Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shamprasad Y

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shamprasad Y General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shamprasad Y
Dr. Shamprasad Y is one of the best General Physicians in Hennur Road, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Shamprasad Y personally at Ashwini Health Centre. in Hennur Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shamprasad Y on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shamprasad Y

Ashwini Health Centre.

Kacharakanahalli, Hennur Road, St. Thomas Town post. Landmark:Chennakeshawa TempleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shamprasad Y

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir I am a diabetic patient havnig blood sugar pp- 174 and a sexual weekness problem what can I can I do? or what medicine essential for me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How well controlled is diabetes is important for sexual health and happiness. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year executive working in Public sector, I suffer acute body pain in morning hours, during day it is ok. I have cervical spondilysis form last 10 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 54 year executive working in Public sector, I suffer acute body pain in morning hours, during day it is ok. I ha...
Get your blood checked for cbc uric acid levels and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. For past two month I am facing this problem please suggest me how to cure this problem.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. F...
Madam nothing to worry about. Take good diet leafy vegetables and sprouts and milk. Better use joggery inplace of sugar. Do pranayama meditation. In fruits pomegranate black grapes are more useful. Use following medicines 1 rajah pravarthani vati 2tabs morning and evening. 2 kumari asavam. 20 ml with equal parts of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have problem of my foreskin. I can't do proper sex without condom. My foreskin is so tight it can't go behind that's why my penis is getting smaller during sex. Suggest me what to do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello doctor I have problem of my foreskin. I can't do proper sex without condom. My foreskin is so tight it can't go...
The initial choice of treatment is a steroid ointment that is locally applied. (This can be suggested by a doctor after you are examined in person.)The ointment softens the foreskin and is applied for up to 6 weeks. When full retraction is possible the ointment is stopped. If this treatment is unsuccessful, a circumcision (surgical removal of foreskin) may be advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 44. Now I am facing the problem of erectile dysfunction and quick ijaculation. Erection is only stands for 1 or 2 minutes some time not. I am facing mental pressure for this . I want to be fully cure and want to enjoyful. Please advice the medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take tablet dapoxetine 30 mg & tadalafil 10 mg one hour before sex. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI
3 people found this helpful

I have swelling inside my nose. My nose stays blocked most of the time. During any physical exercise I feel alright but while sitting idle for some time it gets blocked again. What do I do?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Rajkot
You may have enlarged turbinates or deviated nasal septum. It will be informative if you can take a photo of your nose in such a way that I can show inside of your nasal cavity. For proper visibility of interior of your nose, first cut the nasal hairs and take photo with flash. Send it to me so I can guide you further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptom of dengue and what type of medicine we should take when we are suffering from dengue.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What are the symptom of dengue and what type of medicine we should take when we are suffering from dengue.
HI, Symptoms of dengue are high grade fever, headache, bodyache, retro orbital pain, skin rashes, vomitting, abdominal pain, fatigue and restlessness. Take paracetamol tablets 3-4 times a day to control fever. Do not take any pain killers. Complete bed rest is advised. Keep checking the platelet levels everyday. If it goes below 20,000 then platelet has to be given, for which hospitalisation is essential. Kiiwi fruits and papaya leaf juice are excellent medicines to increase the platelet count. Consume plenty of fluids like tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, ORS, water, milk, etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In liver function test Conjugated (D. Bilirubin) are 0.52 mg/dl Unconjugated (I. D. Bilirubin) are 1.37 mg/dl SGOT is 48.0 IU/L And SGPT IS 177.0 IU/L Please tell me what is the problem with liver? It is jaundice or something else?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
seems to be jaundice, liv 52 1 tab tds, easily digestible food , green vegetables moong dal potato , gur, complete bed rest eat tomato, haldi powder 1/2 tsf in 1/2 glass of water, amla or lemon juice in a water, neem leaves boiled in water it will help. Welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go to urinate in the morning a get slight burning and the colour of the urine is yellow. But later on in the day when I go I don't get burning at all. Sometimes when I urinate I do get pain near bladder area. Should I be worried?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
When I go to urinate in the morning a get slight burning and the colour of the urine is yellow. But later on in the d...
YES due to Urinary traction infection, medicines, masale wala nutrition .but treatment for all will be same ask for relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Attrilic fibrillation. Please advise how to regularize the pulse rate. Medication is going on. Doctors have given Xarelto 20 Mg. Tablet for the same. However, despite 2 months lapsed, no remarkable improvement.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from Attrilic fibrillation. Please advise how to regularize the pulse rate. Medication is going on. Do...
Eat heart-healthy foods. Eat a healthy diet that's low in salt and solid fats and rich in fruits, vegetables and whole grains. Exercise regularly. Exercise daily and increase your physical activity. Quit smoking. If you smoke and can't quit on your own, talk to your doctor about strategies or programs to help you break a smoking habit. Maintain a healthy weight. Being overweight increases your risk of developing heart disease. Keep blood pressure and cholesterol levels under control. Make lifestyle changes and take medications as prescribed to correct high blood pressure (hypertension) or high cholesterol. Drink alcohol in moderation. For healthy adults, that means up to one drink a day for women of all ages and men older than age 65, and up to two drinks a day for men age 65 and younger. Maintain follow-up care. Take your medications as prescribed and have regular follow-up appointments with your doctor. Tell your doctor if your symptoms worsen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment