Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satish B S

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Dr. Satish B S ENT Specialist, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Satish B S
Dr. Satish B S is an experienced ENT Specialist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Dr. B S Satish Clinic in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Satish B S on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#173, 5th Main, 33rd Cross, Jayanagar 4th BlockBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish B S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have throat problem like dual cavity in throat so there is hurdles in drinking and eating so tell me what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have throat problem like dual cavity in throat so there is hurdles in drinking and eating so tell me what can I do.
You may be having some problem with epiglottis or adenoid problem or it could be simply chronic pharyngitis. Do regular warm saline gargle. Thrice daily and have plenty of vitamin c thereby increasing the autoimmune system of your body which helps to prevent infection best thing would be to consult a ent specialist.
You found this helpful

I feel a lump in my throat. Its like something stuck in my throat. And feels pressure in my chest and continuous burping will bring some relief. What maybe the reason for this?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I feel a lump in my throat. Its like something stuck in my throat. And feels pressure in my chest and continuous burp...
You can take conium mac. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Sac. Lac. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 48 years old male. 3 Years back I was operated for Sinus , Off late since last year I am getting High fever and sinus pain in every seasonal change. I have to use Antibiotics along with antihistamines for 2 weeks Shall I get complete cure/ healing of my sinus permanently. Pl advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that you need proper homeopathic medicines for your condition. Take ammon carb 30 - twice daily for next 2 weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problem. When I breathes it is hard. My nose publish a khh khh sound. I am new on lybrate. I hope you will say information how I fix it?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
This is due to the nasal bone deviation, this needs surgical correction, secondly if it is due to dry nose than you need good hydration by consuming fruits salads shakes, banana is must daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know sinus or dust allergy .I have both symptoms .doctor prescribed me levocetirizine tab. Still I have same problem.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Dust allergy is partly genetic and partly environmental. Thus it never goes away. With better ,less dusty environment  the extent if the problem gets reduced. Medicines help to downregulate the immune response of your body to these environmental allergens. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic allergic rhinosinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays . *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Regular cleaning of AC air filters. Wearing mask while driving 2 wheelers/working in dusty  areas Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run. Around 30 %of people with allergic rhinitis  will develop Asthma if not treated .But majority of patients with asthma are allergic to dust .Active treatment  of nasal allergy reduces Asthma attacks and medicine requirements. This improve  quality of life .allergens.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ears are not getting so Much of sound why they. How could I hear some sound. And at the night my ears listen a noise sound's like" peer" what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My ears are not getting so Much of sound why they. How could I hear some sound. And at the night my ears listen a noi...
It could be due to Tinnitus 1.It is a ringing sensation in ear. It is due to exposure to loud noise,stress, fatigue 2.medication like Aspirin, quinine, Antibiotic,Anti depressants 3.overuse of aminoglycosides 4. ear injury dur to noise, drug, chemical, 5.labyrinthitis,otosclerosis, menier’s disease(dizziness with Tinnitus)Acoustic neuroma(Tumor on acoustic nerve) 6.Consult ENT specialist for advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting little wheezing sound in nose and I feel air is not flowing freely in nose .plz suggest me to overcome this problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am getting little wheezing sound in nose and I feel air is not flowing freely in nose .plz suggest me to overcome t...
Since the body area that needs utmost attention is the chest, one should try to keep it warm. Use fomentation bottle to warm up the chest, upper back, and back side of the neck. Keeping your feet in warm water is also helpful. It has been found by the researchers that drinking 3 glasses of orange juice everyday can bring down wheezing to 70%. Steam helps relieve the symptoms of all the respiratory tract ailments. Throw a towel on your head to inhale steam from a mini sauna, for 10 minutes. Steam will humidify your respiratory passages, easing your breathing, that will help in looking after the wheezing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been operated for follicular tonsillitis in 2004, but then after in left side, I always got inflammation and pain. I consult specialist several times but no better result.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
Hello your information seems inadequate. U r operated for follicular tonsillitis means tonsillectomy was done if you r getting pain even after that then that can be due to pharyngitis so take a full course of treatment from a ent specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am always having a problem of tonsils I refer to many doctors they get temporary relief but not for long time.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Please gargle with 1 glass of water plus 1 spoon honey and half spoon salt. Use like warm water, do 3 times a day, for 3 days. Also take steam inhalation 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ear pain over 2 days, what should I do. Please sir tell me. Thank you in advance.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have ear pain over 2 days, what should I do. Please sir tell me. Thank you in advance.
You can take tablet Crocin pain relief, 500 mg one tablet after food (If No Drug Allergy) stat let me know if you are having symptoms like Ear discharge/ hearing Problem etc 3. History of water entry in ear? 4. h/o any ear trauma? This problem may be due to Wax in ear/ or may be Eustachian tube blockade or other cause follow advises given below 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry Consult ENT doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sneezing for long time, take lots of medicine but I am still I am suffering. A person suggest me to take'sumo cold and its working but just like addiction, means if I will not take that medicine today then I will again suffering. So I am taking sumo cold on daily basis. Please help me I don't know what to do.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am suffering from sneezing for long time, take lots of medicine but I am still I am suffering.
A person suggest me ...
Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere. Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tinnitus sound in my both ears. And I also experience dizziness while walking. I have also problem of cervical spondylosis. Is my tinnitus and dizziness bcs of cervical problem or by any other problem. I visit to ENT specialist twice but he told your this problem is not related to ear. What should I do to overcome this problem. And which specialist doctor I have to visit. Please advice me the better solution.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
Hi you have tinnitus and giddiness also cervical spondylosis.in your case this can be attributed to cervical spondylosis, but you need to get yourself investigated fully by an ent specialist before attributing all these problems to spondylosis. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my body started vibrating from few months suddenly for a fraction of second n normal again some times this happens reportedly is this a fits kind of disease? Can I know what should I do now? Help me out I've done few tests on brain like EEG and Ct scan showed to doctor but its normal and only problem he found is sinuous and suggested simple things and though problem exist what to do!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Actually my body started vibrating from few months suddenly for a fraction of second n normal again some times this h...
If EEG is normal we have ruled out fits as the cause and now I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi since year I am suffering from burning in my throat, I am into sales I am unable to eat on time, when I est in the morning with out taking omaze capsules ill see hell with burning, is it really acidity, I am smokers n alcoholic, I left alcohol 4months back please suggest me

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Start tab. Pantop 40 mg daily empty stomach and syp divol-la 2 tea spoon full after meals for 2 weeks. Avoid hot & spicy food, smoking. Have plenty of fluids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel tight throat after taking bupropion hydrochloride 150 mg extended release for generalised anxiety disorder.Please tell.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I feel tight throat after taking bupropion hydrochloride 150 mg extended release for generalised anxiety disorder.Ple...
Drink lots of water. Wait for 3-4 days and it should settle down. These kind of effects are seen in the initial few days of taking bupropion. In the unlikely event that the problems continue beyond a week, a change of medications may be needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any permanent cure for maxillary sinusitis? As I got operated but still the allergic please suggests thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Allergies means lower body resistance Please increase it by. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Pranayam will help you a lot Put ANU telam in both nostrils and take deep breath twice a day for 3 to 6 mths Avoid direct air to face Avoid cold drinks ice cream etc Take Tab geriforte by Himalaya regularly 2..2 it will boost your immunity Tab septilin by Himalaya 2..2 Tab allegra M 15 1 at nt for 15 days Re Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am jagadish From about 3 days am suffering from throat problem! please is there any easy method to solve?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi am jagadish 
From about 3 days am suffering from throat problem! please is there any easy method to solve?
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Kali Mur. 6x and Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. - both thrice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 2 months I am feeling dizzy. When I drive and sleep or when I am in motion I do not feel dizzy. Sitting still makes me feel like the room is spinning. As soon as I close my eyes I stop feeling dizzy. Sometimes I feel nauseated and heavy headed. When I lie down the dizziness gets worsened. I hv done my haemogram mri scan of brain, lipid profile, xray of cervical (reports normal) then why do I feel dizzy ?sometimes I have mild headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
From last 2 months I am feeling dizzy. When I drive and sleep or when I am in motion I do not feel dizzy. Sitting sti...
1.it could be due to stress, anxiety,inadequate sleep, late night sleeping, excess physical and mental exertion. Avoid this 2.drink plenty of water 3.take adequate rest 4.check your hemoglobin, BP 5.Consult Neurologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed