Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Satish

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Satish Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Satish
Dr. Satish is one of the best Endocrinologists in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Trinity Hospital & Heart Foundation in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Satish on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Satish

Trinity Hospital & Heart Foundation

#27, Sreram Mandira Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near RV Teacher Collage CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am 55 years old. My uric acid remains 6.2 to 6.5. Please guide me what type of treatment I must be obtained. I am also diabetic but take one tablet daily in the morning before breakfast. My sugar remains normal i. E. Fasting 96 on 23/08/2015.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir, I am 55 years old. My uric acid remains 6.2 to 6.5. Please guide me what type of treatment I must be obtained. I...
your uric acid is in normal range. upto 7 it is normal. you may take less of protiens like milk paneer, cheese, pulses etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 yrs. Male. Under bypass surgery 4 years back. Diabetic since 1985. But no probelm with diabetes. I am taking medicenes for cholesterol, bp and sugar. Please suggest me the suitable diet.

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi Sir, For suitable diet , I would need your reports and want to know which medication are you on. Please consult me as private. best wishes Dietitian Ruchi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I known my sugar in blood RBS: 102 mg/dl. This is normal or not? How to reduce the sugar in body. Please give any solution.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Today I known my sugar in blood RBS: 102 mg/dl. This is normal or not? How to reduce the sugar in body. Please give a...
Mr. lybrate-user, RBS 102 mg is normal blood glucose level. If a persoe does not suffer with diabetes, then in his body Insulin takes care of glucose metabolism effectively. Only thing is one should take a properly balanced diet avoiding too much of sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakey items and sweetened aerated drinks. Also refrain from alcohol and smoking. Exercise regularly so as to maintain normal weight. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person sugar levels dropped drastically by taking insulin can we detect that the drop of sugar levels is due to intake of excess insulin?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
If a person sugar levels dropped drastically by taking insulin can we detect that the drop of sugar levels is due to ...
yes, now there is a continuous glucose monitoring device available at various hospitals ,which can directly show the blood glucose levels at frequent intervals. based on that ,you can easily determine whether insulin caused a drop in blood sugar by changing its dosage.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/Madam I have DIABETES and my one friend need platelet. My blood group B+ Please tell me I'm able for donate or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear sir/Madam
I have DIABETES and my one friend need platelet. My blood group B+ Please tell me I'm able for donate ...
If your Diabetes is under control with medicine you can donate blood. Consult doctor for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have a doubt about my husband. He suddenly loss weight up to 9 kgs in 3 months. Yesterday I take him to consult doctor. And he take some tests, after that doctor said that he had postal blood sugar 407. Doctor giving treatment to my husband. I am so afraid of that I physically connect to my husband then I too may got diabetes. Is it right? Now my husband is 31 years old And I am 25.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Hello Doctor,
 I have a doubt about my husband.
He suddenly loss weight up to 9 kgs in 3 months.
Yesterday I take him...
Dear worried lybrate-user, diabetes isn't contagious at all. So don't hesitate in becoming intimate with your husband who'll be well controlled in a short time. Just see to that he hasn't got infection on penis which very common when sugar is high. It is called balanopostheitis. Ignore the name! make him exercise, give him moral support and educate yourself by accompanying him to doctor and clearing your doubts. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for 20 years. Insulin dependent, high bp. Under control. Suffering with gastric trouble. How to control gastric trouble. Nexpro L using but no relief. Sugest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic for 20 years. Insulin dependent, high bp. Under control. Suffering with gastric trouble. How to control...
Mr T Subba Rao, are you having T1 or T2 DM? By referring as 'Insulin dependent" you mean, to control sugar levels along with oral drugs Insulin injections are also being used is it? Any way, If your fasting level is closer to 100 mg and PP around 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c% <7, then the disease is in good control. Gastric trouble is very non specific description. Are you having hyperacidity or belching with gaseousness or burning sensation in the epigastric region ? What is the problem? Most often hyperacidity occurs due to a number of reasons like over weight, smoking, alcoholism, eating too much of spicy food, remaining hungry for very long time, irregular food habits etc. To control this you should develop regular food habits, eat a small quantity every 2 to 3 hours, avoid spicy, oily and too sweet foods. Refrain from smoking and alcohol. Remain erect afer food for at least 2 to 3 hours. Avoid taking pain killers and other drugs which initiate gastric secretions. Use antacids if need be.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - The rising epidemic

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD, Diploma Endocrinology, Cleveland Clinic Advanced Certificate Course In Diabetes, PGCDM (Practical Guidance on Comprehensive Diabetes Management)
General Physician, Gurgaon
Diabetes - The rising epidemic

India is now in the midst of a diabetes epidemic, with an adult prevalence rate of nine per cent and almost 69 million people living with diabetes. In another 15 years, the figure is expected to rise to 101 million. In all this, more than 90 percent of cases are lifestyle-induced.

Individuals with diabetes do not have any symptoms for long periods of time and may have complications at the time of diagnosis. Common examples such as retinopathy (blindness), nephropathy (kidney disease), neuropathy (nerve damage) and diabetic foot (gangrene and amputations in extreme cases) affect a large proportion of individuals with diabetes. Approximately a third of those with diabetes are known to develop retinopathy. Diabetes is also known to increase the risk of cardiovascular diseases (heart attack and stroke); nearly half of those with diabetes die of heart attack.

A bad lifestyle is what propels this epidemic while an inadequate response from the health system results in debilitating complications. The staggering increase in cases of diabetics and prediabetics has been attributed to lifestyle changes as a result of rapid and unplanned urbanisation, an ageing population, a sedentary lifestyle and increasing consumption of unhealthy food, especially modern processed foods. Lack of opportunistic screening delays diagnosis while poor access to care and medicines, information asymmetry between doctors and patients, and a paucity of well-trained human resource, impede evidence-based management of diabetes.

Health promotion strategies

Prevention remains central in halting the current pace of the diabetes epidemic. Our focus should be on both individual and policy-level interventions. Health promotion strategies should be aimed at maintaining normal body weight by improving physical activity and following a balanced and healthy diet. Evidence from the [INTERNATIONAL] Diabetes Prevention Program (DPP) shows that small reductions in weight by the moderate-intensity activity of at least 150 minutes per week and reduced fat consumption on most days prevented progression to diabetes by 58 percent among those with prediabetes.

In general, brisk walking for at least 30 minutes a day and following a healthy diet every day which has at least 3-5 servings of locally available and inexpensive fruits and vegetables, and less refined sugar and saturated fat can prevent or postpone the occurrence of diabetes. Doing yoga may also help prevent diabetes; in individuals with diabetes, it may even help them have better control of blood sugar. In addition, every adult above 30 years should be screened for diabetes and hypertension during a planned or unplanned visit to a physician or hospital.

Policy measures also call for reinforcement of health systems. Higher taxation on sugar-sweetened beverages and high-fat junk foods and planning urban infrastructure to promote physical activity have become all the more imperative now.

Diabetes is no longer a disease predominantly affecting the rich and is fast spreading to rural communities. The poor are even more vulnerable. Thus, India has a population where the number of people with diabetes has increased substantially over time and is set to continuously grow; a large number of people disabled by complications, and an equivalent number who are unaware of the condition.

Early diagnosis and prevention is the key to controlling the disease and minimise the risk of disability. In this, we need a multi-pronged approach that involves collaboration among national leaders, clinicians, public health researchers and allied health professionals.

8 people found this helpful

I have a hypothyroid and doctor suggested to take thyroxine 50 mg daily morning. Is there any diet or exercise or yoga for this problem? Will my hypothyroid cure completely or I have to take medicine entire my life time. I am 26 years old married girl. i am now not planing for kids. Please suggest me good diet.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have a hypothyroid and doctor suggested to take thyroxine 50 mg daily morning. Is there any diet or exercise or yog...
Take punarnavadi mandoor and kanchnar guggul 1-1 tab twice a day...if TSH level is high then you have to take thyroxin tab depending on your condition....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male. I am diabetic person. I want to ask some vegetarian breakfast which lows my blood sugar level. I check my blood sugar level after 2 hours of eating food and it was 321 mg/dl. Please advice me some vegetarian food which helps me for reducing blood sugar level.

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 45 years old male. I am diabetic person. I want to ask some vegetarian breakfast which lows my blood sugar level...
Your sugar level is extremely high. You will need to change your medicine. Please consult your doctor. For breakfast you can eat Oats, Raagi, Dalia, Roti Sabji, Besan Chila, with egg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment