Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shilpa

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Shilpa Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shilpa
Dr. Shilpa is one of the best Gynaecologists in Arekere, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Shilpa personally at Dr Haresh Babu G.A in Arekere, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shilpa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Haresh Babu G.A

RV Complex, Arekere Main Road. Landmark: Opp. To Apollo PharmacyBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shilpa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

PCOD Diet

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
PCOD Diet

 

  1.  Cruciferous vegetables, such as broccoli, cauliflower, and Brussels sprouts
  2. Greens, including red leaf lettuce and arugula
  3. Green and red peppers
  4. Beans and lentils
  5. Almonds
  6. Berries

I am having irregular periods since I have started my stay in hostel. Sometimes I get my periods twice in a month and during some months I don't have any flow. What should I do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am having irregular periods since I have started my stay in hostel. Sometimes I get my periods twice in a month and...
You should control weight, get USG done and check hormone levels after consulting gynecologists and take drugs accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dengue - Important Information

Dengue fever is a painful mosquito-borne disease. It is caused by any one of four types of dengue virus, which is transmitted by the bite of an infected female Aedes aegypti mosquito.

Previous dengue infection with similar serotype provides immunity but different serotype causes more severe infection.

Common symptoms of dengue include high fever, runny nose, a mild skin rash, cough, and pain behind the eyes and in the joints. However, some people may develop a red and white patchy skin rash followed by loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, etc.

Patients suffering from dengue should seek medical advice, rest and drink plenty of fluids. Paracetamol can be taken to bring down fever and reduce joint pains. However, aspirin or ibuprofen should not be taken since they can increase the risk of bleeding.

The risk of complications is in less than 1% of dengue cases and, if warning signals are known to the public, all deaths from dengue can be avoided.

Lab Test

NS1
Best test is NS1, specific
Cannot be false +ve
Is + from day 1 to 7 ideally.
If on day 1 is -ve, repeat it next day.
Always ask for ELISA based NS1 tests as card tests are misleading.


IgG & IgM dengue

In a pt with reduced platelets and looking "sick" on day 3 or 4 of illness, a very high titre of IgG with borderline rise in IgM signifies secondary dengue. These pts are more prone to complications.
In primary dengue IgG becomes + at end of 7 days, while IgM is + after day 4.

Immature Platelet fraction (IPF)

A very useful test in Dengue for patients with thrombocytopenia.

If IPF in such a pt is > 10%, despite a platelet count of 20, 000, he is out of danger & platelets will rise in 24 hrs.

If its 6%, repeat the same next day. Now if IPF has increased to 8% his platelets will certainly increase within 48 hrs.

If its less then 5%, then his bone marrow will not respond for 3-4 days & may be a likely candidate for platelet transfusion.

Better to do an IPF even with borderline low platelet count.



A low Mean Platelet volume or MPV means platelets are functionally inefficient and such patients need more attention.


The primary cause of death in patients suffering from dengue is capillary leakage, which causes fluid deficiency in the intravascular compartment, leading to multi-organ failure. Platelet deficiency is not the cause of death in most of the patient suffering from Dengue .

According to International guidelines, unless a patient’s platelet count is below 10,000 or there is spontaneous, active bleeding, no platelet transfusion is required. The outbreak of dengue in the City and Hospital beds are full and families are seen running around in search of platelets for transfusion. However what most people do not realize is that the first line of treatment for dengue is not platelet transfusion. In fact, it does more harm than good if used in a patient whose counts are over 10,000.

At the first instance of plasma leakage from the intravascular compartment to the extravascular compartment, fluid replacement amounting to 20 ml per kg body weight per hour must be administered. This must be continued till the difference between the upper and lower blood pressure is over 40 mmHg, or the patient passes adequate urine. This is all that is required to treat the patient. Giving unnecessary platelet transfusion can make the patient more sick.

“While treating dengue patients, physicians should remember the ‘Formula of 20' i.e. rise in pulse by more than 20; fall of BP by more than 20; difference between lower and upper BP of less than 20 and presence of more than 20 hemorrhagic spots on the arm after a tourniquet test suggest a high-risk situation and the person needs immediate medical attention.”

Read WHO guidelines for further fluid management strategies & Hematocrit monitoring.

I am 26 year old suffering from pcos. My periods are irregular. Its being one year i'm taking medicine to get my periods. I am scared tha.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 26 year old suffering from pcos. My periods are irregular. Its being one year i'm taking medicine to get my peri...
You have pcos and irregular periods. Do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning to be mentally strong. Take proper balanced diet. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height as more weight has bad effects on reproduction. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors (Please see additional info.) Mera 2nd ectopic ho kar 7 months ho gae hai To ab we are planning for a baby One of the doctor prescribed us to take medicines to boost sperm Please help us prescribe best medicine Aaj mere periods ka 5th day hai To konse din sex karna accha hoga and please help And wish me luck.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctors
(Please see additional info.)
Mera 2nd ectopic ho kar 7 months ho gae hai
To ab we are planning for a b...
Hello, the best days to have sex is between day 12-18 of a 28-30 days cycle to conceive, however the chances of ectopic increases by 10 per cent with each pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and ma gf is 18 we had unproctected sex 15 days back. And I don't want to take risk of she bring pregnant. So is there any pill that you can suggest her for now. Please reply.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi 15 days is too long period. Emergency contraception will not work now. First make sure is she pregnant or not by doing an urine pregnancy test. If it comes positive kindly revert back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am having sex daily for 1 and half months but still my wife did not get pregnant why? And doing sex regularly.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, I am having sex daily for 1 and half months but still my wife did not get pregnant why? And doing sex regularly.
Hello, You need to try for at least 1 year after your marriage to conceive. So don't get worried too fast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a clear watery discharge on 12th - 15th of my cycle but not egg white type, so is it a sign of ovulation?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
take alumina 30 3tims a dy puls 30 one dos per dy for wk take sepia 200 one dose mother tincture jon ashoka
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Is there any harm in doing anal sex with my wife? Can I put my penis into her vagina after anal sex?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Avoid anal sex It will injure the delicate anal canal of your wife Wash well before inserting in vagina after anal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

pregnancy test (prega) is negative. Is there still chance of pregnancy? She is having scanty bleeding and back pain.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
pregnancy test (prega) is negative. Is there still chance of pregnancy? She is having scanty bleeding and back pain.
If the bleeding continues to be scanty please get repeat test after a week. If normal menses starts by then, then she is not pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is pregnant from 6 week, having high blood pressure 134/85. Is this serious? What to do please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Pune
She is pregnant from 6 week, having high blood pressure 134/85.
Is this serious? What to do please suggest.
Dear Sir, 134/85 is not very hogh bp. If it c]reaches 140/90 its worrisome. Kindly check BP every week. Ask her to lie down on left side as much as possible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
During the time of ovulation, the cervical mucous changes into a more slippery and watery substance which is the fertile mucous, or it may also look like egg whites.

I am 20.5 years F. I first took i-pill in Feb. Then once in June. I had intercourse today (15 dec. My periods are due on 5th Jan. I suspect that the condom may have broken and am planning to take i-pill. Is there any reason that the pill won't work.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I am 20.5 years F. I first took i-pill in Feb. Then once in June. I had intercourse today (15 dec. My periods are due...
I think you should take I pill within the stipulated 72 hours. I hope you realise that frequent use of I pills can have repercussions later. Give me the feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 Healthy Diet Ideas That Might Have Adverse Effect On You

B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
3 Healthy Diet Ideas That Might Have Adverse Effect On You

With the vast amount of available information, ranging from age-old wisdom to health magazines and health sites, most people are prone to misinformation when it comes to what to eat and what to avoid.
From drinking copious amounts of water to eating a light lunch, it is the time that these commonly known health tips are debunked.
These 3 habits that may seem healthy on the surface but are actually harming you!
1) Drinking large amounts of water
It is advisable to drink a healthy dose of water each day, but you should drink water only when you feel thirsty and not otherwise. If you drink water beyond your level of thirst, it can lead to excess water intake. This excessive intake can be the cause of conditions like obesity, skin and digestive problems among other health conditions. An average person consumes 8 glasses of water each day. But you are advised to drink that much, only if you are thirsty enough. It is also recommended not to drink cold water or ice-cold drinks.
2) Eating uncooked foods
It is essential to preserve the nutrients of the ingredients you eat, but it is equally important to make them digestible. Cooking involves subjecting the ingredients to heat, which helps to remove and kill certain impurities and bacteria in them. Cooked foods are easily broken down, and hence, digested with ease. Some vegetables and foods are even more beneficial when lightly cooked. Vegetables like Brussel sprouts, cabbage, broccoli, cauliflower, spinach, and kale should not be consumed raw.
3) Eating a light lunch
The ideology behind eating a light lunch may be to keep your weight in check and to stay healthy, but if the food you're having is not nutritious, it can still cause you to gain weight. Some food joints even offer a lunch menu of light proportions while the dinner menu may be packed with heavy amounts of food. This is wrong. It is advisable that people have larger proportions of food in their lunch while dinner should be meager as your digestion slows down as the day progresses. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Dietitian/Nutritionist.

3934 people found this helpful

I was having periods on regular basis but since last month i. E; from January I missed my periods. I also got a sprain last month for which the doc's gave me medicine and it was during my date of monthly cycle when I was having those medicines after that I didn't get periods. I am even having back pain. Please help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I was having periods on regular basis but since last month i. E; from January I missed my periods. I also got a sprai...
Hello you should not worry if everything else is normal. Wait for some time after stopping the medicines and your period should come.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually because of hypothyroidism my menstruation has been stopped and doctors says that I am having pof kindly help me to do as I m wanting a baby. Can it is possible ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Actually because of hypothyroidism my menstruation has been stopped and doctors says that I am having pof kindly help...
IF ALL REPORTS OF YOUR NORMALS THEN YOU CAN CONCEIVE. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Period ke kitne din bad sex karne se pregnancy nhi hota h. Or period kitne din tak delay ho sakta hai? Please clear my doubt.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Isko safe period method kahte hai jo unsafe hota hai yani failure jyada hota hai. Jisko 28 dinka regular cycles aata hai unke liye safe din hota hai 1 se 10 aur 17 se 28.Kitne tak delay hota hai vo sab ke apne apne problem pe hota hai.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy conceive karne k liye period ka first day sahi h ya nahi agar nahi to kaun se din jyada chances hote h conceiving k liye.

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Pregnancy conceive karne k liye period ka first day sahi h ya nahi agar nahi to kaun se din jyada chances hote h conc...
Dear Lybrateuser, To conceive 1st day is not right. It should be around ovulation which is generally 14th day in a 28 day cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Tips for Busy Life

M D Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Healthy Tips for Busy Life
Managing a hectic schedule is part of our daily lives. Our lives revolve around work, home and social life and the little time we get is used to relax. Due to this round-the-clock schedule our health suffers. With a little bit of planning and time management, we can certainly move towards the 'healthy-route'. Here are a few easy tips that you can incorporate in your daily routine to not only stay fit, but also be more energized while you’re at your daily activities.
1. Go for a walk - If you live close to your workplace then quit taking your two or four wheeler to work. Better still, even a public transport is a strict NO. Either ride a bicycle or simply choose to walk down the lane. While at work, avoid sitting for consecutive hours at your workstation. Take a break and walk in your office complex after lunch with friends. When at home, avoid being a couch potato. Head for an early morning walk to the nearby park. You may even take a leisure-walk in your garden area or in the street nearby post dinner. Walking is indeed the easiest way to stay fit!
2. Replace the elevator with stairs - Use the stairs instead of the elevator. You don’t waste any time and you don't have to go out of your way to work on your health! At places with escalators, walk up the stairs it's no harm. It's easy and can be done daily.
3. Simple Exercises - Spending a lot of time in front of the television or desktop? Why not utilize it with some stretching exercises. While you're at home do some yoga, stretching or sit ups and during your office hours, simply do some eyes, legs, wrist and neck rotation exercises. This way, you will keep yourself distracted and at ease.
4. Use music as a stress buster – Music keeps your brain relaxed making you more energetic and lively. Have some fun while doing your daily chores at home and work. Play some peppy music and dance to those tunes. Not only will your mood be elated but this will also help you burn some extra calories. While at work, its best to put on your headphones and bid work-load stress goodbye. This will calm your nerves and will help you focus better!
5. Don't outsource house work - You can start doing more of high energy things like washing your car, getting a cup of coffee/tea from the office cafeteria, digging the garden or reorganizing the closet to include physical activity in your lifestyle! Usually you have someone to help you with these little home and office chores. However, if you chalk out some time and do these simple things, not only will you save on money but also add a really healthy practice in your schedule.
Now that you have these smart tips, include them in your lifestyle and prepare for a better and healthier future!

Dr Jayesh Pavra. (M D Medicine)
118 people found this helpful
View All Feed