Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shafin

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Shafin General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shafin
Dr. Shafin is a popular General Physician in Kothanur, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Shafin personally at Sai Ruchita Clinic in Kothanur, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shafin and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

PWD Main Road, Akash Nagar, NarayanpuraBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shafin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am having this severe headache on alternate days at night from last 2-3 months. I have done mri but it gets nothing. Help me with this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, I am having this severe headache on alternate days at night from last 2-3 months. I have done mri but it gets no...
Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are You at a Risk of Glaucoma? What You Need to Know?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Are You at a Risk of Glaucoma? What You Need to Know?

Glaucoma is a group of diseases that causes damage to your eye's optic nerve and gets worse over time. The optic nerve is a bundle of millions of nerve fibres which carry visual impulse from the retina at the back of eye to the brain. The increased Eye pressure, called intraocular pressure, can damage the optic nerve and fasten the natural nerve fibre loss. Since nerve cells can't regenerate this damage is permanent and irreversible.

Without treatment, glaucoma can cause total permanent blindness within a few years. Because most people with glaucoma have no early symptoms or pain from this increased pressure, it is important to see your eye doctor regularly so that glaucoma can be diagnosed early and treated before significant functional visual loss occurs.

If you are over age 40 and have a family history of glaucoma, you should have a complete eye exam with an eye doctor every one to two years. If you have any risk factors, you may need to visit your eye doctor more frequently.

What Are the Symptoms of Glaucoma?

For most people, there are usually few or no symptoms of glaucoma. The first sign of glaucoma is often the loss of peripheral or side vision, which can go unnoticed until late in the disease. This is why glaucoma is often called the "Sneak Thief of Vision" or "Silent Thief of Eye Sight".

If you have any of the following symptoms, seek immediate medical care:

  1. Seeing halos around lights
  2. Vision loss
  3. Redness in the eye
  4. Eye that looks hazy (particularly in infants)
  5. Nausea or vomiting
  6. Pain in the eye
  7. Narrowing of vision (tunnel vision)

Risk Factors:

There are several risk factors, which may lead to glaucoma, such as:

  1. Age of the individual
  2. Ethnicity- African, Caribbean, Hispanics and Asians are at higher risk
  3. Increased eye pressure or IOP History of glaucoma in family or relatives
  4. Presence of Myopia or Hyperopia
  5. Previous eye injuries
  6. Use of steroids- as injections, tablets, eye or ear drops or ointments or protein supplements for muscle building in gyms or inhalers
  7. Previous history of anemia
  8. Individuals conditions affecting blood flow like hypertension, diabetes or high blood sugar, migraine etc are also at risk.

Treatment:

The treatment for glaucoma relies on the nature and seriousness of every case. Generally, glaucoma cannot be totally cured, but it can be controlled. Eye drops, pills, laser strategies, and means of surgery are utilized to maintain and prevent further harm from happening. Talk to your eye doctor to find out if you are at risk of developing glaucoma. If you wish to discuss about any specific eye problem, you can consult a specilized opthamologist and ask a free question.

2733 people found this helpful

I'm having a swelling around my left testicle. It remains swelled up all the time. Only when I lie down on a bed or flat surface with my stomach upwards, then the swell decreases. It does no pain generally, but looks odd, looks like left testicle has grown bigger. But I noticed that both testicles are same in size. I want to know about what this condition and will it what is the remedy to decrease the swell? Does it come because of frequent masturbation? Will it be a serious problem if not treated?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I'm having a swelling around my left testicle. It remains swelled up all the time. Only when I lie down on a bed or f...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. The only remedy to this is to "stop observing your testicles" Everything in your mind. When you say when you measure, the sizes of both the testicles are same. Then what is your actual problem? Please do not be anxious about such things and this is going to ruin your life. Masturbation is never cause for any health problems. I suggest you sex therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting premature ejaculation. When she touches my thing immediately am getting ejaculated.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am getting premature ejaculation. When she touches my thing immediately am getting ejaculated.
Avoid stress, avoid spicy and oily meals. Take mineral rich meals. Take natural ginseng for best stamina. Avoid masturbation, avoid more alcohol/ smoking it reduced sexual power.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has a kidney problem whereas her kidney size is smaller than the actual size and continuously decrease. What we can do for her and how?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
She has a kidney problem whereas her kidney size is smaller than the actual size and continuously decrease. What we c...
There must be some specific reason for her shrinking kidney size yoy should consult a proper nephrologist and follow his advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not take breathe normally I can not sleep. gaining weights. Migane headache. Memory problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I can not take breathe normally I can not sleep. gaining weights. Migane headache. Memory problems.
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings and get your blood checked for CBC
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male. I have internal body pain specially in legs, high body temperature from last week, today I had normal fever in afternoon again body pain has started Wt should I do?

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
I am 21 years old male. I have internal body pain specially in legs, high body temperature from last week, today I ha...
You may be suffering from viral fever/flu. Take plenty of water/liquid diet and tab. Paracetamol 500 once to twice daily as sos basis for fever and body pain. Consult physician in case of not improving by 2-3 days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old boy and I am facing problem of pimples too much. I have stomach infection from last two weeks. I am very thin please suggest me some remedy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 20 year old boy and I am facing problem of pimples too much. I have stomach infection from last two weeks. I am ...
Take the following treatment - 1. Take 4 tablespoon of aloevera juice with one tablespoon of honey after dinner. 2. Take 4 tablespoon amla juice + 2 tablespoon honey on an empty stomach in the morning. 3. Take chandraprabhavati 2 tablets twice a day. 4. Avoid junk, bakery & spicy food. 5. Maida is very harmful for body, so avoid it. 6. Have all your meals on time. 7. Drink lots of water 8. Fruits rich in vitamin c and green leafy vegetables help in acne.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have frequent headaches. I think I am suffering from migraine. What should I do to reduce the headaches?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hello doctor I have frequent headaches. I think I am suffering from migraine. What should I do to reduce the headaches?
Yes migraine headache can be cured by homeopathy take natrum mur 30 30 ml liquid sbl 1 drop daily on tongue for x 7 days and revert me back you may contact me on this site. And check my package and get customized medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I use to see my lap for 10 I getting an headache can any one say wat is the reason plz.

M.B,B.S
General Physician, Gurgaon
If I use to see my lap for 10 I getting an headache can any one say wat is the reason plz.
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, As you have headache after seeing Lap for 10 min. Then you must get your vision check up and if you wear glasses than get it corrected your glasses no. Good luck and Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My basophil absolute count is .01 (normal range .02 to .1) and Total RBC count is 4.1 (normal range 4.5 to 5.5) RED cell distribution -SD is 51.3 (normal range 39 to 46) Whereas 25 OH Vitamin D value is 9.03 And Vitamin B12 value 150 (normal range 211 to 911 pg/ml) If you can prescribe some medicine to cure above condition.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My basophil absolute count is .01 (normal range .02 to .1) and Total RBC count is 4.1 (normal range 4.5 to 5.5)
RED c...
The reference range of the total 25 (OH) D level is 20-100 ng/mL. It means you have to take Vit D supplements and other reports are fairly in normal range and slight differences you see are not significant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi; Can you get me the information about the 10 positions to have pleasant and thrilling married sex life.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi; Can you get me the information about the 10 positions to have pleasant and thrilling married sex life.
Hi! here are some tips for you Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle this is very helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from breathing problem. When I. masturbating problem in breathing. Tell the reason and give suggestions for required medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from breathing problem. When I. masturbating problem in breathing. Tell the reason and give suggestion...
Hello, masturbation, is healthy for a couple of times in a wk but frequent attempts to it may prove injurious to your health, it may cause breathing trouble due to exhertion during masturbation. It's you only who can manage to quit this injurious habit, go for meditation, yoga to reduce your urge, to calm your nerve & to inculcate a strong persons from within to stand firm to get rid off this practice & to ease your breathing problem. This will damage your health, now and will ruin your conjugal life in future, too, causing erectile dysfunction, premature ejeculation, minimising the size with curvature of your penise this practice will make you weak, lethargic with lac of concentration causing depression in d long run due to discharge of vital fluid from you body which requires certain dietary regulation to recover your energy tk, apples, carrots, mango, cheese, spinach, garlic, black chocolate, milk, eggs, pumpkin- seeds. Fish to optimise testosterone & energy, lost. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to maximise effect of metabolism. Tk, homoeo medicine: @ acid phos 1000-6 pills, wkly. @five phos 6x-4, tabs thrice a day avoid, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, late sitting on computer in d night. Ensure, sound sleep for at least 7 hours in d night tk care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chikenguniya ki homeopathic medicine jisse dengue ki prob bhi khatam ho jaye sath mein allopathic medicine Se bhi chutkara mil jaye.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Chikenguniya ki homeopathic medicine jisse dengue ki prob bhi khatam ho jaye sath mein allopathic medicine Se bhi chu...
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason behind piles. And why it occurs. Some home medicine like fruit or vegetable. you suggest.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The exact cause of piles (haemorrhoids) is unclear, but many cases are thought to be linked to increased pressure in blood vessels in and around the anus. This pressure can cause theblood vessels in your back passage to become swollen and inflamed. Kindly increase fluid and fiber intake and do not strain while passing stools.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is AIDS? How its affect our body and what symptoms are show in our body and how we can protect herself from it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user. Human immunodeficiency virus infection and acquired immune deficiency syndrome (hiv/aids) is a spectrum of conditions caused by infection with the human. People may experience: pain areas: in the abdomen pain circumstances: can occur while swallowing cough: can be dry whole body: fatigue, fever, loss of appetite, malaise, night sweats, or sweating gastrointestinal: nausea, persistent diarrhoea, vomiting, or watery diarrhoea mouth: ulcers or white tongue groin: sores or swelling throat: difficulty swallowing or soreness also common: headache, opportunistic infection, oral thrush, pneumonia, red blotches, severe unintentional weight loss, skin rash, or swollen lymph nodes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever and throat pain after 2 days I am going to hyd so can I take sandoz for periods to delay ? Is it OK by taking fever tablets and these tablets?

MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
I have fever and throat pain after 2 days I am going to hyd so can I take sandoz for periods to delay ? Is it OK by t...
Throat pain may be infection please take antipyretic available in market do saline gurgles and have antibiotics and anti histaminic course. Drink large quantity water and carry thermameter to watch your fever. Analgesic may help in throat pain avoid fried and cold icecream etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can feel very worst headache and very worst feel running nose and long distance problem aso.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I can feel very worst headache and very worst feel running nose and long distance problem aso.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Protect yourself from cold air. -Take enough sleep and rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can determine excessive masturbation! What's the measure. If a number of other factors cause insomnia don't you think masturbation might be considered taboo because of it! What's the healthy pattern if one has a high or low sex drive? Also porn acts a lot in influencing the drive? ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
What can determine excessive masturbation!
What's the measure.
If a number of other factors cause insomnia don't you ...
This is unique to every individual as per his brought up, health condition, mental set up and food habits as well as lifestyle and body nature. Masturbation also causes insomnia if done in excess because of'shukra dhatu kshay' it's not taboo. It causes other health issues too. Healthy pattern is do not waste more shukra than you regenerate. Deficiency is marked by weakness- physical and mental, eye sight/ hair fall problems. Porn influences the drive but that's negative drive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi vitamin d is important for all mostly women, pregnancy, lactation, old age etc more required. For you take normally by foods like dairy products, organic protien based foods, egg, milk, fish, stem based vegetables, fibre rich all cereals, banana, curd etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed