Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sathish Kumar Jain

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

39 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Sathish Kumar Jain MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
39 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sathish Kumar Jain
Dr. Sathish Kumar Jain is an experienced General Physician in Banashankari, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 39 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Padmashree Clinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sathish Kumar Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College, - 1978
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#484/A, 1st Floor, 80 Feet Road, S.B.M. Colony, 1st Stage Banashankari. Landmark: Near S.B.M. Colony Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If blood sugar level increasing every year & reached upto PLBS=220 FBS=130, it will be called diabatic or not

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Dear FBS=100 or below----Normal, 100 to 120 Prodiabetic- above 120 Diabetic PLBS=140 or below--Normal, 150 to 170 Prodiabetic--above 180 Diabetic
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get puffy eyes and start sneezing in the spring I think I have seasonally allergies what can I do to alleviate to the symptoms.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
I get puffy eyes and start sneezing in the spring I think I have seasonally allergies what can I do to alleviate to t...
Dear lybrate-user:- as per your stated complaints, you r suffering from spring cattarrh of eyes. Avoid those allergens to which you have allergy. Change of whether will cause allergic reaction to your eyes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs female. Used to lead sedentary life. Gained weight on tummy area. Height 5ft 1 inch weight 65kg. No thyroid or diabetes issue. Started to workout in gym. What medicine to help pcos. Thanks a lot.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 45 yrs female. Used to lead sedentary life. Gained weight on tummy area. Height 5ft 1 inch weight 65kg.
No thyro...
Please take black. Le. 200 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one day only. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fissure since last to last year for 4-5 months. I got cured with homeopathy. I continued to take homeopathy for next one year. But when I eat high protein content food like meat, eggs I get this trouble again .then I apply some lotion (kailas jeevan) to heel it. It goes after 4-5 days but again come back. nowadays it has occurred again bit not getting healed. I found blood after every morning after boweling. And it is painful also. Pain remains there for whole day. How can I cure it permanently?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You might be having acute fissure. This at times takes time to heal, fissure is a kind of tear in the mucosa which is very painful. Normally if the fissure is not deep it responds to medicines and diet control. Avoid junk food, take more of liquids and take laxative to avoid constipation. You can wait for one week more with medicines and after that still you have pain and problem surgery is the only answer. Any general surgeon can take care of this problem. Wishing you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have stomach pain frequently how take care of my health condition in that problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have stomach pain frequently how take care of my health condition in that problem?
You may be having Hyper acidity. Take the following advice 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9. If no relief you have do Upper GI endoscopy after consulting gastroenterologist 10. Consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has heavy fever. What we can do to that. Is it any malaria or else anything. What is symptoms of malaria.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He has heavy fever. What we can do to that. Is it any malaria or else anything.
What is symptoms of malaria.
In malaria ther is Intermittent fever with rigour and chill. Blood for MP is positive.Take paracetamol for fever ,drink plenty of water and take rest. If no relief do blood examination after consulting doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 46 years old and can not sleep without sleeping pills for time being I m taking restyl 1 mg still it is not effective. But I like to quit sleeping pills. Please guide me for this problem. Second part I am a smoker this also interested to quite. Waiting for earlier response thanks

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello, this is called insomnia, its due to stress, tention, high bp, or some we got habitate to this problem. Whenever you go to bed don't think alot. Just be calm. Read some books when on bed. Untill you sleep. Take a glass of milk. Do meditation early in the morning for internal peace.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get loose motion most of the tym, its watery and sometime its constipation, yes I eat non veg most of the time, how should this be treated?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I get loose motion most of the tym, its watery and sometime its constipation, yes I eat non veg most of the time, how...
You have given the answer yourself you need to change your eating habits add more fresh vegetables and fruits and don't eat red meat fried spicy and junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am HIV positive and taking medicines of ART, can I have safe sex with others and if I have alcohol once in a while is there a problem with medicines failure I have big time gastric problem also please suggest for all my questions and do needful.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Hello sir I am HIV positive and taking medicines of ART, can I have safe sex with others and if I have alcohol once i...
No sex without condom is safe for both the partners. Also take lemon juice with eno sometimes added to it so that that also solves all gastric problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got fungal infection to my left hand little finger. Nail turned in peach color nn thickness of nail has increased. Doctor prescribed fluconazole tablet 150 mg (CANZOLE-150) one tablet per week. Nn an ointment clotrimazole cream IP (CLOZOL) to apply twice aa day to nail. Will that fungal infection spread from nail to nail.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGDHHM
General Physician, Ganderbal
I got fungal infection to my left hand little finger.
Nail turned in peach color nn thickness of nail has increased.
...
Hello Patient your doc has prescribed you a good and drug of choice medicine. Hope this will not spread.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can piles be fully cured by homeopathy or ayurveda? Allopathic doctors suggest surgery as the only cure. But I heard lots of horror stories post surgery like recurrences and repeat operations. Am confused. Pl suggest the best options.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Can piles be fully cured by homeopathy or ayurveda? Allopathic doctors suggest surgery as the only cure. But I heard ...
It's depends on grade of piles. Though my experience says medicines has got limited role in piles. It's better if you got yourself examined. Recurrence can occur but it's rare. You can consult on private chat or book appointment. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 yrs. of age with 105 kgs. weight.70 inches height. Two yrs. back A small 1mm reddish pimple\circle developed on front side of my right leg which enlarged to about 2 inches hard circular shape patch within 8-10 days and then reduced and vanished in next 10-15 days.Slight etching but no medicine was applied. In nearby area another similar point developed and vanished which took same duration. This continued on left leg then on right leg both vanished and left black skin of about 3-4 inches rectangular shape.. I consulted general physician, skin specialist but no concrete\successful medicine or solution till date. Now since 1 year, similar spots are developing on my upper hands, back, stomach . They grow similar way 10-15 days and reduction takes place in another 10-15 days without any medicine or etching. They are painful only if I press them. Lastly, Neurologiest who after checking blood circulation in my both legs (Found okay) suggested course of 12 Peneciline injections of 5 ml. every 21 days. I have complited 7 injections so far. However, such red hard spots still erupts and goes off on my body. Have 3 such spots on my left upper hand and 1 each on both sides of navel and 1 on the back. Pl. tell me why it is coming and medicine\solution for the same.

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
You have a curative treatment in Homoeoapthy go through it or contact me by cell:9850328773, Skype :dr.n.r.parihar3 or E-Mail: parihar_homoeo@rediffmail.com.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am urinating yellow urine. Is it a side effect of masturbation? Or is the cause is dehydration? I don't drink adequate amount of water.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am urinating yellow urine. Is it a side effect of masturbation? Or is the cause is dehydration? I don't drink adequ...
1. It could be due to inadequate drinking of water 2. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses of water daily)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to have sex with my girlfriend without using condom and I don't want her to get pregnant. What is the safe and healthy tips please suggest me?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nagpur
I want to have sex with my girlfriend without using condom and I don't want her to get pregnant. What is the safe and...
Dear lybrate-user nice concern. If cycles are 28 to 30 days regular then before 7th day and after 23rd day are safe times. But this has a high failure rate of about 10% too. Here counting of days is like 7th day means 7th day from when period began. Day 1 is first day of period. Condoms take little timebto adjust. But they prevent from pregnancy as well as infections. So best to get used to them in some time. All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir sugar ka level kitna se kitna hona chahiye

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Sir sugar ka level kitna se kitna hona chahiye
Normal sugar level khali pet pe 70 - 110 mg/100ml, aur khane ke baad 140 mg/100ml se kam hona chahiye.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes in march 2014 and I took care of everything to where when I checked it twice daily it would come out to be between 85-90. Is there any solution for my case, please suggest.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
85-90 is not diabetes. u can continue with the general measues that u are taking. keep checking weekly once fasting levels. if fasting is more than 126 then u need treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera chest pain tha 2 sal se bhat jaga dikhaya av 10 din hua chest pain thik he but sans lene me taqlief ho rahi he .bar bar muh se sans lena pad raha he .recently me raipur me dikhaya to wo 1.rabimec dsr 2.abflo 100 3.monticope A 4.foracort 400 inhaler diye the but usme v kuch kam nei hua.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir mera chest pain tha 2 sal se bhat jaga dikhaya av 10 din hua chest pain thik he but sans lene me taqlief ho rahi ...
Please Take Somasav 15 ml twice a day Kankasav 15 ml twice a day Re Consult me on Lybrate after 5 days with complete details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 99 kg and height is 174 cm. Which is overweight. I have no time and money for join jym. please solve my problem how I get in my weight less than 70 kg. And also have DNS problem. Thats why feel problem to take breathing.

Ayurveda, Faridabad
My weight is 99 kg and height is 174 cm. Which is overweight. I have no time and money for join jym. please solve my ...
Hello lybrate-user for weight loss no need to join any jim by itself you can get it. First try to take diet on fix time daily and take more time while eating like 20minutes in one time meal. Reduce dose of food less chapati etc. Avoid water taking just after food. Avoid all maida items. Fried food. Sweets. Cakes. Colddrinks. Fast food. Butter. Creams etc. Avoid all adictions eg. Alcohal if taking. Nonveg also avoid. Take more of vegetable. Salads. Fruits. Etc. Do yoga, excersise one hour daily. Take one glass hot water with two spoon honey mix in it. Avoid to sleep after 7am. Avoid day time sleep. In medicines you can take arogyavardhini vati 2-2tablet and medoharvidangadi loha guggul tablet two two after food with warm water. Also take trifla churna one tsf at bed time daily. Plan monthly targets to reduce 3-4kg weight. It will help you a lot.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old Male. I have suffering acidity problem from last 02 years. Pls, Give the effective solution for same.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 35 years old Male. I have suffering acidity problem from last 02 years. Pls, Give the effective solution for same.
Observe the following to improve your digestive system---*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *. Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *. Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 4 days and give feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year, I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l, high SGPT (Around 71) and high bilirubin (around 0.23 mg/dl).In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8).Further there's consistently low RBC count (Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been taking a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2 tab daily) for past 15 years now. Do the reports indicate that my liver has shrunk? Is my liver functioning highly deranged? What does high Esonophils and low RBC indicate? Any issue with my bone marrow? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me, while I am trying to bring down my daily intake to 120 ml.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past ...
You appear to have Alcoholic hepatitis, Gout, High BP, obesity as detected and known. Normal HbA1c suggests no Diabetes. First and foremost requirement for all these is to stop alcohol completely once and for all. You may have to seek professional help of physicians, and Psychiatrist for well planned treatment, counselling and rehabilitation with change in life style. All the academic doubts have no convincing answers. Face the health issue head on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed