Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shiva Shankar. R

M.Ch - Urology

Urologist, Bangalore

31 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Shiva Shankar. R M.Ch - Urology Urologist, Bangalore
31 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shiva Shankar. R
Dr. Shiva Shankar. R is a trusted Urologist in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. You can visit him at Northside Manipal Hospital in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shiva Shankar. R on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.Ch - Urology - Govt. Madras Medical College, Madras University, - 1986
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Northside Manipal Hospital

#71, 11th Main, Malleshwaram. Landmark: Opp. Malleshwaram Railway StationBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shiva Shankar. R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am getting motions and my urine is coming completely yellow can you please suggest y its coming.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I am getting motions and my urine is coming completely yellow can you please suggest y its coming.
Dear lybrate-user, there are multiple possibilities which are responsible for motions and yellow urine. First of all you need to do is drink water, ors, lemon water. In diarrhoea the body looses its water so the urine is concentrated and it becomes yellow so this yellow urine may be because increased motion. Have one cup of strong coffee this will help in controlling motions. If the diarrhoea is still not in control then consultation is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have yellowish urine already had checked bilirubin test that's ok but still. Can you tell me please what is cause.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have yellowish urine already had checked bilirubin test that's ok but still.
Can you tell me please what is cause.
It can be because your body might be dehydrated. Keep yourself hydrated by lots if fluid intake. If it doesn't help, consult a doctor. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have creatinine is 5.2 n bun is 30. What stage of ckd ? How to reduce it naturally.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have creatinine is 5.2 n bun is 30. What stage of ckd ? How to reduce it naturally.
Your creatinine is very high a) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching on anus, since December 2015. I apply an ointment on anus (Clobetamil G). If I don't apply it I have first itching and then pain, And I can't touch that area. And since one month I have itching near my both armpits, but that is not severe. please suggest me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
It could be recurrent anal fissure. I advice you to start sitz bath. Avoid spicy oily food. Take more of fibre rich diet. Avoid constipation by taking laxatives. You may consult online for further queries and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dad age is 75. He is having puss in urine which has been removed through cystoscopy. But after that bleeding has started. So again gone for cystoscopy to remove the blood clots. After that also little bleeding is there. Dr. Is asking to go for cystoscopy again to remove the blood clots. What could be the cause of blood clots generating again and again? Is it safe to go for cystoscopy 3rd time? Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dad age is 75. He is having puss in urine which has been removed through cystoscopy. But after that bleeding has star...
Safety depends on what daily pain your father is going through and we need to first find the cause of leakage of blood maybe through renal doppler study and in your fathers case take a second opinion from urologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level has increased from 0.8 to 1.66. I am 75 years old. I take statin drugs and zyloric 100 mg. Can this be brought down? What will happen if it continues to increase? Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My creatinine level has increased from 0.8 to 1.66. I am 75 years old. I take statin drugs and zyloric 100 mg. Can th...
It is suggestive of declining renal function. I recommend the following 1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the creatinine. Tablets like ace/arb can reduce protein in urine 2. Avoid red meat 3. Avoid weight lifting exercises 4. Tab nephrosave twice daily has given good results in my patients 5. Most importantly make sure bp is within 130/70 at all times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28YO male and I'm suffering from repulsive urine infection. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 28YO male and I'm suffering from repulsive urine infection. What should I do?
Take plenty of water. Get your urine microscopic and culture sensitivity test done. Consult doctor nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is second urine is preferable for prega news test. And it gives cent percent result. And it is true. And apollo hospital kits are treatable or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Is second urine is preferable for prega news test. And it gives cent percent result. And it is true. And apollo hospi...
You can test any sample of the urine 95%of times result are correct some times if there is any particular defect in the test strip then it can give false reports apollo hospital kits are ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from urine infection from 6 months and taking antibiotics but it clears and it comes back I have done all the tests what should I do to be fully cure and sir is it curable I am so much depressed because of it never ending urine infection plzz sir advice me.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Sir I am suffering from urine infection from 6 months and taking antibiotics but it clears and it comes back I have d...
Mr Krishna u need to boost ur immunity. Keep hygiene and avoid spicy oily and junk food. Drink plenty of liquids daily. Check ur blood sugar levels, that may be the reason for recurrent Urinary tract Infection. Other reason may be thst u r suffering from kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fissure from last 2 years, but I had taken medicines, that time cured, now from last 3 days started, my age 31 years, I have pain during toilet due to fissure, what's solution for pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
I had fissure from last 2 years, but I had taken medicines, that time cured, now from last 3 days started, my age 31 ...
Hi lybrate-user Take stool softeners and apply lignocaine jelly. And if you have bleeding ul have to go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my uncle has been hitten by a stone in back head and impression of his ct scan report is here:- Findings are suggestive of small haemorrhagic contusion in right temporal lobe with SAH. SIR, PLEASE suggest what to do and is there any big problem? Sir please reply soon.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir, my uncle has been hitten by a stone in back head and impression of his ct scan report is here:-
Findings are sug...
If no problem physically then nothing to worry about and start taking this homoeopathic medicine for 2 months------------- arnica -montana 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 1 drop in 1 spoon fresh water 3 time daily-------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Even though I drink 4-5 glass water a day. I feel irritation while urinating. any advice.?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician,
Even though I drink 4-5 glass water a day. I feel irritation while urinating. any advice.?
Please get urine examination may be infection or stone continue to take more water at least 2 liter/day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have anal fissure since one and half months, and there is some liquid coming out whole day, but there is no blood, pain and burning sensation, please suggest me some medicine as I always feel wetness in my anus?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
If there is no pain then it is not a fissure. As far as discharge is concerned. Have you bowels checked. Do stool examination, take some fibre at night, plenty of fruits and curds. You may also need anal toning exercises but have yourself examined by a surgeon once.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have read somewhere that to avoid grapes, pomegranate and oranges if you have recently recovered from kidney stone or having the problem of stones. please advise if this is true?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Have read somewhere that to avoid grapes, pomegranate and oranges if you have recently recovered from kidney stone or...
Renal calculi are not just the stone found in the kidney, but it is tendency of stone formation which has to be addressed and the cause behind it is metabolism. Whatever metabolism is disturbed tendency of stone is form of uric acid, oxalic acid and calcium. Homoeopathy towards correcting this metabolism their by curing the tendency of stone formation. IT also works on dissolving the stones, manage acute colic of stone, so if you want a customized treatment strategy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old. Frequency of urinating is very high why it is so? and what medicine are recommended?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 55 years old. Frequency of urinating is very high why it is so?  and what medicine are recommended?
Dear , as you coming to prostatic age group prostate is likely cause for frequency. However get urine tested and usg (kub) with post-void residual urine so that we know the exact diagnosis and then only one can think of treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stone is there any medicine or precaution that can help me either to remove stone or to protect from increasing its size.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am suffering from kidney stone is there any medicine or precaution that can help me either to remove stone or to pr...
Kidney stones are a very common health problem. They form from the chemicals in urine, such as uric acid, phosphorous, calcium and oxalic acid. Other common causes of kidney stones are excessive consumption of vitamin D, a mineral imbalance, dehydration, gout and an improper diet Irrespective of the size of the kidney stones, they can cause severe pain. Other symptoms include a desire to urinate frequently, painful urination, nausea, vomiting and excessive sweating. Pomegranate Both the seeds and juice of pomegranates have astringent properties that can help in the treatment of kidney stones. •Try to eat one whole pomegranate or drink one glass of freshly squeezed pomegranate juice daily. You can mix pomegranate in a fruit salad also. Another option is to grind one tablespoon of pomegranate seeds into a fine paste. Eat this paste along with a cup of horse gram soup once daily. This remedy will help dissolve the stones. Being high in fiber, kidney beans can be effective in the treatment of any kind of kidney or bladder problem, including kidney stones. •Remove the beans from inside the pods, then put the beans in hot water. Simmer the water on low flame for hours until the beans become soft and tender. Strain the liquid and allow it to cool. Strain the liquid again. Drink it several times throughout the day to relieve kidney stone pain. This liquid should not be kept for more than 24 hours, as it will lose its therapeutic properties. •You can also eat kidney beans in soup or salad. To conclude, you can try any of these natural remedies for treating kidney stones Ayurvedic medicenes are neeri syrup and calcury syrup and vrikkadoshahara vati for more querries inform me…
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 72 years old, he is suffering from prostate problem, we are planning for surgery turp or help, doctor advised for urine culture in that we have infection so doctor gave us amikacin 750 mg injection and forisol powder for 1 week, after medication we repeated the test then again infection came, but all antibiotics are shown resistant, what should I do now, but my father does not have any symptom of urine pain or fever, pls suggest me.

General Surgeon, Pune
My father is 72 years old, he is suffering from prostate problem, we are planning for surgery turp or help, doctor ad...
Mr. lybrate-user It his highly unlikely that the culture report says that the bacteria is resistant to all antibiotics. Sometimes patient respond a little late to medications. You may try another course of medication as per my advise. Hope this helps, regards Dr. VIshal Tomar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Trouble in urine passing feeling so much pain during peeing. Feeling something is stuck while doing pee.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Trouble in urine passing feeling so much pain during peeing. Feeling something is stuck while doing pee.
Dear lybrate-user, probably you have urine infection. Kindly drink plenty of water. Get a urinebtest done done and get back for further treatment. For the to me being simple paracetamol 500 mg three times a day will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years and urine problem having little bit prostate since 1 year. Taking tab urimex now need to consult urologist.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Its may be probably bep. So go for biopsy then lap. Surgery continue your antihypertion statins n tab urimax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed