Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shashikala

MBBS, MD-Gynecology

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

29 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Shashikala MBBS, MD-Gynecology Gynaecologist, Bangalore
29 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shashikala
Dr. Shashikala is a popular Gynaecologist in Kempegowda Nagar, Bangalore. She has over 29 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She studied and completed MBBS, MD-Gynecology. You can meet Dr. Shashikala personally at Kamala Nursing Home in Kempegowda Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shashikala and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore, - 1987
MD-Gynecology - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli, (KIMS), - 1996
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1077,14th Main Road, Gavipuram Extension,Hanumanthnagar. Landmark: Near Maruti CentreBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had sex 29 march 2016with my gf. She took unwanted 72 tablet at same day. T. When she will get bleeding. Dose it chances to pregnant without unfailur doges of tablet. Mainly I want to she is pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
With the pill menses can come irregular or can get delayed. If she is missed her menses by 7 days, then she should take urine pregnancy test and keep repeating it every week till she gets menses.

Vaginal Piercing - What the Possible Risks Involved?

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question

Piercing is a form of body ornamentation. It involves the use of needles to pierce through the skin and attach a piece of jewellery to the skin. The purpose of piercing is to beautify and in case of genital piercing, it comes with the additional perks of sexual stimulation. However, this completely depends on individual preference. In the female genital anatomy, several parts are suitable for piercing. This includes the clitoral hood, the labia and the vulva vestibule.

How piercing should be done?
1. The skin around the area where the piercing is to be done must be cleaned with antiseptic.
2. A topical anaesthetic may be applied to temporarily numb the area to be pierced. This helps to control pain.
3. Any piercing must be carried out by a licensed, well-practised professional.
4. Piercing must be done with the use of new, unused, sterilized needles, which are easily disposable.
5. After-care must be provided immediately after the piercing. This includes the application of medicated healing creams, or an ice pack that relieves the pain of piercing. Typically a piercing should heal completely by the sixth week.

Risks associated with vaginal piercing
1. Wrong technique of piercing can lead to uncontrollable bleeding and wounds.
2. Poor placement of jewellery can cause the piercing to heal very slowly and painfully.
3. Poor sterilization of needles and unhygienic methods can cause severe skin infections and other complications.
4. Tearing of skin or sagging of the clitoral hood, or labia can occur due to the improper weight of the jewellery placed.
5. Spread of genital disease may occur if the piercer does not use gloves or antiseptic during the procedure.

Never opt for a piercing just because your friends are getting it done. A healthy method of getting pierced involves an understanding of your anatomy, skin type, tolerance of certain kinds of metal on your skin and extremely hygienic conditions. It sure is fashionable and may appeal to people with a different sense of aesthetics, but you must never ignore the risks. Do a thorough background check of the piercer you would like to visit and the possible after care products that you can use. It would also help to quickly get a check up done by a doctor before going ahead with the piercing.

Vaginal Piercing - What the Possible Risks Involved?

As many doctors suggest to Albandazole during pregnancy, then what medicine should be used to treat infection. My wife (24 years) is 7 months pregnant. She is feeling itchiness and smelling in her vagina also having small amount of yellow water discharge which creating infection (may be yeast infection). Kindly suggest medicine and treatment for this infection.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
As many doctors suggest to Albandazole during pregnancy, then what medicine should be used to treat infection.  My wi...
Albemarle is taken for worms infection in the intestine she has vaginally infection. Her gynaecologist will do the check up and give proper treatment.

After 40 days I got period (3/10/16). 2 days it was spotting. After 2 days heavy bleeding for 4 days. From yesterday again spotting. Periods has not stopped till now. This s the first time experience in my life. What s that reason for all d above.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
After 40 days I got period (3/10/16). 2 days it was spotting. After 2 days heavy bleeding for 4 days. From yesterday ...
Follow paricharya in period timing Avoid heavy food heavy work bathing during periods Take proper rest during periods for normal periodic monthly flow Avoid overeating of spicy salty diet curd etc
3 people found this helpful

I àm 28 years old having irregular periods.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I àm 28 years old having irregular periods.
Hello, Kindly explain me what type of Mentrual problem is there - are you getting periods frequently/ getting delayed/ much bleeding during the menses? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Have you got your investigations done (if yes, share the reports with me)? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to Menstrual problem/ irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication – Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132
T4=7.6
Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told...
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful

Hi Doctor I have a problem that my Breast is sagging it may be because of exercise or wrong sleeping position or not taking proper nutrition. Would you advice me what should I do my age is 26 years .advice me something naturally helpful I don't Wana go for surgery?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor I have a problem that my Breast is sagging it may be because of exercise or wrong sleeping position or not ...
Hello, Please breast firming exercises like push-ups, shoulder presses, pullovers and bench presses.

My mom she suffering from White Jaundice & medicine given is Omez, Advil, tab hepapanz, liv52. But she is getting very bad smell of water & cnt consume it. please help Age of the patient: 65 Years, Patient's gender: Female More details about the presenting complaint: Bad smell of water and she can not drink water & as per report blood level is low. And she is very weak now. Kindly suggest what to eat if she eat roti than unable to digest it becomes heavy for her. Her health is becoming weaker and weaker. Current medications: Omez, Adliv, hepapanz, tab liv 52.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My mom she suffering from White Jaundice & medicine given is Omez, Advil, tab hepapanz, liv52. But she is getting ver...
Hello, to increase the intake of water you can give it as lemon water, put sabja seeds, mint leaves and little lemon, jeera powder and give this will change the taste of water and she will like it. Since her haemoglobin is low she can have dates, anjeer, jaggery, poha, bajra as kanji, watermelon. Instead of roti she can have khichadi, dal rice, daliya with curd. Banana, chickoo, mango, sitaphal are good for regenerating liver cells. All the best!

I am 24 years old women my period will be due for 10 days I am feeling weakness, tired ness, i'm feeling sleepy some time i'm feeling vomit but no vomit,

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Premenstrual syndrome (pms) is a combination of emotional, physical, psychological, and mood disturbances that occur after a woman's ovulation and typically ending with the onset of her menstrual flow. The most common mood-related symptoms are irritability, depression, crying, oversensitivity, and mood swings.

Sir or madam my age 25 years old my wait just 41 kgs I face very problem from white discharge. Please how to solved my problem. How to increase weight growth.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir or madam my   age 25 years old my wait just 41 kgs I face very problem from white discharge. Please how to solved...
Hi, you first try to evaluate your normal body parameters through blood checkup. Also check your vitamin levels. White discharge is mostly due to infections and need better hygiene and care. For weight gain you can add more of proteins in food. Please do the needfuls and followup so that we can treat it specifically. Thanks.

We are trying for baby. We both had done required test all test results are very good. There is nothing to worry according to reports. But still there is no good news since a year. Please suggest something helpful.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We are trying for baby. We both had done required test all test results are very good. There is nothing to worry acco...
All reports good- is a good news. It is due to chance factor, you are not conceiving. So, pls start active treatment for infertility and get the pregnancy- by consulting fertility doctor.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I am new married man, my que is jab humara sex ho jata h toh wife ke main parts se sperm returns niche tapak kar gir jata h isse kya woh pregnant hogi? And jb woh pregnant hojaye toh kitne month tak hum sex karein? Plzz doctor suggest in details.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am new married man, my que is jab humara sex ho jata h toh wife ke main parts se sperm returns niche tapak kar g...
It is normal for semen to come out of vagina after sex but that doesn't mean she will not conceive you should avoid sex in the first three months of pregnancy.

is jumping on a skipping rope is good for a girl who wants to get pregnancy with in 2 or 3 months?

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Any kind of exercise is good for everybody and it will not hamper your chances of pregnancy. However, once you are pregnant please follow the advice of your gynec..

I am 23. Since last 3-4 months my periods are scanty. And this month I did not get my periods. Also I feel my vagina is lil dry. Can a 23 years old get menopause? Is this menopause or some other problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 23. Since last 3-4 months my periods are scanty. And this month I did not get my periods. Also I feel my vagina ...
Hello lybrate user, scanty bleeding can be due to many reasons like low haemoglobin in blood, habitat change, stress or any type or strain. Above reasons can even delay periods also. At this young age there won't be any menopause. Wait for a week or more, then also not getting periods, do consult nearby gynecologist. Drink lots of water, reduced intake of water makes vagina dry. Try taking pure ghee inside with your food. Thank you.
4 people found this helpful

I have ovarian cysts, few days before I had an acute lower abdominal pain and was later diagnosed as internal hemorrhaging cyst. And thus had a infection. I was hospitalised for few days. Now I am better and on lupride injections for 3 months. Please suggest if I can do gyming and exercise.

BHMS, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have ovarian cysts, few days before I had an acute lower abdominal pain and was later diagnosed as internal hemorrh...
Hi. Advisable to go slow n avoid gymming n hard exercise for another fortnight. U can go for walks after a week.
1 person found this helpful

Can a woman expecting a child lick lemon. And what's the effect of chewing ginger in the body.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Can a woman expecting a child lick lemon. And what's the effect of chewing ginger in the body.
Hello- According to ayurveda consumption of excessive sour diet like lemon, tamarind etc during pregnancy can cause negative effect on the eye sight of the upcoming baby and he or she can get spectacles from a very small age (it is very common now a days). Apart from this the baby can also develop white spots in his skin which can be seen at the time of birth. So if possible take control of your cravings, you can go for Pomegranate if want to consume some thing sour, it won't affect your child's health and even boost up your hemoglobin.
1 person found this helpful

I am 25 years. I got period last month may now this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon I stopped in march and from last fifteen days back pain is also very much what is the reason? help me.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years. I got period last month may now this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon I stopped in...
Get your serum calcium and vit d test done. And take calcium and vitamin d3 supplement and do stretching exercises of back daily. Your back problem will be alright.
18 people found this helpful

i am 19 year old. Sir I have sex with my girlfriend 1 month before. And she is not suffering from mains. What will I do. She is unmarried and she does not want to pregnant. So what can I do for best result.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
i am  19 year old. Sir I have sex with my girlfriend 1 month before. And she is not suffering from mains. What will I...
If she has missed her scheduled [periods she might be pregnant. Do a simple urine pregnancy test to confirm if pregnant or not? if positive urgently consult a gynaecologist, get examined, and investigated to know the exact duration of [pregnancy, to decide the most safe and effective method of termination if desired by you both.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is pregnant and the baby is 6 week older. She has high cholesterol thus, she was taking Astin D (atorvastatin) 10mg daily even after pregnant. Doctor says that we need to terminate the pregnancy because Astin D could have affected the development of baby. Do I need to follow doctors instruction of termination?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant and the baby is 6 week older. She has high cholesterol thus, she was taking Astin D (atorvastatin...
Statins should be stopped when one is planning a pregnancy. Alrhough the risks are low, yet Statins belong to x category drug as per safety. Since the patiemt is young and if conceiving was relatively easy you can think of discontinuing this pregnancy and planning more carefully next time. But the decision making is entirely yours.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed