Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sayyad B

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

13 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sayyad B MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
13 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sayyad B
Dr. Sayyad B is a trusted Endocrinologist in Richards Town, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 13 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at Mediscope Hospital Pvt Ltdgen in Richards Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sayyad B on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - BIjapur Medical College - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sayyad B

Mediscope Hospital Pvt Ltdgen

11, 3rd Stage, Pillanna Garden Bilal Masid Road, Near-Hussian And Co, Bilal Nagar,Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sayyad B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

47yrs, 15u insulin Hm40 bid 850 metformin problem is i am losing weight. Looking very lean non-veg active but uncontrolled sugar since 15yrs had CAD.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, DE-Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hello, you need better control of sugar. since you already had cad than your tight blood sugar management is very important. loosing weight can be sign of poor sugar control. you can consult with me regarding further management.

My Dad is Diabetic, Cause of that his creatinine is always above 5, need to lower the same and some advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My Dad is Diabetic, Cause of that his creatinine is always above 5, need to lower the same and some advice.
Hello, if diabetes is is not in proper control and patient has persistent hyperglycemia, then kidney function is severely affected. That is probably the reason for his high creatinine level. So primary need is to have a stricter control on blood glucose level. Secodly his protein intake also has to be around 0.6 g per kg as creatinine is high. There is need to give a relook at his anti-diabetic treatment, diet and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful

I am a Diabetic patient. In the mid night I get up from the bed to go to toilet. After that I am not getting sleep up to 3: 00 A.M Kindly advise me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a Diabetic patient. In the mid night I get up from the bed to go to toilet. After that I am not getting sleep up...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In a person with diabetes, particularly if blood glucose is not well controlled, a considerable amount gets filtered in to urine. Hence, due to osmosis more water is drawn in to bladder, increasing the urge to pass urine at midnight or some times more than 2 to 3 occasions. Only remedy for this is to achieve a strict blood glucose control, so that there is no extra glucose secreted in urine. You should maintain FBG < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful

From past two months I wake up after 5 hours of sleep and after that unable to fall sleep again. I did various test Thyroid, creatine and sugar test all turn out to be normal. Currently I am taking supracal pro tablets. My doctor suggested me this as lifestyle disorder and prescribed Etizolam 0.5 mg and zincovit tablets however I don't want to take sleeping pills as I heard it had lots of side effects. Please advise.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
From past two months I wake up after 5 hours of sleep and after that unable to fall sleep again. I did various test T...
Some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity, you can go for daily morning walk 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, it will help you alot 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes 8. Avoid watching TV and reading news paper at bedtime, you can listen some soft music Consult if symptom persist
1 person found this helpful

After a recent attack of hypoglycemia (being diabetic) and hospitalisation for a day after glucose drip, the attending Endocrinologist had changed my Insulin from Human Mixtard (that I was talking regularly) to novomix Insulin (administered by Pen) Is it advisable or possible for me to revert back to using Human Mixtard Insulin?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
After a recent attack of hypoglycemia (being diabetic) and hospitalisation for a day after glucose drip, the attendin...
Mr. lybrate-user P Bayer, Thanks for the query. Both Insulins are similar, having a combination of rapid acting and slow acting insulins. There is hardly any difference. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful

I am 48 year male with diabetes from last 10 years. My hbic is 7.1. I am facing ed problem these days. My weight is ok with hight. Pls suggest me some ayurvedic medicine for my problem.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 48 year male with diabetes from last 10 years. My hbic is 7.1. I am facing ed problem these days. My weight is o...
You are diabetic and have erectile dysfunction problem. You need to take one month treatment only to make strong your pelvic floor muscles and make semen thick in consistency. You have to follow certain instructions for permanent solution to erectile dysfunction. If interested, I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment.
1 person found this helpful

I am male 67 years old. I am suffering with pain in both feet. I have hypothyroid since 35 years, Diabetes since 2 years and I am medical management for CAD. All the diseases are well under control i am a Vegetarian. I don't smoke, no chewing tobacco, no alcohol. I go for a 60 minute walk six days a week. Please advise. Thanks.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am male 67 years old. I am suffering with pain in both feet. I have hypothyroid since 35 years, Diabetes since 2 ye...
Pain in both feet can be because of diabetes. It is called diabetic peripheral neuropathy. To reduce your pain, blood sugar should be kept under control. There are various tablet available which can reduce your pain. I advice you to check your vitamin b12 level as well as vegetarian frequently have b12 defeciency, which is one of the reason of pain in both feet.
5 people found this helpful

Hello sir/madam my name is ravinder. I am 45 years old I am a sugar patient. My sugar level is 250. Please tell me how to control and manage it.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
Hello sir/madam my name is ravinder. I am 45 years old
I am a sugar patient. My sugar level is 250. Please tell me ho...
Get your following test done in good lab and review with reports 1. FBS, PP Blood sugar 2. HBA1C 3. KFT 4. Urine R/M Consult Diabetologist for further management
3 people found this helpful

I am having hypothyroidism since last 5 years. I become very angry when in the morning the first thing I have to eat is medicine for thyroid. My day starts with thyroid medicine and it annoys me alot. I have consulted several thyroid specialist but none of them told me whether my thyroid can be cured or not. Whenever I ask them they say I have to take this medicine lifetime. Is it true? Do I have to take thyroid medicine lifetime?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am having hypothyroidism since last 5 years. I become very angry when in the morning the first thing I have to eat ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism is a hormone (thyroxine) deficiency disease. When thyroid gland either does not produce enough or produces nil hormone, this condition arises. Thyroxine is an essential hormone for majority of metabolic activities in the body. It helps maintain body temperature, activates and maintains a lot of metabolic activities and is essential for brain function. Therefore, if your gland is not producing it, then it has to be supplemented every day for LIFE TIME> There is no cure. Fortunately it is a very simple uncomplicated condition provided one takes the necessary amount of Levothyroxine daily and maintains TSH around 3 to 4 mU/L. The reason tablet has to be taken on empty stomach early morning is the quantity of hormone is in micrograms, very tiny quantity. To get it absorbed, stomach has to be empty, plus nothing else should be taken for over 1 hour. Otherwise, its benefits may not be felt. Please understand this condition will remain with you, so it is necessary to accept that as a part of day's routine and continue other activities. Getting annoyed is not going to change anything except making you uncomfortable and keep disturbed. Another important aspect, if a lady wants to have pregnancy, then keeping TSH under strict control (<2mU/L) is absolutely necessary. Otherwise, there can be serious issues. I hope you understand the situation. If you have any doubts please do write back. Take care. Wishing you good health. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Anantharaman Ramakrishnan

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist
Magna Clinic For Obesity Diabetes & Endocrinology, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment