Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sathish Kumar

Pediatrician, Bangalore

Dr. Sathish Kumar Pediatrician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sathish Kumar
Dr. Sathish Kumar is one of the best Pediatricians in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Jeevika Hospital in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sathish Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#95/3, Dodda Nekkundi Extension, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli. Landmark: Opposite to Vasan Eye CareBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sathish Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 3.5 years old. He is complaining of stomach pain that lasts for not more than 2 minutes. He says he is ok after two minutes. Usually soon after he wakes up in the morning and at some times of the day. He is urinating normal and motion is also normal. What could be the reason? And pls advice.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Hubli-Dharwad
My son is 3.5 years old. He is complaining of stomach pain that lasts for not more than 2 minutes. He says he is ok a...
Hi such pains are usually common in this age group. Few things you have to keep in mind is regular deworming. If even after that his symptoms continue see what other associated symptoms are present. Sometimes when a child has common cold and cough they have something called mesenteric lymphadenitis which can cause similar kind of pain as you mentioned. Do not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 2 years old baby she use to itches her palm and feet especially during at night, whenever we scrub at her feet during itch time, it will come little red inside the skin and feel more itchy and cry. Please help what medicine I have to apply.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My baby 2 years old baby she use to itches  her palm and feet especially during at night, whenever we scrub at her fe...
Any allergic reaction in body or drematographia may cause such illness.Give her antiallergic medicine for relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My children 11yr boy and 6yr girl take 1 glass milk daily after wake up. Without brushing. Is it ok.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
It's not advisable to give any thing before brushing as there are lot of germs in the mouth throughout night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece who takes normal diet and is of 9 years of age is really very weak physically. Kindly suggest some solution for improving her health.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Dear Lynbrate user 26kg is not bad according to Indian Standards as American Stan.is30kg at 10yrs. Take care of her diet .deworm her and give her fruits and vegetables and dal also. Do not scold her
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is now three years old, six months & twenty two days. Question is, he is not eating easily to any foods items. Only pressure then he will eating rice, chapati, vegetable, milk, any thing. Health is not weak, his body is normal. Now, what I can do for normal eating and what is your advice on this.? Thanks & regards

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Leave him alone, just love him and suggest, don't force him. He will follow your own foot steps, so behave the way you want him to be.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I gave birth to a boy on the 24 week1day of pregnancy. 760grms weight. Now in ICU. Have any problem in future?

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I gave birth to a boy on the 24 week1day of pregnancy. 760grms weight. Now in ICU. Have any problem in future?
Lets hope there are no problems in future. For now, I hope you are pumping breastmilk for feeding your baby to be fed in the ICU. That would be the best food and best medicine your baby can get to develop a strong immunity for future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a one year old girl child. Her head temperature is not normal. And sweating. What is the problem doctor.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have a one year old girl child. Her head temperature is not normal. And sweating. What is the problem doctor.
Head normal temp can not be defined. It may be warm on touch which is normal so sweating for some babies. If you suspect fever by touching head, measure temp by thermometer which is right way to assess fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a female child about 16 month she has bow legs is it curable by physiotherapy or by any surgery.

DNB Paediatrics, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
I have a female child about 16 month she has bow legs is it curable by physiotherapy or by any surgery.
Hello lybrate-user, bow legs is usually a sign of rickets in children that is correctable with adequate calcium supplements along with vit d intake. I would suggest that you consult a pediatrician for the same so they can look for other signs of rickets too to start her treatment with vit d and calcium. In the meanwhile you could let her sun bathe, in the morning hours preferably and give her egg, fish, milk and other dairy products to provide her with adequate dietary sources to replenish her with good nutrients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 17 days old and he is suffering from coughing last 7 days can I give medicine to him.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Newborn babies coughing is not due to infection and they are throat clearing and if he feeds well her is nothing to worry.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she cant keep anything down including liquids. What should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He has acute pharyngitis or and tonsillitis. If you have not given any medicine ask me privately. With his weight to suggest dosage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, good afternoon, how to feed a fruits to a 9th baby boy. Thank you.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello doctors, good afternoon, how to feed a fruits to a 9th baby boy. Thank you.
I suppose your baby is in 9th month. you can give soft fruits like banana in small pieces or by mashing fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr.I am giving cow milk to my 4month old baby. But as she drink it she passes stool.I am unable to understand which milk is better for her?

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Dear Don't get alarmed. Is your baby on breast milk and cows milk.Do try to feed only breast milk as much as possible.Check weight gain and if correct continue same feeds. If not visit your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why does my breast hurts while breastfeeding?

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician,
usually the breast hurts if the baby tugs with the gums while feeding also there is pain if there are cracks on the nipple engorgement due to too much milk can be a cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication There will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly And spine block will work for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My daughter is of 8 Months, she has a bad cough from last 4-5 days, we were giving her hatric3 syrup for cough, but there is no improvement, please suggest the better one..

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
The child should be seen by a doctor. She might need a course of antibiotic or a bronchodilator syrup/nebulizer therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the life span for a baby of 1 year suffering from leukodystrophy, along with other 18q syndrome anomalies?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the life span for a baby of 1 year suffering from leukodystrophy, along with other 18q syndrome anomalies?
Leukodystrophy is not a single condition, but refers to a group of conditions that mainly affect the white (? leuko?) matter of the brain and the spinal cord. The primary leukodystrophies affect myelin production or breakdown. Myelin is the substance that surrounds and insulates the nerve fibres in the nervous system. When myelin is damaged, the underlying nerve tissue cannot operate in the regular way. Leukodystrophies are usually progressive conditions, which means they get worse over time. They cause loss of normal brain functions. Life expectancy depends on the type of leukodystrophy. Treatment for leukodystrophy currently, leukodystrophies cannot be cured. Stem cell therapy and bone marrow transplantation have each been tried in some cases. However, the benefits depend on the timing, age of onset and severity of symptoms. Therapies such as gene therapy and enzyme replacement therapy are under investigation. Treatment is mainly supportive and may include: physical therapy occupational therapy psychological counselling family counselling (including genetic counselling) medications (for example, medications for seizures. Things to remember leukodystrophy refers to a group of inherited disorders that affect the white matter of the brain. It causes loss of normal brain functions. Onset of symptoms is variable. There is no cure, but supportive treatment can help manage some of the symptoms. Most children with leukodystrophy will have significant problems with walking, talking, and activities of daily living. Some children with leukodystrophy will have a progressive downhill course in their abilities and will have a shortened life span. We encourage you to discuss your child's prognosis with your provider. Because children with leukodystrophy usually have significant medical problems, the impact on the family will be significant. A support group (see below) may be extremely helpful for you and your family. No one can predict the life span. Please ask personally for more doubts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7.5 years old weight approx 20 to 23 KG. He gets tired when he do any physical work like e.g. Running, stair climbing. He mostly says there is pain in his legs.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Kindly get his CBC done and also give him good protein diet regularly ,deworm him with Albendazole 400gm .if the child is anaemic then we can discuss
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii my daughter is 5 n half month old she is passing motion more frequently. Her birth weight was 3.8 kg now she is 7.6 kg. Is she is getting teeth or any other problem. Is their anything to worry?

BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
Hello For motion sickness you can give ORS solution and once consult a pedodontist for eruption of teeth and their duration. They will tell you pros and cons properly. Regards Dr. Purva BDS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. My baby is 4 years old. She has red eye from last 7 day.

Pediatrician,
Give frequent eye washes with plain water, if the redness still persists get her evaluated by an opthalmologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed