Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sathish Kumar Jain

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

39 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Sathish Kumar Jain MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
39 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sathish Kumar Jain
Dr. Sathish Kumar Jain is an experienced General Physician in Banashankari, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 39 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Padmashree Clinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sathish Kumar Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College, - 1978
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Padmashree Clinic

#484/A, 1st Floor, 80 Feet Road, S.B.M. Colony, 1st Stage Banashankari. Landmark: Near S.B.M. Colony Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sathish Kumar Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I was diagnosed with TB on 2014, I have done the treatment and now I am absolutely fine. I have never smoked after TB and till now. I just want to know if I start smoking again whether there is any risk to get TB again.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Yu will get TB only when yu mix with an open infected case . But your lungs are weak and should not smoke
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one problem I am waiting for pregnancy but still I have piles problem lot of blood loss in motion time please suggestions.

M.B.B.S., D.M.C.H.
General Physician, Alwar
Welcome to lybrate, you should get your piles removed by operation. Avoid constipation. Apply proctosedyl ointment locally twice daily. Take iron supplement daily to prevent anaemia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I had stammering problem since the age of 7. I had attended speech therapy clas. But it is not during. please suggest me he the stammering will cure.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Hi there, I am very glad for your question. Exercises for stammering Exercises are effective in treatment of physiological causes of stammering. In general, exercises are meant to provide strength to the organs associated with speech including tongue, lips, jaw, trachea and lungs. Many people who stammer have found these exercises to be beneficial in reducing the intensity and in some cases, completely curing stammering problem. The exercises should preferably be done every night in a secluded area, before going to bed. An exercise regimen comprising of the following exercises are beneficial in treatment and cure of stammering. Stammering Exercise #1 Loudly and clearly pronounce the vowels A, E, I, O and U. Be overly articulate and distort your face strongly, every time you utter the vowels. Stammering Exercise #2: Open your jaws as wide as you can without exerting hard. While the jaws are still open, lift your tongue upwards to touch the roof of mouth with the tip of your tongue. While still in contact with the roof of your mouth, drag the tip of your tongue towards the back of your mouth. When your tongues get stretched to the maximum (without hurting), hold there for few seconds. Next pull out your tongue outside the mouth and stretch it downwards as if attempting to touch the chin. Hold in that position for few seconds. Repeat 4-5 times. Stammering Exercise #3: Deep breathing exercise are very effective in curing speech disorders like stammering as they help to strengthen the respiratory organs and to relax neuromuscular tension that builds up in the body. Stammering can be controlled by learning to voluntarily control the rhythm of words by implementation of specific breathing patterns. There can be many variants of deep breathing exercises and one can choose any or all exercises which he/she is comfortable doing. Some of the variants are: A) Inhale deeply through mouth and exhale slowly, immediately after inhalation. B) Inhale deeply through mouth and push your tongue outside the mouth while exhaling. C) Inhale deeply through mouth, at the same time, press your chest muscles inward. Exhale slowly You can have your own variations of these deep breathing exercises, as long as they provide some respiratory motion, swelling of the abdomen and workout for chest and other speech organs. Do not overdo any exercise and bring variations, every one or two minutes. Stammering Exercise #4: Reading exercises are helpful in identification of patterns of repetition of syllables that cause stammering and thus reduce bottlenecks of fast reading. For this exercise, take a text and read it fast without laying emphasis on the quality of speech. Speedy reading will help a subconscious identification of each word. Prefer the speed to the quality of speech. Let the words be wrongly spoken and do not stop on any particular word or syllable. This exercise, if continued for 2-3 months is very effective in relaxing muscular tension and correcting all obstructions of the speech. Stammering Exercise #5 Singing is a very effective exercise for stammering. Singing helps the sufferer learn to better control breath and the phonatory muscles. Another very effective treatment for stammering involves participation in theatrical activities. Theatre helps shed down several inhibitions and is very effective remedy for stammering. Lifestyle Changes to Treat Stammering Fighting inferiority complex: Developing confidence in ones own ability to speak correctly is probably the only real solution to cure stammering. However building self-confidence when one makes nervous mistakes in every sentence is not easy. Inferiority complex is natural in people who stammer. Dealing with this complex is the most paramount task in overcoming stammering. Talking openly when the person approaches with the subject is vital in handling this complex. Maintaining a relaxed environment at home gives the child an opportunity to speak without stress. Watch out your breath: As a general thumb rule, one should breathe from the belly and not from the chest. Breathing from the belly naturally calms down and relaxes nervous and muscular tension and is a helpful habit in curing stammering and related disorders. Family support: Family support is of vital importance in treatment of stammering. Family members should use all possible means to deliver the person of his state of anxiety which is the only cause of stammering in a large number of cases. Family members must: Not punish or react harshly on a person who is stammering Listen carefully, when such a person speaks Adapt to speak slowly and not interrupt when a person stammers Be patient and wait for the person to complete words Not complete sentences or words when such a person is trying to speak. Consulting a speech therapist: Speech therapy has been used to cure or reduce the intensity of stammering. Speech therapist try to diagnose the causes of stammering and accordingly prescribe exercises, medications and/or scalpel intervention in certain cases. In case of physiological defects, speech therapy is compulsory to treat stammering. While speech therapist mainly concentrate on speech corrections, they may also adopt psychotherapies like hypnosis, impoco, role plays or cognitive behavioral therapy, if diagnosis suggests a psychological cause for stammering. Many therapist also use acupuncture, yoga spa treatment and other relaxation techniques to assist in treatment of stammering. Many cities have specialized speech therapy centers which offer intensive cures and therapies for stammering. Hearing aid: There are also some hearing aids that help to reduce or eliminate stammering. The electronic device records the user’s voice using a microphone and sends it back to his ears after a delay of about split seconds or at a slightly different frequency. Simultaneous speaking and the ability to listen to how it is heard by others is very effective in helping one who stammers correct his errors. Though familiarization with the device may take up to a few months, they often succeed in breaking the psychological barrier that prevents normal speech. Once the barrier is broken and the practitioner gains confidence, he/she can start speaking normally without using the device. Food for those who stammer While there are no particular foods that can be used to cure stammering, some food are known to be beneficial for speech organs. For instance, chewing Indian gooseberry, Almonds, Black pepper, Cinnamon and dried dates are known to clear speech congestions. Thus they can be taken internally in moderate quantities to address symptoms of stammering. Other recommendations for Treating Stammering Stammering is known to be aggravated by fatigue, anxiety or nervousness. A positive environment at home and at workplace is of paramount importance in helping a Person who stammers cure his disorder. Above all, stammering can not be cured overnight. It takes time and patience but the rewards at the end of it all are really worth the time. Stammering Trivia What’s common amongst Aristotle, Churchill, Darwin, Moses and Rousseau? Ans: They all stammered! I hope this helps. I wish you a very quick and speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to have a very painful headache at night and everyone says it could be due to acidity. So what should I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, it might be true but other associated symptoms of acidity be taken into account to reach d conclusion. Tk, plenty of water to regulate metabolism. Go for meditation to restore, peristaltic movement and to nourish the whole body. Your diet b regular and on time, being easily digestible. Tk homoeo medicne: @ corbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice. @ spigelia 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, nicotin, alcocohol, watching tv, sitting late in d night. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ever I am working long (30-50 mins at a stretch) I face a slight headache and slight pain at eye brows. Is their a chance my eye sight is getting impact. Plse advise the cure measures.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
People working on computors can exhibit such symptoms, but you need eye check up by ophthalmologist for refraction & papilloedema. Interaction after eye test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from dry cough from past 8 days. Iam having headache and my ribs are paining. Advice Mr. something best.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic mdiine SPONGIA TOSTA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 1 drop direct on tongue every 1-2 hrly till symptoms last.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem of itchiness on my cheeks what medicine I use please prescribe me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If there is a red rash visible than apply caladryl lotion and if fungal patch is seen than we need to apply antifungal ointment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in breathing I dont know n I have cold cold time I does not understand y cold is always with me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 24 year old female and I am always tired everyday. Can you tell me the reason or which exercise should I follow because I never skip my meals but I do not exercise at all and working for two hours I feel like sleeping. I am very tired all day. Do you have any remedy to remove this tiredness which kind of fruits and vegetables should I eat and which exercises should I do to remove my tiredness?

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
You need to check your vitamin d3 and b12 status. Also check for thyroid. You need to exercise 5 days a week with 2 days of cardio vascular and 3 days of weight training. Eat all fruits and vegetables. You need a diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, white rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam I am suffering a little bit with asthma. How to cure it permanently ? What is the easy and best way for curing it ?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please wake up early and start doing yoga and pranayam daily have a habit of walking daily take special chyawanprash by patanjali regularly 1tsf 2 times take somasav 15 ml twice daily with water kankasav 15 ml twice daily with water re consult me on lybrate after 15 days for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching problem on groin, what can I do. And it become black due to itching effect,

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Tk, ,plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to nurture your groin area reducing your stress. Your diet be regular, easily digestible on time to avoid gastric disorder. Tk, Sulphur 30-6 pills, alternate morning. Report, wkly. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine & caffeine. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from sugar she is taking Ayurvedic medicine Diabocure from Himalaya under the considerations of Ayurved Doctor also she take neem capsule and some other tablets like jamun beez but we are not satisfied by the result , First time Hba1c was 9.2 this time before 2 month Hba1c was 6.33 but when ever we test random in accu check glycomet it show 180 plus , sir please tell me can sugar cure by the ayurveda please help me she is only 31 years old and we don't have child now.

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician, Pune
Dear friend if you have experienced that the herbal medication is not working you should have contacted an allopathic doctor asap, still its not too late, please visit a physician and get your wife properly investigated and treated, diabetes is not very hard to get under control but if left un controlled can cause major harm, just for your information we in india loose a lot of toes and foot by amputation due to diabetes, more so she is a young diabetic she will need long term treatment so please do visit a physician and start her on proper treatment asap please do not delay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7 On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5 On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F On 10/8/2016 my glucose 151/F Am I a diabetes? If so which doctor I shd approach.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, I think I answered a similar query by you. However, I am clarifying the doubt further. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs- <140 mg/100 ml, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs: 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So it appears you are not having frank diabetes, but likely to develop it in the near future. Your ideal body weight should be about 50 kgs (height in cms - 100 x 0.9= ideal body weight). Current bmi28.75 kgs/m2 shows over weight. Hence, if you reduce weight by even 5 to 8%, sugar levels will return to normal and chances of becoming diabetic will recede. If you have any doubts please come back in a private conversation. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing indigestion problem frequently what could be the permanent solution for it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dietary changes and lifestyle changes help to overcome dietary problems. Eat fresh and home cooked food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food and soda containing foods. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Avoid coffee. Take tab for deworming. Exercise daily. Maintain a healthy and active lifestyle . Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles from two year no bleeding but so much itching when I eat spicy food what is the solution for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi, take homoeopathc treatment-sulph 200 morning nux vom 200 evening for 4 days do not repeat without concern, reply back after 4 days. Take homoeopathc course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old women and met with a accident and gone a humerus bone fracture. I was fitted a dynamic plate. I have radial nerve palsy after the operation or maybe the accident. How to cure it? And how much time would it take for it cure?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
it depends if the radial nerve palsy was present before the surgery or test it developed after the surgery. if the nerve was damaged before the surgery then it can usually take up to 6 weeks to recover completely beyond which time a nerve conduction test has to be done to look for the continuity of the nerve. if it was damaged after surgery then the surgeon would have Re explored to see if the now has been damage by the plate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I' m 21 years old male. I' m suffering from jaundice from past 6 months. I' ve undergone alloallopathic and ayurvedic treatments but no improvement. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear, don't be hopeless. Please share your symptoms, lab investigations and abdominal sonography etc. I may help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 yr old girl and I have black spots on my entire hands and legs. My elder sister also have the same problem. Can I get rid of these skin problem.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take five phos 6x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 29 years old. I repeatedly caught by cold, nowadays feeling problems in throat, headache, stiffness around the neck. What should I do? please reply.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi Take Nat sulph 200, 5 drops once in a week. Hepar sulph 30, 3 drops twice daily. Alpha WD, 20 drops with warm water once daily. Revert me after 1week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed