Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Shankar V  - General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Shankar V

General Physician, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shankar V General Physician, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shankar V
Dr. Shankar V is a trusted General Physician in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Venkateshwara Diabetic & Maternity Day Care Centre in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shankar V and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shankar V

Venkateshwara Diabetic & Maternity Day Care Centre

#62, 7th Main Road, Srirampuram. Landmark: Opp. Choudeshwari TempleBangalore Get Directions
...more

Standard Laboratory & Poly Clinicgene

#23, 1st Floor, 1st Main Road, Vyalikaval, Malleswaram. Landmark: Beside Rajesh HotelBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Manipal Northside Hospital

#71, 11th Main, Malleshwaram. Landmark: Opp. Malleshwaram Railway StationBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shankar V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother undergoing dialysis last 2 years she facing whole body itchiness day & night went to doctors but not cured.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
My mother undergoing dialysis last 2 years she facing whole body itchiness day & night
went to doctors but not cured.
hello, how many times is she undergoing dialysis in a week ? you may have to increase the frequency of dialysis to get a better clearance. She also needs to monitor her calcium, phosphorous and PTH levels and make sure they are within normal limits.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 yrs old male. I am feeling severe burning sensation and pulling kind of pain in stomach. Also lot of bloating is there. I having this compliant for the past two days. Have taken some medicines subscribed by our nearby Doc. But didn't get relief.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 37 yrs old male. I am feeling severe burning sensation and pulling kind of pain in stomach.  Also lot of bloatin...
Sir, take tab pan 40 mg 1 daily for 2 weeks, pan mps liquid 10 ml 3 times per day, 15 minutes before food for 2 weeks if not better consult gastroenterologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nightfall every 2nd day. Is it harmful for my health and my studies. Some say that it is natural and some say that it is harmful. please tell me detail about it.

Diploma In Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have nightfall every 2nd day. Is it harmful for my health and my studies. Some say that it is natural and some say ...
See its really harmful for your health. At this younger age coming with symptoms of night falls are really not healthy, it can detoriate your health retard your height and weight. You need to stop mastrubations as soon as possible. Yes it is harmful for your brain can reduce your memmory and concentration power. Have healthy diet induldge in sports and studies and avoid mastrubations and seducing stuff completely. Contact via online consulation for further details and treatment.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is my microwave emitting death rays? Is bird flu still a threat? I do yoga, but should I also be lifting weights?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Is my microwave emitting death rays? Is bird flu still a threat? I do yoga, but should I also be lifting weights?
Microwave radiation leakage can damage human cells and tissues. Bird flu is a threat. Its up to you to choose a fitness regime as per your desire.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from neck pain since a week now. Whenever I turn my face sideways, I cud feel little sensation in my head.

Master in Physiotherapy (MPT), Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), CMT-Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am suffering from neck pain since a week now. Whenever I turn my face sideways, I cud feel little sensation in my h...
just apply hot pack over the neck. your neck muscles need ro b relaxed . go fpr a physiotherapy session for painfree movement of the neck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Finally I reached my Elisa test negative in 5 month 15 days. It's 100% conclusive? If any chance of negative concern positive after 5 month 15 days? Can I completely worried out from HIV risk?

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Finally I reached my Elisa test negative in 5 month 15 days. It's 100% conclusive? If any chance of negative concern ...
It seems you keep doing test every week or fortnight n keep asking same questions again and again. Stop it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure completely my head migraine? Any tablets? I am now using flunipar 10 mg. It gives me many side effects such as body pain, sleepy,no clear eye sight. So please suggest me a gud way to cure my head migraine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Continous chronic migraine needs prophylaxis treatment for decreasing migraine attacks and remission. For management of migraine you need to follow following things. 1) avoid fasting, skipped or delayed meals, excessive chocolates or coffee. 2) Take proper sleep and timely diet Medication can be started Flunarizine Amitryptiline: sedation common side effects Topiramate: memory disturbances and risk of angle closure glaucoma and renal stone Divalproate: Weight gain You need to discuss with your treating neurologist about all these options and associated risk and side effects. The response to treatment comes in a month time with these medications. For instant pain control, pain killers may be taken. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and under medication since last 3 years. But my glycosylated hb (hba1c) remains around 8-9. I am using amaryl-m2 twice and januvia 100 mg. I am also using bp medicine telma am.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a diabetic and under medication since last 3 years. But my glycosylated hb (hba1c) remains around 8-9. I am usin...
Having an hba1c between 8-9 shows that you are uncontrolled inspite of treatment and indicates that you are open to the complications of diabetes due to this uncontrolled state. Hba1c is an average of blood glucose over a span of 3 months. As hba1c starts to increase from 7.3 % onward the contribution of sugar disequilibrium is mostly contributed by raised fasting glucose rather than post meals blood glucose. If I ask you to check your sugars regularly- you will find your fasting glucose much raised than your post meals glucose. Hence you require change in the medicines that focus more on your fasting glucose and that will bring your hba1c down to the target of 7%.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 Common Habits That Damage Your Kidneys

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
10 Common Habits That Damage Your Kidneys

10 Common Habits That Damage Your Kidneys

Hii i'm 23 years old male. I'm facing a problem of ringing in my ears. I can't sleep at night due to high frequency sounds. I'm hearing them since a week. I can hear the ringing all the time whether it's day or night. I'm also suffering from little bit hearing problem and cold. What should I do?

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Chennai
Consult the audiologist, find the problem in the particular frequency and fit the tinnitus masker to eliminate the ringing sounds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(756 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment