Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satya Prakash

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

550 at clinic
Dr. Satya Prakash Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
550 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Satya Prakash
Dr. Satya Prakash is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Satyapralash Centre for Digestive&Liver Diseases in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Satya Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Satyapralash Centre for Digestive&Liver Diseases

No. 229, 14th cross 6TH Main,M. C. Layout, Vijaynagar,Landmark: Next to SyndIcate BankBangalore Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satya Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from digestion problem If I drink milk it won't be digested . What is solution for it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from digestion problem If I drink milk it won't be digested . What is solution for it?
Please check your liver profile once. Also if you are having any ibs/colitis that needs to be treated. Please take nux vom 30 - once daily for next 2 weeks. Continue treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem since two weeks, appetite is normal but stool makes foul smell and not clear. I have done liver function test which is normal. Amylase range is 81, lipase is 198. Is it normal? What should I do? I do not take junk food, alcohol, or deep fried food. Have BP take nubita5 tab and thyrox tab daily. Have done complete blood count which is normal.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have gas problem since two weeks, appetite is normal but stool makes foul smell and not clear. I have done liver fu...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L). A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. Do work with your doctor for a cure. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere pet me jalan hoti he or gas banti he kabhi kabhi toilet me bhi jalan hoti he or khana khate hi dakare ani start ho jati he ye problem kafi mahino se he iska upai batao kafi Dino se pareshan hu

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
Mere pet me jalan hoti he or gas banti he kabhi kabhi toilet me bhi jalan hoti he or khana khate hi dakare ani start ...
You are suffering from reflux oesophagitis, take bland diet, avoid fast & junk food, any sorts of spicy food. Take Rekool D 1 cap daily in empty stomach for 1 month & then consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering regular gastric problem, suffering from so many years using basic tablets but it occurs next days what can I do please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kaithal
I'm suffering regular gastric problem, suffering from so many years using basic tablets but it occurs next days what ...
Hi if you suffering from gastric problems first you think about your diet and daily activities, you should avoid fatty, fried and spicy food and tea. No smoking and alcohol, dinner 2 hrs before you go to bed. No milk at night, some lab test should be done USG w/abd LFT S. AMYLASE S. LIPASE Morning walk, yoga and meditation shold be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity and also my weight is to low so please help me with your advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from acidity and also my weight is to low so please help me with your advice.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *avoid fried and spicy food. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *drink lot of water. *tea/ coffee should not be taken in excess. *meals should be taken regularly and on time. *stress should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home remedies if someone has hard black stools? What are the reasons behind it? Is it harmful?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Home remedies if someone has hard black stools? What are the reasons behind it? Is it harmful?
1.Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta, whole meal breads, multi grain chapatti, oats. 2.Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3.Eat on schedule 4.Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, Avoid alcohol/caffeine 5.Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7.Take 2 tsf of softovac SF/Naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup Duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8.If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 year old and about to marry in a year, My problem is premature ejaculation, Some times feels ed. Could you please suggest me any homeopathic medicine to cure it. I tried patanjali yaunamritvati and himalaya confido but both creates acidity.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
Hi, I am 25 year old and about to marry in a year, My problem is premature ejaculation, Some times feels ed. Could yo...
Dear lybrate-user! good morning! do not worry about the ed or pe. You can get well by homeopathy medicines. 1. Eat more nuts and fruits everyday 2. Practice squeeze technique - so you can get more time. 3. Relax and do foreplay. 4. Do not get tense and anxiety is common before marriage. Thank you
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has age of near 25 She has an problem related to stomach she has burn in stomach and also has problem in passing gas tell some medication or some home remedies.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My sister has age of near 25 She has an problem related to stomach she has burn in stomach and also has problem in pa...
Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day....take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day....and avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water..take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water..take fresh butter milk empty stomach...avoid tea...coffee...spicy food...junk food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My name is ANAND I am 26 years old, I have heavy acidity problem (daily) so please tell me the solution for controlling the acidity 2. Some times heart pain also starts to me so what can I do for that please give me the solution.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi My name is ANAND I am 26 years old, I have heavy acidity problem (daily) so please tell me the solution for contro...
Heart pain is also due to acidity .. Take sompraz D twice daily before meals...for Acidity.. Avoid fast foods ..outside foods etc Syp mucaine gel after foods will also help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 21 year old male yesterday I had to much because today my stool has blood stains is it normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to piles. Get yourself examined by doctor and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am suffering from acid reflex problem with heart burns. Taking pantoprazole medicnes and it gives temporary relief only. When stop using tablets, the problem raises. Give me a permanent solution. Thanks

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and I have right abdomen pain. I have gone through the blood test and urine test. I see protein and blood 1 in urine reports. Is anything to worry about this? MY serum creatinine is 1 and ESR is 10.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 32 years old and I have right abdomen pain. I have gone through the blood test and urine test.
I see protein and...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L Kindly assist me to for medicine so I can control it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L...
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gallstones (8mm. What kind of medicine or treatment can decrease it? It is too painful. please give me a suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Lybrate-user don't spoil your time. Go for surgery. - out of 100 cases only 2 cases give response from medicines. If you are taking 1 months time then you can take these homoeopathic medicines. Do thing also it will also help u. Take either 5 apples or 2 glass apple juice daily for 5 days. Then 6h day take 1/4 glass lemon juice with 1/2 glass lukewarm water. Also continue homoeopathic medicine. Rx fel tauri 3x/ tds 1-1 tab daily for 15 days. Chelidonium majus q/ bd 20-20 dropswith 1/2 cup water. Lycopodium 1m/ 2 doses at 1/2 an hour interval in early morning. This medicine will be taken only once.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have been suffering from IBS diaheria last one year. It has cured but last one month I had it again. Now I am taking medicines Ibset tablet Nisprox 40 mg Normaxin tab Doctor said to take for one month From 15-3-16 Two days back I did all blood test Sugar Lipid profiles Creatine Liver function test CBc T3 t4 tsh Electrolytes And ct scan also But everything is normal In abdominal scan they found small two three PCOD ONLY Menstruation is correctly for every month No thyroid Now I have severe stomach pain Especially after taking medicines So what should I do Can I take any pain killers.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I think you doctor suggest good treatment to you. As you said, all the investigations are fine. No further investigations are required. IBS is a kind of disorder related to lifestyle/ personality. Therefore, consult some doctor in person/ private consultation at Lybrate would be more helpful as it needs substantial discussion to understand problem. Meanwhile will suggest to follow: 1. Eat healthy food. Avoid junk/ spicy/fried/oily foods. 2. Eat homemade food including more fibres in your diet (plenty of salads, vegetables, seasonal fruits, and complex carbs like Dalia, oats and whole wheat bread etc.). 3. Eat all your meals on time. 4. Take a light and early dinner. 5. Try to keep yourself active. Exercise, do brisk walk, take a break between works and stretch yourself in between. 6. Keep yourself stress free as much as possible, have meditation/ yoga etc, it will help in long term (don't expect short term benefit) 7. Avoid tea/ coffee, it causes gas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acidity problem from 2-3 months I tried allopathy nothing happen. Also having acne on shoulder and back and some on face also. And I am having dandruff in my hairs I am also having the problem of hair falling.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am having acidity problem from 2-3 months I tried allopathy nothing happen.
Also having acne on shoulder and back a...
Please take Fluoric acid 30 - twice daily for next 2 weeks. Apply Jaborandi hair oil. Also use Arnica shampoo. Drink 8-10 glasses of water daily. Eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. Add more vitamin rich food to your diet. Avoid stress and anger by meditation. Cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. Take sound/good sleep. Avoid too much exposure of your hair to sunlight/ hair styling tools, as they damage hair and cause split ends. Continue treatment as you are having so many issues you need further consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old health female with on and off acidity issue which is currently in control. I have on going pain in my right leg (in all joints i. E pelvic, knee, ankle, hip) it is a shifting pain. Im taking kineto dp twice daily. Please recommend what should be done thanks.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Press the point on the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from toe in the foot 20 times by pressing and releasing with a blunt edge of a pen. Further rotate your foot clockwise and anticlockwise 10 times. Massage your leg with both hands. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. Pl give feedback after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 28 years old and I have a stone in gall bladder of 1. 6cm and I dont want any surgery so please suggest me removing gallstones naturally.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Nothing To worry . With homoeopathy medicines gallstones will curable permanently. Now are you taking any medicines for this?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was struggling with acidity problem since 2years. In this cause my weight is increasing day by day even I didn't eat more so please help me.

I was struggling with acidity problem since 2years. In this cause my weight is increasing day by day even I didn't ea...
You take 500 ml chhachh every day, avipttikar chhooran 20 gm with water before 1 hour meal bd, moong ki dal. Ghee n chapati use only in meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in abdomen n feeling like vomiting. I am not having pressure and vomit.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take tab. Pantocid dsr empty stomach in morning before breakfast for next one week please explain your complaints in more detail
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed