Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shefali Tyagi

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

19 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. Shefali Tyagi MBBS, DGO, MRCOG Gynaecologist, Bangalore
19 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shefali Tyagi
Dr. Shefali Tyagi is an experienced Gynaecologist in Sarjapur Road, Bangalore. She has helped numerous patients in her 19 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She is a MBBS, DGO, MRCOG . You can meet Dr. Shefali Tyagi personally at Motherhood Hospital in Sarjapur Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shefali Tyagi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Lady Hardinge Medical College - 1998
DGO - Lady Hardinge Medical College - 2000
MRCOG - Lady Hardinge Medical College - 2002

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

514/ 1-2-3,Kaikondara village, Sarjapur Road. LM: opp. Total MallBangalore Get Directions
...more

Shamabba Plaza, Municipal No. 1/79/4, Bellandur Village, Varthur Hobli, Bengaluru East Taluk, Bengaluru 560103Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shefali Tyagi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I recently got married before 6 months, but till now my spouse did nt got pregnant pls suggest me the best way to get her pregnant.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I recently got married before 6 months, but till now my spouse did nt got pregnant pls suggest me the best way to get...
The fertile period is day 12 to 16 in a regular cycle if no response it is time to get both partners investigated proprly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19yrs. But my periods are not continuing since 5 months. I tried many things but did not work. I didn't had sex so I am confident of not being pregnant. I am worried if this will lead to something worse please help with some good remedies and suggestions. I can not inform my parents because they are quite hypocrites. Hope you understand the problem and help me. v

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 19yrs. But my periods are not continuing since 5 months. I tried many things but did not work. I didn't had sex ...
Hello, You may be suffering from PCOS, hypothyoridism possibly, so you need to get a hormonal profile and a ultrasound pelvis to rule these out. meet you gynecologist soon and for menses she shall offer you a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I am 26 yes married trying to conceive from 1.5 years I have a 28 - 30 days cycle now I missed my period now it is 13 days post my cycle I took a pregnancy test before 3 days (that is post 10 days of my period) but it was negative when can I take next test can I be pregnant or wat else to do please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi doc I am 26 yes married trying to conceive from 1.5 years I have a 28 - 30 days cycle now I missed my period now i...
Hello, as pregnancy test is negative after 10 days now post missed periods then you are not pregnant during this cycle. You may try again during your fertile period in the next cycle. Till then wait for menses to return for atleast next 5 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since two months I'm having short periods. Before they'd last around 3 days. Now 1n half days. I'm pretty much worried. I had unprotected sex (he didn't ejaculate in me) two months back I used to take I pills but I stopped taking pills. Now I'm having short periods. Last month 11th I had bleeding lasted upto 1half day. Now 6th June lasted again a day. I don't particularly have any symptoms. But could I be pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Since two months I'm having short periods. Before they'd last around 3 days. Now 1n half days. I'm pretty much worrie...
Hi Nafisa. Its unlikely to be pregnant if you are having regular periods, nevertheless short ones. It would be a good idea to get an ultrasound done and see if there is some obvious reason for it. In most cases such as yours its usually due to hormonal imbalance. And I pill are known to severely hamper the hormonal balance and cause abnormal periods for months afterwards. So i would recommend to avoid their use as much as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 years girl. I had sex on 19 th of November and took ipill on the same day. My periods date was 26th of November but as I was scared of being pregnant I got a pregnancy test and checked it was negative I done it on today I.e. On 25 th of November so is it accurate?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am a 19 years girl. I had sex on 19 th of November and took ipill on the same day. My periods date was 26th of Nove...
Hello, no, it is not accurate simply because urine pregnancy test is sensitive only after 8 days post missed periods. However as you have taken ipill, so the withdrawal bleed should ideally start in next 7-10 days, so be patient. If in hurry, then please get a serum beta hcg test done to get conclusive results as on date.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Supplements may cut ldl in older women

Postmenopausal women taking calcium and vitamin d supplements had improved lipid profiles with those taking placebo as reported in a study published in the journal menopause.

In an analysis of data from the women?s health initiative, the level of ldl cholesterol was lower by an average of 4.46 mg/dl in the women on active treatment reported peter f. Schnatz, do, of reading hospital in pennsylvania.

In addition, higher levels of 25?hydroxyvitamin d3 (25 (oh) d3) were associated with higher levels of hdl cholesterol and lower levels of ldl cholesterol and triglycerides.
2 people found this helpful

I have nabothian cyst in cervical will these may be reason that after doing sex I feel uncomfortable and I want to plan for my second child my age is 38 is nabothian cyst create problem for conceiving.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I have nabothian cyst in cervical will these may be reason that after doing sex I feel uncomfortable and I want to pl...
Hi Roshni, nebothian cyst can be cause for uncomfortable feeling while doing sex. No problem in conception with it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam, In my right breast, it seems lumps, it remains there for more than 5 yrs, it doesn't pains me. Suggest if mammography is required.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, by your history it sounds like fibrocystic changes, which is normal developmental changes. But get it examined by a surgeon to be sure. There is no immediate need of mammography. It can be decided after proper examination. If need be prefer ultrasound over mammography, if age less than 35 years and reverse for age more than 35 years. Regards sahil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cyst in my right ovary but uterus is good in condition Dr. advise remove the uterus because your family is comp you not need uterus what can I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I dont think that there is any need of any ssurgery because unless you have a severe gynaecological problem.Being a homoeopath ,I will advisse you to consult me for your problem with complete history of your problems
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts from 4.5) my hemoglobin is 12%. Is it ok or the Ebc count is a concern?

Homeopath, Anand
I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts ...
Don't worry. During pregnancy little bit RBC count decreases as the baby inside is growing. Your Hb is good so just enjoy your pregnancy and eat nutritive food. Drink lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am four month pregnant ,it is my second issue .so wat kind of diet shud I take this month which can help d development f baby, as I do not want to increase much of my weight.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am four month pregnant ,it is my second issue .so wat kind of diet shud I take this month which can help d developm...
Increase intake of Protein options in your diet so that it increases baby's weight and not yours. Have more of Pulses; steamed sprouts, soybean, beans, peas, milk and milk products. If you are a non vegetarian include eggs and grilled or tandoori fish. Milk intake should be maximum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Many of my girl friend don't have a proper size of Breast. So why it's so. They are at the age 19. Still the size of their Breast is not up to the mark. Some many times they are thinking to use BT36 and other medicines to enlarge their Breast. So what must they do? And why is it so in their case. How it will increase?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Many of my girl friend don't have a proper size of Breast. So why it's so. They are at the age 19. Still the size of ...
That's how god has made us. Even sisters are different. Accept it and at 19 may be you are still growing. Eat lots of simple proteins like toned milk and curds and boiled eggs plus a few nuts, exercise, specially with arms, wright lifting and rowing, keep busy, there are no creams to enhance breasts, don't get fooled by ads. Plastic surgery is the only answer. Stay blessed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mei 27 year ki hu meri shadi 2012 me hui thi. Ab hum baby chahte h magar mujhe hydrosalpinx, chocolate syst, thyroid and AMH leval bhi 0.43 kam hai. Mujhe Dr. Ne recommand kiya hai ki aap ivf ke liye jaye. To pls aap mujhe btaye kya mei naturaly pragnant ho sakti hu. Agar nhi to fir mei kya karun. Pls help me pls.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Mei 27 year ki hu meri shadi 2012 me hui thi. Ab hum baby chahte h magar mujhe hydrosalpinx, chocolate syst, thyroid ...
Hi, the chances of conception naturally are very less in such a problem. You should immediately consult an ivf specialist because your amh value is also less which means that the ovarian reserve is low.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I had a miscarriage at 5 weeks pregnancy have doing all test got to know I have a vitamin d deficiency and thyroid hypo. Im taking thyroup 25 mcg and im scared of conceiving after having miscarriage.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Recently I had a miscarriage at 5 weeks pregnancy have doing all test got to know I have a vitamin d deficiency and t...
Lybrate-user, before getting pregnant earlier were you asked to get thyroid test and blood glucose (ogtt) test done? these are mandatory now. Because quite a few women are developing hypothyroidism, which does affect conception, if conceived then fetal development and if not in control then pregnancy outcome can be bad, as experienced by you. Similarly gestational diabetes (diabetes developing during pregnancy) is seen in about 20% females. Now if you want to have a baby, please get both the tests done. Since you are already on thyroxine treatment, the test is needed to see what is the tsh level. It is recommended that even before conceiving tsh should be maintained around 2 mu/l and during pregnancy - 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 mu/l, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 mu/l & 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.1 mu/l. If these levels are not achieved, then as mentioned earlier there can be problems with conception and fetal development. Similarly gestational diabetes is also a problematic condition. So get that test too done. Once your tsh is maintained as mentioned, then there will be no problem if you have any doubt, please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 27th day without using any protection. As I have little bit doubt at the time when my hubby ejaculated. He just pulled out his penis but we couple are in doubt. Should I take ipill or is it safe to avoid pregnancy. Please help doctor.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sex on 27th day without using any protection. As I have little bit doubt at the time when my hubby ejaculated. ...
Chances of pregnancy are very very low on 27th day of cycle. You can take emergency contraceptive (ipill)
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Dehradun
Fruits and vegetables which require continous biting like apples, carrots and corn should be avoided as it can become quite difficult while the braces are on.
3 people found this helpful

I had a unprotected sex with my fiancé. Her period was stated on 8th July. We had a sex 11th onwards. Now on 18th July when she wake up she is feeling very bad pain in stomach, vomiting and feels like indigestion. Is it symptoms of pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I had a unprotected sex with my fiancé. Her period was stated on 8th July. We had a sex 11th onwards. Now on 18th Jul...
HI NO its not symptoms of pegnany.You can not tell pregnanacy untill she missed her periods. Please tell her to take tablet T Meftal spas for pain and be relax,wait til her due date Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 33 years old. Last month while sonography I came to know having PCOD problem. I have one 6.5 years old daughter. Now I am thinking to take another chance or want to conceive. I heard in PCOD it's impossible to conceive so pls suggest me any treatment of it.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Hi I am 33 years old. Last month while sonography I came to know having PCOD problem. I have one 6.5 years old daught...
You are suffering from sec infertility, and I think your wt is more so exercise regularly low fat diet and menstrual cycle should be regular.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mam I have pcos, from past 4 months my bleeding was very lite. There is only clots occurring at the time of periods. No bleeding. My hb is 12.1. Still I did not get bleeding? My weight 59 height 5" 2. I can not understand what is happening? From past two months I am using metformin and from yesterday started taking ovaa should. Is it useful for me or not? Pls suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi mam I have pcos, from past 4 months my bleeding was very lite. There is only clots occurring at the time of period...
Hello, Lybrate user, your distress is due to pcos. To regulate your period you need to tk care of pcos, first. Homoeopathic systems of medicine has a good control on pcos. Dimension of pcos be required to begin homoeo treatment successfully. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Till your report reach me tk the under noted medicine. @ Acid nit 30-6 pills, thrice. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed