Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Seema Sharma

BAMS

Ayurveda, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Seema Sharma BAMS Ayurveda, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Seema Sharma
Dr. Seema Sharma is a trusted Ayurveda in Hebbal, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 17 years of journey as a Ayurveda. She has completed BAMS . You can meet Dr. Seema Sharma personally at Disha Ayurvedic Clinic in Hebbal, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Seema Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - ALN Rao Memorial Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R S Complex, Anjaneya Temple Street, Hebbal KempapuraBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Seema Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My hair's are falling continusely. I HV tried a lot of products but it's not working. Please tell me what to do.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
My hair's are falling continusely. I HV tried a lot of products but it's not working. Please tell me what to do.
Hair is primarily made of protein and, therefore, it makes sense to eat a protein-rich diet if you’re trying to maintain your healthy hair. However, eating a steak every day isn’t going to help you. High-fat diets will result in increased testosterone levels, which has been linked to hair loss -- so steaks are not among the foods that prevent hair loss. Stick to leaner proteins such as fish (which has a myriad of health benefits beyond just maintaining your hair), chicken, calf’s liver, brewer’s yeast, low-fat cheese, eggs, almonds, beans, and yogurt. Soy milk and tofu are also smart to add to your diet because they are high in protein and low in bad fats.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I get my body fitness and how can I built a six pack body ? How can I increase my stamina ? How I maintain my hair fall and what treatment I have needed ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How can I get my body fitness and how can I built a six pack body ? How can I increase my stamina ? How I maintain my...
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet, don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc and abdominal crunches. 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Get your CBC ESR and thyroid profile done and revert. 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back ache from last few months. I am 22 year old female.. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have back ache from last few months. I am 22 year old female.. What should I do?
Hello,take homeopathic medicine Rhus Tox 30 (4 drops on little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I'm a diabetic patient and one week before I took a kidney functional test and the result was, blood for urea :30 mg/dl serum creatinine :0.9 mg/dl is it ok?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Dr. I'm a diabetic patient and one week before I took a kidney functional test and the result was, blood for ur...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The parameters mentioned are with in normal limits. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of asthma I want to be cure. Rather I have huge allergy cough cold problems. There fore pls give me solutions?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am a patient of asthma I want to be cure. Rather I have huge allergy cough cold problems. There fore pls give me so...
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5.4 and my father heights is 5.8 and my mother is 4.4 and I am 18year old how I can increase my height even I am practising exercise daily.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My height is 5.4 and my father heights is 5.8 and my mother is 4.4 and I am 18year old how I can increase my height e...
According to Ayurveda, ashwagandha (scientific name: Withania somnifera), also known as Indian ginseng, helps increase height. Ashwagandha contains various minerals that broaden the bone skeleton as well as its density. This in turn increases your height. You can easily find ashwagandha in an herbal store. 1. Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 2. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 3. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. Note: For this remedy to work, you must avoid fast food completely. 2. Drink Milk Milk is rich in calcium, an important mineral for bone growth. Calcium also acts as a height booster. Besides calcium, milk has vitamin A and protein that are essential for overall development of the body, including height. To increase your height by a few inches, drink at least two to three glasses of milk daily. In addition, eating dairy foods like cheese, cottage cheese, yogurt and cream can have an effect on height. Do regular exercise daily, yoga, streching your body, sound sleep, all will help. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, if an underweight person has reduced his HDL cholesterol level by anxiety or confusion, will he get affected by heart diseases like cardiac arrest? Pls answer me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor, if an underweight person has reduced his HDL cholesterol level by anxiety or confusion, will he get affected ...
No , do not blame low HDL. Stress and anxiety are major factors of heart attack. anyway keep HDL on higher side by eating selective foods like assorted nuts + spoon of pure ghee/butter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anger Management - What Works and What Doesn't

M. S. in Psychotherapy and Counselling
Psychologist, Jaipur
Anger Management - What Works and What Doesn't

Anger is an emotion found in every human being. There is nothing wrong with being angry. However, if it gets out of hand there might be serious consequences. Knowing a few things about anger management might help the next time you are struggling to manage anger. 

The Wrong Approach
Before knowing, what are the right things to do, it is necessary to know what doesn’t work well. This will give a better insight on anger management. 

  1. Often, we think suppressing anger might be the right thing to do. But, it is not. Trying not to react to a situation and keeping it under wraps, might affect your health and can even be the root cause of heart disease. However, suppressing it often lessens the intensity of the anger.
  2. Just like suppressing it is not a good idea, venting it out completely is not the right approach as well. Venting might help you to cool down faster later on, but initially, it might hurt the other person and also have a negative impact on health. Venting anger occasionally will also make the person aggressive in nature.
  3. Thinking or using words like always, never, should/shouldn’t, must/mustn’t do not usually help. Thinking about ‘he should never talk to me like that’ or ‘they are always being unfair to me’, brings about negativity and doesn’t help in calming down.

The Right Approach

  1. Counting to 10, the age old approach to anger management often helps in cooling down and giving a clear perspective. When we are angry, we end up saying and doing things we don’t mean to. Counting gives us some time and helps us calm down a bit.
  2. Breathe slowly when you are angry, say experts. Instead of talking or reacting to the situation, just breathe in and out slowly. When you breathe out more, your body will calm down and make you relax.
  3. Talk to someone who understands you when you are angry. Instead of venting out or suppressing it, talk it out with a friend or a family member. Tell them your feelings and why you are angry. This will help you a lot in relaxing. It works as a counselling session.
  4. To manage anger, in the long run, one should always lead a healthy lifestyle. It means not just having a healthy diet, but also having proper sleep, not being stressed about anything, doing exercise, etc. 
  5. Doing something creative often takes your mind away from angry feelings. Join a dance class, an art workshop, start keeping a journal, it will definitely help in the long run.
  6. Leave the place immediately for few moments and drink water slowly when angry. Don't prolong the anger, come back and start conversation normally. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
2782 people found this helpful

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Never ignore your sleep. The perfect sleep is an indication of perfect health condition. Develop the habit of early to bed and early to rise. A minimum 8 hours sleep is must for any one.
99 people found this helpful

I am 29 years old. I have some black dark spots on my foot . I tried many home remedies but no work for me .please tell me any option for this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 29 years old. I have some black dark spots on my foot . I tried many home remedies but no work for me .please te...
Hello apply aloe vera gel on the black spots twice daily. Take blood purifier r- 60, 15 drops with water twice daily. Revert me after 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which protein shampoo did I use to reduce hairfall and to increase hair growth please name that shampoo.

MD Homeopath, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Which protein shampoo did I use to reduce hairfall and to increase hair growth please name that shampoo.
Lybrate-user its a complete brain wash - shampoos are basically meant to match the ph-value and a lot will depend upon which and who celebrity is is marketing the product - to nourish your hairs better take plenty of vitamin-a and c like amla/almonds/wall-nuts - sprouts / milk, curd, soya products and plenty of water + fruits to nourish you from inside i. E. Maintain your general health by keeping in mind the underlying illness if are suffering from.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 11 year old girl tested positive for Dengue is hospitalized but doc has still not transfused platelets despite the level depleting to 8000. We are worried but the treating doc seems confident about his line of treatment. Pl suggest if it is ok to wait without infusing platelets.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
A 11 year old girl tested positive for Dengue is hospitalized but doc has still not transfused platelets despite the ...
you must consult other Physician in good hospital immediately as platelet count is very low and i am not understanding why doctor has not advised for transfusion of platelet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am so thin n my body is not healthy I eat food in every 2 hrs but same result my face is so dull whats its solution.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am so thin n my body is not healthy I eat food in every 2 hrs but same result my face is so dull whats its solution.
Your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i. E dairy products, non-veg, fruits (banana, dates, mango, anzeer) go for gym for 1 hour everyday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 16 years old I have a problem iam dark in colour is there any tip for becoming fair in colour please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Iam 16 years old I have a problem iam dark in colour is there any tip for becoming fair in colour please help me.
HOMOEOPATHIC TREATMENT AUCARE COMPLEXION DROPS ( WOLFE DIETRI) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. WHITENING CREAM ( BIOVALLEY)Apply in circular fashion in morning nd at night WHITENING SOAP ( BIOVALLEY ) Wassh face with this face wash before applying whitening cream SUNCARE CREAM ( BAKSON ) Apply 30 minutes before going outsside nd again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with whitening soap
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 years female, having lot of dark circles underneath my eyes. Please suggesr good remedial measures to get rid of the dark circles?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Consume fresh fruits and juices carrot, grape, etc. Coconut water in after noon. Avoid fried, spicy and pungent food. 1- lodhra powder 50 gm + manjistha powder 50 gm + arjun powder 50 gm + tankan bhasma 10 gm, mix in mixer, make it very fine (kapad chan), take 3-4 gm mix in honey and apply the paste on dark circles twice in a day keep for 1-2 hours and later wash with warm water (take care that paste may not enter in eye) 2- sarivadyasava 15 ml twice daily with water after food 3- triphala churna 5-6 gm at bed time with warm water continue for 3-4 months and give feed back after every month.

I am Mr. mohib I am 26 years old some days ago I lost my intimate friend from then I am very depressed so help me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am Mr. mohib I am 26 years old some days ago I lost my intimate friend from then I am very depressed so help me.
It's natural to feel sad about the loss and is understandable. All you need to do is to be among friends and family and people who care for you. Also have a relaxing and peaceful sleep at night. It may take at least 15-20 days fir you to recover from those feelings and memories. If they still keep on disturbing you and you keep feeling sad and unable to get on with regular life, do not hesitate to consult a psychiatrist for help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for 10 days. I visited so many hospitals but im still unhappy. What should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from fever for 10 days. I visited so many hospitals but im still unhappy. What should I do?
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female and I am 27 years old. A noise comes from m back neck and irritates me is sounds like cold drink bottle when opened. What is the reason.

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am a female and I am 27 years old. A noise comes from m back neck and irritates me is sounds like cold drink bottle...
Hello Lybrate user, what I understand from your query is that there is sensation of a crick in back of neck, do not worry this are early symptoms of ligamental and muscular weakness what you need is gradual and progressive neck muscle strengthening exercise on regular basis which will help you to improve your posture, bad seating and sleeping posture is one of the major cause of your discomfort ,i strongly recommend you consult a qualified physiotherapist who is expert in kinesiology who will be in better position to help, avoid going for unnecessary investigation, in meantime you can start taking homeopathy medicine for speedy recovery,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right leg knee ligament is teared 3 years back. When I walk fast my leg will more. Because of this both the leg joints became week. How to cure it by eating natural food. Can I take cartigen forte tablet. Is there any side effects in it. How many tablets I can take per day and when can I have it.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
My right leg knee ligament is teared 3 years back. When I walk fast my leg will more. Because of this both the leg jo...
Dear user, due to deficiency of vitamin d3, your legs and joints are weaken as the pain will increase, you can take pills of calcimac once a day and do muscle strecthing excercises to gain strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my mother age 50 is having Ldl: 289, which is high bad cholesterol levels and high triglycerides level. Pls share some immediate remedies to reduce Ldl and triglycerides. We have taken measures of reducing oil intake and using suffola gold oil.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, my mother age 50 is having Ldl: 289, which is high bad cholesterol  levels and high triglycerides level. Pls shar...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed