Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shana Deshpande

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Shana Deshpande MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shana Deshpande
Dr. Shana Deshpande is an experienced Gynaecologist in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. She has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Shana Deshpande personally at Maharaja Agrasen Hospital in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shana Deshpande on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

9448059767 vismaya neuro clinic #37 10th cross 5th main padmanabha nagar parllel roadBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#37 10th cross 5th main padmanabha nagar parllel roadBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shana Deshpande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am married since last 7 years, earlier there was problem between us regarding financial and time issue as I am in sales in FMCG company but we are well settled today and living a happy married life. The problem is my wife doesn't show any interest in sex, and we are least involve in this activity very rarely we did it in a month. Kindly guide.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Hi I am married since last 7 years, earlier there was problem between us regarding financial and time issue as I am i...
Go for tour in honeymoon places where new couple goes. There sorrounding environment will stimulate both of your minds what you wants. Show romantic movie weekly. Do romance and exite her in romantic movement. Find what she like more. And do it. Which will fresh her mind.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 30 weeks pregnant. Last two days she told heavy pain whenever baby movement happened. Back pain and stomach pain. Is this normal or ? Last week Dr. Told stomach looks upside. So may be possible early delivery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is 30 weeks pregnant. Last two days she told heavy pain whenever baby movement happened. Back pain and stomac...
At 30 weeks it is only possible to suggest early delivery is by checking the mouth of the uterus. If it is short, soft and opening up during the first pregnancy, only then it indicates risk. Also important is whether the pain is only during movements or is it happening regularly with hardening of the uterus. They may indicate preterm labour. Please also check earlier scans to know if there were fibroids or ovarian cysts. If the pain is recent, repeat the scan to confirm there is no fresh problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Reduce Under Eye Dark Circles?

M.D, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician, Mumbai
How to Reduce Under Eye Dark Circles?

Sleeplessness and iron deficiency can cause dark circles; and in such cases, adequate rest and plenty of iron-rich foods and supplements are enough. But sometimes, dark circles can be resilient and refuse to go away. If you find your dark circles not receding, no matter how much supplements you take and rest you get, chances are they are caused by hyper pigmentation.

What is Pigmentation?
When patches of skin darken due to excessive melanin (a skin pigment) production, it is called pigmentation. Common manifestations of pigmentation are freckles, age spots, brown spots and, most primarily dark circles. The causes of pigmentation include:
1. Sun exposure- age spots are caused by sun exposure, especially in older skin
2. Scarring- acne, burns or abrasions can cause scarring, which darkens the skin
3. Genetics- freckles are genetic, and factors such as hormones or sun exposure can worsen them
4. Pregnancy- patches of skin on the face or abdomen darken during pregnancy

Hydroquinone
The most common method to treat pigmentation caused dark circles is hydroquinone, which is an ingredient that lightens skin. When hydroquinone is used in creams, it takes a long time for it to come into effect. Dark circles may take a long time to completely fade away.

Laser Treatment for Dark Circles
If all the anti-pigmentation creams fail you, and even the dermatologist said that hydroquinone would take too long, the best option available for you is laser treatment for hyper pigmentation. Laser treatment uses beams of concentrated light to remove the pigmentation from underneath your eyes. At the same time, it reduces any other problems you may have, such as acne, fine lines or wrinkles. Sometimes, laser skin resurfacing would be used together with laser treatment for pigmentation. This ensures lasting effects and clearer complexion. However, you must consult a dermatologist before opting for laser treatment, since it is not recommended for everyone. For instance, people with sensitive skin must talk to a doctor before undergoing treatment. Also, laser treatment should be your last resort if other methods fail (such as limiting sun exposure or changing cosmetic creams).

4442 people found this helpful

I had unprotected sex with my gf. N don't know weather I ejaculated inside her. I have given her I pill. Is Dr. any chances of her getting pregnant? Pls reply as soon as possible.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had unprotected sex with my gf. N don't know weather I ejaculated inside her. I have given her I pill. Is Dr. any c...
if,ejaculation inside vagina then there is chance for pregnancy.you can give her emergency contraception pills with in 72 hours.do urine pregnancy test after 5-6 days of sexual intercourse for confirmation about pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, if am ovulating on 12th day of my periods, then will it be a successful attempt if I try to conceive on 14th and 16th day?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi, if am ovulating on 12th day of my periods, then will it be a successful attempt if I try to conceive on 14th and ...
how was your ovulation detected was it by ultrasound?You can have relations between 10 to 16 day of your periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years I got period last month may now this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon. I stopped in march and from last fifteen days back pain is also very much what is the reason? help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 25 years I got period last month may now this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon. I stopped in...
Hello if you are married, get your pregnancy test done. If comes positive, consult a gynaecologist otherwise take homoeopathic medicine - pulsatilla 200/ one dose daily once foe a week. Revert me back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an operation of uterus removal last year because of the problem of heavy bleeding. Later it cause to several other problems (after operation. Like gradual weight gain. I do exercise but it causes muscles pain. And I have joint pain in my body. So I was unable to continue with the exercise. Other main cause is fatigue. I feel weakness in my body. I want to lose weight and I want a proper diet chart according to my age and my health condition.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had an operation of uterus removal last year because of the problem of heavy bleeding.
Later it cause to several ot...
Your uterus removal surgery has nothing to do with your weight gain or your joint pain. Start taking calcium tablets and focus on work out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 50 yrs. Suspected cyst. Scanned. Lab report says right ovary shows cystic lesion and it measures 7.7×5.2 cms and shows marginal calcification. Left ovary appears normal and it measures 3.1×2.3 cms. No adnexal mass seen. No free fluid noted in POD. Liver, gall bladder, both kidneys are normal in size,&texture. Further blood checkup has been done and report is yet to come. What best can be done now. Any suggestion is welcomed. Thanks if answered.

MD (Hom)
Homeopath, Bangalore
My wife aged 50 yrs. Suspected cyst. Scanned. Lab report says right ovary shows cystic lesion and it measures 7.7×5.2...
Dear lybrate-user as you said that your misses is suffering from the ovarian cyst. It could be due to hormonal imbalancein females during puberty time and during menopausal time .and shows marginal calcification which we call it as a hardening of the cyst. So with the help of homoeopathic treatment. With out any side effects we will dissolve the cyst completely only by intake of oral medicines with out any surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year female and my MC is not regular also because of this my weight is also increased what should I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 23 year female and my MC is not regular also because of this my weight is also increased what should I do?
Home Remedies for Irregular Periods, such as eating disorders, significant weight loss or gain, anemia, menopause, thyroid disorders, hormonal imbalance, liver disease, tuberculosis, irritable bowel syndrome, diabetes, recent birth or miscarriage, polycystic ovarian syndrome, uterine abnormalities, and other health conditions. Lifestyle triggers like increased exercise, smoking, alcohol abuse, caffeine, travel, stress, and certain medications and birth control pills can also contribute to this problem. Treatmet home remedies Turmeric Being a warming herb, turmeric is also considered helpful in regulating menstruation and balancing hormones. Its emmenagogue properties help stimulate menstrual flow. Moreover, its antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties relieve menstrual pain. •Consume one-quarter teaspoon of turmeric with milk, honey or jaggery. Take it daily for several weeks or until you see improvement. •You can also take turmeric in supplement form; consult your doctor for proper dosage A combination of dried mint and honey serves as a good Ayurvedic remedy for irregular menstrual periods. It also helps ease menstrual cramps. 1.Simply consume one teaspoon of dried mint powder mixed with one teaspoon of honey. Repeat three times a day for several weeks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried and facing problem in periods. I always had periods regularly but from last one month its happening regularly and very minimal like drop by drop.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am unmarried and facing problem in periods. I always had periods regularly but from last one month its happening re...
Hello lybrate user- oligo mennhorea or less flow during menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced sudden gain in your weight. Try these tips- a) avoid fast food and spicy diet an increase dairy products in diet. B) eat diet prescribed for indians that is dal-chawal-sabji and roti, do not try to follow western routine by reading some article on magazine or internet. C) sleep at least 8-10 hours daily. D) use these ayurvedic medicines- shatavari kalpa 1 tsp twice daily with 1/2 cup milk. Abra loha1 tab twice dadimadi ghrita1 tsp in the morning empty stomach use sheer bala tail daily body massage for 15 minutes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now am in 37 weeks of pregnancy. Today mrng went to bathroom I did not control urine. When I was standing urine is passed. My doubt is. I don't know that is urine or water break. Cn you tel me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Now am in 37 weeks of pregnancy. Today mrng went to bathroom I did not control urine. When I was standing urine is pa...
Hello, there is all likelihood that your water may have broken. The simplest way to differentiate is the smell of the liquid. If it has urine smell then it is urine else it is likely that your water broke. In that case report to your obstetrician immediately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 3 month pregnant so I want to know what diet should I follow that is healthy for baby and do not gain my weight.

MBBS,MD,FMAS,DMAS,FICRS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello Dr. I am 3 month pregnant so I want to know what diet should I follow that is healthy for baby and do not gain ...
healthy balanced diet.... you can have all the food whatever u like.... but take care not to eat more of one particular food too much.. consume more of protein , fruits and vegetables.... milk , egg, meat also....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz help. I had unprotected sex on 15th n 16th February. That is the 23rd n 24th day from the first day of my last period. Can I get pregnant.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Plz help. I had unprotected sex on 15th n 16th February. That is the 23rd n 24th day from the first day of my last pe...
Better you get UPT test done. If it comes negative, then go for USG abdomen and pelvis which will get 100% surity of pregnancy is there or not. It better that you get it done as soon as possible. Take care :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old male. Today I had sex with my newly married aunt. Because she forced me to have sex with her. And even I was interested. She had sex with her husband 2 days back and sex with me today without protection. I want to know if baby born is my uncles or what?

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I'm 20 years old male. Today I had sex with my newly married aunt. Because she forced me to have sex with her. And ev...
Theres no way to find out except a dna test or your aunty can tell what day if her menstrual cycle she had sex with you or her husband. Its not advisable to have unprotected sex with a partner who is sexually active with some other partner as well. This might lead to sexually transmitted disease as well as unwanted pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir agr kisi women ko baby ho and phir uske breast normal k liye matlab pehle ka jaise ki tarah kaise hota hai and vagina pehle ki tarah kaise kar sakte hai. Koi upai hai. Ky bilkul pehle ki tarah.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Sir agr kisi women ko baby ho and phir uske breast normal k liye matlab pehle ka jaise ki tarah kaise hota hai and va...
Some breast lagging and vaginal looseness will occur which is permanent and can not be changed with medicine.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. sir my wife is 30 weeks pregnet and his blood is b negative nd me is a postive my I have alrdy done ict blood test in13 weeks preg report is nagtive is any complications in next weeks. Please advice

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Dr. sir my wife is 30 weeks pregnet and his blood is b negative nd me is a postive my I have alrdy done ict blo...
Rh negative is a little higher risk than a normal pregnancy as it requires more frequent monitoring- blood tests and ultrasound. You need to do it every month till 28 weeks. If it remains negative, then you'll be given an anti-D injection. Youll also receive this injection after delivery. Nothing to worry about. Follow your doctor's advise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. Me and my wife had unprotected sex today in afternoon. I didn't cum we had small sex like for abt 2-3 mins, ejaculation of sperms was not there, and she's abt to b on her periods soon now actually her date was on 4th of this month but it got delayed so is there any chance of her getting pregnant, will it be fine if she take I pill by tomorrow will it prevent pregnancy if any chance r there? Please doctor help us please.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Hello doc. Me and my wife had unprotected sex today in afternoon. I didn't cum we had small sex like for abt 2-3 mins...
7days before 1st day of periods and 7days after periods are safe and preg will not occour, if you are in these dates you won't be pregnant, as you have not mentioned LMP here, I can not write down exectly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel cold arm during sleep and discomfort, I took metben for pcos as suggested by doctor. I heard metben will decrease vitamin b12 will have side effects.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
I feel cold arm during sleep and discomfort, I took metben for pcos as suggested by doctor. I heard metben will decre...
Pcod can be managed by alternative medicine. However, thyroid imbalance can cause cold arm. Yes metben decrease the absorption of b12, can cause nausea, vomiting and other gi disturbances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But now a days the sugar level is normal I.e. 128 mg at fasting. Again she is having increasing t3 & t4 level with constant decrease of TSH. So tell me sir is she eligible for mother or not and is there any risk in her pregnancy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But...
Hello, if she has diabetes then through out pregnancy blood glucose levels should be between 90 to 120 mg. This is all through the day. Otherwise pregnancy out come is affected. Can lead to miscarriages, large baby etc. She has to be on insulin with very strict glucose control. However t 3 & t4 being high tsh low is fine. It would have been better if actual levels were mentioned. Thanks. Most important is strict blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed