Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shanthi

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Shanthi Gynaecologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Shanthi
Dr. Shanthi is one of the best Gynaecologists in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can visit her at Radhakrishna Multispeciality Hospital(Gastroenterologist) in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shanthi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3\4, Sunrise Towers, JP Road, Giri Nagar, Banashankari 3rd Stage. Landmark: Opp. Canara BankBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shanthi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Why we should take vitamin E rich food items

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Why we should take vitamin E rich food items

Why we should take vitamin E rich food items

  • Vitamin E also called tocoferol is acted as antioxidants. Antioxidants neutralise the effect of free radicals that are produced in our body thus act as Anti-Aging.
  • It helps maintain cell membranes, red blood cells integrity and protects vitamin A and fatty acid from oxidation.
  • It is used to treat anemia.
  • It is helpful to relieve cramping pain caused by the low blood supply to the affected muscles.
  • Sources- Vegetable oil, butter, avocados, whole grain cereals, wheat germ, eggs, and nuts.
1 person found this helpful

I am 23 years old and I had swelling on left labia majors and pain in inguinal region, please suggest some treatment, and I also feels that it is increasing please help.Please tell.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Symptomatic homoeopathic treatment can cure problem soon. Homoeopathic treatment is based on totality of symptoms and individuality of patient. So medicines selected on the basis of your physical and emotional symptoms can sure cure your swelling so rapidly. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% effective results within short duration. Homoeopathic medicine like ars alb, apis, calendula, myristica etc can your problem within 3 to 5 days. Take the medicines in right dosage after consulting a qualified homoeopath either directly or online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like two drops on my period days. For past two months. Please suggest me the reason for it and what should I do to increase my blood flow.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like t...
Dear, Follow these instructions to increase blood flow during menstruation or periods: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat a bowl of cereal and drink a glass of milk daily. * Eat a banana and 7 to 10 raisins for a week. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do long breathing meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging exercise daily. Start these exercise for 3 to 4 minutes daily then increase time slowly. Do Pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minute, under supervision of yoga expert. If you are obese loose some weight this is also a cause. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarisht or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal. You can take it for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got biopsy positive report and bactech negative report for mycobacterium tuberculosis. What does it means. I am not able to conceive. I conceive once but no baby growing in 5 yrs. Taking tuberculosis treatment. Will I conceive after the treatment.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I got biopsy positive report and bactech negative report for mycobacterium tuberculosis. What does it means. I am not...
TB treatmnt if taken for full requisite duration gives good results in conceiving. Pls avoid getting pregnant during the therapy and be patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drink Water to Cure Headache

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Drink Water to Cure Headache
Drink lots of water about 2-3litres daily. Any nausea, headache and mild gastritis will be taken care off!
You found this helpful

He had unprotected sex with his girlfriend during her periods. Is this safe if not what he should do to prevent STD or HIV.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Hi you should always do protected sex and use condom while doing sex, if she is hiv negative then you don't need to worry, but if you r not sure then start pep hiv infection treatment within 72 hours of intercourse.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am suffering from pcod n my thyroid is 4.92 point. I am trying to get pregnant past 2 year with no result. Im in very dangerous zone n im unable to concentrate on my work or anything. Can anyone Help me with this. Im not getting proper answer. If there's any medicine pls suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi i am suffering from pcod n my thyroid is 4.92 point. I am trying to get pregnant past 2 year with no result. Im in...
If the parameters of your height and weight are mentioned correctly then I must say that you are obese and you need to lose weight. You have PCOD and hormonal imbalance due to excessive weight and vice- versa. Your aim should be reduce weight at the rate of 2--3 kg per month and lose 12--15 kg weight over a period of 6--8 months. Go to a gynaecologist who can counsel you about the importance of weight loss and start you with medicines for treatment of PCOD. At the age of 23, you can wait for 6-9 months for normalization of your hormones and then plan a pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Microdissectomy

M.Ch, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Bikaner
Microdissectomy

Microdiscectomy
In a microdiscectomy a small portion of the bone over the nerve root and any loose disc fragments from under the nerve root are removed to relieve neural impingement and to provide more room for the nerve to heal. This procedure typically requires a small incision of only one to two inches and is performed using a microscope and microsurgical techniques. Since the incision is quite small, the incidence of damage to surrounding tissues is quite rare.

The desired outcome of this surgery is to relieve symptoms such as leg and/or back pain, weakness, and numbness in the legs and feet. Patients will often feel relief almost immediately after the surgery. 

A microdiscectomy may be performed in different regions of the spine, cervical, thoracic and lumbar. 

In most cases, this surgery is performed on an outpatient basis and the patient will start walking few hours after the surgery.

You found this helpful

I have a relationship from last 6 years and I lost my virginity now my marriage is arranged with another person I don't want to tell him about my relationship. Will you please help me to get out of it? And i'm not that much reach ki I do certain surgery?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, If You Have Lost Your Virginity And Your Hymen has been broken then you must be having hymnal tags and that would be a give way. you may opt for hymenoplasty or you may tell your hubby that this happened when long back you were cycling and fell down. that can rupture your hymen and hence you may not bleed again on the first night. You may consult further in detail.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today me n my girl had oral sex. Today was her 6th day after her periods. All was fine. But I just touched my penis to her vagina and just inserted 1 cm of my penis into her vagina and ejaculated sperms into her vagina. Please tell is there chances of getting pregnancy. If yes, how to stop her from pregnancy without taking any pills? .I hav doubt because one of my friend told me girls won't get pregnant during periods or after some days of periods. please help doctor.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Today me n my girl had oral sex. Today was her 6th day after her periods. All was fine. But I just touched my penis t...
Dear lybrate user. The possibility of pregnancy is more if the semen is ejaculated within vagina after seven days from the date of her first day of menstrual cycle. From the given information, there is a chance of pregnancy. There are no natural ways to prevent pregnancy. Consult a gynecologist. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Your thigh bone is stronger than concrete!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Super Fact of the Day: Your thigh bone is stronger than concrete!
Your thighbone is the longest and strongest bone in your body. Because your thighbone or femur is so strong, it generally takes a lot of force to break it, yet it gets fractured.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
456 people found this helpful

Hi I'm a 23 years old girl. Sometimes I feel pain in my breasts and if I squeeze a little amount of grey liquid comes out of it. Is it normal at this age?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it's hormone related not normal for every girl but don't worry it's not usually problematic as such dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old girl. I need to know what should I do to reduce my intake too much of fast food as I stay out of the house all time and its impossible to get home cooked food all the day round. And notifying that I am foodie and love to eat every 3 to hrs in a small quantity.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Hello, people staying in hostel or pg can eat healthy even if the mess food is bad. Stock up on fresh fruits or nuts in your room. These can be eaten at any time and will keep you full. Have a mix of almonds, cashew nuts, dried apricots, walnuts, etc to munch on. You can also stock healthy snacks like chana, roasted papad, dry bhel. Opt for sandwiches. You can either make one as it does not require any cooking. Switch to multigrain/whole wheat bread instead of white one which is made of refined flour. Add vegetables and chutney and very little cheese to make a filling snack. You can mix other raw veggies like cucumber tomatoes with it if you can or simply boil with the skin in tact to get more nutrition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos prblm and I m taking homeopathy medicine sepia since last 4 month. I have lots of acne scars and small pores on my entire cheeks. I use lacto calamine lotion and coconut oil to clear my skin. So please suggest me what should I do to clear my face. Which treatment suitable for me and which cream?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have pcos prblm and I m taking homeopathy medicine sepia since last 4 month. I have lots of acne scars and small po...
You have to take treatment for pcod. cause of acne is pcod.till you will not treat it will not go.you have to go to gynaecologist and do the blood test and sonography and depending on the report you have to take allopathic treatment.if you want I can suggest you the test .but you have to pay charges
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 35years old female my periods r irregular from starting last 1.5 years I bleed only when I go to toilet & it stay only 2days period is this a serious thing I take every day 100mcg hypothyroidism tablet my weight is 64kgs. So can you please reply. Thank you.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi I'm 35years old female my periods r irregular from starting last 1.5 years I bleed only when I go to toilet & it s...
You have irregular periods and flow is less.I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet.Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet.Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs.Do meditation for mental strength and keep your weight normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Good morning Doctors on 11th I was participated in sex with GF she had a 3rd day of her periods I used a safety but the safety was broken and my sperms was released in her vaginal so I took a precaution unwanted 72 within 30 min there was a bleeding but from 12th afternoon there is no bleeding on 13th afternoon agn the bleeding started and on 14th agn stpd and from today morning 16th there is a normal bleeding is there any chance of pregnancy or any problem to her periods please suggest me what to do.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello Good morning Doctors on 11th I was participated in sex with GF she had a 3rd day of her periods I used a safety...
Dear user. FERTILE PHASE is the phase of a female's menstrual cycle when an egg (ovule) is released from the ovaries. In humans, ovulation occurs about midway through the menstrual cycle, after the follicular phase. The few days surrounding ovulation (from approximately days 10 to 18 of a 28 day cycle), constitute the most fertile phase. So if you have ejaculatory sexual inter course from day 10 from the first day of period and to day 20, the chances of pregnancy are much more. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. In this case, there is no chance of pregnancy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 35 years old and this is my 7 month of second pregnancy, Just after my first pregnancy I have faced a major trouble of pancreas of which no Dr. tells us the cause, as it has been swell to 11 mm and Gone through operation and stomach has been cutted into 2 and stitched. Now at this point of time facing pain lower the ribs and In Stomach or can say in the bump. Why is that so?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi, I'm 35 years old and this is my 7 month of second pregnancy, Just after my first pregnancy I have faced a major t...
Not necessary that once problem can repeat again your pain could be because of diaphragm irritation or acidity also it is better to contact your obstretician and talk to her about your problems and get it clinically checked and treated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor's. My wife getting convinced this month. Please advice pregnancy time taken food and tablets. Some doctors recommend progesterone tablet. Why used this tablet pregnancy time? Please clarify me. Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear doctor's. My wife getting convinced this month. Please advice pregnancy time taken food and tablets. Some doctor...
Progesterone is secreted by pregnancy to maintain it. When it is naturally secreted then there is no need to take progesterone. Progesterone tablets have become fashion and a source of income these days for the doctors. There is no need to take any medicines except folic acid in the first 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my last period was on April 9th. According to that I am 8 week pregnant. Yesterday I went for transvaginal scan. Doctor told no heart beat. But everything is normal. Dr. advice for abortion. What should I do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, my last period was on April 9th. According to that I am 8 week pregnant. Yesterday I went for transvaginal scan. ...
Hello, if there is a foetal pole and yet no heart beat then this is a missed abortion at 8 weeks. You may get abortion done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed