Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheetal Mahale

General Physician, Bangalore

50 at clinic
Dr. Sheetal Mahale General Physician, Bangalore
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sheetal Mahale
Dr. Sheetal Mahale is a trusted General Physician in Kaade Hospital, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Sheetal Clinic in Kaade Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sheetal Mahale on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 128, 1st Main, 3rd Phase, Manjunatha Nagar, West Of Chord Road. Landmark: Near Church RoadBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheetal Mahale

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. What are the medicine for this and what are medicine for premature ejaculation.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. What are the medicine for this and what are medicine for premature ejaculat...
Erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation is not only physically related but more emotionally so please consult in private chat for counseling techniques therapy etc as it is different as per individual case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old, I got mild herpes zoster. Doctor suggested to take HIV test. I am totally tensed whether I had hiv. A person with herpes zoster will definitely have HIV positive?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 27 year old, I got mild herpes zoster. Doctor suggested to take HIV test. I am totally tensed whether I had hiv....
Herpes zoster comes when you have reduced immunity, with stress and many causes out f which HIV is also one. Do not be tense and do the tests as he says, all the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male. When I am doing with my partner I am not able to last long my erection in bed for a major time. It goes down soon before reaching the point but when alone I get boners lasting long time. The arousal is also good at normal time. When I am with the partner it goes down soon. Is this a big problem. Please reply me soon.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 23 year old male. When I am doing with my partner I am not able to last long my erection in bed for a major time...
Natural aphrodisiacs can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - Including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. For further queries get back to me.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 50 years old woman. I'm suffering from gastric trouble. Even little food makes me feel full. Sometimes I have left hand pain also. Always some disturbance and irritability in stomach. Is that good to use triphala in this condition. Will it increase gas and bloating? I have 140 blood sugar level? Will it increase chances of diabetes? I have hypothyroidism also. Suggest me the uses of triphala, a ayurvedic medicine. Can I take that?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I'm 50 years old woman. I'm suffering from gastric trouble. Even little food makes me feel full. Sometimes I have lef...
Cold milk or butter milk or anta- acids may help in relieving acidity. But some times at the age of 50 it is essential to rule out cardiac pain with ecg and if doubt with stress test you may need proper bsf/pp/hba1c test to rule out diabetes. Some patients may require ogd scopy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to hide an intercourse reality to husband which was done before marriage .so that he will unknown at marriage first night.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
How to hide an intercourse reality to husband which was done before marriage .so that he will unknown at marriage fir...
If you really want to conceal the fact and deceive him then go for hymenoplasty surgery as this is the only option to restore the hymen layer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got eye infection due to dirty hands. My eyes got red due to eye infection. Every year in summer I got the same issue. I have used vigamox and moisal. Kindly recommend some tips.

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I got eye infection due to dirty hands.
My eyes got red due to eye infection. Every year in summer I got the same iss...
You have yourself stated the solution to ur problem - dirty hands... has equally simple solution - keep ur hands clean by frequest hand washing using correct technique and not touching your eyes at all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 25 year old male, I started masturbation very early in my childhood when I was of about 12-13 years, due to this my penis size can't develop properly.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m 25 year old male, I started masturbation very early in my childhood when I was of about 12-13 years, due to this ...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male. I am suffering continue migraine pain since last 2 years. Pl help me what should I do for it?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got typhoid unfortunately please tell me what should I have to do now I need any favor and wana any solution please help me its urgent plz.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi. I hope you are already on the indicated antibiotics. Have a rich protein diet for faster recovery. Avoid heavy food and rest as much as possible. All the best for a speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor I suffering from headache regular from last 4 weeks it starts daily around 5PM. Please help me to get free from this disease. Thank you.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Hey doctor I suffering from headache regular from last 4 weeks it starts daily around 5PM. Please help me to get free...
As of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate. If you want medicine than, I will prescibe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough problem. I did home remedies but they didn't work. I had also used cough syrup but it failed.In 24 hours I use to cough many times (at least 15-20 times. Please help me.

D.H.M.S
Homeopath, Muzaffarnagar
you can take a homoeo medicine Belladonna 30 , 5drops , 3 times daily. If you are not better feeling then you tell more symptoms in privately consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from little cold fever. So give me some suggestions regarding this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from little cold fever. So give me some suggestions regarding this.
Follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (if no drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days consult if symptom persist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin Health Tip

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Skin Health Tip

Pigmentation on face can be due to melasma, acne, age or sun spots or post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. Medicated creams and chemical peels are the recommended treatment. Glycolic, lactic, mandelic, salicylic, tca are different types of peel which when chosen appropriately reduce pigmentation as well as improve skin texture. However it can cause skin burns if not used correct so always get such procedures done by dermatologists.

1 person found this helpful

I found my penis was small time to time. It was very long before two year. But now it small. What should I do? when I was handling some time. It was paining. What can I do? please tell me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I found my penis was small time to time.
It was very long before two year.
But now it small.
What should I do?
when I...
Penis size is something about which most of the men are obsessed as they don? t have proper idea about the size of their organs. But please remember, size hardly matters unless it is too small to perform intercourse. But when it is really small, application of oil/ drug shown in tv/ newspaper will not help, unless we can actually diagnose the cause of small penis and treat it. So, what you need is a proper check up by doctor to determine the cause of small size and then get it treated.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23years old male I have not been able to sleep since two days and I am having severe headache tried multiple home remedies but did not work what to do? Please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 23years old male I have not been able to sleep since two days and I am having severe headache tried multiple hom...
Hi, Please follow these tips: Avoid day sleep. Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Lucknow
The symptoms of swine flu in people are expected to be similar to the symptoms of regular human seasonal influenza like fever, lethargic, loss of appetite and cough. Sometimes patients can have runny nose, sore throat, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea. People have also reported. There is vaccine like influvac available against human swine influenza. One has to follow proper hand hygiene and respiratory etiquettes.

Suffering from poor erections for the last one year. No ailments or medications being taken. No diabetes, pressure, lipid profile within range. Taking vitamin supplements B12 per doctors advice for last two months. Vegetarian. Contended married life. Recently retired and no real stress. Maintain fitness by walking 1 hr daily. Need a solution or medication to overcome erectile dysfunction. Thanks. Looking for allopathic medicines/solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Suffering from poor erections for the last one year. No ailments or medications being taken. No diabetes, pressure, l...
1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result 6-stop masturbation don't watch porn video 8-do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 9-do kegel exercises daily.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed diabetic. My latest test shows HbA1c as 9.8 means unsatisfactory control and ABS 235. Test also shows Hdl 33 range is 35 to 80. LDL 70 range is 85 to 130. Triglycerides is 334 range is 25 to 200. VLDL cholesterol 66.8 range is 5 to 40. All other tests are normal. I would like have suggestive medicine from Ayurveda or homeopathic doctors or allopathy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been diagnosed diabetic. My latest test shows HbA1c as 9.8 means unsatisfactory control and ABS 235.
Test also...
Mr. lybrate-user, The details given clearly show that diabetes is totally uncontrolled, plus there is dyslipidemia. If you are already not on any treatment then appropriate treatment has to be initiated or present treatment needs to be upgraded. As regards the treatment for diabetes you will have to start immediate treatment with modern medicine drugs. Plus you will have take a restricted diet and exercise daily for at least 1 hour to achieve good glucose control. You have to avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drugs can be prescribed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started masturbating in my early teens, now I m 22 how can I stop it? It has become a habit, pls help me out.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have started masturbating in my early teens, now I m 22 how can I stop it? It has become a habit, pls help me out.
Mb at your age is quite natural. But do it in moderation. Otherwise it affect your health at latter stage. Go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Have nutritious food. Have balanced diet. Things will gradually ok.
1 person found this helpful

What is the best natural treatment or cure for not having penis erection while having penetrative sex?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
What is the best natural treatment or cure for not having penis erection while having penetrative sex?
In younger age group, mostly Erection problems can also be due to psychological causes. Psychological issues can distract a man of any age from becoming aroused and include: •anxiety over not being able to achieve or maintain an erection •prolonged emotional distress related to economic, professional, or social issues •relationship conflicts •depression •To prevent erection problems, you should engage in healthy lifestyle behaviors, such as eating a healthy diet, maintaining a healthy weight, and exercising regularly. If you have a chronic health condition, such as diabetes or heart disease, you should also work with your doctor to manage your symptoms. If you experience any mental health problems, such as anxiety or depression, you should also seek treatment.
31 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed