Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sharanya Herur

BPTh/BPT, MBA (Healthcare)

General Physician, Bangalore

10 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sharanya Herur BPTh/BPT, MBA (Healthcare) General Physician, Bangalore
10 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sharanya Herur
Dr. Sharanya Herur is a trusted General Physician in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 10 years. He has completed BPTh/BPT, MBA (Healthcare) . You can meet Dr. Sharanya Herur personally at Physiotherapy & rehabilitation Center in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sharanya Herur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - MGR Medical College,Tamilnadu - 2007
MBA (Healthcare) - KMC,MANIPAL - 2013
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Physiotherapy & rehabilitation Center

No.619, 13Th Cross,14Th Main, 2Nd Phase, Jp Nagar. Landmark: Near Vt School Or Ing Vysya BankBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharanya Herur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have dark circles around my eyes also its itching and dry. I Want to get rid of that. Please suggest the Remedy for sinusitis please suggest some solution for ingrowing toe nail.

MD - Dermatology, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD), MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Bangalore
For sinusitis you see the ent surgeon. Dark circles and ingrown toe nail dark circles see dermatologist visit required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last few days, I am feeling some kind of paid at the time of going toilet. I have to do pressure and then there is feel like burn/scratch at the bottom part. Once I got bleeding too. What can be the reasons?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I think you are suffering from anal fissure ith spasm of thye sphincter muscle.This usually occurs due to oassage of hard faeces which in turn is due constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There many mobile app to check heart beat. Is these app are reliable? And accurate?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
There many mobile app to check heart beat. Is these app are reliable? And accurate?
No. I wouldn't recommend learn to to place your fingers on wrist to check your pulse. You know the exact heart beat. Stop smoking. Exercise plenty. Vegetables and fruit.
175 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir last one month se mere peron ke talvo me bahut jayada dard hai. Kabhi kabhi to walk krna bhi mushkil ho jata hai. Maine apna uric acid test krwaya jo 8.29 mg aaya hai. Kya ye normal hai. Isme koi diet plan bhi hota hai ki kya khana chahiye or kya nhi. Please muje advise kre. Or ye kis karan ho rha hai.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir last one month se mere peron ke talvo me bahut jayada dard hai. Kabhi kabhi to walk krna bhi mushkil ho jata hai....
Dear lybrate user, your serum uric acid level is higher than normal level. Protein is one of the most vital nutritional substances which are required for human body. Almost every high protein diet contains purine. This purine produces uric acid on oxidation. Excess uric acid is accumulated at the joints of human beings as urate salts. This accumulation of urate salts lead to pain & swelling of those affected joints & this condition is clinically known as gout. You should avoid high protein rich diet like mutton, chicken, beef, eggs, sea fish, spinach, garden pea, tomato, lentils etc. Also you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to dissolve the accumulated excess urate salts from the joints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the causes and symptoms of Aids? What time type of precaution use in disease?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in psychology counselling
Psychologist, Hyderabad
Dear lybrate-user, general symptoms of aids is fever which is coming repeatedly, weight loss, whatever medicines you use will not work on your body. Having sex with unknown persons who has aids, blood transfusion if donor has aids, usage of blades in barber shops, saliva or fluids related to blood (serum) can transmit aids using condom can save up to 80%.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't where should I start from. Sir/ Ma'am, I am 26 years old man & facing from a weird problem, I did search on the internet regarding the same, but all searches went in vain. I have got ejaculating problem. Sir does this mean I am impotent ? Authority concerned please help.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I don't where should I start from. Sir/ Ma'am, I am 26 years old man & facing from a weird problem, I did search on t...
As per your concern you need to do following remedy 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This will help with your concern.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem. Whenever I am going to sleep below fan for a long time. I face several problem related to sinus. I also have dust allergy.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do you have pain on cheek bones on pressing it? hot fomentation is really helpful in sinus besides drink fluids, such as water or juice. This will help dilute mucous secretions and promote drainage. Avoid beverages that contain caffeine or alcohol, as they can be dehydrating. Drinking alcohol can also worsen the swelling of the lining of the sinuses and nose. Moisturize your sinus cavities. Drape a towel over your head as you breathe in the vapor from a bowl of medium-hot water. Keep the vapor directed toward your face. Or take a hot shower, breathing in the warm, moist air. This will help ease pain and help mucus drain. Apply warm compresses to your face. Place warm, damp towels around your nose, cheeks and eyes to ease facial pain. Rinse out your nasal passages. Use a specially designed squeeze bottle (sinus rinse, others), saline canister or neti pot to rinse your nasal passages. This home remedy, called nasal lavage, can help clear your sinuses. If you make your own rinse, use water that's contaminant-free distilled, sterile, previously boiled and cooled, or filtered using a filter with an absolute pore size of 1 micron or smaller to make up the irrigation solution. Also be sure to rinse the irrigation device after each use with contaminant-free water, and leave open to air-dry. Sleep with your head elevated. This will help your sinuses drain, reducing congestion. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, Recently I did sex with my gf and I did sex 5-6 times in 12 hours every time my sperm came out and my question is can normal men can do sex in 5-6 times in 12 hours or if he do is there any problem or etc.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Hello doc,
Recently I did sex with my gf and I did sex 5-6 times in 12 hours every time my sperm came out and my ques...
YOur age is 20 and if you were staying with your Girl friend like a married man, you WOULD NOT have had sex so many times, in a day, as there would be ample time to do it. You were with your GF for a short time and your excitement and her cooperation within a limited time allowed you to have sex 5-6 times....because in youth, many men have a short "refractory period.".... when a man ejaculates, either at masturbation or at sex, after ejaculation there is a "period of time" called refractory period during which a man cannot have another erection. This is to allow the penis to have good recovery. There is NO harm in doing sex 5-6 times if your partner allows. Just ask yourself a question: If you had your favorite food with you in lots of quantities, would you keep on eating, till everything is finished, or would you eat it and keep some for another time? If you eat it all, wont you feel indigestion and feel like vomitting? Same analogy applies to SEX.........repeated sex will make her vagina sore and swollen up. If you value your GF and her health, you would not give her such unpleasant thing, just because you want sex. Rather than having sex 5-6 times, try to spend more time at each act, learning to enjoy and give joy a leisurely done sex is more pleasurable than short 5-6 sex episodes which last few minutes!!!! Learn how to have sex over time, using all senses, of sight, touch, taste, hearing etc......
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the alternative snacks to biscuits which we can eat in a family of 9 years old and 1 years old kids and grown ups in early forties. Tell me transfer fee snacking option. Also what foods are good for increasing platelet count.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
What are the alternative snacks to biscuits which we can eat in a family of 9 years old and 1 years old kids and grow...
Replace of biscuit you can add almond with your tea. Try rice flakes also. Sprouts is very good snacks for you. At evening you can take soup.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If masturbation done so many times in day or addicted from a long period of time like it is preformed from so many years because addicted too much. What can I do. What are re advantages and disadvantages.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If masturbation done so many times in day or addicted from a long period of time like it is preformed from so many ye...
Stop mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and it only cause temporary feeling of betterment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can control my regular sneezing at early morning per day. And it is only for 1 hour after refreshing at morning. So please give me suggestions for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How I can control my regular sneezing at early morning per day.
And it is only for 1 hour after refreshing at morning...
1. Do steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop/otrivin nasal spray 1 spray three times daily 3. Take one tablet oflevo cetrizine at bed time 4. If you have recurrent attack of sneezing, you may be having sinusitis or allergic rhinitis 5. Take x ray/ct scan of pns to confirm sinusitis and consult ent specialist for advice and treatment 6. If sinusitis is excluded, then it is due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends cheeks bone have gone near eyes and does due 2 that his both sides of frhead seems 2 gone inside. He masturbate daily nd I have read that due 2 masturbation that happens he wants 2 know if he stops manstubrstin completely will his sides and cheeks bone will become normal.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My friends cheeks bone have gone near eyes and does due 2 that his both sides of frhead seems 2 gone inside. He mastu...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffer from cold (allergy) for long time when whether change the problem occur is high level actually my nose have plunged off so kindly provide the treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have suffer from cold (allergy) for long time when whether change the problem occur is high level actually my nose ...
Please It seems that your immunity is low Please increase it by Sleep early and wake up early Go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Pranayam is must Put few drops of ANU telam in both nostrils and take deep breath twice a day Take Tab geriforte by Himalaya 2... 2 regularly Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali regularly 1 tsf twice a day Tab allegra M 15 1 at nt for few days only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Women 57 years, some teeth has infection, esr level 95%, hemoglobin level 13.5%, treatment continue, sir what to do?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
See level is too high, get check again, the teeth infection can be treated if required under antibiotic cover.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having pain in upper spine from last few months by gyming some suggestions for avoiding this pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Give rest to the affected area as exercising can aggravate the pain - do hot fomentation of the area twice a day - apply pain relief gel three times a day - take pain relief tablet after meals if pain is more - do x-ray of the area to rule out any other problem - also consult a physical therapist for proper management of the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I had loose motions like 3-4 days ago but right now I am completely well. But I can still see mucus and a bit off blood in my stool. Kindly help!

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
These are symptoms of dysentery... You will need homoeopathic treatment.. it is better if you consult... Still you may try Merc Cor 30 TDs for 1 day..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have a problem of shoe bites. I mean whenever I wear a new footwear I get shoe bite. Whether it is a leather or rubber or any big brand or normal rate footwear. I get shoe bite. What can be done? Please help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I always have a problem of shoe bites. I mean whenever I wear a new footwear I get shoe bite. Whether it is a leather...
Sir, You should wear properly fitting shoes with socks You can apply Dermadew Caloe lotion or cream, before wearing the shoes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today, I get test report of my mother in which thyrocare representative ask me there is diabetes, THYROID AND IRON DEFICIENCY .IN LAB REPORT, iron value in report 42.5, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) value is 7.99, hba1c value 9.4, average blood glucose (ABG) value is 223. hemoglobin value 9.5 and platelet count value is 507 hence cholesterol, and uric is normal. What is the suggestion or treatment is best for my mother. And what is the treatment period.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Today, I get test report of my mother in which thyrocare representative ask me there is diabetes, THYROID AND IRON DE...
Hello, thanks for the query. From the details given it appears she has uncontrolled diabetes, subclinical hypothyroidism and iron deficiency anemia. She needs treatment for diabetes and anemia. Subclinical hypothyroidism does not need any treatment. It needs to be observed every 6 months. Diabetes treatment is for lifetime. Anemia needs about 6 months treatment with iron, B12 & folic acid supplement. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

14 yrs old son. Had cough and cold 8 days. Slight wheezing. Dr prescribed asthalin inhaler. 3 days it was better, but 3 days back, suddenly fever came and is hovering between 99 to 102. Wears off on taking crocin. Stiill having temp from today evening. Has intermittent cough.Again on inhaler last 2 days. Worried what is the reason?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Is he asthmatic.If no,then ashalin inhalation not required.As fever is of 11 days duration and upto 102f,he should be evaluated for fever and a xray chest should also be done.Consult a respiratory physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache since 3 to 4 years, all the reports are clear but the pain is coming, what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have headache since 3 to 4 years, all the reports are clear but the pain is coming, what should I do.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed