Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Senthil.P  - Physiotherapist, Bangalore

Dr. Senthil.P

MPT-ORTHOPAEDIC&SPORTS PHYSIOTHERAPY, MD.AM, D.ACU.,, BPT

Physiotherapist, Bangalore

19 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹50 online
Dr. Senthil.P MPT-ORTHOPAEDIC&SPORTS PHYSIOTHERAPY, MD.AM, D.ACU.,, BPT Physiotherapist, Bangalore
19 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹50 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Director and Chief Physiotherapist In Jp Nagar Medical and Physiotherapy Centre, Dr.P. Senthil, Completed his Bachelor of Physiotherapy & Masters Of Physiotherapy In Orthopaedic & Sports ......more
Director and Chief Physiotherapist In Jp Nagar Medical and Physiotherapy Centre, Dr.P. Senthil, Completed his Bachelor of Physiotherapy & Masters Of Physiotherapy In Orthopaedic & Sports at Rajah Muthiah Medical college . His Additional Qualification : 1)MD.AM- Doctor of Medicine in Alternative Medicine(Indian Board of Alternative medicine),Affiliated to International University for complimentary medicines under WHO 2)D.ACU - Diploma in Acupuncture (Indo-European Institute for Natural Medicine),Affiliated to International University for complimentary medicines-Srilanka & The International Society for Preventive Medicines, Brantome-France 3)MIAP - Life Member in Indian Association of Physiotherapy 4) Certified in YOGA AND MEDITATION Research. Having Over 17 years of Clinical And Administrative Experience In Physiotherapy Field. We at JP Nagar Medical and Physiotherapy Centre has successfully treated more than 5000 patients suffering from various pain conditions.Many of our patients have been able to reduce their pain and return to their normal lives.Patients receive the safest and most effective Physiotherapy treatments available. We help patients rediscover life and recover faster.
More about Dr. Senthil.P
Dr. Senthil.P is one of the best Physiotherapists in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 18 years of journey as a Physiotherapist. He is a MPT-ORTHOPAEDIC&SPORTS PHYSIOTHERAPY, MD.AM, D.ACU.,, BPT. He is currently associated with J.P.NAGAR MEDICAL AND PHYSIOTHERAPY CENTRE in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Senthil.P on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MPT-ORTHOPAEDIC&SPORTS PHYSIOTHERAPY - Annamalai University - 2003
MD.AM - Indian Board of Alternative Medicine - 2002
D.ACU., - Indo-European Institute for Natural Medicine - 2001
...more
BPT - Annamalai University - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Kannada
Hindi
...more
Telugu
Professional Memberships
Indian Association of Physiotherapist

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Senthil.P

J.P.NAGAR MEDICAL AND PHYSIOTHERAPY CENTRE

# 2/8 , 1St Floor, Puttenahalli Main Road, Jp Nagar 7 PhaseBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

J.P Nagar Medical and Physiotherapy Centre,Arekere Mico Layout Branch,Bannerghatta Road,BTM Lay out,Bangalore

#127,First floor, 3rd main, 3rd Cross, 2nd stage, Arekere Mico Layout, Bannerghatta Road, Landmark near L & T South City apartment Gate 1, Bangalore - 560076Bangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹50 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹150 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Senthil.P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 34 yrs old and I have swelling in my legs hands even on face and I have pain also in knees wrist kindly suggest me what I do last year my ra factor is increase.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
In view of age, may try with sincerity and keep patience no non-veg even eggs also, no curd, bakery, banana, always take plain or warm water 1- while preparing roti add 10 ml castor oil in aata and prepare roti such roti is to be consumed daily one time in dinner 1- aampachak churna 5 gm with warm water twice daily 2-yograj guggul tablet 500 mg one tablet twice daily with n01 medicine 3- rasnasaptak or maharasnadi kwath 10 ml twice daily with water 4- myostaal or pyroflex liniment or maha vishgarbha oil anyone apply on painful joints with very gentle massage continue all for three months and report me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old and high pain in my upper thighs neck and back please guide me reason and prescribe medicine and tests.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. May I ask you since when have you been experiencing this kind of pain? do you also feel stiffness when you get up in morning and does it get better after 30-45 minutes of activity? do you suffer from any disease for which you take or have previously take a long term treatment? initially I advise you to get: cbc, esr, crp, serum vitamin d and serum electrolytes. These baseline tests should give us some direction and then we can proceed further. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH level is 9.65 while T3 & T4 is normal as drlalpathlab report show. Before thyroid test I feels akadan & pain in all joints and more sweating. Also motapan in finger and dryness. I have also cholesterol as well as increased LDL & HDL. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH level is 9.65 while T3 & T4 is normal as drlalpathlab report show.
Before thyroid test I feels akadan & pain
i...
Mr. lybrate-user Kumar, Thanks for the query. With TSH 9.65mU/L, and with certain complaints that are mentioned, you have hypothyroidism. This has to be treated with adequate dose of Levothyroxine. Even changes in lipids could be die to hypothyroidism. Once that is properly treated, your symptoms will be in check. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain since 6 months just above my hip bone. What should I do? And consult me the home remedies too.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am having pain since 6 months just above my hip bone. What should I do? And consult me the home remedies too.
Back pain or HIP PAIN k liye back isometrics exercise kijiye or hot fragmentations kijiye. For word bandings mat kijiye. Long time ek hi positins m mat rahiye. Breegings exercise bilateral or single leg rotation kijiye phle without weight kijiye fir 1-2kg weight cuff se kijiye rotations kijiye leg single -single than avoide kijiye stair clabbings sweelings ho to ice ki massage kijiye back pain ko ap darr mat smjiye ap low back belt bi use m laa sakte h vo kisi bi tarah k jurck se apko bacha ti h deep breathing exercise kijiye I hope get well soon… thnx. Passive physical therapy (modalities), which includes things done to the patient, such as heat application, ice packs and electrical stimulation. For example, a heating pad may be applied to warm up the muscles prior to doing exercising and stretching, and an ice pack may be used afterward to sooth the muscles and soft tissuesctive physical therapy, which focuses on specific exercises and stretching. For most low back pain treatments, active exercise is the focus of the physical therapy programDepending upon the patient's specific diagnosis and level of pain, the back pain exercises andrehabilitation programs will be very different, so it is important for patients to see a spine specialist trained to develop an individualized program of back exercises and to provide instruction on using the correct form and techniqe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old just recently started spondylisis problem. So what is the special precautions I should take ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir 1 month ago I had jaundice yesterday I feel pain in my belly and from yesterday I go 7-8 times to the bathroom. What should I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dear sir 1 month ago I had jaundice yesterday I feel pain in my belly and from yesterday I go 7-8 times to the bathro...
Hello, you should go for a test to ascertain the level of srm. Bilirubin in blood to assess the condition of jaundice at the moment. Tk, plenty of water in frequent intervals to hydrate your body. Your diet be easily digestible high in carbohydrate. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@.Chelidonium Q 10. Drops,thrice with little water. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine & cafine. Tk, care..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51yrs old. I have pain in wrist elbow, and too much pain in both the ankle what should I do? please tell me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Do hot fomentation keep a pillow under the legs at night &/when resting. Any way take bio d3 max 1tab odx10days ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do ankle/foot & toe exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir two years back I met with Accident by motor bike my left was little bit twisted but when I approached doctor he said there is no damage in your knee but when I walk speed or for long distance my left leg knee tilts aside and gets pain what should I do now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir two years back I met with Accident by motor bike my left was little bit twisted but when I approached doctor he s...
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicines 1.Arnica 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2.Rhus Tox 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. Keep a gap of 15-20 minutes in both the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Aamir Kaleem

M.P.T, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Quantum Physiotherapy, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment