Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Savita Shreenivash

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Savita Shreenivash Gynaecologist, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Savita Shreenivash
Dr. Savita Shreenivash is a popular Gynaecologist in Sevakshetra Hospital, Bangalore. You can visit her at Dr. Vidyananda's Surgery & Dia Centre in Sevakshetra Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Savita Shreenivash and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2269, 22nd Cross K R Road,K.R.Road,BSK 2nd Stage . Landmark: Opp Shastri BhavanBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Savita Shreenivash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is38 years old and doctor also. She is unmarried and working as MO incharges of hospital. The employees under her used to come twice a week before her. She goes daily so they does not co-operate her. Due to stress she is not having periods in time.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My daughter is38 years old and doctor also. She is unmarried and working as MO incharges of hospital. The employees u...
Hi Rishu, stress is major cause of delayed period, you should help her to releive stress ,motivate her, change and healthy environment is must for healthy life. I know it's difficult but no choice. Remember one thing Doctors are worst patients.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I had taken unwanted72 within 50 hrs of sex on 4 to 5th day after periods end is there is any chance of pregnancy nd when will my period will come please tel.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doc I had taken unwanted72 within 50 hrs of sex on 4 to 5th day after periods end is there is any chance of pregna...
You can get pregnant as sex was far away from the ovulation date and you took the pill also. After the pill menses may come irregular for a month or so. It is likely to come early around 15-20 days in your case as it was in the first half of your cycle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rashes in Genitals - Can it be a Sign of Vaginal Yeast Infection?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Rashes in Genitals - Can it be a Sign of Vaginal Yeast Infection?

Candidiasis or yeast Infection of the female reproductive organ is a condition caused from the fungus known as ‘Candida’. A vaginal yeast infection is accompanied by severe itching, swelling or irritation in your vaginal region. 

Yeast is present in your vagina in a small proportion as part of the normal vaginal flora, an imbalance of which results in vaginal Yeast Infection. Frequent in its nature, these infections can be quite bothering due to the symptoms that such as persistent burning sensation in your genital area, excess vaginal discharge, painful sex, rashes followed by soreness around your vagina.

What are the causes of Vaginal Yeast Infection?

  1. Antibiotics lowering good bacteria or ‘lactobacillus’ within your vagina
  2. Unchecked and untreated diabetes
  3. Pregnancy
  4. A Fragile immune System
  5. Uncontrolled eating habits, like consuming a lot of sugary food
  6. Stress
  7. Menstrual imbalance
  8. Inadequate or no sleep

How to treat Vaginal Yeast Infection?

Treatment of the infection varies with the severity of the condition. For simple infections

  1. One to three days of anti-fungal medications in the form of cream or ointment, for instance, Terazol, Lotrimin, Gynazle and Monistat.
  2. One dosage of an oral medicine known as Fluconazole

For complicated Infections
There are particular types of Candida that does not respond to the normal treatment and hence requires a more aggressive approach. If you meet any one of the following criteria like uncontrolled diabetes, weak immune system due to HIV positive or medicinal side-effects, you are pregnant, excess build-up of the candida fungus, the infections recur more than four times a year or you are down with severe itching, swelling, redness, tears or sores in your vaginal area, your case is severe and complex.

Possible treatments in this situation can be:

  1. A 14-day tablet course, cream or ointment for vaginal treatment.
  2. 2 to 3 dosages or a long term usage of anti-fungal medication or  Fluconazole (not suggested for pregnant women).
  3. Cure of your sexual partner who may be transmitting it to you (although these are rare) or use of condoms during intercourse.
You found this helpful

I had sex on sep 14 after that I had periods every successive months till DEC this Jan I don't had periods on 8 of every month is my date BT it dnt hand I did pregnancy test after the missed periods on 10 m I pregnant I knew if v have periods v won't b pregnant BT during pregnancy v can experience cyclic bleeding which appears to be periods right.

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I had sex on sep 14 after that I had periods every successive months till DEC this Jan I don't had periods on 8 of ev...
If the pregnancy test is negative in this case, you will not be pregnant. In the rare case of pregnancy associated with cyclical bleeding, the pregnancy test would be positive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with pcos problem .i consulted one doctor she gave me metahormic hydrochloric acid 500 mg tablets .i was having irregular periods after having tht tablets I got 1 normal period. After that again I missed tht period and I checked for pregnancy I got negative. So what I have to do now to get normal periods again. I should continue those tablets ?or I have to consult a doctor again ?what I should do now.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am suffering with pcos problem .i consulted one doctor she gave me metahormic hydrochloric acid 500 mg tablets .i w...
Hi, in PCOD you will not get monthly egg formation.That is why irregular periods.The tablets you are taking is only to help in resetting the hormonal changes due to PCOD and try to make the ovary to ovulate.This you can take till you get pregnant.Along with that do exercise which is the surest way for healthy ovulationAfter trying like this for three to six months if you do not get pregnant go for other treatments.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex on 25th evening, 26th morning. But didn't come. And he had it on 27th evening with condom but found perforated. Can he take give a pill to her on 28th morning.(27th they consumed vodka)

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I pill is effective only when taken within 72 hours of the first unprotected sex. Please take the pill immediately. The efficiency of the tablet decreases if taken later.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor has diagnosed pcod to me. Conceiving problem. Age is 38, 8 months marriage. AMH is 7.2 TSH 3 INSULIN FASTING 96 GLUCOSE 136 PROGESTERONE 40 ESTRADIOL 60 PROLACTIN 11 REGULAR PERIODS but weight has gained drastically from 52 kg to 59 kg in one year hair become thin, too much hair fall, skin become rough.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
doctor has diagnosed pcod to me. Conceiving problem. Age is 38, 8 months marriage. AMH is 7.2
TSH 3
INSULIN FASTING 9...
Hi Raj you will need ovulation induction in view of ovulation induction. You should modify lifestyle in such a way like low carbohydrates diet and exercise daily have healthy lifestyle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I want to conceive. Will you please give me some tips or some precautions?

MD - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S , N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda,
Dr. I want to conceive. Will you please give me some tips or some precautions?
U can conceive by trying for conception every alternate day especially in early morning time. Start taking tablet folvit 5 mg once daily till you conceive. Stop all junk food, maida items and alcohol if you happen to drink. Take plenty of fruits and healthy diet at correct time. Don't stay awake for late hours. Most important, stay happy. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I had sex During the oral sex, I ejaculated into her mouth nd she swallowed it. After that she is suffering from vomitinga nd slight abdominal pain. Why is it so doctor. Pls help sir.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Vomiting and slight abdominal pain after swallowing of sperms is due to bad odour and taste of semen.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken regesterone 5mg for five days and my period started on 30 may & finished on 2nd june should I take contraceptive pill now and which contraceptive pill is safe & how should I take that pill. Kindly please suggest.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I have taken regesterone 5mg for five days and my period started on 30 may & finished on 2nd june should I take contr...
You can take novelon or femilon. From day 2-4 of your cycle and once you stop the pill you have periods within 5 to 7 days start another pill from day 2-3 of next cycle don't miss pill if you do miss take 2 pills the next day if you forget to take the max limit is day 5 of cycle if you take later than day 5 to 7 thr failure rate is more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor Greetings of the day! Doctor I gave birth to daughter on 27th Jan 2016 and after that till yet I did not got periods. I consulted doctor bt she said it happens wait for 2 months but its still the same. Pls suggest.

FIMS, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hey doctor
Greetings of the day!
Doctor I gave birth to daughter on 27th Jan 2016 and after that till yet I did not g...
If you r breast feeding your baby, suppression of cycles may be there if otherwise you r medically fit but take care you can become pregnant if you don't take precautions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the name of medicine which increase the sexual interest in a girl.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I want to know the name of medicine which increase the sexual interest in a girl.
Low stamina for sex is a disease that should be treated properly. All you need is to consult doctor to find out the exact cause of low stamina, so that we can give you the treatment. If the cause is not treated, no treatment will help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri shaadi ko 6 saal ho rahe lekin 1 bhi bachcha nahi hai. Mere husband ke leftside main low sperm hai. Or blockage bhi hai. Kya mere pregnency ke chance hai.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Meri shaadi ko 6 saal ho rahe lekin 1 bhi bachcha nahi hai. Mere husband ke leftside main low sperm hai. Or blockage ...
Hello, you can opt for an iui procedure where pre washed sperms can be directly inserted inside the womb and shall improve your chances of pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doc. I am 23 years and I am doing well but only the thing is my periods cycle is irregular and its very painful even though l take meftal-spas but its not working anymore in my relief. Can you suggest me any sort medications.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hii doc. I am 23 years and I am doing well but only the thing is my periods cycle is irregular and its very painful e...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine cimicifuga 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 yr old female. I am having problems with my irregular periods. After having homeopathy medicine for last two weeks, still the problem remains. Is there any kind of possibilities that it is due to pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Two weeks is very less time to judge efficacy of any medicines in your complaints. So have faith in your doctor and continue with medication. Hope you get well soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife delivered twins by normal delivery before one and half month. Now we do not need another child for 3 years. Except condom what are the way of taking protection. We want to have unprotected sex. Please reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Ideal contraception for the lactating mother is copper t (iucd). While choosing a method of contraception, it is important that it not interfere with lactation or have negative effects on the infant. Iucd is more effective than condoms and progesterone only pills. Oral pills suppresses milk production. And there is no need to take daily pills with this method of contraception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering lukoria white discharge from two years please suggest me what can I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
White discharge which is not cured since 2 years needs thorough evaluation by a gynecologist. Pap smear and microscopic testing of the fluid should be done to find out the exact cause, accordingly it can be treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Urgent help My 13 days old baby is on breast feed n my left breast nipple is becoming hard n it's paining during feed n baby is unable to feed please suggest some help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Apply cold compress after feeding. Use nipcare cream 3-4 times daily on the affected nipple. If it is a retracted nipple try feeding with a nipple shield.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed