Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Satyajit Dandagi

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Satyajit Dandagi ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Satyajit Dandagi
Dr. Satyajit Dandagi is an experienced ENT Specialist in Chord Road Hospital, Bangalore. You can visit him at Chord Road Hospital Pvt Ltd in Chord Road Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Satyajit Dandagi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Satyajit Dandagi

Chord Road Hospital Pvt Ltd

#100/101, LIC Colony, West of Chord Road, Basaveswaranagar. Landmark: Near Shankar MuttBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satyajit Dandagi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a blowing nose almost all the year need to know the reason? Also please suggest some exercise for it.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
Water therapy take one liter of warm water on empy stomach give one hour time before you have anything toeat or drink do some pranayama yoga every day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, I have small small ulcer type of infection on my pharynx layer of throat causing irritation and common cold from last 8 months. So please tell me the reason why it cause sir? And wt medicines that I have to take to cure from this.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Dear sir/madam, I have small small ulcer type of infection on my pharynx layer of throat causing irritation and commo...
make powder of tab dexamathasone, oral mycostatine, cap becomplex and dissolve the powder in 5ml glycerine, mix properly, apply locally. it will help you lot. take tab flagyl 400mg 1tab tds. welcome for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating eggs for curing sinusitis helpful or not? Or is there any natural remedy to cure it.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Eating eggs for curing sinusitis helpful or not?
Or is there any natural remedy to cure it.
Eggs is no cure for sinusitis.. steam inhalation can control/improve symtoms. Avoid smoke, pollution, cold drinks and allergens.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, last week I have used grenade fat burner for just 2 days 1 capsule early morning empty stomach so 2 day I observed that my heart rate was 170 to 180 while fast walk so stopped the cardio and rested suddenly I just feel like dizziness and heart rate was 120 on resting. I just stopped using that fat burners I have given 3 days gap to workout 4th day after workout I have started cardio just fast walk again felt dizziness on that time my heart rate was 130. Kindly suggest me what's wrong in my system consulted doctor he suggested ECG and eco reports was normal.

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi,
last week I have used grenade fat burner for just 2 days 1 capsule early morning empty stomach so 2 day I observe...
If you go through the ingredients of Grenade, you will notice Green Coffee extract. This is what raises your basal metabolic rate. This increases your energy levels so you must utilise it by increasing the intensity of your workouts. However, it is contraindicated in people with hypertension and heart disease. So please meet a cardiologist and get yourself a proper medical fitness evaluation before taking such fat burners. Ideally these burners are used by athletes for about 3-4 weeks when they want to do high intensity workouts. You will also notice high levels of urea and uric acid in your sweat which obviously means you need much more water intake during this period. Diet also plays a big role.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like something is stuck in my throat. I can not burp when I lie down. But when I sit straight, gas comes out. And it has been like 1.5 months now. But now its starting to pain. What is the reason? Is it oesophageal cancer? But sometime when I burp, food comes out. Also very rarely when I burp sometimes. I can feel pain on my chest. What is happening? Am I dying? Is it severe? Is it serious?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
I feel like something is stuck in my throat. I can not burp when I lie down. But when I sit straight, gas comes out. ...
I would advise you to show it to a gastroenterologist. It could be symptoms of something called gastroesophageal reflux disease or a disease called achalasia. The gastroenterologist may do a test called barium swallow or an endoscopy if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All of them have two ears when we go out for a function we listen in our ears but for a minute we could not recognize anything. Why.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
All of them have two ears when we go out for a function we listen in our ears but for a minute we could not recognize...
At that time the person might be thinking of something else and does not get receptor signals to the brain
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from cold, sore throat, headache. I currently take Dilantin and Felicita OD. Which medication should I use for treatment?

MBBS, Diploma in Sports Medicine
Doctor, Hyderabad
I'm suffering from cold, sore throat, headache.
I currently take Dilantin and Felicita OD.
Which medication should I ...
Start with this drinking lots of water warm showers humidifier steam inhalation cough drops otc cough syrup I hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from sinusitis and I always suffer from sneezing and nose pain. so, what should I do sir.?

MD in Community Health Administration, MS(ENT)
ENT Specialist, Meerut
You are probably having allergic rhino-sinusitis- use antihistaminis such as cetrizine (10mg) at night only for few days. And show to an ent specialist ie. Take my consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male. I have regular sinusitis problem, my throat is always sore. My tonsils are very hurt. I feel my head nerves are in stress. Regular headache. I feel weakness in whole body. My brain mri is normal. I feel uncomfortable. So give me advice diagnosis this health problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Go for reducing your weight, please. Greenish or yellow discharge from nose with foetid smell, cough with mucus with loss of smell & taste, headache either side or covering the entire head is prominent in sinusitis. Go for meditation to reduce stress, nourishing nasal passage to ease your problem. Tk,  lukewarm water to improve  sinusitis. Tk, steam, twice. Your diet be easily digestible,  non-irritant on time. Avoid, smoke, dust, cold intake, nicotine & alcohol. Tk,  homoeo medicine:@ Sang. Nit 200-6 pills,  thrice. @ Kali  bichrome 30-6 pills. Thrice. Report,  weekly. Tk,  care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years male. Having blood coming in spiting and from nose for past 2 months. Weight got lost 2kg Habits. Drinking and tobacco chewing for 15 Years. Please advise.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Is it continous bleeding from nose? and what is the amount of blood that comes out? you can use nasivion nasal drops 2-2-2-2.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain from few days although I sit and sleep in proper condition. I also have sore throat. Please help me.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have neck pain from few days although I sit and sleep in proper condition. I also have sore throat. Please help me.
Neck pain is usually due to muscle sprain. Analgesics will help. Regarding sore throat, physical exam and throat swab is required.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough,cold ,fever n little throat pain am taking cold already. Are antibiotics and cough syrup really needed to cure this ? Please suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having cough,cold ,fever n little throat pain am taking cold already. Are antibiotics and cough syrup really nee...
Follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (if no drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days yes antibiotics may be needed that can be started after complete evaluation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I face sleep disorders I have pcod spondylosis and sinus am I facing sleep disorders due to my health problems or any oter reason what I have to do iam 25 years old.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I face sleep  disorders I have pcod spondylosis and sinus am I facing sleep disorders due to my health problems or an...
What type of sleep disorder. Anxiety and stress can cause sleep problem. Sinusitis with post nasal drip can increase night cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old and since last 15 days I have lightheadedness, dizziness, tingling sensation in head and were feeling. Also I the hands and feet become cold and my head seems to be shaking. My Blood Test reports low B12 levels.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I am 29 years old and since last 15 days I have lightheadedness, dizziness, tingling sensation in head and were feeli...
Yes you are suffering from nutritional deficiency and this b12 helps in neural regeneration so you are getting your ear nerves weakness, get your ears also checked from ear surgeon immediately for further diagnosis which help in proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Audiometry result hearing loss. therefore advised hearing aid I can hear but not audible from a distance Is massage of tulsi oil helpful any other suggestion.

Master in Audiology, BASLP (Bachelor of Audiology Speech Language Pathology)
Speech Therapist, Gurgaon
Audiometry result hearing loss. therefore advised hearing aid
I can hear but not audible from a distance
Is massage o...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user If the hearing loss is sensorineural that means if the nerve responsible for hearing is damaged to even some extent then hearing aid is the best possible option. Not able to hear from a distance is one of the starting signs of hearing loss. Hearing aid will not only Help in understanding speech from distance but also when you are talking on phone in a noisy place or when you are in a group conversation. There are many other situations in which the hearing aid option will prove to be much more beneficial. The use of oil may not be helpful in this case. Thanks!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of snoring since last 2 years. My weight is 94 kg and height is 178 cm.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Snoring occurs when you can't move your air through nose and throat during sleep. So air vibrate the surrounding tissues and snoring sound. Causes of snoring • overwight or obesity • Age - in middle age muscle of throat muscle decreases. • nasal problem (blocked or stuffy nose) • Alcohol, smoking, medication • Sleep posture These are some methods & instruction for releif in snoring: • Exercise daily and running, jogging. Do long breathing exercise pranayam daily. • Clear nasal passage (nose) before sleeping. You can take steam for 2 - 3 minutes to clear the passage. • Change your sleeping position, elevate your pillow slightly while sleeping. • Sleep on a side not on back. • Avoid smoking and excess drinking alcohol. Do not take sedative medicines. • You can do some throat exercises. Repeat these vowel a, e, i, o, you loudly three minutes few times in a day. Place your tongue tip behind your teeth and move backward three times in a day. Move your jaw in left side with open mouth for 30 seconds and in right side for 30 seconds. • You can also try for anti snoring mouth appliance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 33 year old female. Living in UK. Two weeks ago I found out I had thrush and also had little bouts of vertigo for 2-3 days like I felt I was swaying a bit. To make matters worse I had fever too so I popped in a single dose of nise tablet. And for cold and cough I had 1 tablet each of wikoryl and ciplox. The following day after a couple of mins after I was out of bed I passed out. The NHS team came home checked my BP and sugar and said I was fine. Reason for collapse was excessive heat in the house and I was too rapped up in layers coz of fever. Had no medicines thereafter. Just used canesten pessary and cream for thrush as suggest by the doc. After 4-5 days my body started to recover. But now for the past 2 days I have again started to feel that I have this swaying sensation. I am unsure whether it is cause of the thrush. Please advise. I am feeling quite low cause of all this and is worrying me quite a lot. I have slight cold and a very light sore throat as well. The symptoms of thrush though less was thinking of taking a fluconazole 150 mg single dose. Could the thrush be reason for swaying or the cold or some other reason altogether? I remember earlier taking stemetil whilst in India. Am really confused. Just want to get normal asap and want the vertigo to vanish. Please Please help. Thanks

MS(ENT),DNB
ENT Specialist, Mangalore
It could be labyrinthine vertigo for which you were prescribed stemetil and I assume you were better. Restart the same bot on need to basis(whenever you have excessive swaying) and start tab cinnarizine 25 mg twice daily for a week. Avoid sudden jerky movements of the head.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiee sir I have sore throat problem and somehow its not getting any better .and also keep on sneezing .usually when I get up in the morning I have running nose .and almost every time idk why .it is like I have a problem that I catch cold very easily. .i do not know whether it is some kind pf allergy or not. Presently I am on a homeopathy treatment for PCOD and the aforesaid problem Wherein the doctor advised me 2 stop eating junk food bcoz I hav gained weight and not having periods regular. I usually avoid eating outside food .bt today my cousin forced me 2 hav bit .and now I have this pain in my throat. Idk what to do .it is paining allot .and also I am afraid that did eating junk affected my treatment or not.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hiee sir I have sore throat problem and somehow its not getting any better .and also keep on sneezing .usually when I...
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. No smoking 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids 9. Cough into your upper sleeve/ elbow For medicine contact on private consultation Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat problem lst 3 year. When I eat medicine that time is good. But I don't know what I'm doing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have throat problem lst 3 year. When I eat medicine that time is good. But I don't know what I'm doing.
Gargling with warm salt water is an effective way to treat a sore throat. Salt can even help kill the bacteria or virus causing pharyngitis. 1. Mix three teaspoons of salt (preferably sea salt) in two cups of warm water. 2. Gargle with this solution. Do not swallow it. Spit the water out after gargling. 3. Do this several times daily for one to two days. Get back to me privately for its treatment and cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(577 ratings)

Dr. Gladson Guddappa Uchil

MBBS, Diploma In Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist
Healthcare@Basaveshwaranagar, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sushma Patil

MBBS, DLO - ENT
ENT Specialist
MBJ Ortho & ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(300 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Dachuri

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist
Shri Vishnu ENT Speciality Center, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(102 ratings)

Dr. Jagdish Chaturvedi

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist
Sinus Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Alok Banka

ENT Surgeon, M.S., MBBS
ENT Specialist
Cogent Care, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment