Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sharath Chandra H

Orthopedist, Bangalore

0 - 350 at clinic
Dr. Sharath Chandra H Orthopedist, Bangalore
0 - 350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sharath Chandra H
Dr. Sharath Chandra H is a renowned Orthopedist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Sagar Hospitals in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sharath Chandra H and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sagar Hospitals

44/54, 30th Cross, Banerghatta Road,Tilaknagar,Jayanagar Extension. Landmark: Near Sagar AutomobilesBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Sagar Hospitals

44/54, 30th Cross, Banerghatta Road,Tilaknagar,Jayanagar Extension. Landmark: Near Sagar AutomobilesBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharath Chandra H

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 years old how to reduce thigh and arm fat with home remedies or medicines like cream or oils or tablets I will not have time to exercise due to busy schedule please suggest effective plan.

M.D.(Ayu.) Basic Principles, B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Ajmer
I am 32 years old how to reduce thigh and arm fat with home remedies or medicines like cream or oils or tablets I wil...
Hi Dear Lybrate user] U hv to avoid following things 1.fine wheat or meda made products 2.Bekari products as Biskit, Namakin etc 3. Fermented products as edali, dhokla etc 4. Market made sweets 5. Buffalo Milk Butter Ghee etc 6 Avoid ladyfinger, Patoto, Cluster beans 7 Citric acid fruits 8 Oily, Spicy, fatty, Fried foods, chaines panjabi Junk food etc Use following food stuffs which r light, easy to digest & gave bust of energy 1. Fibrous wheat Barley made chapati 2 Saindhav salt 3. Mung, tuvar dal 4 Daliya, Khichadi 5.Indian Desi cow's milk, ghee, butter 6. Fruits- Pomegranate, apple 7. Dry fruit only black kishmish 8. Veg- spinach, onion, loki, praval, karela etv green leafy vegetables tc if you need further assistance feel free to contact privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just recovered from a minor crack in my leg bones. What do I have to do to get rid of the pain on the spot and after how many days can I start running (I am a 21 year old male). Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I just recovered from a minor crack in my leg bones. What do I have to do to get rid of the pain on the spot and afte...
Hello lybrate-user! Take lot of calcium rich food! Once crack get healed pain should go off! Don't give much pressure on it ryt now if you still having pain! Give a slow start to everything! Once you r free from all sign and symptoms you can continue everything!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl, have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf muscles what is the reason and remedy please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl,
have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf m...
Reason is basically because of suppression of bone marrow so on a long term basis apart from medicine take a sun bath early morning for an hour on daily basis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering by my knee bone factor by motorbike accident 30 days back my local orthopedic doctor banded a cement patti but after 30 days that bone is not jointed and if I walk few steps swelling coming very high and pain also please guide to me what can I do?

BPTh/BPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
See go to the physiotherapist he will show some isometric and simple exercise for the knee joint and you want walk just ask the orthopedician properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old. Everyday when I go to sleep my back starts to ache soo much that I can't sleep. Please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 43 years old. Everyday when I go to sleep my back starts to ache soo much that I can't sleep. Please help me.
X-ray must and tk heat fermentation with rest time and apply pain relief ointment if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment for few days avoid long sitting and toward bending. Do stretching exercise after relief in daily routine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back last two year and get MRI. Bulging muscle in my L4 or L5 bone many medicine take but no relief. Pl advice me.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I have pain in my back last two year and get MRI. Bulging muscle in my L4 or L5 bone many medicine take but no relief...
The best treatment is to undergo kati vasti & tikta ksheera vasti at a panchakarma centre near u. It will cure completely. Till then you can do following home remedies: 1) mix camphor in coconut oil and boil it. Massage it followed by hot fomentation. 2) have turmeric & honey milk. 3) put a hot-water bag on back supported by a cushion. 4) add ginger while brewing your tea 5) if you are overweight, go for weight loss program 6) stay away from cold, go for hot water baths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor , I am 50 years old male . Around 2 -3 months back I had severe pain in my Right knee , After initial investigation doctor advised me to do MRI Scan and the report is showing : TIBIOFEMORAL OSTEOARTHRITIS. BUCKET HANDLE TEAR OF MEDIAL meniscus. MODERATE JOINT EFFUSION . Doctor at a reputed hospital advised me to go for Arthroscopic Menisectomy Rt knee as early as possible , Although I am not having pain now and I want to know is it really required to go for surgery or it can be avoided . Please advise . Thanks.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello Doctor , I am 50 years old male . Around 2 -3 months back I had severe pain in my Right knee ,
After initial in...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age 74, had right side head injury in road accident 3 months back. Presently left hand is partially not working. Ct scan report shows slight bleeding. Can this be cured by medication or surgery is required. Please guide me.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
All depends on size of bleed. Mostly surgery is not required and bleed gets absorbed over a period of time. Power may improve with time continue physiotherapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem in elbow. Its now possible for me to lift weight because of it. Its pain matters for me in every work.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Indore
I am having problem in elbow. Its now possible for me to lift weight because of it. Its pain matters for me in every ...
Hello lybrate-user, I think you might be suffering with tennis elbow as it very common in female from 40-50 age groups. Do visit nearest physiotherapy center for proper assessment and treatment. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy living

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Healthy living

Consult a physiotherapist if you have experienced a fall recently and the discomfort caused due to it has not subsided.

Hi sir. I have small question on I had collar bone crack last year on 26jan my problem is its paining while driving bike for continuous for 1hr in traffic and when I sleep on tht side it pains on morning. And sir can I go to jym and dumbbells now.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi sir. I have small question on I had collar bone crack last year on 26jan my problem is its paining while driving b...
Don't lift heavy weight over shoulder do consult Expert orthopaedicIan and take appropriate Therapy best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very sick from last 3 days .i have a pain in my neck and head and whole body is paining .Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am feeling very sick from last 3 days .i have a pain in my neck and head and whole body is paining .Please tell.
Neck pain and headache may be due to muscle tension and strain due to poor posture, working at a desk for too long without changing position, sleeping with your neck in a bad position, jerking the neck during exercise. Headache and pain in neck may be related to each other like due to any mental tension and stress or poor posture during sleep and some time pain may be due to any infection. First you should try following treatment for get relief pain. Apply ice for the first few days. After that, apply heat with a heating pad, hot compress, or by taking a hot shower. Take a few days off from sports, activities that aggravate your symptoms, and heavy lifting. Resume normal activity slowly as your symptoms ease. Exercise your neck every day. Slowly stretch your head in side-to-side and up-and-down motions. Use good posture. Avoid cradling the phone between your neck and shoulder. Change your position often. Don’t stand or sit in one position for too long. Get a gentle neck massage. Use a special neck pillow for sleeping. If still pain will remain same then get a cbc with esr test, x-ray of neck done and share your all reports for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, the patient is 54 yrs, F, weighing in excess of 90 kgs. She has been having pain in ankle and knee joints for the last 3 months, occasionally with swelling. The pain has been unbearable for the last 1 month. So, she's planning on visiting you tomorrow evening.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir, the patient is 54 yrs, F, weighing in excess of 90 kgs. She has been having pain in ankle and knee joints for th...
Avoid sitting Cross legged. Ankle Stretching. Ankle Strengthening Exercises. Avoid Squatting. Quadriceps Exercises. Core Strenthening Exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I will happy to m to ask before to confirm your reservation please let reply to get back with you and your family are doing great.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will happy to m to ask before to confirm your reservation please let reply to get back with you and your family are...
For a healthy lifestyle Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong, chana,Dal, rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have injury in my foot as it was twisted while playing soccer 2 years ago I have used many medicines and ointments.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have injury in my foot as it was twisted while playing soccer 2 years ago I have used many medicines and ointments.
I will suggest you to apply crepe bandage when you are going out of the house and for pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can do ice fomentation and if necessary get an mri done of the affected area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my all joints from last few days and my all joints are swallowed so what can I do to get relief from pain please help.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I have pain in my all joints from last few days and my all joints are swallowed so what can I do to get relief from p...
Dentify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of rheumatoid arthritis suffering for last 7-8 years, now 62 years old (male). For pain relieving, some doctors have suggested cold compress, some others, hot compress. I am a little bit confused. Although, I am comfortable with cold compress, my sister, now 60, a patient of RA, prefers hot compress. I want to know what is the correct procedure. Pl help. S. Hazra, Baguiati, Kolkata.

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
I am a patient of rheumatoid arthritis suffering for last 7-8 years, now 62 years old (male). For pain relieving, som...
There is no evidence that either of them is more hramful or beneficial than others. Some people give logic of cold compress over hot Ra joints. But, I don't think besides giving a temporary relief it has any long term implications. So you can choose what you like Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why You Can Get a Slipped Disc Problem?

FPM, DNB, DA, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Gurgaon
Why You Can Get a Slipped Disc Problem?

Are you prone to slipped disc problem? + the ideal way to treat it

A slipped disc, also known as a prolapsed disc or herniated disc, is the term given to the phenomenon that occurs when a cartilaginous disc found between the vertebrae in the spine becomes slightly displaced or protrudes, thereby pressing on the nerves in the adjacent areas and causing back pain.
This happens when the soft inner part of the disc, known as nucleus pulposus, bulges out through a weakness in the exterior part of the disc. A prolapsed disc usually occurs in the lower region of the spine and can be of varying sizes. There might even be the development of inflammation around the disc in some cases.

Who is likely to get affected?
Most cases of herniated disc occur in patients between the ages of 30 and 50. The number of men affected is twice as many as the number of women.
Although the root cause of this problem is not yet known, there are a number of factors that may trigger it. These factors include working at a job that requires a lot of lifting, an occupation that involves remaining in a seated position for a long time, weight-bearing sports, obesity, smoking habits and increasing age.

Effective ways of treating the problem
The different methods that are commonly used to treat the problem are:

  • Medications - There are many different kinds of medicines that are effective in providing relief. These include painkillers, muscles relaxants, anti-inflammatory pills, etc.
  • Spinal injections - A number of spinal injections are used to treat slipped discs. The injection is done at the opening where the inflamed nerve roots are found and reduces pain, swelling and irritation in the area.
  • Radiofrequency ablation - This procedure makes use of an electrical current produced by radio waves to reduced pain and sensitivity in the affected area.
  • Ozone discectomy - As opposed to the surgical removal of the prolapsed disc, this new process makes use of an ozone-oxygen mixture that is injected into the spine to treat the problem. Many international studies have proved its superiority to traditional methods and surgeries.

Those affected by this problem are advised to keep exercising and continuing with their everyday activities as best as possible.

'Consult'.

Tip: What kind of treatment does your knee pain require?

3405 people found this helpful

I am a Heart Patient with high B. P. And B. S. Of 65 years of age. In March last year the required angioplasty was undergone and I am to take medicines of approx Rs. 4, 500/- each month including Human Mixtard (30: 70) Insulin. Almost in every midnight I feel muscle pain in my leg and feet for which I cannot have a sound sleep at night.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am a Heart Patient with high B. P. And B. S. Of 65 years of age. In March last year the required angioplasty was un...
Hi = relax and stay positive. = increase fluid intake. = eat seasonal fruits for natural vitamins = do stretching of hamstring, quadriceps, and calf muscles. = if you are overweight, reduce weight by cycling or swimming as it gives low impact on joints. = do check your calcium and vit. D = apply moist heat pad to affected joint and muscles. If still you dont get relief see a physiotherapist as there are various causes for leg/ joint pain and some test may be required for further investigation. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have joint pains since 3 months I have consulted many doctors but no result so what should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have joint pains since 3 months I have consulted many doctors but no result so what should I do?
Hi Thanks for your query and Welcome to Lybrate. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. Can you kindly mention which joints are involved? Do you also feel stiffness when you get up in the morning? Have you noticed a progressive decrease in movements of the affected joints as well? I also need some basic investigations so that i can understand whether there is any underlying inflammatory process or not CBC, ESR, CRP, Serum Electrolytes and Serum Vitamin D levels. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena Consultant Orthopaedics Fortis Hospital, New Delhi
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed