Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shankar Prasad R

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

31 Years Experience
Dr. Shankar Prasad R MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
31 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shankar Prasad R
Dr. Shankar Prasad R is a popular General Physician in Ejipura, Bangalore. He has over 31 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine . He is currently practising at St.Philomena's Hospital in Ejipura, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shankar Prasad R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore University - 1986
MD - General Medicine - Mysore University - 1990
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St.Philomena's Hospital

No.1, Mother Theresa Road, ViveknagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shankar Prasad R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 11.5 cm long and 2 cm wide penis. Can I sexually satisfy a women? Can I have a healthy and happy sex life? If not then what should I do? What is the required sex time to satisfy a women?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have 11.5 cm long and 2 cm wide penis. Can I sexually satisfy a women? Can I have a healthy and happy sex life?
If ...
Hello- Length of your penis is on the lower side but still if you have a delayed ejaculation and a hard erection, you can still satisfy your partner with some extra efforts of proper foreplay. Your ejaculation time must be at least ten minutes (with continuous strokes) after the insertion of penis. Any thing less thn that comes under Premature ejaculation and needs medical help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife is having a problem in sex. Whenever we try to do this. She starts crying as she is not able to take the penis into her vagina. She feels a very high pain. So we are not able to do that.

IPHH Delhi, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Panchkarma, Diploma in Acupuncture
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user, she may be having a stricture or muscle spasm or frigidity. Better you consult a gynecologist she may suggest some treatment or counselling after examination for better insertion.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 13 months is suffering from severe brain stroke. We are giving Trioptal syrup, valparin syrup and frisium tablet. But sometime attacks comes becomes severe too. Please where to go for treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My baby 13 months is suffering from severe brain stroke. We are giving Trioptal syrup, valparin syrup and frisium tab...
Please give her cuprum met 30 - once daily for some time and additional dose for convulsion when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of T. B. I am suffering from cough from 7 days. May I suffering from T. B.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Symptoms of TB includes the following: Coughing that lasts three or more weeks. Coughing up blood. Chest pain, or pain with breathing or coughing. Unintentional weight loss. Fatigue. Fever - mild always Night sweats. Chills with fever or itself feeling chill. Please do a chest x-ray
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir I am suffering from fever I'm not able to eat anything along with it I am also suffering from cold and headache also please suggest me something.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hii sir I am suffering from fever I'm not able to eat anything along with it I am also suffering from cold and headac...
Hello, take mixture of fresh ginger juice with fenugreek with honey twice a day avoid foods for week n use fruits or juice. Cow's milk, butter milk etc, best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old men I am suffering from coughing since last one week after getting five day treatment from hospital there is no relief I am asthmatic and have take three year treatment of tuberculosis.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Home Remdy- 1-Drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. 2-Salted hot water gargling also helps. Treatment- 1-Take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. 2-Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. .Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from cough; Diet-stay away from cold drinks and milk when having cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my testosterone level is 6. 4 and my sperm count has increased from 20% to 60%. Should I continue taking productive M tablets. Will discontinuing taking the tablet again decreases my count and testosterone level.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my test...
take homoepathic treatment for permanent increase of sperm count. . The biggest advantage of homeopathic medicines for low sperm count is that they are natural medicines that help in improving the sperm count as well as sperm quality. These homeopathic medicines  for low sperm count are entirely free from any toxic side-effects. They treat the condition in the safest and most harmless way. Homeopathic medicines work by treating the underlying cause behind oligospermia. The homeopathic medicines for low sperm count save a person from harsh medicines like hormonal substitutes that carry a huge risk of adverse side-effects. Homeopathic medicines help in the gentlest way to enhance the sperm count.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am a diabetic, take medicines for it and do exercise too. But now I don't want to take medicines because of side effect threat. Please tell me an exercise which is helpful to prevent diabetes.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi doctor
I am a diabetic, take medicines for it and do exercise too. But now I don't want to take medicines because ...
All types of exercises like walking, yoga etc if done in moderation, are good for diabetes but avoiding medicine if not suggested by a qualified doctor is not a good idea. I agree with you that medicines have side effects but if you take them under supervision they can be recognized and medicine may be changed accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of number 2 I take to much time some time I came out from toilet without doing anything I suffering from 5 year.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have problem of number 2 I take to much time some time I came out from toilet without doing anything I suffering  f...
There are very useful tips to cure the hard stool problem- 1. Eat high fiber foods such as whole grain, oats and fruits such as sweet potatoes, pears, apple, plums, beans, broccoli or spinach help and make easy to passage of stool 2. Soak a few dates in milk, squash it to make a paste and take it with milk for a week to relieve constipation. 3. Triphala churna (a mixture of amla, haritaki, and vibhitaki) taken with honey twice a day is a great remedy for constipation. If you are diabetic so take this with warm water. 4. Taking a teaspoon of ghee mixed in a glass of hot milk before going to bed. 5. Boil a few figs (fresh and ripe or dried) in a glass of milk, and drink this mixture at night before going to bed. Figs have high fiber content and provide quick relief from constipation. 6. Drinking half a cup of cabbage juice twice daily may help relieve constipation. 7. Drink half a glass of spinach juice mixed with half a glass of water twice daily for two to three days, and find relief even from severe constipation. 8. Drink at least 3 liters of water every day to keep your body hydrated and improve bowel movement. 9. Cut down on alcohol, tea, and coffee since they can worsen constipation. 10. Regular physical exercise is a must for proper bowel movement. Pranayama and yoga are also beneficial. Yoga such as pavan muktasana, balasana, ardha matsyendrasana, and suptavajrasana are among the many yoga asanas that help relieve constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think im suffering from TB. What tests will you do to diagnose the problem and which of The conditions is present?

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi tests to diagnose tuberculosis of lung is sputum examination for mycobacterium tuberculi bacilli and chest x ray sometimes mantoux test also useful to diagnosis signs and symptoms of active tb include: coughing that lasts three or more weeks coughing up blood chest pain, or pain with breathing or coughing unintentional weight loss fatigue fever night sweats chills loss of appetite tuberculosis can also affect other parts of your body, including your kidneys, spine or brain. When tb occurs outside your lungs, signs and symptoms vary according to the organs involved. For example, tuberculosis of the spine may give you back pain, and tuberculosis in your kidneys might cause blood in your urine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is piles cure by medicine? Need suggestion. Please. Suggest safe medicine for piles.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, piles can be cured by medications if it is in 1st and 2nd degree. Take cap. Arshotone 2-2-2 with butter milk after food and apply pilon ointment before and after passing stools. Avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food and drink 2-3 litres of water per day. Take high fiber diet to make the stools soft.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere mummy ek baar gir gye the toh tab se unka hath theek trah se Uth nai raha h unko ahe din pain hota h hath may uske liye unko Kya Karna. Chaiye.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT, Certified Manual Therapist, Certified McConnell Concept Practitioner, Certified Dry Needling Practitioner
Physiotherapist, Patna
Hi lybrate-user. Sabse pahle to aap apni mammy ko kisi physiotherapy clinic le jao and physiotherapy doctor unke problem ko dekh k fir treatment batayenge. Filhaal aap garam pani se sekai karo das min k liye din m tin baar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have gastric problem. And having very dark yellow urine from last 3 months .there is any serious issue of liver problem. Or any stomach infections? Please suggest me good diet to get ride of this problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I have gastric problem. And having very dark yellow urine from last 3 months .there is any serious issue of liver ...
Get a sonography of abdomen and liver function tests to rule out liver and gall bladder problems. The gastric problems must be secondary to liver problems. Till such time you get investigations done, have a low fat diet. Avoid butter, ghee, cheese, bakery products and reduce oil intake in food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can anyone please explain this report to me in simple words asap. CT PNS: Thin sections of paranasal sinuses were obtained in axial and coronal plane. Bilateral maxillary, sphenoid, frontal and ethmoid sinuses are normal in morphology, outline and pneumatization. Osteo meatal units appear normal bilaterally. Nasal septum is deviated having convexity towards right side causing lateralization of right inferior turbinates. Infratemporal fossas are normal on both sides. Nosopharynx appears normal. No bony erosion seen.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
it means DNS(deviation of nasal septum)..it might cause permanent cold condition or nasal stuffiness..or headache or difficulty in breathing..or bleeding from nose..why did u get it done ..what are your symptoms..treatment is surgically correction of DNS
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and she in last stage, means his estimated delivery date is 10-january She is suffering urine problem she has to go toilet again and again for urine. please suggest me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My wife is pregnant and she in last stage, means his estimated delivery date is 10-january
She is suffering urine pro...
If she is not having fever or burning in urine then there is nothing to worry. It may occur due to pressure of uterus on the bladder causing frequency. As she is nearing the due date, this will be there. It is better to restrict water intake to some extent, so that some relief will occur.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what s...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine bryonia 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing sex for the first time, I was not able to do it. Is there any problem in me? Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
While doing sex for the first time, I was not able to do it.
Is there any problem in me? Please advice.
Just see to it that you get a proper erection while doing sexual activity and increase your self confidence
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm suffering from cough from last 2 days. My tonsils have swelled. It causes problem when I go to bed at night. Sleepless nights. Can you please help me getting rid of this?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Take homoeopathic constitutional treatment. Take bell 200/3 doses followed by bry 30 / 1 dose three times a day. Homoeo treatment can cure your tendency give your case in detail. To avoid this condition further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(312 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment