Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shiva Shankar. R

M.Ch - Urology

Urologist, Bangalore

31 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Shiva Shankar. R M.Ch - Urology Urologist, Bangalore
31 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shiva Shankar. R
Dr. Shiva Shankar. R is a trusted Urologist in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. You can visit him at Northside Manipal Hospital in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shiva Shankar. R on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.Ch - Urology - Govt. Madras Medical College, Madras University, - 1986
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#71, 11th Main, Malleshwaram. Landmark: Opp. Malleshwaram Railway StationBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shiva Shankar. R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 49 Year old, how many times usually go for urine in a day? how the kidney functioning in good health body? In tension more urine pass once in two hours, how it control?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 49 Year old, how many times usually go for urine in a day? how the kidney functioning in good health body? In ...
If the urine output is good than your kidney function is good so I will suggest you to never concentrate on your urine output and go to the loo when ever you feel like
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine incontinence, no control on urine, frequent urination, after urinating and coming back from washroom few urine drops comes out automatically. Weakness sleepy whole day. Night fall daily, early ejaculation. Not yet married.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Urine incontinence, no control on urine, frequent urination, after urinating and coming back from washroom few urine ...
Urinary incontinence is the involuntary leakage of urine; in simple terms, it means a person urinates when they do not want to. Control over the urinary sphincter is either lost or weakened. Urinary incontinence is a much more common problem than most people realize.The definition of urinary incontinence in men is the unintentional loss of urine. Weak or damaged bladder muscles, overactive bladder muscles, certain prostate conditions, and nerve damage are just some of the possible underlying causes of urinary incontinence in men.infections can irritate your bladder, causing you to have strong urges to urinate, and sometimes incontinence. Other signs and symptoms of urinary tract infection include a burning sensation when you urinate and foul-smelling urine. Constipation. Nightfall is not a disease and is normal in men
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my urine is coming brown colour frm 5 day & I had fungus in my ass & beside my penis & 2 cure I am taking 2 types of tablet the tablet name is 1@ lukonir 150 2 @ is vestocet this are the 2 tablet & some time I feel my heart is burning some time & while eating also sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Sir my urine is coming brown colour frm 5 day & I had fungus in my ass & beside my penis & 2 cure I am taking 2 types...
Heart burning / acidity is may be due to tablets or indigestion. Avoid oily spicy food. Eat 20 gm black dry grapes at bed time you can consult me for better result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reasons for the stones in the liver? What will I finishes it from my stomach?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What are the reasons for the stones in the liver? What will I finishes it from my stomach?
Stones are not in liver, it is present in Gallbladder Mostly stone in Gallbladder are idiopathic Permanent treatment is Surgery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old and I am facing a problem of frequent urination and I sometimes lose control over urination. Please help me.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 25 year old and I am facing a problem of frequent urination and I sometimes lose control over urination. Please ...
Dear , first get urine test done. If it shows more than 5 pus cells then take ofloxacin 200 mg twice a day 1 hour before meals for 15 days and check urine again. If urine shows less than 5 pus cells then you don't have infection and we have to look for likely cause some where else. For that constipation and anal fissure with passage of hard stools is another possibility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have over urine utilizing problem. How can I control it? Is any medicine for me to salve this problem? How can I control this in my life?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have over urine utilizing problem. How can I control it? Is any medicine for me to salve this problem? How can I co...
It's urine incontenence. Kegel exercise will help you to treat from root you need ayurvedic medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female and I have UTI with disc prolapse and now I have swelling in the l3 and l4 and doctor says that it is because of heavy weight so how can I reduce my weigh?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 21 years old female and I have UTI with disc prolapse and now I have swelling in the l3 and l4 and doctor says t...
1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans for medicine and further advise contact on private chat good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anal rim has become rigid. It also has small swellings. It used to come and go. But these days it's been for a long time and it has really become painful for me to go to toilet. I need a permanent solution for this problem.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
It appears to be prolapse pile or fissure with sentinel pile or a combination of both. A general surgeon must examine you to arrive at the correct diagnosis & plan treatment, which may include the option of surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm suffering from penis pain as when I'm releasing urine during that time I'm feeling pain inside it. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello, I'm suffering from penis pain as when I'm releasing urine during that time I'm feeling pain inside it.
What sh...
Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine kreosote 30 twice daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What juices and soups should be given to the patients for reducing high creatinine level?

MBBS
General Physician,
High creatinine patients generally have hyperkalemia. That means high potassium level in blood. That problem is exaggerated by fruit juices. So better to avoid them in renal failure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am married. Sir my period date is 23 or 24 every month but on this 23rd I am suffering for urine problem. In every 1 hour I have to go for urine. Is it sign of pregnancy please tell me. It's pain in Vagina also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir I am married. Sir my period date is 23 or 24 every month but on this 23rd I am suffering for urine problem. In ev...
Not necessary - it could be UTI. Please do a urine test for r/e & culture & pregnancy. Also take plenty of water to clear the toxins from body. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old female and very often I have burning sensation in my anus accompanied with constipation.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , obviously you are suffering from anal fissure due to constipation and it is not disease but lifestyle problem so need to change from sedentary lifestyle to active one and change your dietary habits. Treat constipation first. Here are some suggestions: 1. Drink plenty of fluids 2. Take high fiber high residue diet like salads, green leafy veg veg. And fruits esp. Papaya, banana, mango etc. 3. Take emolient laxative: cremaffin plus 1 teaspoonful ti night 4 isabgol powder 3-4 tsf in 2oo ml of water at night 5. Zincal cream to be applied inside anus twice a day especially before passing stools 6if pain is bad enough sitz bath in a tubful of warm water for 15 minutes. 7. Avoid taking painkillers as they increase constipation 8 leave sedentary lifestyle and become active: start taking a regular walk or exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam what should medicine prefer if some stones are there inside the body? Tell me the better medicine or advice?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir/madam what should medicine prefer if some stones are there inside the body? Tell me the better medicine or advice?
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a constipation problem and no other ailments or urination issue. But yes I always have some stress due to family issues and related to work.Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a constipation problem and no other ailments or urination issue. But yes I always have some stress due to fami...
Dear lybrate user, take homeopathic mother tincture embelica officinalis q, 30 drops, thrice daily, with a cup of lukewarm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 woman, my pantie always gets wet due to urination which I fail to feel and hence can't control, I'm not diabetic. What is the cause and what is the treatment. Please advice.

DM in Nephrology, MD in Internal Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Ghaziabad
I am 46 woman, my pantie always gets wet due to urination which I fail to feel and hence can't control, I'm not diabe...
1. Get tested for urine infections. 2. Meet a gynaecologist to rule out prolapse of uterus. 3. Consult nephrologist /urologist.
201 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kidney stone problem I hope, can you say me what tha symptom kidney stone problem?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My kidney stone problem I hope, can you say me what tha symptom kidney stone problem?
The symptoms of kidney stones are: 1. Intermittent pain (that starts and stops again and again) in the flank area (between last rib and hip). This pain moves down to the inner area of thigh. 2. Person feel sudden and compelling desire to urinate with pain. 3. Restlessness 4. Sweating, nausea and vomiting 5.Presence of blood in urine 6. Retention of urine ( Accumulation of urine in bladder) it can cause kidney damage and kidney failure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 22 year old boy sir I suffered some pain around my right kidney. It happening irregular suggest me what can I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, This type of pain may be due to Muscular pain or may be due to gastritis/ gas/ or other cause Pain arising form Kidney is may be due to stones or other causes like Hydronephrosis and felt as pain either side of Flank area may be radiating to back or external genital area also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food Go for USG abdomen and review with report
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i m suffering from prostatic problem since 2010.Prostate size was 77 gms in 2010.It got reduced to 35 gms in 2012 after taking flotral D combo for 1 year.Since 2012 i am having flotral 10 tab (one tab in night) daily & been advised to continue till death.Sir tell me am i being treated in correct way?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone from last year. The stone is 7mm and it is very painful. Prescribe me the medicine to treat the stone.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have kidney stone from last year. The stone is 7mm and it is very painful. Prescribe me the medicine to treat the s...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Gokshuradi guggul 2 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Punarnavasav 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed