Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shekar

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Dr. Shekar MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shekar
Dr. Shekar is a trusted Endocrinologist in HAL, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Cloud 7 Healthcare Multi Speciality and Diagonstics in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3155, Srinivasan Towers, HAL 2nd stage, Indiranagar. Landmark: Opposite ESI HospitalBangalore Get Directions
...more

#3155, Srinivasan Towers, HAL 2nd stage, Indiranagar. Landmark: Opposite ESI Hospital.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Actually my age is 24. But few days back I had my thryoid test done and my tsh level came to be high. Doctor suggested me to start thyxonorm medicine. But I just want to know is there any homeopathic treatment for thyroid?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Yes , we have excellent medicines in homoeopathy for thyroid related problems. May I know your recent thyroid profile levels? better to avoid cabbage and cauliflower.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having thyroid from many years what should I do to get rid of this disease from roots.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
are you referring to hypothyroidism? if so then the only option is to take thyroxine tablets for lifetime. As this is a deficiency disorder, the hormone needs to be supplemented daily as a tablet from outside. There is no other treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my dad has 50 years, he is an diabetic & bp patient recently we found my dad's one of the kidney in small in size but we don't know about its working or not and another one having 5 mm water babble and his serum 1.7 sugar 150 bp 90/110 so my dad getting problem was to-much sweetening and getting high temper & feeling very hungry so can you give best guidance to me.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Let's go step by step. First tell me since how. Many years he is hypertensive and diabetic? which medicines is he taking for same? last 2 months blood pressure readings and sugar status? hba1c report? serum creatinine is 1.7? it might be due to long standing diabetes. Get done fundus examination by ophthalmologist also to see effect of diabetes on eyes and check urine albumin level too. Revert back with all these and I will advise you what to do to slow progression of this kidney involvement in diabetes and tune up his medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I test my TSH and it's reading says 4.95 which is bit higher. What precaution should I take for this apart from medicine advised by doctor. How this can effect my life style.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Recently I test my TSH and it's reading says 4.95 which is bit higher. What precaution should I take for this apart f...
The higher tsh level means treatment for hypothyroidism has to be taken for life time. Other precautions include avoiding vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli and any food item containing soya products. Also avoid mustard and coffee. One can use whole grain flour made breads, green salads and fruits, onion, garlic etc. If care is not taken and treatment is stopped then cosequences can be severe. Thyroxine is needed for all the metabolic functions of the body. If deficiency occurs can lead to swelling of feet and legs and face, slow heart rate, slurred speech, difficulty to concentrate, general weakness, lethargy, intolerance to cold temperature and hair loss.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of diabetes?
Individuals can experience different signs and symptoms of diabetes, and sometimes there may be no signs. Some of the signs commonly experienced include: Frequent urination Excessive thirst Increased hunger-even though you are eating Weight loss - even though you are eating more Tiredness Lack of interest and concentration A tingling sensation or numbness or persistant pain in the hands or feet Blurred vision Frequent infections Slow-healing wounds Vomiting and stomach pain (often mistaken as the flu) Extreme fatigue
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Is whisky safe in hypothyroidism.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hi Is whisky safe in hypothyroidism.
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of diabetes.
Individuals can experience different signs and symptoms of diabetes, and sometimes there may be no signs. Some of the signs commonly experienced include: Frequent urination Excessive thirst Increased hunger-even though you are eating Weight loss - even though you are eating more Tiredness Lack of interest and concentration A tingling sensation or numbness or persistant pain in the hands or feet Blurred vision Frequent infections Slow-healing wounds Vomiting and stomach pain (often mistaken as the flu) Extreme fatigue Early detection and treatment of diabetes can decrease the risk of developing the complications of diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am diabetic patient from 20 years my fasting sugar is 105 but it increase up to 270 with same diet. I feel greediness not able to stand & not walk. Kindly guide me how it happen. Thanks

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Sir,
I am diabetic patient from 20 years my fasting sugar is 105 but it increase up to 270 with same diet. I feel gre...
Dizziness or giddiness is usually due to ear labyrinthine problem. Anti vertigo tabs and vitamin B 12 can help you. You require to go for Ear examination. Pure tone and Impedence audiometry, may require CT scan and stepping test( cranio corpography) to come to proper diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic type 2. I am in problem of Parkinson since 5 years. Please advise.

(MRCPSYCH-UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
Consult an endocrinologist and a neurologist for your problems. Tell them to act in tandem to resolve your concerns.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 35 years old man. I am suffering from hypothyroid. My weight is continue increase. My height is 163cm and weight is 90 kg. Please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
YOU CAN TAKE TAB.NEO-MARCAZOLE 5MG BD. SOME FEW FACTS ARE HERE........When your thyroid doesn't produce enough hormones, the balance of chemical reactions in your body can be upset. There can be a number of causes, including autoimmune disease, treatment for hyperthyroidism, radiation therapy, thyroid surgery and certain medications. Your thyroid is a small, butterfly-shaped gland situated at the base of the front of your neck, just below your Adam's apple. Hormones produced by the thyroid gland — triiodothyronine (T3) and thyroxine (T4) — have an enormous impact on your health, affecting all aspects of your metabolism. They maintain the rate at which your body uses fats and carbohydrates, help control your body temperature, influence your heart rate, and help regulate the production of proteins. Hypothyroidism results when the thyroid gland fails to produce enough hormones. Hypothyroidism may be due to a number of factors, including: Autoimmune disease. People who develop a particular inflammatory disorder known as Hashimoto's thyroiditis suffer from the most common cause of hypothyroidism. Autoimmune disorders occur when your immune system produces antibodies that attack your own tissues. Sometimes this process involves your thyroid gland. Scientists aren't sure why the body produces antibodies against itself. Some think a virus or bacterium might trigger the response, while others believe a genetic flaw may be involved. Most likely, autoimmune diseases result from more than one factor. But however it happens, these antibodies affect the thyroid's ability to produce hormones. Treatment for hyperthyroidism. People who produce too much thyroid hormone (hyperthyroidism) are often treated with radioactive iodine or anti-thyroid medications to reduce and normalize their thyroid function. However, in some cases, treatment of hyperthyroidism can result in permanent hypothyroidism. Thyroid surgery. Removing all or a large portion of your thyroid gland can diminish or halt hormone production. In that case, you'll need to take thyroid hormone for life. Radiation therapy. Radiation used to treat cancers of the head and neck can affect your thyroid gland and may lead to hypothyroidism. Medications. A number of medications can contribute to hypothyroidism. One such medication is lithium, which is used to treat certain psychiatric disorders. If you're taking medication, ask your doctor about its effect on your thyroid gland. Less often, hypothyroidism may result from one of the following: Congenital disease. Some babies are born with a defective thyroid gland or no thyroid gland. In most cases, the thyroid gland didn't develop normally for unknown reasons, but some children have an inherited form of the disorder. Often, infants with congenital hypothyroidism appear normal at birth. That's one reason why most states now require newborn thyroid screening. Pituitary disorder. A relatively rare cause of hypothyroidism is the failure of the pituitary gland to produce enough thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) — usually because of a benign tumor of the pituitary gland. Pregnancy. Some women develop hypothyroidism during or after pregnancy (postpartum hypothyroidism), often because they produce antibodies to their own thyroid gland. Left untreated, hypothyroidism increases the risk of miscarriage, premature delivery and preeclampsia — a condition that causes a significant rise in a woman's blood pressure during the last three months of pregnancy. It can also seriously affect the developing fetus. Iodine deficiency. The trace mineral iodine — found primarily in seafood, seaweed, plants grown in iodine-rich soil and iodized salt — is essential for the production of thyroid hormones. In some parts of the world, iodine deficiency is common, but the addition of iodine to table salt has virtually eliminated this problem in the United States. Conversely, taking in too much iodine can cause hypothyroidism.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 female my sugar level random checking about 250 I am taking medicine pl. Suggest homeopathic or ayurved medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 53 female my sugar level random checking about 250 I am taking medicine pl. Suggest homeopathic or ayurved medic...
Madam, with random blood sugar level of 250 mg, your present treatment is definitely not adequate, you need to look at increasing the dosage or adding a newer drug. Plus consider restricted diet and regular exercise. As regards other branches of medical practices for treating a severe diabetes, there is not going to be any benefit. Those drugs can be used only once a good sugar control is achieved, justas additional supportive therapy. In the world today other than oral antidiabetic drugs and insulin there is virtually no treatment available. So please look at these facts. Further choice is yours. With regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid and by that disease I have pain in my shoulder. So tell me what I should do.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering from thyroid and by that disease I have pain in my shoulder. So tell me what I should do.
Do consult EndocrinologIst for thyroid problem and take ift and laser therapy for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam, I am a vegetarian, nonalcoholic, but since 2009 a diabetic as per doctor advise, I have been taking glimisave 1mg since 2009 till last 3 months months back, and during my sickness checkup with manipal hospital, I was asked to take M1 instead of img glimisave by Dr. Pankaj. Which I am taking regularly once a day in the morning one hour before bf/lunch - I take lunch in the morning as is my habit since birth. I am 57 now. Can you guide me if I can go into ayurveda products for control, elimination of diabetics now, which I am to believe is more better than alopathic intake.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Madam, I am a vegetarian, nonalcoholic, but since 2009 a diabetic as per doctor advise, I have been taking glimisave ...
Hi subramanian., Tahnku for writing into Lybrate. Ayurveda helps a lot to maintain your sugar level but alreday you are on allopathy medication so suddenly we cant stop allopathy medicine so we have to see your reports and life style and foodhabits, based on that we can prescribe ayurveda medication along with allopathy medicine initially. later slowly we can reduce your allopathy medicine and you can be on ayurveda medicines. once your sugar level maintains then slowly we can withdrawn ayurveda medication also then you have to maintain with regular diet and exercise. Please provide us detailed history and attach your recent reports and brief history of your food habits and life style.Then we can asist. Thank you, Dr Yamuna.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If one has diabetes, I have heard that soaking methi seeds in water overnight and then eating in the morning helps in sugar. Is it so?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
If one has diabetes, I have heard that soaking methi seeds in water overnight and then eating in the morning helps in...
This measure might help in early Diabetes, but doesn't in Diabetes of long duration. Anyways, you can continue if it is helping as it is relatively harmless.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is wheat better or rice better to eat if diabetic?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Dear Both wheat and rice have same amount of carbohydrates and calories. However wheats glycemic index is better than rice.so wheat is better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pl suggest which fruits not harm ln dibities?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist,
DIABETIC FRUITS Recommended fruits in Diabetic patients - Apples, Pears, Apricots,blueberries, kiwifruit, pomegranate,avocado,guava,grapefruit Avoid - Grapes, orange, dates, watermelon, banana, fruit juices, dry fruits
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes & high bp both. What I should do.?

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist,
I am suffering from diabetes & high bp both. What I should do.?
Dear , maintain normal body weight, exercise regularly, take low amount of salt, reduce stress, reduce sugar intake. In addition, since your bp and sugar level are quite high, take medicines to control it under supervision of a physician/cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 42 years old and resident of india, I have diabetic problem from last one year. I have taken advice from so many doctors, my sugar is not being controlled. I have random sugar of 181. My problem is only as I am losing fat day by day. Kindly advice on it ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I will advise you to start homoeopathic treatment diabonil drops (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 20 minutes before meals vincetoxicum (adel) 20 dropss in 1 glass fressh water morning empty stomach eat little every 2 hrly instead of full meals report after 2 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient and on oral medicine . My Hb1Ac is 8 and for the last 6 months , I am feeling numbness on my right thigh and sometimes feeling of inflammation and the other time piercing of needles. Taking gabapentin 100 but no positive result.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hb1Ac =8 means your blood sugars are not under good control Diabetes is managed on three parallel guidelines. 1.Diet planning and control in consultation with the dietician 2.Timely and regular use of prescribed medicines 3.Regular brisk morning walk for 45mts for 6 days a week if any of the three is deviated the blood sugars will increase, so find out the root cause
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed