Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satish

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Satish Endocrinologist, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Satish
Dr. Satish is one of the best Endocrinologists in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Trinity Hospital & Heart Foundation in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Satish on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#27, Sreram Mandira Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near RV Teacher Collage CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother having uric acid issue, she is facing joint pain which is moving with in leg. She is allergic patient (quonlome) group. Suggest the medicine while considering the mentioned by me.

CDNT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My mother having uric acid issue, she is facing joint pain which is moving with in leg. She is allergic patient (quon...
Increase water intake, reduce non veg or protein intake, take appointment for medicine prescription.

My husband is diabetic and have occasional heavy body feeling from about last 6 month, he quit tobbaco & alcohol from a year, so what could be the reason of heavy body and he also suffer from pain behind he's neck?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My husband is diabetic and have occasional heavy body feeling from about last 6 month, he quit tobbaco & alcohol from...
Chandaniji, the expression" heavy body feeling" is difficult to understand, however, if he has quit from smoking it should definitely help him. He should start exercising now, like brisk walking and doing some stretches and/or surya namaskars. There also a few free hand exercises which should be helpful.
2 people found this helpful

I got my thyroid results. It is hyperthyroidism. Doctor suggests to go for radioactive iodine. What to do? Are there any alternative treatments?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Lybrate-user, hyperthyroidism is treated in the following manner: 1) using anti thyroid drugs like methimazole, carbimazole or propylthiouracil. One of these drugs is given for a period of 18 to 24 months. This causes suppression of thyroid gland. Occasionally after 18 to 24 months normal function returns. Treatment is discontinued. However, in many cases suppression does not occur. Then other options are considered. 2) radio active iodine: this is given in a small dose, absorbed by thyroid gland. It destroys the secreting cells. Thyroid function is lost, hypothyroidism develops. Patient has to then take thyroxine hormone for life time. 3) surgical removal of the gland: this is another option employed in some patients. After surgery patient develops hypothyroidism and has to be treated by thyroxine for lifetime. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful

I am also nursing staff (M. N. 1st) Also on medicine thyronorm 100 mg before 5years now T3. T4. TSH normal & d3 & b12 label is normally But I am feel lethargy, whole body ache & lite depression So please suggest me sir Thanks.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am also nursing staff (M. N. 1st)
Also on medicine thyronorm 100 mg before 5years now T3. T4. TSH normal & d3 & b12...
Hi, your hormones and vitamin level are normal, but might be your work schedule is hectic. Standing a lot and less water intake can bring fatigue and muscle stress. This can be the reason. Try taking lot of water and bit of yoga daily.

My father glucose pp 2 hrs after meal value 192 mg/dl. And glucose fasting value is 104 mg/dl. Is he suffering from diabetes?

MBBS, MD, CCEBDM(diabetology), CCMTD(thyroid dissorders)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father glucose pp 2 hrs after meal value 192 mg/dl. And glucose fasting value is 104 mg/dl. Is he suffering from d...
Your father's condition can be classified as pre diabetes also known as impaired glucose tolerance. He is at increased risk of developing frank diabetes. So for now life style modifications like low sugar and fat diet, daily 30-40 minute brisk exercise etc along with blood sugar check up at least every 6 months is recommended. If sugar level does not come down to normal range, prophylactic metformin regimen would be considered. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful

Madam I am 62 year old with type 2 diabetes from the last one year I used to 5 km daily and active is it advisable to take one banana with papaya after the meals and two chapati s in the night Regards Ramesh B R.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Madam
I am 62 year old with type 2 diabetes from the last one year I used to 5 km daily and active is it advisable to...
U r doing the right steps. Alongwith your current regime, I suggest you to add diabetes herbal support package for keeping away side effects and DM will be effectively controlled.

What are the treatment line for Diabetic Type II patient, aged 56 year & suffering sinc last 5 years.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the treatment line for Diabetic Type II patient, aged 56 year & suffering sinc last 5 years.
take medicines regularly Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight:-The most significant thing which can make a big difference to your health is to lose your extra weight. This will not only lower your blood pressure but also helps lowering your cholesterol too. For woman: waist of 80 cm or more & for man: waist of 90 cm or more are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :-the timings at which you have your meals should be set fixed and at regular intervals each day. This will considerably improve your metabolic activity and helps reducing your weight. 3- Split your meals and eating in moderate amount:-Splitting your meals into 3-4 times per day (including snacks)and eating in fair and consistent amount , improves your metabolic rate as the food u take is not concentrated at one time. 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-There should be no long gaps between meals. Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time .Try to have moderate amount of food each time u eat. It will help maintain your blood sugar at a healthy level and won’t let it to fluctuate. Remember to eat your food slowly, chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs:-Exercise is very important and a fast way to trim down calories, extra weight and controlling glucose level. Brisk walking for 30 min. atleast five times a week is the best and easiest way of exercising. You can also try Cycling, swimming, dancing. Timings for exercise should be fixed and regular. Avoid heavy exercise. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods and meat: Limit fats and sweets. Rather choose a variety of foods including whole grains, fresh vegetables, salads, fruits, low fat dairy products. 9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats as they are easily broken down to basic sugars. Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid carbohydrates like white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks .Instead include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour. This will increase fibre in your diet. 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated. Drink a lot of water that will help flush the toxins off your system. 11.Fresh vegetables and fruits:- gives essential benefits as these contain a lot of vital minerals as well as nutrients .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible and a rich source of nutrients. 12- Avoid excess salt:-in form of pickles/papads etc. 1 tsp(5 gm)is sufficient for a healthy hypertensive individual. 13-Avoid alcohol consumption:-Alcohols such as beer and wine contains large amount of calories. choose sugar-free drink. 14- dairy products :-Dairy products are high on fat content such as cheese, curd, milk etc. So instead consume skimmed milk products , low fat cheese, yogurt (curd) etc. Do not have more than two cups of tea or coffee every day. Try green tea instead.

I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days I am frequently getting low sugar. Hence reduced the insulin in take. What should be the normal sugar level in fasting, PP and at random? So that I can still reduce the insulin and switched over to tablets.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), D Diab (UK)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days...
Hello, For ideal diabetes control your fasting blood glucose should be between 80-110, your 2 hour post prandial blood glucose should be less than 160, and your random blood glucose should be less than 180. Your HbA1C should be less than 6.5-7%. Hope this helps you. Thank you.
4 people found this helpful

I am 31 years old, my amh level is very very low, how to improve amh level naturally? or how to improve egg quality to get pregnant.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 31 years old, my amh level is very very low, how to improve amh level naturally? or how to improve egg quality t...
You need ayurvedic panchakarma treatment-'uttarbasti' to improve your amh value. Its very much effective treatment.

Hello sir my name is ravina kher I am 38 year old married woman I have blood sugar problem last one year what should I do please help me doctor.

BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir my name is ravina kher I am 38 year old married woman I have blood sugar problem last one year what should ...
hello lybrate user 1- first u control ur sugar level 2-walk atleast 45 mintues fast 3-eat less work hard 4-eat daily sprouts 5-increase protien diet 6- every 6 month whole blood test start your medicaton properly consult me if you want any further information

Thyronorm 100 is it for thyroid wait gain.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Thyronorm 100 is it for thyroid wait gain.
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,

I' m daibetic patient type 1 n I' m using insulin novomix30 is it necessary to use it for life time?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Yes dear. You will need lifelong insulin therapy. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful

I want to know about the diet for diabetes patients and how control it easily with daily busy life.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I want to know about the diet for diabetes patients and how control it easily with daily busy life.
Hello, Regular exercise, walking, jogging, running, yoga, cycling . Regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet#11;a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta#11;b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food,#11; include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, legume. avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot)#11;avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal.#11; avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle.#11; avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly

My mom, age 50 suffering from severe body pain (specially neck shoulder hands) from several months- gone through every tests like complete blood count, uric acid, RA factor, serum protein, creatinine, serum electrolyte, complete thyroid profile, urine test & ECG, mri of d spine, mri of d brain- each & every tests are negative so far nothing could b detected for d severe pain which often make her restless during night- doctor gave gabapentin, pregabalin, crocin & ultracet but not finding any changes in her pain activity- so please suggest me any gud medicines- on d other hand she is diabetic & taking anti epileptic drugs clonazepam 0.5 mg twice & valparin chrono 300 mg twice. (she is not allergic to any medicines). please suggest treatment & medicines.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
My mom, age 50 suffering from severe body pain (specially neck shoulder hands) from several months- gone through ever...
Dear lybrate user. If the above all investigations are within normal limits, it directs us to the conclusion of somatic complaints with no organicity. A combination of narcotic and non narcotic analgesics may help. And in a long run exploring her problems from psychological perspective will help. A detailed interview with a psychiatrist will help. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

I am 45 years old male and have sugar since 2000. At present sugar is running in normal condition after taking medicine. Some times I feel weak in intercourse. Please advice me.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Erectile dysfunction is common in diabetes but it can be due to stress / anxiety or due to some other physical cause. For physical cause you need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, hba1c, prolactin, tsh and testosterone. But if you want medicine now then please ask at private question. Stop smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful

Dear sir, I am 50 years old man. My sugar level is normal, Urea 19, Uric acid 10.9, SGOT 32, SGPT-63, cholesterol234, TG223, HDL 48, LDL 141 I experience mild pain in both side of chest and pain in joints. Kindly suggest the remedies for maintaining a healthy life style and diet I need to take and avoid.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir,
I am 50 years old man. My sugar level is normal, Urea 19, Uric acid 10.9, SGOT 32, SGPT-63, cholesterol234,...
U have to follow strictly the following 1. No alcohol 2. No smoking 3 diet- a. No ghee / butter, take small quantity of mix of veg oil- mustard, til, ground nut olive oil b. No sugar, no potato, no rice c. Take green leafy vegetables. Fruits like guava, anar, water melon papaya d. Avoid constipation - take syp lactulose 3 spoon at night if required e. Take plenty of water during day and take 2/3 glasses of warm water first thing in the morning even before rinsing your mouth f. No tea /coffee 4. Physical activity- minimum 30 mts brisk walk in the morning 5.6- 8 hrs of sound sleep at night 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation for min 10 mts daily 8. Donot lie down immediately after meals. 9 raise your head while sleeping have patience try above along with what ever medicines you r taking you can contact any time for further guidance
1 person found this helpful

Hello my grand father is suffering from paralysis and he also have sugar and blood pressure so he wants to know what veg and non veg food he can have his age is 67

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello my grand father is suffering from paralysis and he also have sugar and blood pressure so he wants to know what ...
For a diabetic person balanced diet has to be given, based on weight and physical activity. Since he is paralised his diet has to be restricted about 1200 to 1400 kcal/d. He should consume more green salads, fruits like papaya, apple, orange, guava, pear etc. No red meat, fish and chicken with less masala can be taken. Curds and butter milk and milk are good.
2 people found this helpful

I have a problem of thyroid how can I get relief.

FEBNM (Europe), DRM, FCGP, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Dear this is an incomplete question to be answered. Please mention your problems / complaints in detail to understand and plan a relief measure for you.

My mother is suffering from Payeria problem since 1 year. She used to take the extracts of Guava Leaf for this problem. But then also she is not getting any relief. She is also suffering from Thyroid problems and having low blood pressure. She is taking thyronorm 50mg and Folvite Tablets 5mg. Please guide me how to prevent from these. She is 45 years old. Hoping for your kind and immediate response.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mr. Lybrate-user, pyorrhea is invariably due to unhealthy food habits, not taking enough care to clean the mouth, lack of vitamin c and infection due to injury to gums etc. Proper brushing and regular massaging the gums and use of astringent gels helps in controlling bleeding in gums. Plus regular vitamin c supplement should be used. Use mouth wash regularly to control oral infection. Better to consult a near by dental surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed