Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Satish

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Satish General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Satish
Dr. Satish is a renowned General Physician in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Satish personally at Krishna clinic in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Satish on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Satish

Krishna clinic

#23/1, hospital road, shivaji nagarSultan palya Main Road, R T Nagar. Landmark: Nr Sweet StallBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My fasting blood sugar is 180 and postprandial is 280. Kindly advice on diet restrictions.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting blood sugar is 180 and postprandial is 280. Kindly advice on diet restrictions.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Both readings are exceptionally high. There is a need for immediate initiation of anti-diabetic treatment and bring blood glucose levels near normal. As regards the diet, to prescribe an exact diet for an individual following details are needed: Weight, height, current dietary pattern, drugs being taken with dosage and extent of daily exercise being done. Few general guidelines are: 1) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made from maida. 2) Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. 3) Total caloric intake should match need based on ideal body weight, extent of physical activity and glucose levels. 4) Refrain from alcohol and smoking. Ideally in a well controlled diabetes patient FBG should be < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c% <7. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes she has blood in her stool. And their is 10 -15 stool times a day whenever she started eating spicy and fried foods. So is this problem remains if she takes this spicy foods. I mean how can she get rid of these disease.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems irritable bowel syndrome likely I would suggest to consult good gastroenterologist & get proper diagnosis & management accordingly. Thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got many skin. Problems on my legs and hand they are very itching and they are small wounds how can I recover this very very itching.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
I have got many skin. Problems on my legs and hand they are very itching and they are small wounds how can I recover ...
Your infection may be fungal so take --- capcandiforce 100 mg twice daily for 3 weeks. Tab phenargan 25 mg + tab betnisol twice daily for 3 weeks apply ointment terbiforce plus locally on affected area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have respiration problem when my body get cold, how to get rid of this problem?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle, take steam. honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days.inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is about 72 years. He is bp & diabities patient. He is having problem of cough, since three months. Xray report shown nothing in chest. He have to spit every minute. Kindly suggest

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Was he smoker in past. Get spirometry if possible. Try augmentin 625mg/three/day with meal for 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have HbA1c% 6.3, but PP ranges to 110-130, also after 2 hrs of breakfast blood glucose level goes to 120-140. Am I diabetic? Also I am diagnosed with hypothyroidism.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Mumbai
I have HbA1c% 6.3, but PP ranges to 110-130, also after 2 hrs of breakfast blood glucose level goes to 120-140. Am I ...
With these readings for sugar you are a pre diabetic. You need to control carbohydrate intake and start regular exercise. Repeat your fasting and post prandial sugar and HBA1C after 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a serious headache in every week? What should I do to get relief from headache?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a serious headache in every week? What should I do to get relief from headache?
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prostrate issue for long time since 10 years early morning when I get up the bladder is full and take some time to empty it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ranchi
Prostrate issue for long time since 10 years early morning when I get up the bladder is full and take some time to em...
Take homoeopathy medicine reckeweg no R 25 drop- 15 drops in 1/4 cup water - 3 time's a day for 1 month. If not improved can consult me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, 33 years old. I sleep but I keep getting dreams in my sleep, I had never sound sleep. Moreover, I am feeling inferior because my household people keep saying me that I do not know anything. Even in office they say I lack maturity. I feel that really I do not know anything in this world. Though I come for work, still I feel that am not good. I want to improve my carrier and come up financially but I do not know what I have do. I am not able to say anything straight forward because I feel that I should not hurt anybody. I feel that I do not have anybody even though I have everybody, sometimes I feel living in this world is totally waste. When nobody likes me, there is no point in living. I go mad sometimes. Nowadays I stopped talking much at home, as talking to everybody and getting a bad impression I have stopped talking both at home and in my office too. I do not know how to come out of this. I have many things to share but I have nobody to share. Please help me to come out of this.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
Hi Sir,
 33 years old. I sleep but I keep getting dreams in my sleep, I had never sound sleep. Moreover, I am feeling...
Dear friend, I am sorry to hear your life story so far. It seems that you have started believing in everything people around you have been telling you. This has affected your self confidance and self esteem. I would suggest that you work with someone closely to change the way you are seeing yourself and situation. A counselor or psychologist will be able to help you learn the way you can responde differently in a given situation in a way that increase your confidance slowly and you once again will start believing in yourself. We all have immense potential within us and due to currently situation you are not able to tap into your own potentials and strength. Talking to someone will help you release your emotional stress. Once that happens you will be able to think and see your situation differently and responde differently. In the meanwhile, try following things for stress management. When our mind is hooked into past it is normal to have lot of negative thoughts and in turn feeling low. The good news is that our mind could be wired to switch back to positive things and resilience building. We have immense potential within us and we could tap into those one step at a time, one day at a time. When things does not happen as we wish or people do not behave as we expect that is when out of disappointment, frustration, loneliness, anger, sadness. Etc we react and our mind starts thinking negative thoughts. Changing this pattern of responding to stressful situation requires both persistence and patience. Also you will only be able to work on this out of love and kindness towards you. Strong motivation will go a long way. Writing a statement about how would you want to respond in a similar situation and how will your life and your happiness will change if you do learn to manage your stress and how to respond to it. Once that is clear. Try following things to learn relaxation response which leads to better coping mechanism on a daily basis. To begin with doing guided progressive muscular relaxation before sleeping will help you relax. You could google and download an audio file. I would also suggest you to take a multiple small break to take 3 nice and deep breath while keeping your eyes closed. You could do this while sitting or standing or while even walking or climbing stairs (keep your eyes open in that case). When you take a nice and deep break there is actual physiological change in your body. This will help you to activate parasympathetic nervous system which promotes relaxation and helps you calm down and think more clearly. This will also actually improve your performance in your work. Along with this exercise is one of the best way to relive stress and stay fit. Engage in any kind of physical activity at least 4 times a week. This also helps in stress reduction. Along with this some relaxation exercises as well as engaging in joyful activities such as music, singing, dancing, reading, being in nature, gardening, talking with friends or anything which you enjoy will help reducing stress and rejuvenation of your mind and body. Have good routine for sleep and eating. Lot of research has now proven that sugar is very harmful for our health. Reduce sugar and refined white floor in your diet as much as you could. Along with this also increase consumption of raw vegetables in the form of salad in both the meals of your day. Let me. Know if you need any further help. Hope this helps wishing you very best.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am dieting these days so which fruits can I eat in my diet (can I eat jackfruit and mango) throughout the day? Please suggest me and early morning I go for walk for 1 hr is that enough for me to lose weight. My weight is 60 kg.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma, MD - Alternate Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am dieting these days so which fruits can I eat in my diet (can I eat jackfruit and mango) throughout the day? Plea...
Hi lybrate-user There could be many reason of weight gain. To lose weight we need to focus upon some basic food plan like cutting down on grains and sugar .we should avoid processed food. The healthy weight loss diet should contain ample amount of vegetable with sufficient protein. Taking some dietary supplements helps in weight loss as well. I am suggesting a general diet and supplement for you. You can visit my clinic for free detailed body composition analysis. Sample Diet Plan Breakfast -Green salad with omlet. Lunch -2 Chapatti made with Nutroactive Brown Atta, cooked green vegetable +salad +curd. Dinner-vegetable soup with butter. Snacks - Dry fruits and Nuts with green tea. Suggested Supplements Microfruit tablets daily after breakfast. Lipolyzer tummy tablet after lunch and dinner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment