance diet should have all essential nutrients in it. Breakfast is the most important meal of the day. It should include combination of Both Carbohydrates and Proteins for e.g. Oats with Milk or Poha/ Upma with a glass of milk. If you do not like milk have 1-2 egg whites in the morning along with your breakfast. · You need to focus on your protein intake: Increase your protein intake e.g. Milk, dairy products- cheese, paneer, lentils (dals), nuts (soya, peanuts, dry fruits ), pulses e.g. Rajma, chole, kidney beans etc. Sprouts. If you are a non-vegetarian, then you can have proteins by also eating eggs, chicken, fish. Make sure you are including at least 2 serving of any of these in your daily meal. · Lunch and dinner again should be a combination of Proteins, Carbohydrates and Fats which could have dal, roti, sabji/chicken, salad. · Please do have minimum 4 almonds or a small bowl of peanuts every day. · Please ensure that you drink at least 3 litres of water every day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had problem in my liver. I Can't digest oily thing so please give better medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I had problem in my liver. I Can't digest oily thing so please give better medicine.
Dear lybrate user liver plays very important role in the digestion of food. To improve its metabolic activity you must follow fat free diet. -take carbohydrate and adequate protien diet. -tab liv 52 2 tb three tms a day after meals. -tab arogyavardhini vati 2 tab three tms a day after meals. -juice of phyllantus niruri (bhoomyamalaki) 10 ml two tms a day. -balpro liver syrup (bal pharma) 10 ml two tms a day. Follow the above said treatment till the liver secretions become normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 22 years old male I am having a lot of problems due accumulation of gas in my stomach and bloating because of which my complete body mental language feels low sometimes I feel lazy and some times no interest in doing things because of the troubled stomach I think this is a very young age for being lazy I want to charge my batteries and feel great all the time please suggest me a way out!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Hi, I am 22 years old male I am having a lot of problems due accumulation of gas in my stomach and bloating because o...
Dear Lybrate User, *Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. *Drink warm water. *Avoid more spicy, maida related, dry, junk foods. *While suffering from gas and indigestion due to spicy or fatty food, having fennel seeds can help cure your problem. The oil contained in fennel seeds reduces nausea and controls flatulence. Dry, roast and grind fennel seeds to make a powder. Take half teaspoon of this powder twice a day along with water. You will see some results. *Buttermilk is a wonder remedy when it comes to treating indigestion and gas. It is easier to digest than milk and contains more lactic acid. Buttermilk is already recommended to keep yourself cool in harsh summers and its digestive benefits just give you another reason to drink up a glass of buttermilk
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old male and is suffering from backache and leg pain till morning. I have acidity too. I had used ointment and acidity tablets and didn't find any cure. What can I do for cure my pain.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 43 years old male and is suffering from backache and leg pain till morning. I have acidity too. I had used ointm...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day...take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day...And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 35 y old male and have a Bloating for last 3 months. What should I do.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 35 y old male and have a Bloating for last 3 months. What shoul...
Take bland diet at regular interval, dinner at 9pm, 1hr before going to bed, no alcoholic or nonalcoholic drink and try homeo medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gas in my stomach at every morning I wakeup. N very much of pain can't handle what to do please suggest.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from gas in my stomach at every morning I wakeup. N very much of pain can't handle what to do please s...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 38 years old Male. We are planing to have a kid now after 5 years. Now I used to have intercourse twice in a week but one time in that week but can not intercourse so I used to masturbate. If I do that I get headache and can not control so please help me doctor abt this issue please.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello doctor, I am 38 years old Male. We are planing to have a kid now after 5 years. Now I used to have intercourse ...
You get headache after doing masturbation. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take plenty of water to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Follow this and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I'm a 24 years old male, and I have this problem. 1) Pain below my belly button in the left, when I want to poop also sometimes when I want to pee. And when I want to pee I also have the feeling to poop. 2) a little pain in my anus when pushing the stool. 3) The pain below my belly button when it occurs I feels like I'm going to have a bowel movement like dysentery. 4) my stool is little soft when I poop. 5) sometimes when this pain occurs I fart and remove the gas. And it goes to normal. 6) whenever this pain occurs I have to go toilet and I poop only little. It happens 3 or 4 times sometimes more. But in the morning this pain occurs but I poop normally. But I think the stool is little soft. 7) Rarely this occurs when I eat something and after sometime that pain occurs and I feel like I have to poop. 8) when I stay isolated in my bed or in my room I sometimes feel that need to go to toilet cause of that problem in my belly button, it happen sometimes.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello Sir, I'm a 24 years old male, and I have this problem.
1) Pain below my belly button in the left, when I want t...
Dear lybrate user with the limited information provided it appears that you are suffering form indigestion issues and constipation. It is advisable if you can start exercising regularly along with intake of high fibre diet and liberal fluid intake. Try with these life style issues first and if complains persist then revert we will discuss and start you on medication because every patient has a different requirement of medicine. Hope this solves your query. Anything more then feel free to revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Sindhudurg
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?
may b. take chandanasava 2tsf 2 times a day. don't eat spicy food as well as all types of dal. at night drink 1 cup of cold milk daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She got one year back stomach pain. Resulted she has stone 13 mm in glad bladder. Now she has no complaint. No check ups. What will you suggest for her health. She is not interested for operation. Is any problem will face in future.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
She got one year back stomach pain. Resulted she has stone 13 mm in glad bladder. Now she has no complaint. No check ...
Even stone is silent you have to undergo surgery because it can lead to cancer and other complication.Operation for gall bladder is simple now ,nothing to afraid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem .i suffer gastric ulcer 2 years ago then I treat it. Now I have problem to digest and pain and gastric.

Practising Unani Physician
Unani Specialist, Coimbatore
I have gastric problem .i suffer gastric ulcer 2 years ago then I treat it. Now I have problem to digest and pain and...
Dear lybrate-user Gastrities commonly occurs those who ate tale continuously taking foods from hotels. To avoid reduce hotel foods rrduce garam Masala items tea and coffee. Take fruit items two times. Take water. Try above style no improvement found I will give prescribe medicines
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having stool issues since last few months. It always painful and its very solid feels like stones coming out and sometimes causes bleeding in the area. Avoided eating meat and fishes still problem persists. What can I do.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
I am having stool issues since last few months. It always painful and its very solid feels like stones coming out and...
Mr. Lybrate-user your suffering from fissure in ano due to constipation, you require to change your dietary habits by increasing fibres, roughage & liquids daily. Consume more green leafy vegetables, 2-3 bananas per day, plenty of liquids too. Right now sit in a tub of warm water for 10 min, 3 times in a day for a period of 5 days, the change in your dietary habit should sort out your prob.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have done my lft test yesterday n according to dis my sgpt is 65.5 IU/L whereas S. Total bilirubin 1.52 mg/DL S. Conjugated (direct) 0.37 mg/DL S. Unconjugated (indirect) 1.15 mg/DL is it something to worry in it n or I need treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, your liver enzymes are mildly elevated, it could be due to any thing,(so better take precaution stop oily and spicy food, if you consume alcohol then stop consumption of alcohol), try to drink more water, eat juicy and fibre rich food & fruits. Need to related clinically for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt (77), sgot (48) and cholesterol (234) becomes high inspite of all food precautions if I stop exercise and walk. My hba1c is 6.7 and my ige result is 51. I am diagnosed with nickel allergy in food. What could be the reasons?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My sgpt (77), sgot (48) and cholesterol (234) becomes high inspite of all food precautions if I stop exercise and wal...
Allergy is not related to diabetes or cholesterol, Cholesterol depends on diet and Exercise.(BOTH) also you need to check your LDL & HDL levels. To see if you need lipid lowering medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am so fickle, unrestfull,opinionated, balky. I want to be a peaceful person. What should I do.(So many times I am suffering from git disease mainly diarrhoea. And that time I don't want to talk with anyone .I feeling annoying. And sometimes I cry. Because I failed to cure myself fast.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am so fickle, unrestfull,opinionated, balky.
I want to be a peaceful person.
What should I do.(So many times I am s...
Homeopathic remedies can assist people who want to work on their emotional, mental and spiritual growth and development. The remedies can help people who strive to achieve a more positive mindset and a feeling of well being. Negative moods, thoughts and actions can bring about imbalances. Personality traits, such as impatience, fear, depression, bitterness, lack of self-confidence or motivation affect a person’s vitality and can adversely affect health. Homeopathic remedies do not profoundly change the personality of the individual. It is individual differences which make life so rich. Homeopathic remedies help to restore balance within the personality. For example, a chronic worrier can become an occasional worrier, a highly critical and judgmental person can become more tolerant, and a person with a poor self-image can gain more self-confidence. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed