Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheela Chakravarthy

General Physician, Bangalore

450 at clinic
Dr. Sheela Chakravarthy General Physician, Bangalore
450 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sheela Chakravarthy
Dr. Sheela Chakravarthy is a trusted General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Fortis Hospital - Bannerghatta Road in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sheela Chakravarthy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#154/9, Sahyadri Layout, Bilekahalli, Bannerghatta Road. Landmark: Opp. IIMBBangalore Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel extremely tired and dizzy all the time and having lack of sex desire and erectile dysfunction because of that weakness. But sometimes get erected like in the morning and sometimes in night but most of the time erectile dysfunction and weakness.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I feel extremely tired and dizzy all the time and having lack of sex desire and erectile dysfunction because of that ...
You should take tulsi beej, lajwanti beej, safed musali, and misri. Take everything 250 gm- 250 gm. And mix all things and make powder. Take this powder 2 tea spoon full twice a day with cow milk for 1-2 month, you will feel fit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old boy. From previous year I noticed the night fall two or three times in a week. It is affecting me physically and mentally. Please doctor help me to cure it. Suggest me aome medicines.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 18 year old boy. From previous year I noticed the night fall two or three times in a week. It is affecting me ph...
Dear lybrate user, your life style is irregular. Please, correct it * take plenty of water which you r lacking behind, badly. * take your meal on time which should b easily digestible * go for meditation to calm down your nerve to get rid of spermatorrohoea. Take, homoeo medicine * @ acid phos 1000-6 pills, wkly @ nux brom 30-6 pills thrice a day to keep your bowel movement in order. Please. Report wkly take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dengue from last days and my platelets also decreasing day by day. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dengue from last days and my platelets also decreasing day by day. What should I do?
Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and follow your treating doctor advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a serious head ache from last two weeks. Please help me as fast as you can?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a serious head ache from last two weeks. Please help me as fast as you can?
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir how to increase testosterone level naturally after get rid habit of masturbation. Suggest Long time duration cure by special food n exercises. Plzzz help me. I feel no very less erection. Very depressed by this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir how to increase testosterone level naturally after get rid habit of masturbation. Suggest Long time duration cure...
Men are advised to follow a sexual exhaustion diet along with homoepathic treatment to increase their stamina on a regular basis, which includes - foods like fresh fruits, especially strawberries, quince, plums, peaches, mangoes, figs, coconuts, bananas, apples, raspberries, pomegranates, pears, papayas, grapes, dates, cherries and apricots. Vegetables that have an aphrodisiac effect on the body, some of which can include eggplant, cucumbers, celery asparagus, carrots and corn. Other vegetables that are also highly recommended in a diet for sexual erectile dysfunction include garlic, avocadoes, tomato, beans, garlic, onions, parsley, spinach, turnips, soybeans, watercress, peppers and leeks. Nut and seeds, being good sources of protein, help boost sex drive and therefore, pine seeds, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, almonds, walnuts, hazelnuts are all good for sexual health. Apart from following a healthy diet, it is important for people to make certain lifestyle changes too, which can help improve their sexual health. Stress reduction techniques, such as meditation, deep breathing and yoga as also massage therapy are all great for increasing sexual drive and performance. People should make it a point to get an adequate amount of rest, sleep and relaxation, to decrease sexual problems. Leading a sedentary lifestyle is one of the major contributors to sexual problems, in men and women. Hence, getting an adequate amount of exercise each day can be very useful in improving overall health, which also includes sexual health.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fissar disease. Is there any permanent treatment for it? Please give your advice. I am in a panic condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If you have anal fissure, follow the advice given below 1.Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water for some time twice daily (sitz bath) .3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water at bed time 4.Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits, Avoid fatty diet. 5 If no relief consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my head. Its a very bad pain but after sometimes it will gone and come after few hours. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have pain in my head. Its a very bad pain but after sometimes it will gone and come after few hours. What should I do?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last three days I am suffering from severe fever. The fever increases in night time and there is little bit headache too. I have bunked my class from last 2 days. Now it is getting very worst. I recommend your advice? Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
From last three days I am suffering from severe fever. The fever increases in night time and there is little bit head...
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I underwent an orif surgery for bimalleolar right ankle fracture in last week of december 2015. After extensive physiotherapy for 2 months, I can walk but with support of a stick. How long will it take to walk like a normal person? also, extensive hair fall started after 3 months from surgery. Will these hair regrow? I can find significant decrease in my hairline.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate As your surgery was done in december 2014, it is now already around 4 months since surgery was done and you should ideally not be using a stick for ambulation. Anyways, I would like to see your latest x ray and clinical picture of ankle so that I can suggest accordingly. I cannot suggest a remedy for hair fall as I am not a specialist in that and in no way is related to your fracture. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting more sweat. so, what to do.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Do you have sweating even while feeling cold? sweating by itself is rarely a medical emergency. However, if sweating is accompanied by additional symptoms such as chills, lightheadedness, or chest or stomach pain seek immediate medical attention. A cold sweat can be your body's response to an underlying problem, such as a heart attack. Contact me privately if you experience any of the following: you suddenly begin to sweat more than usual. Sweating disrupts your daily routine. You experience night sweats for no apparent reason. Most types of excessive sweating respond well to treatment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old female. I had sex with my hubby at 21st and 23rd July. My last period starts at 8th July. So this sex life helps for my pregnancy? And I can take folvite tablet. In this tablet helps for my pregnancy or not?

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 24 year old female. I had sex with my hubby at 21st and 23rd July. My last period starts at 8th July. So this se...
Yes - there is possibility because the contact is around the possibility of ovulation. You can test the urine for pregnancy after 13-14 jul if you miss the date,
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problem not regularly its happen sometimes. Problem is sometimes blood comes with stool. Please advise.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Read your problem it is all due to irregular diet and lack of green vegetables, fiber, water. Please improve your diet so that you should not pass hard stools. I hope your blood will stop.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old, I am having a fibroid having the size if 6mm in side my utrus. Whether I can cure this by medicine

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Dear patient, irregular menses, pcod or any uterine troubles are because of hormonal imbalance. You can now safely use homeopathic medicines to get rid of pcod or fibroid uterus. You need mensoreg syrup with constitutional medicine to get rid of pcod or fibroid uterus or irregular menses. This can also be successfully used for painful menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my grandmother suffering from stomach problem she is 70 years old and acid (water) fills in stomach and then a surgeon release the water through surgery but it can't stops it again stores in stomach please give me a proper guideline.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Sir my grandmother suffering from stomach problem she is 70 years old and acid (water) fills in stomach and then a su...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 4 tablets of sutshekhar rasa after meals���. C) eat 10 gm of AJOVA SEEDS along with 10 gm of jiggery after meals��� D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS���
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male I have having problem of constipation For that I have to go to the washroom 3or 4 times.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 20 year old male
I have having problem of constipation For that I have to go to the washroom 3or 4 times.
This can be a habit also try to spend a little more time once you go in the morning and try not to go again and restrain yourself.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria a and how much it is dentures. Say me about this.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
What are the symptoms of malaria a and how much it is dentures. Say me about this.
The symptoms are 1. From endemic area or recent travel to endemic area 2. Enlarged spleen, 3. Fever, 4. Low platelets 5. High serum bilirubin 6. Normal wbc.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach pain in the early morning what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a stomach pain in the early morning what can I do?
You can take: 1. Tablet meftal spas one tablet start after food 2. Tablet pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, dalia, chapati, pain is on which side of abdomen? also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion, burning sensation in chest etc. Are present or not? kindly tell your symptoms so that I can help you better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was sleep for 10 days my head is aching what can I do for that and also my stomach is paining and I have also sight.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I was sleep for 10 days my head is aching what can I do for that and also my stomach is paining and I have also sight.
For stomach pain and headache take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing ths prom from last few days my penis does not erect any more, what is the solution for this?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm facing ths prom from last few days my penis does not erect any more, what is the solution for this?
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from erectile dysfunction. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture yohimbinum q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with medicines you can also try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed