Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satishraj Nayak

MBBS, DTCD

Pulmonologist, Bangalore

40 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Satishraj Nayak MBBS, DTCD Pulmonologist, Bangalore
40 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Satishraj Nayak
Dr. Satishraj Nayak is one of the best Pulmonologists in RT Nagar, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 40 years of experience as a Pulmonologist. He is a MBBS, DTCD . You can consult Dr. Satishraj Nayak at Suyog Clinic in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Satishraj Nayak on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pulmonologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1977
DTCD - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1981
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Suyog Clinic

C B I Main Road, Ganganagar, RT Nagar. Landmark: Near to Canara Bank ATMBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satishraj Nayak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I use to sneeze through out the year and also when I get exposed to dirt I feel breathing problem. Also when I do some rigorous work I feel like it's asthma. What should I do?

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
Sir I use to sneeze through out the year and also when I get exposed to dirt I feel breathing problem. Also when I do...
Dear lybrate-user, classical case of allergic rhinitis (cold) and exercise induced asthma! the best thing is to avoid exposure to causative agent which can be dust, weather changes, strong perfumes, animal hair and last but not the least mental stress. This can really help preventing sneezing but may not be enough and nasal sprays as per doctors prescription along with anti allergic tab may be required for a period of 2-3 months. Rarely a deviated nasal bone requires intervention by ent specialist. For exercise induced asthma we need to confirm diagnosis by checking peak flow readings just before and during exercise or just clinical inference and then using a reliever pump just before initiating exercise. This should help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Toothache in common cold

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
Toothache in common cold
Common cold can cause pain in the upper back teeth. This is because the roots of these teeth are very close to the maxillary sinus which is involved in sinusitis. So, a person suffering from sinusitis can experience tooth pain even in the absence of any problem in the tooth as such.
The usual measures to treat sinusitis are sufficient to help cure the tooth pain in such cases.

I have been experiencing a lot of cough for quite some time. It feels like there is mucous stuck in my throat. How can I treat this. Can these be symptoms of LPR.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have been experiencing a lot of cough for quite some time. It feels like there is mucous stuck in my throat. How ca...
Hi take following remedies 1. Take steem at chest and face 2. Tab. Tribhuvan kirti ras vati 1 tab 2 time a day before lunch and dinner 3. Sut shekhar ras vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year teen I suffer from suffocation at times n even breathlessness is quite often! Is it just coz of scarcity of oxygen in surrounding or I need to some medication? I even b tried very soon! Suggest me same ways to get over this.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
U might have episodic asthmatic attacks...get spirometry test and hemoglobin tests done ...revert with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe TB hua hai mai pichle 3 month se AKURIT 4 daily 4 dose le raha hu or kitna din mujhe ye dose lena padega ? Please give me answer

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Sir ,anti TB drugs are as per weight. Your akurit 4 do ed not contain proper amount of all drug.Kindly not as you are diabetic your intensive phage will be for 3 month and then maintenance phage of 6 month.Your TB drugs will not responde if diabetes not under control.TB is curable if trat advised properly and taken properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and usually smoke. So What are basic and initial symptoms of lung cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Lung cancer is most commonly associated with smoking. It damages lung parenchyma and causes cancer. Mostly presenting as Cough, blood in sputum, weight loss, fever, breathing difficulty, or lump in neck or armpits. It may also present as hoarseness of voice or vague pain in chest. Very early disease may not show any symptoms and are most often incidentally discovered on chest xray.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear dr. I am suffuring from my couph(balgum) from last five years. What should we do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Kindly get investigated to know cause of ch cough and then plan treatment. Get xray chest, cbc and spirometry. Consult a pulmo
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old male, by profession in sales marketing, have to under go more than 100 Km journey everyday in bike. I feel sleepy through out the day, even though I have good sleep at night of 6 hours. Normally I don't take any medicine daily for any disease. I am pron to sneezing , running nose, cough and cold frequently for that I some time take medicine.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I am 33 year old male, by profession in sales marketing, have to under go more than 100 Km journey everyday in bike. ...
Most of the antiallergic induce sleep, moreover 6 hrs of sleep is less, you need at least 8 hrs of sleep daily. If you get up tired in the morning then also you need treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to season change,i get breathing problem like asthama,for atlest for month. I am dieabetic,and blood pressure pat. For last 25 years age 70 years.Residing in vadodara.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Sir,If seasonal asthma,start budamate 200 2puff/twice/day and sos, about 15 days before start of bad season till end of bad season.Hope you will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am asthma patient since childhood. I take inhales Foracort200. Doxofilen200. Tab. Is the medicines can I take. Long time. Audarwise which medicine. Can I take long time suggest me. Please suggest nonstrioud medicine.

MBBS, MD -Pulmonary Medicine-Tuberculosis ,Respiratory Disease Medicine , Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), European Diploma in Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Stop the tablet and continue inhaler regularly. Just check the technique of inhaler use. Absolutely safe for long term.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi meri problem ye hai ki mujhe raat ko sote waqt saase ruk jaati hai aur mai hill nahi paati fir kuch der baad sab normal ho jaata hai but body mai pain rahta hai mai kya karu.

MBBS
General Physician,
you may be having viral orvallrgic chronic bronchitis do warm saline gargle regularly hanhave homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises it will alright.
1 person found this helpful

My wife age 32 having cough last 15_20 days. Few days before having fever and right side shoulder and below shoulder paning Lot. Xray Don report show pneumonia like. sonography says right side little pluel infection .Now doctor says it TB .Whts the correct one confuse here kindly guide.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If no response to antibiotic, then likly TB. Also can be parapneumonic effusion. Need pleural aspiration, ,its tests, cbc esr, mantoux test to confirm diagnosis. Bette rconsult a respiratory phy.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my friend is suffering from cough since last week. He is also having fever and backache. From yesterday he is in bed with frequent vomitting. Also he has some chest pain. Please give some effective medicine. Also he had left proper meal from last 15 days. And he has eye irritation. And also some throat ache.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Sir, my friend is suffering from cough since last week. He is also having fever and backache. From yesterday he is in...
Please consult a physician and get him examined first. In such condition it may be difficult to prescribe without actually examining the parient.
46 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions and caution should take if one member of family get effected by TB. Thanks.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
Hello if the disease is in lungs. Then the patient should not cough directly on to byestanders maintain good hygine in the sorroundings. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms for tuberculosis? What medicine should be taken for tuberculosis.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Evening rise of Temperature, Night sweat1. 2.Coughing that lasts for more than 3 weeks 3.Coughing up Blood 4.Chest pain while taking breath or coughing5.Loss of weight, Fatigue You have to take Anti Tubercular drug for 6-9 months after consulting chest physician from neares DOTS center.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma and because if this I canvbrathe properly so please suggest me ways to prevent it.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
1] first find out the things that trigger you asthmatic condition like cold, dust, strong smell, pollens, acidity and flatulence, emotional stress etc and try to avoid that circumstances. 2] take nutritious food and food rich in vitamin c like ambla to boost up your immune system. You may also take one spoon of chyavanprash one or two times daily with milk to boost up your immune system. 3] do pranayam daily to enhance your lung capacity. 4] take morning walk daily for fresh air.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on thyrox75 +calcium, took fomoterol fumarate inhaler earlier. Is there a connection between hypothyrodism and asthma? calcilytics?

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
Hypothyroidism can reduce lung function. By multiple mechanisms vit d deficiency may have an effect on asthma overweight common among hypothyroid patients formoterol can be continued.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is beerendra. I am 20 years old. I have asthma whether there is any effect in using asthma preventer for long time. I heard that using longer usage causes bone shrinkage. Are there are vitamins and supplements to help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed