Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sheela Chakravarthi

General Physician, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sheela Chakravarthi General Physician, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sheela Chakravarthi
Dr. Sheela Chakravarthi is a popular General Physician in Jayanagar, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Jayanagar Super Speciality Clinic in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sheela Chakravarthi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sheela Chakravarthi

Jayanagar Super Speciality Clinic

#60, Vishalakshi, 13th Main, Jayanagar 4th Block East. Landmark: Near Sub Register RoadBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

WestGate Medical Centre & Diagnostics

#37/3, 1st Floor, West Gate Manor, Landmark: Next to Kaveri Petrol Bunk, Opposite Lalbagh M N K Road.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheela Chakravarthi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old . I am suffering from sneezing since 3 years Daily almost 100 times I sneeze. For every time I sneeze 5 times. I have taken so many medicines but still I don't have any relief from sneezing. My nose is little bit bigger than normal.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Surat
I am 35 years old . I am suffering from sneezing since 3 years Daily almost 100 times I sneeze. For every time I snee...
Get blood report for allergens, you will get idea about things causing sneezing, avoid that things, cover your nose while going outdoor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from pillonidal sinus at 9 0 clock position 5 cm in length and 7mm in thickness{ mri fistulogram}. What should I do.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello Saurabh, The best and the most effective treatment for pilonidal sinus is surgery. It is a minor process and the problem will be solved very quickly. The more your delay it, the more are the chances of the sinus getting infections and in turn increasing in severity. It will be better that you get operated soon as a sinus can lead to a fistula.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Don't blow nose hard or pick nose specially if you are taking ecosporin or have high blood pressure.
Dr chanchal pal.

Hi, im asking about my mother she is suffering from urine infection, after the treatment she is having huge acidity now she can not eat any things she is vomit continue after having food. Please suggest me what is the best solution for her. She is now 48 years old. Please help us.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, im asking about my mother she is suffering from urine infection, after the treatment she is having huge acidity n...
She can take pantocid DSR one capsule empty stomach for seven days and syrup gelusil Two teaspoon three times after meals...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain, gastric, back pain and arm pains and I am worry how to deal with it. I am suffering with gastric from few days.

BLS Curse, PG Diploma In Accupuncture, BHMS
Homeopath, Ernakulam
I am suffering from stomach pain, gastric, back pain and arm pains and I am worry how to deal with it. I am suffering...
Take black salt, pepper n ginger in warm water. Avoid heavy meals for next 4 days. For homoeopathic prescription contact me. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I try to eat my lunch and dinner I felt vomiting every time and I also decrease my meal whenever I eat too much than I do vomit can you please help me why its happened daily.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Whenever I try to eat my lunch and dinner I felt vomiting every time and I also decrease my meal whenever I eat too m...
It's difficult to guage your problem without personally checking you. It can be minor indigestion or gastric problem or some infection. It would be better to visit a doctor for medical examination and some basic tests like CBC, liver profile, blood sugar, urine routine etc. You also have to stick to simple and easy to digest homemade food which is freshly prepared. Drink filtered and safe water. Please revert afterwards with the reports if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old but of late I do not have an erection when I want an intercourse with my wife. Feel very dejected. I was advised to have ED Save which I have but not much helpful.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 52 years old but of late I do not have an erection when I want an intercourse with my wife. Feel very dejected. ...
To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in the centre of lower stomach (birth cage area). I also missed my periods last month. After that I feel that pain. It stay constantly. My mood also swings. Why I do not know. Suddenly crying. And become suddenly stressed. Why that happen to me.

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist, Faridabad
I am suffering from pain in the centre of lower stomach (birth cage area). I also missed my periods last month. After...
Lybrate-user you didn't clear that you are married or not. If you are than go for a pregnency test and if not than consult with a gynaecologist. There are many reasons of it. Don't panic be positive and calm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I check his blood sugar on acuchek fasting 123 according to lab he have diabetes but according to accu check he have mo diabetes. He have diabetes or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I check his blood sugar on acuchek fasting 123 according to lab he have diabetes but according to accu check he have ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. To diagnose diabetes following criteria are considered, 1) Normal: Fasting glucose: 70 to 100 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.7. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.7 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. So please follow these guidelines. It is better if you get proper fasting, PP and HbA1c% tests done. Or you may get Oral Glucose Tolerance Test. Which will give a clear indication. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(710 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment