Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satish

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Bangalore

16 Years Experience
Dr. Satish MBBS, MD General Physician, Bangalore
16 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Satish
Dr. Satish is a trusted General Physician in RT Nagar, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 16 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS, MD . He is currently associated with Krishna Clinic in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Satish on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Banglore University - 2001
MD - Banglore University - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No-28, Sultan palya Main Road, R T Nagar. Landmark: Nr Sweet Stall Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have over toilet problem when my penis gets sexual attraction it feels like water is forming. What shall I do to cure over toilet problem (liquid).

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have over toilet problem when my penis gets sexual attraction it feels like water is forming. What shall I do to cu...
Its prostatic fluid discharge. Avoid masturbation. Avoid oily n spicy food. Try homoeopathic medicine. You need proper treatment. Selenium 30 potency twice daily in homoeopathy.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 26 year old. I feel pain in my upper Stomach while driving my car. May be it is a gas. Can you give me right advice what I have to do while driving a car.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m 26 year old. I feel pain in my upper Stomach while driving my car. May be it is a gas. Can you give me right advi...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and do daily exercise and you your self have to adjust your driving seat as per your comfort
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter who is 18year old is having severe abdominal pain. Gone to the doctors scan is done everything is normal but still there is pain after giving injections of buscopan and voverlen

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrinu tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day....take pranacharya udarasav improved twice a day 2-2 tsf...avoid spicy food and non vegetarian....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from headache n I do not know wht to do pls tell me what should I do for that Its very big problem for me I do not know how to relieve from that than.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m suffering from headache n I do not know wht to do pls tell me what should I do for that Its very big problem for ...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and check your eye sight for refractive error and also rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How masturbation can be controlled because I addicted to masturbation. Please help me and I'm feeling very lazy type and no energy in my body please help me to get out of this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
How masturbation can be controlled because I addicted to masturbation. Please help me and I'm feeling very lazy type ...
Following measure will help to reduce the frequency of masturbation  1) Practice regular exercise for 45 minutes followed by meditation for 1/2 an hour in the morning. 2) Take high protein diet rich in vegetables and fruits and Vitamin A, C,D, E.and Zinc 3) Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday. 4) Avoid alcohol and smoking. 5) Get yourself engaged in some activities like reading ,sports. Listeneing to music so that you will not get free time to masturbate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male I feel pain in my right lower side stomach I feel it in one full day now it is ok but I feel light pain when I touch my stomach what should I do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 year old male I feel pain in my right lower side stomach I feel it in one full day now it is ok but I feel li...
Take tablet pan 40 once daily empty stomach for 7 days. If symptoms persist get yourself screened up for ultrasound whole abdomen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Suffering from frequent urination from a month. Sometimes pain in right lower abdomen. Taking aboff medicine but problem still unresolved. Please suggest. All medical report like urine test. Sr.creatine. Hemoglobin and ultrasound are normal. Sugar is also in control.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi i am Suffering from frequent urination from a month. Sometimes pain in right lower abdomen. Taking aboff medicine ...
hellow vikash ,your persistent problem of frequent urination is due to some weakness in muscles and nerves of penis effecting the control power of penis.it can be completely treated with some special blend of natural and herbal medicines which will regain ur control power of penis,controlling urine frequency.u can consult me back for permanent solution to ur problem.results start out of medicines within starting days...
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got fungal infection on my face. I have consulted for this. My question is that is this if this Infection can be cured? If yes then how much it takes.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I got fungal infection on my face. I have consulted for this. My question is that is this if this Infection can be cu...
Yes it can be cured, definitely. If you go by allopathic mode of treatment it will be gone within a week, but it will again come back within a month with more density than before. But if you go by homeopathic treatment it will take 4-5 months, but one gone, it won't appear again. Now it depends on you. What you want to go for. :) Take care. :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin Problems Caused due to Sun Exposure

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Thane
Skin Problems Caused due to Sun Exposure

Exposure to the sun for a long period of time can result in several skin problems. They occur on the basis of heat, humidity and the rays of the sun. Here are the most common skin problems caused due to sun exposure:

  1. Sunburn: Sunburns occur as a result of overexposure of the skin to the harmful ultraviolet rays of the sun. Melanin in the skin protects it from the sun’s rays, but in case of overexposure, melanin fails to work and sunburn is caused. The symptoms of sunburn include the skin turning red, burning in the affected areas, skin tightness and a sensation of itching. Severe symptoms are blisters, chills, fever and fatigue.
  2. Age spots: Age spots are caused due to overexposure to the sun. They are brown marks, which appear on the surface of the skin, especially in the arms, hands and other body parts. Age spots get more prevalent with ageing. Symptoms of this condition include brown and gray pigmentation on the skin surface. The pigmentation occurs in a circular shape and is flat on the skin.
  3. Photosensitivity: This condition is also known as sun allergy. People with photosensitivity are likely to get burned from sun exposure very easily, and symptoms of sunburn are observed. Symptoms include red and pink skin rashes accompanied by itching and burning. The area gets scaly and blistered.
  4. Moles: Moles occur commonly due to sun exposure. They may appear on any part of the body. Moles may vary from being harmless to cancerous. Common symptoms include raised skin and the skin tone changing into reddish brown or black. Moles are round in shape, and some moles are painful.
  5. Solar elastosis: This condition is commonly known wrinkles and occurs when the elastic tissues of the skin get deteriorated due to sun exposure. The skin turns limp on account of no strength of the tissues and collagen. Wrinkles appear, and the skin seems loose and sagging. Deep lines are formed on the skin.
  6. Skin cancer: Skin cancer accounts for being the most severe and fatal result of prolonged exposure to the sun without any kind of protection. There are many forms of skin cancer. The most primary skin cancers include Melanoma, basal cell carcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma.
  7. Polymorphous light eruption: This condition, known as PMLE in short, affects women between the age group of twenty to forty. It also occurs in light sensitive people who spend more time under the sun. Symptoms include a red or pink, bumpy rash and raised areas on the skin surface. Itchiness and dry patches are indicated.

A large number of skin problems occur due to long hours of sun exposure. Some of these are chronic problems, which require proper treatment. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dermatologist.

2819 people found this helpful

How long after sex one should go for hiv test .what are the symptoms. .does having unprotected sex will definitely lead to transmission.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
How long after sex one should go for hiv test .what are the symptoms. .does having unprotected sex will definitely le...
One the participating partner is infected then its compulsory that other one will get infection if sex done with out protection. If both partner are not infected then there is not fear of getting in infection. Hiv test may be had after three month from suspected sexual exposure. Wish you good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have caught common cold My nose is running n causing flow of tears in my eyes Some home remedy needed.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have caught common cold
My nose is running n causing flow of tears in my eyes
Some home remedy needed.
Mix 1 teaspoon of salt and a pinch of baking soda in 2 cups of warm distilled water. Using a nasal bulb, snort a small amount of this solution into one nostril. Allow the solution to drain back out through the other nostril or through the mouth. Gently blow your nose to remove excess mucus and solution. Follow this same process with the other nostril. Repeat this remedy a couple of times daily until your condition improves.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Hi, Take 1 tsf of Yastimadhu churna with honey thrice daily for 8 -10 days and Swasatone Lehya 1 tsf followed by milk twice daily. Khadiradi Vati 1 tab. Can be chewed 3 – 4 times a day to get relief from throat irritation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of loose motion last 4days what I should to get rid of this problem tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Thank you for writing to us. Please note that you should avoid dairy products/fast-foods/cold-drinks. Take ORS daily Depend on bland diet for few days. • Add two tablespoons of curd, ¼ teaspoon of turmeric powder, a pinch of asafetida, curry leaves and salt in boiling water and bring it to a boil. • Make sure that the water reaches the boiling point. Once it is fully boiled, remove from flame. Drain the water and allow it to cool. • Drink this twice a day for three days to completely cure loose motion problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor please help me. I know I am a gay my behaviour will all like girls only. But I am repeatedly telling myself as I am different from everyone and why god punished me like this and these all thoughts make me numb and sick and I am presently working also and these thoughts are coming and I can not concentrate on work. My mom and dad also very good and supportive but one thing is am getting emotional too much these days I am 30 year old male. Now tell me being gay in a society is a shame thing I am very depressed these days now showing psychiatrist. Doctor gave me venlift od 150 mg tablet but also concentrating in job well. And I did not told my sexual orientation to the doctor bcz its so awkward feeling to tell me. So please tell me doctor is being gay is shameful in society?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
Hello doctor please help me. I know I am a gay my behaviour will all like girls only. But I am repeatedly telling mys...
See, what you are, its not in your hand or your fault. God created you like this. Yes in our so called society people may be your opposite but you must be satisfy as you are because you can not change your physic. So grace to god as you are created you. Do not feel shame but try to help others like poor, orphan etc as much as you can. You will see everything is fine because what you can do, most people is not eligible to do so. So be involved with such organization now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, My vitamin D- LEVEL IS 34.26. I AM TAKING SHELCAL HD. It is having calcium 500 mg and vitamin D3 500 IU combination. Apart from this I am having sun exposure about 30 minutes the daily morning. Is this vitamin D sufficient for me or do I need more? I am having osteoporosis.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal level of vitamin d is 20-50ng/ml. Level below 20ng/ml is considered deficient. Since your vitamin d level is 34.26 it is within normal limit. However you can continue with shelcal hd and exposure to sunlight for 30 minutes in the morning daily since you have osteoporosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father is a sugar patient I just want to know dat 1. Does he eat fruits 2. If yes then which types of fruit 3suggest foods which are edible 4 him 4. Suggest a ayurvedic sugar medicine for him to generate insulin 5. How can he make his pancreas healthy.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
Sir my father is a sugar patient I just want to know dat
1. Does he eat fruits 2. If yes then which types of fruit
3s...
Yes he can have fruits such as pomegranate, dates palm, pappaya, orange. Foods prepared of wheat & millets are more good. Intake of oats prepared with milk once daily is very good. Having dinner by 7-8 can help to control fbs. Then with ayurvedic sugar medicines, I can provide you it. I prepare ayurvedic medicines at my home for my patients. If possible I will courier you the medicines to your address. Or else you can have powder of fenugreek seeds daily 2 tablespoon mixed with water. By doing all this gradually his pancreas will come to normal. Also I suggest the practice of yoga nd meditation esply suryanamaskar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is cow milk and other packed milks like amul milk or mother dairy having same properties or having some others.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Is cow milk and other packed milks like amul milk or mother dairy having same properties or having some others.
almost same property in all milk brand milk is source of protein, but full cream milk have lot of fat so it can cause weight gain better to take toned milk as it has same quantity of protein as full cream but has less fat
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old. After my periods, which is very heavy, I develop a pain in both legs, get cramps and swelling in my ankles. I feel drained out, tired, exhausted. What should I do?

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
To find cause of heavy periods / exhaustion get a 1. Ultrasound lower abdomen 2. Gynae check up 3. Haemogram 4. Urine routine exam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from diabetes and gastric problem also. please suggest me what I do so that it would reduce in a limit.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have been suffering from diabetes and gastric problem also. please suggest me what I do so that it would reduce in ...
Glyciphage (metformin) is known to cause gastric problems in diabetics. this could be managed by altering either dosage or medication. for this you need to consult your diabetologist. Minor gastric disturbances can be managed by altering food habbits like eating more fruits and vegetables with fiber content. drinking good amount of water. yoghurt for good intestinal bacterial flora etc. regular exercise will also help in good digestion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(275 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment