Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sharmila Shankar

BAMS, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition

Ayurveda, Bangalore

16 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Sharmila Shankar BAMS, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition Ayurveda, Bangalore
16 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sharmila Shankar
Dr. Sharmila Shankar is one of the best Ayurvedas in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. She has been a practicing Ayurveda for 16 years. She is a BAMS, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition. You can consult Dr. Sharmila Shankar at Ayushya Ayurcare in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sharmila Shankar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Government Ayurvedic Medical College) Bangalore, Karnataka, - 2000
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition - Natural Healing Institute, Encinitas, California, USA, - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Ayurvedic professionals of North America (AAPNA)
California Association of Ayurvedic Medicine (CAAM)
California Association of Ayurvedic Medicine (CAAM)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

41, 8th Cross, 6th Main, Malleswaram. Landmark: Towards Railway Station road & Opp.Sai Shakthi Vegetarian Hotel,Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 years old, and one of my teeth there is something white patch there it about more than 12 years, I asked dentist but they told that's because some minerals deficiency.. Is that true? I will not drink milk, tea or coffee any think because of this it will be. What is the solution for this?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years old, and one of my teeth there is something white patch there it about more than 12 years, I asked dent...
It could b lack of calcium at that age when it was forming now nothing is to b done if esthetically bad get a filling or caping or vineering done.
4 people found this helpful

I am 64 yes old I am suffering from bppv (left) I got the first attack in last august 2014. I underwent treatment at cmc vellore, fortis bangalore, but it didnt got repeated after that. What can I do in future. No medicine is prescribed, however vertin 16 mg is suggested for emergency situations. They suggested me to do ent related exercise daily. Pl your suggestions.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi . Vestibular rehabilitation exercises two times a day for at least 1 year is recommended to avoid recurrence of vertigo.

Helo Dr. 26 Aug ko maeri DNC hui the. Next month 26 Sept ko mujay date aaye 4/5 din tk halki hlki bleeding hui. Essay pahle maera period cycle exact date say 4/5 din pahle period aate that. But es month m mujay Abe tak period nae aaye. Maena apna pregnancy test kiya tha but report negitive h.Please suggest me Dr. what should I do? Koi tention ki baat to nae h.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Helo Dr. 26 Aug ko maeri DNC hui the. Next month 26 Sept ko mujay date aaye 4/5 din tk halki hlki bleeding hui. Essay...
Hello, This may happen after D&C, so if teh menses are not resumed in 15 days post missed periods and pregnancy is ruled out then you may opt for a progesterone withdrawal to initiate bleeding.

Hi I am 28 years old and I have migraine problem before 2-3 weeks so what should I do for it.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

My body muscles are very poor and bones pain when I carry any work load. Can you please help me. I want to increase my hand's body muscles. I will be very thankful to you. Krishan 9911663629.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My body muscles are very poor and bones pain when I carry any work load. Can you please help me. I want to increase m...
Hi lybrate-user to gain hands weight you need to combine a balanced eating pattern with regular physical activity. You should be eating at least 6 small meals a day, rather than sticking to 3 square meals. You could divide it as 3 main meals and 3 snacks. You need to be eating every 2-3 hours. Space out snacks during the day so you don't spoil your appetite. Bread, cereal, rice, whole wheat, dalia and pasta: biscuits, and corn-bread are good sources of carbohydrates. Fruits: dried fruits, fruit nectars, and large quantities of fresh fruits vegetables: include, potatoes, peas, corn in your diet. Meat, poultry, fish, dry beans, eggs, and nuts: beef, pork, lamb, poultry, salmon, omelets, nuts, peanut butter, kidney beans, chickpeas will help you gain weight. Include dairy products like milk, yogurt, and cheese: milk, fruited yogurts, hard cheeses, ice cream, puddings, custards, milkshakes. -nuts and seeds make a healthy option for snacks. -roasted channas and peanuts are good -peanut butter on the sandwiches are a great mid-meal choice. -you must know that cereals actually contain some healthy calories. Stay hydrated: drinking plenty of water and other fluids like juices, milk, soups etc, will work in your favour. Do not drink water before a meal and in between the meal as it may make you lose your appetite, thus calorie intake suffers. Sleep: at least 8 hours of sound sleep is a must. Since your body is actually building up muscles, while you rest. Weight gainers have long term side effects.
1 person found this helpful

My age is only 21 but my hairs are gone white so will you consult me what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My age is only 21 but my hairs are gone white so will you consult me what can I do?
Hello, the causes of premature graying hair includes-" a hormonal imbalance, hyperthyroidism and hypothyroidism, malnutrition, pernicious anemia, nutritional deficiency, using electric dryers and concentrated hair dyes, as well as genetic disorders, chemotherapy and radiation, are all factors. At times, a few gray hairs can develop in children as young as 8 years and then it is generally progressive with increasing age. *first of all you should correct your diet because what we are eating, that is reflecting on our body, so we should take foods that are rich in iron and zinc help our body to fight against white hairs. Eat these following foods; like mushrooms, corns, green leafy vegetables, almonds etc. Avoid too much oily foods. Drink adequate water. Our homoeopathy also helps to reduce and prevent the hair fall. 1. You should take lycopodium 200, 5 drops once in 15 days, morning empty stomach. 2. Take wiesbaden 200, 5 drops, once a day. 3. Apply jaborandi hair oil (sbl) on your hair and scalp thrice in a week. 4. Wash the hair with montana herbal shampoo (sbl). 5. Take amla powder +seasame seed powder, 1-1 tsp both with water once daily.

I am 40 years old male and suffering from neck pain (cervical spondylitis) from 2 years. I came across neck physiotherapy and neck exercises but no use. Also used cervical pillow but got only less relief. Is this curable or not without surgery?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 40 years old male and suffering from neck pain (cervical spondylitis) from 2 years. I came across neck physiothe...
Definitely curable. But you need to find a good doctor who can advise you right exercises. It's a mechanical problem and has to be treated with either physiotherapy or surgery. Surgery is rarely required. Be aware of surgery rackets in big hospitals.
1 person found this helpful

मुंह के छालों से बचने के घरेलू उपचार–

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
मुंह के छालों से बचने के घरेलू उपचार–

शहद में मुलहठी का चूर्ण मिलाकर इसका लेप मुंह के छालों पर करें और लार को मुंह से बाहर टपकने दें।

मुंह में छाले होने पर अडूसा के 2-3 पत्तों को चबाकर उनका रस चूसना चाहिए।
छाले होने पर कत्था और मुलहठी का चूर्ण और शहद मिलाकर मुंह के छालों परलगाने चाहिए।

अमलतास की फली मज्जा को धनिये के साथ पीसकर थोड़ा कत्था मिलाकर मुंह में रखिए। या केवल अमलतास के गूदे को मुंहमें रखने से मुंह के छाले दूर हो जाते हैं।

अमरूद के मुलायम पत्तों में कत्था मिलाकर पान की तरह चबाने से मुंह के छाले से राहत मिलती है और छाले ठीक हो जाते हैं
मुंह के छालों से बचने के घरेलू उपचार–
283 people found this helpful

I have pain in my head for last two weeks. And also in my neck. So please suggest me what I wll do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my head for last two weeks. And also in my neck. So please suggest me what I wll do?
You should do a x-ray of cervical spine first. Till the time follow the below: Ginger can help reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, thus providing relief from a headache. Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. Another option is to apply a paste of one teaspoon of dry ginger powder, also called sonth, and two tablespoons of water on the forehead for a few minutes. For further queries get back to me.

I am 19 years old and my height is 5.2 and I want increase it to 6, is there any medicine for it please help me out.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old and my height is 5.2 and I want increase it to 6, is there any medicine for it please help me out.
Hi your height can grow till 25 year take following remedies 1. Flax seed powder 1 tsp after lunch and dinner with warm water 2. Lakshadi guggul 2 tab twice a day 3. Ashwgandha churna 1 tsp with milk at 6.30 pm exercise 1. Swimming 2. Skiping 3. Pull-ups 4. Suryanamaskar.
1 person found this helpful

What can I take when I have cold and throat pain? Its my first day of cold with throat pain and I want some relief from this pain without taking medicines. Can anyone please tell me what do I eat?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What can I take when I have cold and throat pain? Its my first day of cold with throat pain and I want some relief fr...
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. And SBL's Stodal cough lozenges – all of them thrice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.

Sir, I am an cricket player. While playing I feel pain in my back side. Please give me some suggestion for it.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am an cricket player. While playing I feel pain in my back side. Please give me some suggestion for it.
Avoid cricket tk rest for 2 days do heat fermentation twice a day and muscle relaxant medicine before playing do stretching your spine n legs.

I have a problem a lot regarding hair fall in all seasons and skin of head is very dry what can I do? Please suggest me.

DDV, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have a problem a lot regarding hair fall in all seasons and skin of head is very dry what can I do? Please suggest me.
Hello, (1) have a healthy diet. (2) have your" hb" levels checked. (3) low hb levels can cause hair fall. (4) eat beet, date palms, jaggery & nuts, green leafy vegetables. (5) have a good sleep approx 7 hours. (6) if there is a problem of dandruff, use a good anti dandruff shampoo. (7) have your thyroid levels checked.

My wife is having adinomiosis and block and having uncontrol pain in period time but she have to conceive so how can it cure?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
If the both tubes are blocked then best treatment is test tube baby. However it costly and success rate is 30-35%. Also sometimes tubes can be opened by a small procedure called- hydrotubation.

How can I increase my muscle mass. Can you suggest me a high protien diet? Im 18 years old gym goer. And my height is 5.10.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How can I increase my muscle mass. Can you suggest me a high protien diet? Im 18 years old gym goer.
And my height is...
Know your nutrient timing train your weaknesses eat carbs get lots of sleep keep fats in train with intensity don't eat the same food every day eat more protein foods.

Hi sir, my dad 51 year old having problems related to knee and toe. He also have pain in ankle and heel .His uric acid is 9.6 which is more than normal so what precautions he has to take. Please suggest me. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi sir, my dad 51 year old having problems related to knee and toe. He also have pain in ankle and heel .His uric aci...
Normal level are 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3.4-7 mg/dl. High uric acid can cause gout, arthritis, kidney stone) 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.

Hi I'm 35 years old and had sex last week my period was due today but I haven't got it . I took the test yesterday and today but it's showing negative . Am I pregnant ?

Fellowship in Infertility, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm 35 years old and had sex last week my period was due today but I haven't got it . I took the test yesterday an...
Delayed periods may be due to multiple hormonal and non hormonal causes even anxiety. Wait for menses for few days, if no menses get an ultrasound done and consult a gynae doctor to prescribe you medications for withdrawal.
5 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever from last 1 week my head is hot at the night and in my throat there is a pain on breathing. What I do for relieve from pain and fever?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever from last 1 week my head is hot at the night and in my throat there is a pain on breathing....
This is acute condition of the infection of the mouth, get one consultation from throat consultant than on wards you start your medications, get blood profile for infection status in the body.

My wife's. Lmp was on 9/5/15. Tested with prefaces on 10/6/15 with indicated negative, when should we do next pregnancy test. She had some cramps on 1/6/15 but no spotting. What should we do now ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife's. Lmp was on 9/5/15. Tested with prefaces on 10/6/15 with indicated negative, when should we do next pregnan...
After 10 days of due date you can do pregnancy test. For now you should go for ultrasound lower abdomen. Revert me with reports.

How to control hair fall. I am suffering from hair since long time. Can you please suggest me some kind of food or medicine for my hair loss?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How to control hair fall. I am suffering from hair since long time. Can you please suggest me some kind of food or me...
Hello, there can be many reasons behind it like mental worries, nutritional deficiency, hereditary and anaemia. Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. Eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. Eggs as it is loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amount. Add more vitamin rich food to your diet. Avoid stress and anger. Cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. Take homoeopathic medicine weisbaden 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days and revert.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors