Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sharma

Neurosurgeon, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sharma Neurosurgeon, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sharma
Dr. Sharma is a renowned Neurosurgeon in Sarjapur Road, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Sharma at Sharma Neuro Clinic in Sarjapur Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurosurgeons in India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sharma Neuro Clinic

#D-8, St.John Staff Quarters, Sarjapur Road, Koramangala. Landmark: Near Petrol BunkBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have migraine problem sometimes I had much pain in my head tell me the medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *massaging the head with soothing oils is also an excellent way to get relief from head pain. *avoid stress and anger. *take a sound sleep. *do yoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My brother is getting half side of body numbness and tingling with pain like left hand and left leg and left side of the body, what is the cause for t that and what kind speciality doctor can see for this reason pls help me out.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir My brother is getting half side of body numbness and tingling with pain like left hand and left leg and left side...
Hello, your brother is running under weight. He, needs diet high in protein, carbohydrate & fats. He should consume apples, banana, spinach, papaya, milk, beet root. Tk, plenty of water. Go for meditation to reduce stress nourishing the entire body to ease his problem. Tk, Homoe medicine:@ Spigelia 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ Lathyrus 200 -6 pills, thrice. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine. Report, weekly. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 years old male and have a problem with my hands they go to sleep often and sometimes I wake up with scratching palms. I read online it may be carpel tunnel syndrome. Please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I am a 42 years old male and have a problem with my hands they go to sleep often and sometimes I wake up with scratch...
Have milk regularly for few days with some vitamn B-complex supplements if possible. Leave the job of diagnosis for doctors they are skilled for that... Feel free to ask any doubts you have..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old male. I have intermittent explosive disorder from last 3 months. What should i do? please advise.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
This is all stress and worries of life. May be issues of sex/love/future/marriage, you may be having insecurities and fear. Just relax. Ask yourself what bothers you ? have a positive self-talk, and learn what are those things you don't like. You need to accept your self and move on. You need to take care of your lifestyle and learn to be happy. If you can't do it yourself, meet a life coach/ stress management super-specialist like me. Once you open your heart out, you will feel free and begin to fly in life. I assure you that I can manage this and help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got strain usually in my legs and numbness in my foot please suggest something as nerve over nerve problem are usual with me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I got strain usually in my legs and numbness in my foot please suggest something as nerve over nerve problem are usua...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

You told that shaking Methi in water and taking water in next day is good for Diabetes bu how long requires shok in water and what is the quantity of mehi to be shok in water? Should be used daily morning (in empty stomach)?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
You told that shaking Methi in water and taking water in next day is good for Diabetes bu how long requires shok in w...
Please Take 5 gms methi Dana, soak in 50 ml water overnight Take early in the morning on empty stomach Swallow without chewing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old suffering from severe migraine from last 2 years consulted so many doctors but there is no result can you please suggest me with good medicine ?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.....massage your hair with good ayurvedic oil like bhring ranj oil.....sprinkle water in eyes...take sootshekhar ras...kaparda bhasm and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day.....pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day with warm water.....avoid tea...coffee....junk food...oily food....fermented food....stress...eat green vegetables....drink fruits juices...and 7-8 glass of water.....do pranayama early in the morning....walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cause of parkinson deseas in women in india. Pl explain in age group 48 to 50 years.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Cause are unknown. Its a degenerative disorder. Symptoms like tremors, difficulty in writing, drooling of saliva, rigidity will be present, difficulty in speech, festinating gait are also seen
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from numbness of skin and severe pain in left abdomen and back up to spine. Following tests have been done with out any significant findings: abdomen ct scan - enlarged liver 17%, age related changes seen in lumber region but insignificant. Mri spine - dorsal - normal, slight age related changes abdomen u/s - normal hemogram - normal lipid profile - slight increase in ldl & lower hdl kft - normal urine routine and culture - minor colony of staphylococus thyroid - normal doctors consulted till now do not associate any of diagnostic findings with symptoms and have put her on pregabalin 75 mg nucoxia120 and rabekind dsr. Request advice from concerned specialists on exact cause of her condition and way to diagnose and treat her. She is 52, slight overweight and post menopausal since last two years. Regards.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned numbness in skin and associated pain. I need to ask and understand since when is she having these symptoms, does she experience pain radiating in legs, any associated numbness in legs, toes etc, any paresthesias (electric shock like sensations, burning, pin prick sensations etc). Please enclose me her mri reports and doctor's prescriptions so that I can also read them and then advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Doctor. My father is 46 years old, a BP and diabetes patient. For about 2 weeks now, he is facing Tinnitus in his left ear. The right ear is fine. Now, recently, he has started having severe hypnic jerks due to which he is unable to sleep. He faces those jerks sometimes even when he is awake and sitting. His body has started twitching due to jerks. He has been taking nurokind for past 4 months now as he had cervical spondylitis in his neck. He is presently taking clonazepam and other medicines for vertigo as prescribed by the ent doctors. Are there any chances of him having brain tumor, or is it just because of stress or aging.

Neurosurgeon, Kochi
Hello Mr. lybrate-user. It's very uncommon for 46 years old to have such tinnitus and vertigo in d background of spondylitis (as you mentioned) with limb jerks. your suspicion is appreciated. Slow growing benign tumours of brain can present like dis in early stages. Nd you cannot rule dem out without an imaging. All this aging and secondary to risk factors comes later. For further queries nd suggestions, you can contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, before 7 months I had a seizure in sleep. Aftr than 3 days before I had the same. I had an eeg and something is abnormal in the report. Pls tell me what is the cause for that sudden seizure. None in my family has it.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Hi sir, before 7 months I had a seizure in sleep. Aftr than 3 days before I had the same. I had an eeg and something ...
Dear Arun, regarding ur seizures - Ceratinly Ayurveda's Shirodhara nad Nasyam Therapies will be beneficial for you along with allopathic treatment. as allopathic treatment will prevent the relapse os the seizures in future ayurveda's therapies will give strength to ur brain nerves and maintain their normal functions. Shirodhara - would completely take the stress out of ur body and u will feel light, fresh and full of energy. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For 58+ F with Hypothyroidism & Hypertension, does regular intake of Folvite over past 4-months affect brain activities (e.g. Seizures etc? What are the risks if "complex partial" seizures left undetected (e.g. Confused with syncope etc) & untreated with necessary medicines?

MCh, MBBS, MRCS (UK)
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
Folvite will not produce seizures. Can continue it. Complex partial seizures - if not treated properly it will lead increase in frequency and decrease neurological functions So it has to be treated properly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the causes of paralysis? And what should I do for escape this types of diseases.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, the four most common causes of paralysis are stroke, head injury, spinal cord injury and multiple sclerosis. Live a healthy life style, be happy, do not take worries, eat healthy, drink plenty of water. Daily do exercises for at least half an hour.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am about 56 y M. Suffering from Migraine Head ache? Can I really get any Ayurvedic/ homeopathic medicines which can cure this life long problem. I am very disciplined as far as my food, water consumption and life style is considered. I have no other health issues. The head ache comes very regularly once say 20-25 days and almost lasts for 2 days. I take one/two Crocin once a day for two days and I am done. But I do not want to continue this way. Being a very senior executive I can not be irritative on account of My Head ache and hence resort to Crocin.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am about 56 y M. Suffering from Migraine Head ache? Can I really get any Ayurvedic/ homeopathic medicines which can...
Migraine cannot be cured. Avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors seem to have triggered your migraines in the past, avoid them. Reduce your caffeine and alcohol intake and avoid tobacco. In general, establish a daily routine with regular sleep patterns and regular meals. In addition, try to control stress. Exercise regularly. Regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. If your doctor agrees, choose any aerobic exercise you enjoy, including walking, swimming and cycling. Warm up slowly, however, because sudden, intense exercise can cause headaches. Obesity is also thought to be a factor in migraine headaches, and regular exercise can help you maintain a healthy weight or lose weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is alzemeir patient. Although he can memorise past but has difficulty in present things. Like he gets confused how to paste and in locating things. He is taking Donamem 5 both in morning and evening. Pl guide whether medication is good are anything else is added so that there is no further deterioration of brain. He is very sensitive with stomach.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Guwahati
My grandfather is alzemeir patient. Although he can memorise past but has difficulty in present things. Like he gets ...
In your Grandfather's condition, Donamem is a good medicine. And continue it as advised by your doctor. Keeping in mind his age, get a detailed medical check up from time to time to rule out other illnesses that come up with age. Also maintain a healthy lifestyle for him with regular physical activity & a balanced diet. And above all most important maintain a healthy positive environment around him with care & support of near ones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One side of my head pains very frequently and all the symptoms matches to migraine. Can you suggest me temporary treatment and medicine cause this pain is unbearable.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
One side of my head pains very frequently and all the symptoms matches to migraine. Can you suggest me temporary trea...
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 yrs old male. My both hands are shaking while I am doing any thing like writing, taking meals, using laptop since last8-10yrs

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
I am 60 yrs old male. My both hands are shaking while I am doing any thing like writing, taking meals, using laptop s...
This sounds like an essential tremor. History of alcohol, thyroid disease, liver disease needs to be considered also. Please consult me by email attaching any previous reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed