Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shantagiri Mb

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shantagiri Mb Ayurveda, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Shantagiri Mb
Dr. Shantagiri Mb is an experienced Ayurveda in Banaswadi, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Shantagiri Health Care Centre in Banaswadi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shantagiri Mb on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shantagiri Health Care Centre

Ankanna reddy road, Next to BVR Reddy Complex, BanaswadiBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shantagiri Mb

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to reduce weight. As I m very busy in office. After office I reach my home 9.00 and getup 7.00 am after again office.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
How to reduce weight. As I m very busy in office. After office I reach my home 9.00 and getup 7.00 am after again off...
•Take the stairs instead of lift. •Get off the bus one stop earlier and walk the rest of the way. In the office •Stand up and stretch while talking on the phone. •Get colleagues to join in for a lunch time workout session. At home •Do some stretches or sit-ups during commercial breaks on TV. •Join kids at the playground after work. •Go for walks after dinner instead of always sitting around watching TV. Proper low kcal, fat and nutritious diet is req.
702 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Banana

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Health Benefits of Banana

Potassium

Bananas are among the most convenient food sources of #potassium. This mineral is essential for maintaining proper heart function and regulating normal blood pressure.

Numerous studies have shown the effectiveness of potassium-rich foods like bananas in lowering high blood pressure.

So much so that us food and drug administration (FDA) allows the #banana industry to make official claims (much like they would a pharmaceutical drug) of their ability to reduce the risk of high blood pressure and stroke.

#energy

Even with the proliferation of brightly colored 'sports' drinks, 'energy' bars and 'electrolyte' gels (these are loaded with unhealthy chemicals and coloring by the way) you often see athletes eating bananas just before and even during sports.

Helps digestion

Bananas are a great source of dietary fiber that most of us don't get nearly enough of. Fiber helps the food you eat move smoothly through the digestive tract and improves elimination.

A couple of bananas may be a healthier choice than laxatives to treat occasional constipation.

High in vitamin b6

Bananas are particularly high in vitamin b6. This vitamin is important for creating hemoglobin for healthy blood.

B6 is also involved in maintaining proper blood sugar levels, synthesizing and breaking down amino acids and producing antibodies for a stronger immune response in your body.

Vitamins and minerals

Alongside the high levels of potassium and #vitamin b6 already mentioned, bananas also have good levels of vitamin c, magnesium, and manganese.

They are also a source of most of the other b vitamins and smaller amounts of trace minerals like iodine, iron, selenium and zinc.

153 people found this helpful

Recently I got few boils on my lips. .they were itching earlier. I thought it was due to viral fever. But now fever is gone and I have observed black patches on my lips. They are very prominent. Is it a side effect or allergy? What should I do to get rid of it?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Recently I got few boils on my lips. .they were itching earlier. I thought it was due to viral fever. But now fever i...
Well if it was fever blister then it would have vanished,,but as ur saying it has left behind some spots that means it is allergic or any infection I think,, apply natural alovera gel extract,,apply honey and sugar solution to ur lips it will help u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel exhausted when I return home from routine work I fell stiffness in whole body with neck and back pain with some sort of depression.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I always feel exhausted when I return home from routine work I fell stiffness in whole body with neck and back pain w...
The word depressed is a common everyday word. People might say" i'm depressed" when in fact they mean" i'm fed up because i've had a row, or failed an exam, or lost my job" etc. These ups and downs of life are common and normal. Most people recover quite quickly. With true depression, you have a low mood and other symptoms each day for at least two weeks The common symptoms are (few might be present in a person with depression) Feelings of sadness, tearfulness, emptiness or hopelessness Angry outbursts, irritability or frustration, even over small matters Loss of interest or pleasure in most or all normal activities, such as sex, hobbies or sports Sleep disturbances, including insomnia or sleeping too much Tiredness and lack of energy, so even small tasks take extra effort Changes in appetite — often reduced appetite and weight loss, but increased cravings for food and weight gain in some people Anxiety, agitation or restlessness Slowed thinking, speaking or body movements Feelings of worthlessness or guilt, fixating on past failures or blaming yourself for things that aren't your responsibility Trouble thinking, concentrating, making decisions and remembering things Frequent or recurrent thoughts of death, suicidal thoughts, suicide attempts or suicide Unexplained physical problems, such as back pain or headaches consult a psychiatrist and get evaluated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I just want to know whether fever nuts are good for pcod. And will it get cure for this problem.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Hi,
I just want to know whether fever nuts are good for pcod. And will it get cure for this problem.
No pcod is a complicated condition, wt reduction if obese and exercise cardio and low caloric diet advised, and if cycle is irregular take treatment for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm now 19 year my height is very low only 4.9 please tell me solution my problem please I'm very nusvesed please any tablets and powder any one please sir.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I'm now 19 year my height is very low only 4.9 please tell me solution my problem please I'm very nusvesed please any...
Start gymnastics or swimming daily. 2-3 hrs swimming 5-6 times a week will help, not less. Do for yoga asanas which involve stretching of your backbone/spine. You can go for tada asana, paschimtana asana, surya namaskar asana etc. Increase your protein and calcium intake. Start taking 2 tsp of ashwagandha avlehya with milk at night daily. Follow this regime for next 6 months to 1 year.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I maintain my body as healthy. Can you give some tips to become healthy. If you don't mind, Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
How can I maintain my body as healthy. Can you give some tips to become healthy. If you don't mind, Please help me.
Please note the following in respect to your queries: 1. Move. Keep moving as much as you can whenever you can. 2. Avoid all sugar and ‘hidden’ sugars like high-fructose corn syrup. 3. Keep your immune system in great health. 4. Keep meal portions small especially if they’re cooked. 5. Find a great personal trainer and yoga instructor to keep you consistent. Consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want perfect fitness and perfect body. But if I take some food then I feel very uncomfortable and fat increasing in my body its time my wait 92 and 6 fit height. I want to decrease my fat please give me one solution and give me best solution because fat is creating problem for my sex life.

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Panchkula
Your bmi is 27.5. And you need to loose 15- 20 kg soon. Please read my health tips and dietary advice on this website for more information.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am now 18 years old. I am now suffering from hair fall .what should I do to stop hair fall please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hello doctor, I am now 18 years old. I am now suffering from hair fall .what should I do to stop hair fall please sug...
Increase protein and calcium in your diet. Don’t change shampoo quite often and don’t apply conditioner on scalpTake homeopathic med which is very effective in such case.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used fludac 20 capsules and ciplar LA 40 tabs with anxozap 10 for two years as a treatment of depression and anxiety. It's been three years since I have stopped taking these medicine and now I am feeling the same symptoms of the above said problem from last one month. Can I use the same medicines again myself without taking doctors advice? Pls help me out!

DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
I used fludac 20 capsules and ciplar LA 40 tabs with anxozap 10 for two years as a treatment of depression and anxiet...
You can restart Fludac 20 mg. It has helped you in the past. It is very safe. However it is always better to take any medication under the supervision of a doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have depression because in my home toilet bathroom is joint. I cannot adjust myself if toilet and bathroom is joint so I had separated the toilet and bathroom separately in different rooms in my house then my depression has reduced but I afraid to go to cities rent houses where toiletbath is joint.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear, your problem is pretty simple and there is no ligic behind it. But some how you don' t like the issue and therefore become anxious. In our unconscious mind, we have so many such fears we don; t know the reasons for. Psycho analytic psychotherapy helps to know the reason from the unconscious mind and then to treat it perfectly. For the time being, don; t worry about future. We will tackle the problem when it comes in front of you. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have oily skin which causes blackheads, whiteheads and pimples specially on nose so what should I do to get rid of it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have oily skin which causes blackheads, whiteheads and pimples specially on nose so what should I do to get rid of it?
take following remedies 1.triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got fever after every one week? can you please tell me what the exact problem is?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I got fever after every one week? can you please tell me what the exact problem is?
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: kindly measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for cbc test and consult physician for further management and kindly let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ cold/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
There are several studies that show the medical benefits of pranayama. One study showed improvement in pulmonary function tests in patients with asthma and emphysema after practicing yoga and pranayama for 45 min a day over the course of two months.

I am 68 year old and have chest pain and asthma problem since one year.what to do

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 68 year old and have chest pain and asthma problem since one year.what to do
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and few tips for asthma-- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m working my work by bike and nowadays I have pain in my backbone so what can I do.

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I m working my work by bike and nowadays I have pain in my backbone so what can I do.
You need to stop travelling by bike for 2-3 weeks and strengthen your back muscles by physiotherapy, you can do mckenzie back extension exercises twice daily for 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Right leg sprained severely near knee from inside thigh. Can stand with support but unable to walk w/o support. Local warming and Flexon 2 times a day cont'd. Advise further for recovery.

BPTh/BPT, B.PT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
No hot water fomentation, if its swollen just ice.Lots of ice multiple Tims a day. Will help with swelling and pain. Consult a orthopedic soon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 yrs. Male. I have my spine problem since last one year. Consulted doctor at Bombay Hospital Spine Clinic. He gave me some tablet and asked me to have MRI. My MRI report says- There is straightening of the cervical spine. The alignment of the vertebrae is normal. paravertebral osteophytes are seen at the multiple levels. The marrow within the vertebrae reveals normal signal intensity. No focal bony lesion is seen. Left facial arthropathy is noted at C4 5 level with marrow edema in the adjacent pedicle of C4 vertebra. Disc desiccation is noted all cervical levels. Focal posterocentral disc protrusion is noted at c2 3 level indenting the anterior subarachnoid space. And my xray report says - Bones are osteoporosis resulting compression of C5 and C6 vertebral bodies. Loss of cervical lordosis. The cervical spine shows sclerosis, with osteo-phytic lippings at its adjacent articular margin. Reduced disc spaces between C5-C6 and C6-C7 levels. Now I am taking no medication, only exercise and when more pain taking one pain killer, as per my family physicians advice. Now what can I do to remove this pain completely.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 63 yrs. Male. I have my spine problem since last one year. Consulted doctor at Bombay Hospital Spine Clinic. He ...
Hi, as per you report, I would like to suggest u, pls take physiotherapy treatment for cervical. There they will some electrical modalities like tens, swd and strong you neck muscle, pls don't use pain killer, that's only give you temporary relief. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor I'm juzz 21 years old I'm facing severe hair lost. I almost lost all of my hair my hair density is gone and.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hai doctor I'm juzz 21 years old I'm facing severe hair lost. I almost lost all of my hair my hair density is gone and.
1.Sulphur may help you grow new hair take Garlic. 2.Keep scalp clean 3.Do dry massage of scalp for 10 mts 4.Apply coconut oil to the scalp at night and wash in the morning 5.Treat dandruff with ketoconazole shampoo twice a week 6.If no dandruff use vatika shampoo 7.Take good healthy nutritious diet including fruits and vegetables- Eggs, Cheese ,Cauliflower ,Whole Grain atta, berries, mushrooms (good source of biotin vit B7) 8.Curry leaves extract (boiling in water and taking that water) 9.Do not apply any gel/lotion /any other chemical on scalp 10.Get thyroid t3 t4 tsh tested for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 64 years male. I had heart attack on 28.07. 2015, angiography done on on 03.08. 2015 and then angioplasty on 05.08. 2015 at Escorts hospital new delhi The day I have heart attack the serum creatinine level became 1.6 mg. Atescorthospitalthe Dr. Gave me some medicines before angioplasty after angioplasty it came down to 1.2mg. On Saturday (22.08. 2015) I got checked my blood theresults are as follows: BUN-20.0Mg/dl Serum creatinine 1.7 mg/dl BUN/treat Ratio 11.76 (normal range is given 5.00 - 15.00) Uric acid - 7.5mg/dl (high) Sodium - 133 (low) Potassium - 4.7 mmol/L Please suggest the cause and treatment for high creatinine and high uric acid level.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 64 years male. I had heart attack on 28.07. 2015, angiography done on on 03.08. 2015 and then angioplasty on 0...
Numerous conditions cause high levels of creatinine and uric acid in your body. creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine, an important part of your muscles. Uric acid is a chemical that is created when your body breaks down purines -- substances found in certain foods and beverages such as liver, anchovies, mackerel, beer and wine. Certain medical conditions elevate creatinine and uric acid.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed