Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sharanya Herur

BPTh/BPT, MBA (Healthcare)

General Physician, Bangalore

10 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Sharanya Herur BPTh/BPT, MBA (Healthcare) General Physician, Bangalore
10 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sharanya Herur
Dr. Sharanya Herur is a trusted General Physician in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 10 years. He has completed BPTh/BPT, MBA (Healthcare) . You can meet Dr. Sharanya Herur personally at Physiotherapy & rehabilitation Center in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sharanya Herur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - MGR Medical College,Tamilnadu - 2007
MBA (Healthcare) - KMC,MANIPAL - 2013
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.619, 13Th Cross,14Th Main, 2Nd Phase, Jp Nagar. Landmark: Near Vt School Or Ing Vysya BankBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharanya Herur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is Scalp Psoriasis a life threatening disease? What are its impact in once life? Homeopathic has treatment for this or not? Please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Is Scalp Psoriasis a life threatening disease?
What are its impact in once life?
Homeopathic has treatment for this o...
For scalp psoriaisis, you could use a coal tar+salicylic acid based shampoo, thrice weekly for 2-4 weeks. Topical steroid+saicylic acid based lotion can be used for the thick scaly patches of psoriasis fr 2-4 weeks Since steroids are usually avoided over long term therefore once the patches are significantly improved, you may switch to topical Vit D analogues e.g Calcipotriol, calcipotriene solution. These are all prescription medicines, therefore I would suggest that you see a dermatologist before trying them Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age 21 and my penis is thin and I want to thick my penis give some important tips briefly.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Sir my age 21 and my penis is thin and I want to thick my penis give some important tips briefly.
Eat protein rich food and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water and sleep 7-8 hours per day. Dont use drugs, alcohol or smoking. Exercise regularly; go to gym. If you can eat non-veg, try fish and eggs.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male and I have problem of jaundice. In last 10 days and eyes look yellow. Tell me what I eat on jaundice?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food like oil, ghee, butter, cream. He should have soft, easily digestible foods like suji, dhalia, porridge, curd rice. Avoid alcohol 2. Drink plenty of water, take resh fruit like orange, apple, pineapple, grape, papaya, mango. Fruit juice, sugar cane juice, coconut water. Have plenty of green leafy vegetables 3. Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Take liv 52 2 tablet twice daily after food 5. Monitor your lft for serum bilirubin 6. Consult gastroenterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently turned 18 and tried to have sexual relation with my gf and my penis did not get erect I want to know why my height is 5.9 inch 51 kg weight I masturbate since 14 years of age and every time I got hard this is first time something like this happened that to in my 1st try I am very depressed help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I recently turned 18 and tried to have sexual relation with my gf and my penis did not get erect I want to know why m...
It is because of your anxiety and fear of intercourse with gf for first time and fear if you will be caught in action or fear of making her pregnant can all lead to failure of erection. Just relax and you are only 18 years! nothing to be depressed.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe mouth ulcer last three days taking multivitamins and using ulcer gels frequently but not come down please advice.

MD - Orofacial Pain Headaches & Temporomandibular Disorders, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
I have severe mouth ulcer last three days taking multivitamins and using ulcer gels frequently but not come down plea...
Kindly get yourself evaluated if there is any sharp edge of the tooth aggravating the ulcer traumatically. Also you need an evaluation for iron and vit b12.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Make sure your doctor knows about any allergies and adverse reactions you have had to medicines. This can help you to avoid getting a medicine that could harm you.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Make sure your doctor knows about any allergies and adverse reactions you have had to medicines.
This can help you to...
You should take chest nut. - 0/1 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache problem since 1 year but I could not find the solution. What shall I do now. I have met the doctor for many time and tool scanning in there is no problem what might be the problem what should I do in order to cure that diseases and which medicine I should use in order to cure that headache.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have headache problem since 1 year but I could not find the solution. What shall I do now. I have met the doctor fo...
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested as headache over the eyebrows is related to your weak eyesight or weak eye muscles. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig-Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my problem is that I am in cold and cough its problem at 15 days I am not feel well because in this I am feeling much weak so what should I do?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. It could be viral infection. Try warm salt water gargling and steam inhalation. If still persists then you will need a detailed examination and undergo chest x ray to look for any other cause. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I got my hemoglobin test done as I was feeling weakness so in report my hemoglobin was 8 which is low what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Recently I got my hemoglobin test
done as I was feeling weakness so in report my hemoglobin was 8 which is low what s...
Please Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion and easy defication Take dates, beet root, green leafy vegetables, jaggery daily Take salads and fruits more Take Lohasav 15 ml twice a day for 3 months Tab osteon D by sandu pharma 2 per day for 3 months Tab bandy plus 1 1 stat Please find out reasons of anemia. Like excess menses, bleeding per rectum etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 16 year old boy and I have head pain from 3 days after taking medicine it ok but after 1 day it start again.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m 16 year old boy and I have head pain from 3 days after taking medicine it ok but after 1 day it start again.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice 34)Neck Pain 1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give local hot fomentation If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest c) Consult for further advice .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase the size of penis naturally? How to take gf to bed with her permission.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How to increase the size of penis naturally? How to take gf to bed with her permission.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Size of penis never matters in a sexual intercourse. Love and passion matters and determines the sexual pleasure. Average size of erect penis is 5 inches. But even a two inch erect penis can satisfy any woman across the world just because, woman sexual nerve endings which is the reason for pleasure for women, are available only up to two inches from the opening of vagina. Therefore, please don't worry. You can improve the size of your penis by massaging it with olive oil and doing kegal pelvic strengthening exercises. Furbah oil is a good unani medicine for you to use externally. I suggest online sex education and counseling. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/ mam I am sugar patient please plz tell me about diet what I can eat. How can I controlled my sugar. Can I take sweet or not.

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Hello Sir/ mam I am sugar patient please plz tell me about diet what I can eat. How can I controlled my sugar. Can I ...
Hi you should have small meals in frequent intervals rather than large meals in less interval foods like cabbage, cauliflower, cucumber, green leafy vegetables can be taken plenty sweets to be generally avoided, there are some sweet shops which sells sweet for diabetic patients, probably those can be consumed in lesser quantity confirm your sugar levels to guide further
92 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing office work. I was sit for long time my stomach have pain when I stand up. Please help me what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am doing office work. I was sit for long time my stomach have pain when I stand up. Please help me what can I do?
Please do morning exercises daily. Take balance diet and on time. Do not sit too long at a stretch. Keep bowels clear. It can happen due to gas.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some tumors on the upper portion of my body. I consult with some doctors. They explained it as nerve tumors. But they are unable to find any remedies. Is there any medicine to cure it?

BHMS,PGDRP
Homeopath, Kolkata
Is there any pain or any sensation duration is there any changes in size pls provide all this information in homeopathy treatment is possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have clenching and restless sleep all the time, and tired throughout the day. What do I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have clenching and restless sleep all the time, and tired throughout the day. What do I do?
I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen. This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex problem. How to increase my sex period. please tell me as early as possible.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have sex problem. How to increase my sex period. please tell me as early as possible.
You want to increase your sex time period. I advise you to do start and stop techniques during sex. Follow this and give feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife through urine pregnancy Test found that she is pregnant. So whether I can continue physical relationship with her or not. Kindly advice. The doctor given her 2 Medicines namely a) becozinc (syrup) b) Rejunuron-OD for 1 Month.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate user you should avoid sex in first 3 months of pregnancy as it increases risk of abortion. Regarding tablets you are taking ask the concern person who prescribed you for what treatment. It multivitamins.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering by dengue. I went to clinic and checkup the doctor but my condition in same. So what I do now?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering by dengue. I went to clinic and checkup the doctor but my condition in same. So what I do now?
Hi, Take paracetamol tablets 3-4 times a day to control fever. Do not take any pain killers. Complete bed rest is advised. Keep checking the platelet levels everyday. If it goes below 20,000 then platelet has to be given, for which hospitalisation is essential. Kiiwi fruits and papaya leaf juice are excellent medicines to increase the platelet count. Consume plenty of fluids like tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, ORS, water, milk, etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 30 year female and have malaria. What should I do? Please tell me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir, I am 30 year female and have malaria. What should I do? Please tell me.
Treatment drug choice and duration depends on the strain you are infected with..treatment options include chloroquine/primaquine/quinine/artesunate based on your body weight to be taken under strict medical supervision.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had a dry cough for two months. I have eaten two sets of Antibiotic medicine but no good. Had gargled and taken steam inhalation. But no cure so far. I train actors and need to use voice a lot. Pl help. Suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination. 2.Consult Chest physician with report 3. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. Take Honitus syrup 2 tsf thrice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed