Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shashi

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. Shashi Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shashi
Dr. Shashi is a trusted Ayurveda in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Healthway Ayurveda, Malleshwaram in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shashi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#13a, 15th Cross, Malleswaram, 3rd Temple Street, Malleswaram. Landmark: Near Kadu Malleswara TempleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17 year old boy. Lam suffering from pimples and dark spots on my face. Please suggest me a remedy to cure it.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 17 year old boy. Lam suffering from pimples and dark spots on my face. Please suggest me a remedy to cure it.
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am overweight & fatty after second pregnancy. Please advise.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda,
Hi, I am overweight & fatty after second pregnancy. Please advise.
Mid afternoon ? Coconut water or dry fruits or lemon tea or vegetable soup.A glass of warm water mixed with the juice of half a lemon .A teaspoonful of honey can be added Have it early in the morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm 25 years old. I could get sleep at night times from last 5 months and also i am not eating at all. I'm feeling like giddy. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello I'm 25 years old. I could get sleep at night times from last 5 months and also i am not eating at all. I'm feel...
Apart from symptomatic treatment I will advise you to take tablet folvite once a day for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I increase my height?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
How can I increase my height?
For males growth usually stops after puberty which is around 20yrs of age and for females it is 18 yrs, dont get decieved by false advertisements which claim to increase height post puberty, instead you can concentrate on looking tall by reducing weight giving yourself a lean or muscular appearance. I can help you in your weight management goals do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my right knee from feb 2016. I am not able to understand the reason that's why suffering from this chronic pain. Rheumatoid arthritis- Negative Vitamin d -110.10 Thyroid normal Xray report - normal.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having pain in my right knee from feb 2016. I am not able to understand the reason that's why suffering from thi...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach ache from 2 days. And I have no eat any foods for stomach ache. What I have.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have a stomach ache from 2 days. And I have no eat any foods for stomach ache. What I have.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly consult physician for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls help me am very stressed. I had sex with ma gf 2 weeks back then I give her a I pill after 4 hr after sex. Her period date is 9,10. But she didn't get bleeding (sorry for ma poor english)

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Pls help me am very stressed. I had sex with ma gf 2 weeks back then I give her a I pill after 4 hr after sex. Her pe...
Hello, library user. Go for a home pregnancy test to confirm the reality. Irregularities in menstrual cycle might cause due to anaemia, stress, anxiety, pcos & malnutrition. Tk, homoeo medicine:@ pulsatilla 30-6 pilla, thrice. Report after. A.wk tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sugar and blood pressure patient, can I drink?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am a sugar and blood pressure patient, can I drink?
Not a good idea. Both blood sugars and blood pressure are adversely affected by alcohol intake. Keep off alcohol.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking Lurasidone for schizophrenia. High Prolactin levels and irregular menses, menses do not start without taking pills. Otherwise no periods. No children after 4 years of married life. Does not ovulate without injections.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Taking Lurasidone for schizophrenia. High Prolactin levels and irregular menses, menses do not start without taking p...
Hello lybrate-user please give more details about your health like all test done so far n treatment taken, is there any cyst not what r the prolactin levels etc so that I can guide you the best ayurvedic treatment, you can ask for further information n assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hairs are falling for the last 15 years. I have regularly itching on the scalp. But still I am not bald. I still have lot of hairs. Kindly advise some remedy.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Homoeo treatment take calcarea carb 200 / 1 dose in morning / 7 days buy german medicine available in homoeo med shop mixed fruit juice daily 2 times report me after 7 days for next medicine Consult for any kind of health support.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having backbone pain from past one year, how to get rid of the pain, please suggest me a right option?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am having backbone pain from past one year, how to get rid of the pain, please suggest me a right option?
Back pain may be due to strain, sprain, weather change etc. *Avoid bending forward while working on lap top or for any other work. *Don’t sit continuously working on laptop etc. Get up periodically and move around. *Restrict bike driving as far as possible. *Don’t carry laptop or any load on your shoulder. Carrying very light loads equally with both hands is better *Sit straight so that back bone gets proper support. A dining chair is better than a laid back sofa. *You can use mustard oil for massage which is good in winter season for relieving pain. Eucalyptus oil is also good *Soft bed will not give proper support to your back bone. Hard bed with thin mattress and thin pillow is better. *Get yourself tested whether you have spondylitis problem. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this without adverse effects. Take Calc fluor 200--once daily in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old boy I have back pain and join pain on my body on every evening. And I have fever and cold. So tell me some well treated medicines.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 24 years old boy I have back pain and join pain on my body on every evening. And I have fever and cold. So tell ...
Back Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem while passing urine. Only few drops come out. Along with the fire felling. My ultrasound report is k. I am sending you along with it. Please help me. I get pain too.

Fellowship in Kidney Transplant & Reno Vascular Surgery, Diploma in Urology, M. Ch, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I have problem while passing urine. Only few drops come out. Along with the fire felling. My ultrasound report is k. ...
Dear , I think you are suffering from bladder outlet obstruction with urinary tract infection pl get in touch after getting uroflow, urine routine microscopic and xray abdomen kub done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old got married 2 years back i'm having hypothyroidism because of this m not having menstruation at all. Is there is any new advance treatment to correct it.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take thyroidinium - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Mujhe bahut jada weakness ho gayi hai urine bhi dark yellow hota hai aur kuch bhi khana khaya nahi jata. Lagta hai pet bhara hi hua hai.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Sir, Mujhe bahut jada weakness ho gayi hai urine bhi dark yellow hota hai aur kuch bhi khana khaya nahi jata. Lagta h...
Sir go for a complete detox of your body with the help of ayurveda's panchakarma therapy. It includes abhyangam (massage with medicated oils) n medicated steam bath. This wud rejuvenate your body - improving you r work efficiency and bettering your sleep. It will also strengthen your nerves and muscles. These procedures will take out the harmful toxins out of your body - cleansing your body. Also take shirodhara which would completely take the stress out of your body and you will feel light, fresh and full of energy. Strictly avoid all junks, oily -spicy food, pickles if you r eating, drink lots of water, juices or daily have fresh fruits. Try to keep your bowel clear.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Ma'am, past 5 months se mere face se pimples nhi hat rahe hai. Pimples ko push karne per wha pain hota hai. Mere eyes me neechle part par dark circles bhi hai. What should I do? Please suggest me home remedies. I also wanna ask you that is lemon and honey good for removing our pimples? If yes then please suggest me procedure of it.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Hello Sir/Ma'am, past 5 months se mere face se pimples nhi hat rahe hai. Pimples ko push karne per wha pain hota hai....
If you suffer from acne, pimples, blackheads & dark spots it means that the PITTA Dosha (Heat in body) is increased. For that you need proper ayurvedic medicine along with following diet & lifestyle changes. 1) Avoid eating salty, spicy & sour foods 2) Have milk & ghee twice daily 3) Green tea has antimicrobial and antioxidant compounds that can help fight acne. To get its effects, use a cooled cup of green tea as a face wash or lay the bag over the affected area. 4) Apply a teaspoon of honey to affected areas, or make a mask by mixing 1/2 cup of honey with 1 cup of plain oatmeal and leaving it on for 30 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin sister is 40 year old. Before One month she felt down and since then she has pain in her backbone. As per X-ray it has been slightly cracked. Now doctor is suggesting for an operation. Please help us, what we should do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My cousin sister is 40 year old. Before One month she felt down and since then she has pain in her backbone. As per X...
if slight crack and no other problem , then you should avoid operation or take the opinion of other doctor and do not tell other doctor opinion and if opinion is same then you have to decide. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir or madam I could not take sleep earlier I slept at midnight even if I try to sleep but I fails I always put my phone down nd close wifi nd try to sleep but I fails nd I am unsuccessful to wake up early in the morning I try my best but am always fail am not wakeup before 8 a.m. So please help me in to take earlier sleep nd wake up in early morning.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Hlo sir or madam
I could not take sleep earlier I slept at midnight even if I try to sleep but I fails I always put m...
Lifestyle adjustments can greatly improve your quality of sleep, especially when they’re done along with medical treatments. You may want to consider: incorporating more vegetables and fish into your diet, and reducing sugar intake reducing stress and anxiety by exercising creating and sticking to a regular sleeping schedule drinking less water before bedtime limiting your caffeine intake, especially in the late afternoon or evening decreasing tobacco and alcohol use eating smaller low carbohydrate meals before bedtime Going to bed and waking up at the same time every day can also significantly improve your sleep quality. While you might be tempted to sleep in on the weekends, this can make it more difficult to wake up and fall asleep during the workweek.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband got blood sugar tested. It is fasting 82 and post meal is 111. His hba1c is 6.4.can you pls tell whether he is diabetic or normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My husband got blood sugar tested. It is fasting 82 and post meal is 111. His hba1c is 6.4.can you pls tell whether h...
Lybrate-user, the blood glucose levels mentioned are normal. But hba1c% (6.4) shows pre-diabetes state. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent back pain but I used to drive minimum 50 kms in a day. Further I have severe cold every day morning. Once in my child hood there is rhinitis. After that I did not check further. Pls suggest.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
How to prevent back pain but I used to drive minimum 50 kms in a day. Further I have severe cold every day morning. O...
tk anti allergy medicine tk a soft pillow for back support do stretching exercise in daily routine . spine extension. bridging exercise straight leg raise with outward ankle. avoid long sitting toward bending. tk break between long travel
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed