Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shirley James

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Shirley James General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shirley James
Dr. Shirley James is an experienced General Physician in Hebbal, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Dr. Shirley James@Bangalore Baptist Hospital in Hebbal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shirley James and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bellary Road,Between Mekhri Circle and Hebbal Flyover,Hebbal. Landmark: Near-Government Verterinary College, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shirley James

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 53 years old woman with a history of 26 years of Diabetes. I got myself tested for cholesterol recently and got Triglyceride levels at 146 where as the normal range was between 35 and 135. What shall I do to make them normal as well? Something in the diet or in medication?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am a 53 years old woman with a history of 26 years of Diabetes. I got myself tested for cholesterol recently and go...
Diabetesand triglycerideslevel control is governed by following the right diabetic diet. What to eat and what not to eat is important for diabetes control and diabetes cure or diabetes reversal. Few tips. - one teaspoon of methi seeds soaked overnight in 100 ml of water is very effective in controlling diabetes. - drink tomato juice with salt and pepper every morning on an empty stomach. - intake of 6 almonds (soaked overnight) is also helpful in keeping a check on diabetes. Natural remedies for diabetics. Tender guava leaf juice aloe vera green tea cinnamon black jamun seed extract methi seed powder drumstick leaf powder flaxseed powder amla neem flower tea multi grains wheat germ and bran lemon grass wheat grass quinoa are some of the foods which definitely control diabetes and triglycerides level. Take personalised dietary expert advice. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having severe fungal disease between the thighs when sweat comes out it is very painful need advice on this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
u may any severe complaint attach ur pic with complaint. Take proper and symptomatic homoeopathic treatment, some medicine such as psorinum 30, petroleum 200 has good result in such cases
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor we are living in a cold place gudalur near ooty, but I have severe sweating always in my hand and leg so its very irritating, so what can I do doctor?

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Some alterations in daily activity and lifestyle may help improve symptoms: Antiperspirants - deodorants do not stop sweating, but antiperspirants sprays do. Some prescription antiperspirants include aluminum chloride, which plugs the sweat glands. Armpit shields - pads worn in the armpit to protect a garment from perspiration. Clothing - certain synthetic fibers, such as nylon, may worsen symptoms. Loose clothing is better. Shoes - synthetic materials are more likely to worsen symptoms. Natural materials, such as leather, are recommended. Socks - some socks are better at absorbing moisture, such as thick, soft ones made of natural fibers. If the measures mentioned above are not effective enough, a doctor may refer the patient to a skin specialist (dermatologist), who may recommend: Iontophoresis - the hands and feet are submerged in a bowl of water. A painless electric current is passed through the water. Most patients need two to four 20-30 minute treatments. Botulinum toxin (Botox injections) - Botox injections block the nerves that trigger the sweat glands. Patients with hyperhidrosis may need several injections for effective results. Anticholinergic drugs - these medications inhibit the transmission of parasympathetic nerve impulses. Patients generally notice an improvement in symptoms within about 2 weeks. ETS (Endoscopic thoracic sympathectomy) - this surgical intervention is only recommended in severe cases which have not responded to other treatments. The nerves that carry messages to the sweat glands are cut. ETS may be used to treat hyperhidrosis of the face, hands or armpits. ETS is not recommended for treating hyperhidrosis of the feet because of the risk of permanent sexual dysfunction.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe chest burn and acidity problems often. I consume Pan plus 40. I am suffering from acidity problem for more than 3 years. Please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have severe chest burn and acidity problems often. I consume Pan plus 40. I am suffering from acidity problem for m...
Homoeopathic treatment------------------------- gastrobin (wilmar schwabe india) drink slowly 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. -------------------------------------------- nux vomica 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night bed time--------------- digecom syrup (wellman lab) drink 2 spoons 10 minute after meals 3 times a day --------------- do nd do notss---------------------------------- 1. Avoid fast, spicy nd fried food ------------- 2. Avoid tea, coffe nd cold drinks -------------------- 3. Try to take nutritious easy digestible home ---------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old female with history of pcos, im not on any medications, there's significant coarse hair growth on my chin and mybteasts are underdeveloped. Can it be helped? Can breast growth happen after 25, non surgically, can hair growth be stopped?

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a 25 years old female with history of pcos, im not on any medications, there's significant coarse hair growth on...
Dear. lybrate-user, you have to do certain hormone levels n want to know detailed history of previous periods also your height and weight before suggesting any treatment .Kindly take online appointment for proper treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is the pain of the left side of the chest relate to heart problem or heart attack?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is the pain of the left side of the chest relate to heart problem or heart attack?
Left side chest pains with pain radiating to left hand with sweating and irregular heartbeat are related to heart attack
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having daily gas problem in my stomach. I also take a break fast in morning. I want a quick way to get free from gas, if I am outside my home.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am having daily gas problem in my stomach. I also take a break fast in morning. I want a quick way to get free from...
Avoid spicy food. Avoid fatty food. Do not let your stomach b empty for long time. Eat something in every 3-4 hrs interval. With this you need some blood test and usg of whole abdomen to know whtr your suffering from any gastric or liver diseases or not. With this you need proper homeopathic treatment for cure. You need to b cure of this disease. Soo you can contact me through lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have symptoms of AIDS so what I have to do now please tell. I have a sexual contact with unknown person.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have symptoms of AIDS so what I have to do now please tell. I have a sexual contact with unknown person.
Dear user. There is nothing to be alarmed off. It is very difficult to identify symptoms of aids from nor flu or fever or other small infections. To confirm you should screen yourself for HIV. You should consult a doctor and get yourself screened before being panic. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem in my urinary bladder my age is 23 it was happens in summer only my symptoms is 1st paining in lower abdominal and my testis will be so tight and also paining then later my body full of sweating and I passing urine it will so paining like burning and also passing urine it self coming out like a white thick fat it's so burning I was sitting in bathroom in 20 to 25 minutes with droply passing urine this is my problem please give any solution of this.?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Sir I have a problem in my urinary bladder my age is 23 it was happens in summer only my symptoms is 1st paining in l...
Dear of course there is solution only when when we make a correct diagnosis are you constipated passing hard feces, then you might have fissure responsible for your troubles. When your troubles are only in summer then you are likely to have bladder neck obstruction. It is a difficult diagnosis to make and many a urologist misses the diagnosis. If so drink plenty of fluids so that your urine is watery white. This may help you. If symptoms till persist then let me know
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
95% of headache including migraine are related to eyes problems & most of them are curable. Visit to Neuro ophthalmologist to know more & get treated.
3 people found this helpful

Hello doctor I am a bodybuilder having regular intake of animal protein. But doctor consuming much protein at a once causes constipation. Can you suggest me some medicines while will prevent constipation while having protein rich foods. I will be thankful doctor if you answer my question.

MD (Hom.), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor I am a bodybuilder having regular intake of animal protein. But doctor consuming much protein at a once ...
It is important to take a healthy balanced diet. Along with protein it is important to take vegetables, fruits and other high fiber food items to avoid constipation. Take alteast 10-15 glasses of water daily. If it still persists you can take homoeopathic medicine Nux Vomica 200- 6 pills at night.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best diet diet chart for diabetes and how to control the same? Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the best diet diet chart for diabetes and how to control the same? Please advice.
We need to control your sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and to eat only foods with low glycemic index levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pre hypertension. I read in net chewing raw garlic 2 3 cloves a day reduces hypertension. One of my friend told it also causes problems in erection. Is it true? Or eating raw garlic increases erections?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am having pre hypertension. I read in net chewing raw garlic 2 3 cloves a day reduces hypertension.
One of my frien...
Hello- Garlic is known for its lipid/cholesterol reducing property. Hypertension is due to narrowing of blood vessels by the deposition of this harmful lipids in the vessels which decreases the blood flow towards the organ and increases the pressure towards the wall of the vessels. This is the normal pathology of hypertension. Since garlic removes this lipid obstruction in blood vessels and reduces hypertension it also improves the blood supply of organs, and a healthy erection needs a healthy blood supply.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and treatment procedure for it? Is there any ayurvedic treatment of it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of dengue and treatment procedure for it? Is there any ayurvedic treatment of it?
Symptoms Of Dengue 1.Sudden High Fever,Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test(NS1) is positive If you are suffering from Dengue, Take Paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately. Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. spraying of insecticides in surrounding, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding For Ayurbedic treatment consult Ayurbedic specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I start studying at night then my head along with my eyes pains a lot. What should I do to cure this?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
When I start studying at night then my head along with my eyes pains a lot. What should I do to cure this?
Hello, you can take: 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. Since from one week I am not getting sound sleep and loss of appetite and full of angry on any one with then continues with severe headache. So what can I do now?

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 22 years old. Since from one week I am not getting sound sleep and loss of appetite and full of angry on any one...
Hello lybrate user, - when there is disturbed sleep, thus irritability is common - for female during menstrual cycle also these symptoms are common - better to analyse why this is happening - for the first time you are facing this problem, better to correct you sleep, do follow these instructions - have always freshly prepared food and maintain time of having food - reduced nutrition level also a cause so correct that - avoid day sleep avoid excess of tea/coffee - sleep before 12am - do foot massage with medicated oil like brahmi taila and also head massage before sleep - drink much of water - have dry fruits like figs, almond - have decoction of fresh ginger daily twice before food thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old no sugar complaint what tablet can I use for good penis erection ?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Erectile dysfunction can be due to stress / anxiety or due to physical cause. For physical cause you need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh and testosterone. Stop smoking if you smoke. Check bp. In case you want a prescription from me now then ask at private question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am not able to sleep at night some times I sleep at 7 clock morning it is happening from a month what is reason behind this can you sir please subscribe some medicine and what is the reason thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Am not able to sleep at night some times I sleep at 7 clock morning it is happening from a month what is reason behin...
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time .8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed