Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shafin

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Y...

General Physician, Bangalore

11 Years Experience
Dr. Shafin Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diplom... General Physician, Bangalore
11 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shafin
Dr. Shafin is an experienced General Physician in Kothanur, Bangalore. Doctor has been a practicing General Physician for 11 years. Doctor has completed Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS) . Doctor is currently practising at Sai Ruchita Clinic in Kothanur, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shafin on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Maha Ganpati Medical College,Dharwad,Karnataka - 2006
Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS) - Delhi university - 2009
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pwd Main Road, Akash Nagar, NarayanpuraBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shafin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, mere father k pairon me sujan h chala b nahi jata. Test karwae h. Uric acid normal h but bp high rahta h please give me any suggestion. Age is 55.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Hello doctor, mere father k pairon me sujan h chala b nahi jata. Test karwae h. Uric acid normal h but bp high rahta ...
Get liver and kidney function tests done serum protein levels maintain a good control of blood pressure come back with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my name is anjani gupta and my problem is headache and I am housewife.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor my name is anjani gupta and my problem is headache and I am housewife.
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If there comes blood with the sperm what does this indicate I had sex with my partner early morning and when I cleaned I saw blood mixed with discharge? What will it be.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
If there comes blood with the sperm what does this indicate I had sex with my partner early morning and when I cleane...
You must notice it was it from sperms. Or from your partner. Must notice it get it scanned. See to doctor if needed. Verbal texting conversation can not deal it properly. Wish you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very drowsy and sleepy after having dinner. Immediately I hav to sleep can not control myself. I do not have the energy to take rounds after dinner. This is affecting my health. How can I help myself and wats the reason behind this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Kolkata
I feel very drowsy and sleepy after having dinner. Immediately I hav to sleep can not control myself. I do not have t...
Good afternoon my Lybrate frnd, don't worry. you will be cured surely. if you r suffering from thyroid plz check it. take medicine for this problem. Take a medicine for drowsyness Lycopodium -200/4 doses twice daily in empty stomach. One dose means If the medicine is in pills form 4 pills. Don't touch pills with hand. Use cap of bottle to take pills. If the medicine is in liquid dilution form, 3-4 drops in some 20 ml water. Sip up slowly. Please follow homeo restrictions like no coffee, no raw onion/garlic, no strong perfumes, don't eat or drink anything within 30 minutes before or after taking medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old and have joint pain for about 2 years. The right knee has a slight swelling also. Please help me.

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 60 years old and have joint pain for about 2 years. The right knee has a slight swelling also. Please help me.
The location of the knee pain can vary depending on which structure is involved. With infection, the whole knee might be swollen and painful, while a torn meniscus or fracture of a bone gives symptoms only in one specific location. The severity of the pain can vary, from a minor ache to a severe and disabling pain. Some of the other findings that accompany knee pain are difficulty walking due to instability of the knee, limping due to discomfort, locking of the knee (unable to bend the knee) so I would like to suggest you to please consult a doctor personally, & get the pain diagnosed to help you to get proper treatment. There is a specific line of treatment in ayurvedic panchkarma & these are practically effective. We have successfully treated many cases of joint pain with the holistic approach of ayurveda & panchkarma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 yrs old and moreover I am type II diabetics patients since 2004. When i am doing intercourse with my wife my sperum is coming early. After that nothing possible. Please.Help us what tablet should i used while doing

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It's premature ejaculation- common problem at this age. Often tablet is not needed. Consult doctor and get the cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz tell me symptoms of flu immediately and regarding treatments to cure prostate Cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Plz tell me symptoms of flu immediately and regarding treatments to cure prostate
Cancer.
Dear sir, flu is common cold, presenting as running nose, cough, sneezing, watery discharge from eyes, fever, muscle pain, weakness etc. Prostatic cancer in early stages can either be operated or receive radiation therapy. We usually do risk stratification using psa, gleasons score, staging and life expectancy and then offer treatment suitable to the patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To the above symptoms wanted to add this also. I night I couldn't sleep and if I tried closing my eyes something happens which I don't know to explain at times feels like jerk .

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
To the above symptoms wanted to add this also. I night I couldn't sleep and if I tried closing my eyes something happ...
feeling of jerk should not cause you to loose your sleep. that jerk will be due to muscle relaxation while you are falling asleep. donot think about the extra terrestrial or paranormal activity etc., these things are natural bodily reactions and relax your mind and fall asleep. all the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a gall bladder surgery 2 month before. Now I am feeling that day by day my stomach is coming out.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I had a gall bladder surgery 2 month before. Now I am feeling that day by day my stomach is coming out.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any permanent treatment for the Type -II Diabetics? I am suffering with this since last 3 years, at present it is under control but some time it fluctuates. At present I use to take TRIBATE-2 an allopathic medicine 2D.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
At your age sure it can Reverse n Free from Complications, * conditions Apply. Don't ask for only Treatment or Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually have leg pain / discomfort in legs / tiredness in legs at night, what is the reason and what is the solution.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Take neurobion forte one tablet daily. Sock your leg in luke warm water with salt in it. Check your vitamin d and calcium level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 44 years old my throat is very paining and my mouth is unclear please recommended antibiotic I can not it my food.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I Am 44 years old my throat is very paining and my mouth is unclear please recommended antibiotic I can not it my food.
You maybe suffering from pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is giving pain to me. My continent colour is dark chocolaty. I'm not feeling well. Please help.

Fellowship in Pain Management, MD, MD - Anaesthesiology , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
My stomach is giving pain to me. My continent colour is dark chocolaty. I'm not feeling well. Please help.
This is alarming go for endoscopy study it can be a ulcer act immediately you can consult in private if required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of sweat. It comes more and more how to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician,
We just need you to get relaxed so that sweat will decrease on it's own and dont take any medicine for it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am using Itraconazole 200 mg since many days for the treatment of Fungal infection, infection declines at the time of usage but recurs after usage discontinuation. Suggest me the solution to come out from the infection permanently. Thanking you,

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Dear Doctor,
I am using Itraconazole 200 mg since many days for the treatment of Fungal infection, infection declines...
Please Check your blood sugar levels, hemogram urine routine Send me report on Lybrate Meanwhile take Skookum chuk 10 drops twice daily with water Apply Skookum chuk ointment, at patches.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel increase in throat irritation as the day goes and it will be very less when i wake up. Especially when i have coffe or tea or any hot drinks i feel its increasing. What i have to do to get rid of it.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Tab.Pantop-L daily 1 before breakfast and Syp Divol-LA 2 tea spoonfull after meal for 2-3 weeks.Avoid hot and spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows. Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 direct-0.2 indirect 0.9 mg/dl fasting blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 104 mg /dl post lunch blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 147 mg /dl does it mean diabetes? kindly suggest. Best regards

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows.
Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 di...
Dear, your bilirubin levels are alright. Blood sugar is on the higher side but not raised enough to call you diabetic. It could be a stage of pre-diabetes. For diagnosis of diabetes the levels are as follows: a fasting glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher, or a 2-hour plasma glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher, or a random plasma glucose of 200 mg/dl or higher a hemoglobin a1c (hba1c) level of 6.5% or higher at this moment, I suggest you do a cbc, hba1c levels and repeat fasting and pp blood sugar, lipid profile, blood pressure check-up also, meanwhile, you should adopt a healthy lifestyle and exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from head ache from 2 days.

General Physician,
I have been suffering from head ache from 2 days.
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(209 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(679 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(432 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment