Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Satheesh.c.t  - Oncologist, Bangalore

Dr. Satheesh.c.t

Oncologist, Bangalore

Dr. Satheesh.c.t Oncologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Satheesh.c.t
Dr. Satheesh.c.t is an experienced Oncologist in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. He is currently associated with HCG Bangalore Institute of Oncology Speciality Centre in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Satheesh.c.t on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#8, P. Kalinga Rao Road, Sampangi Ram Nagar,Near Okalika Bhavan. Landmark:Opp to Geo HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satheesh.c.t

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a lump underneath the right nipple. Could that mean, I have cancer?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist,
I have a lump underneath the right nipple.  Could that mean, I have cancer?
You can perform a fine needle aspiration cytology test from the lump to exclude any possibility of cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do you recommend prostrate artery embolisation? if so where in bangalore?

MBBS
General Physician,
It is new non surgical method for treating bph. Bgs hospital banglore is place. Before going for that ask your urologist regarding long term results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Detected liver cancer and rectum cancer 2 months back, we are not interested in radio therapy, what time is she having left?

MCH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
two options- 1) after proper staging with PETSCAN, chemotherapy followed by surgery 2)upfront surgery follwed by chemotherapy if 1-2 metastsis in liver.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cyst development in my armpits which resurfaces every 2-3 months. It is a hereditary problem in my family. Is it cancerous? Also I have cyst in my fallopian tubes. Would it affect my pregnancy and if so then what should I do to prevent it from affecting my pregnancy. Thank you.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have a cyst development in my armpits which resurfaces every 2-3 months. It is a hereditary problem in my family. I...
All cysts do not change to cancer but if its reducing after some time then no need to worry. If it persists then do a fnac test to confirm. Cyst in fallopian tube can lead to problem in pregnacy but need to observe closely by usg. And if required can rescect in out before planning for pregnancy.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from BPH and am now on Hytrin 1 mg tablet. One per day. I am interested to know if there is an effective drug in homeopathy for this. Can you please prescribe? How long it will take to get considerable relief from the drug?

BHMS
Homeopath, Jalgaon
I am suffering from BPH and am now on Hytrin 1 mg tablet. One per day. I am interested to know if there is an effecti...
Dear kindly starts with cantharis mother tincture (homeopathic medicine). 10 drops in half cup of water 2 time a day before meal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 56 years old. He had sphincterotomy. Cholangiogram showed narrowing at mid CBD. No tumour observed in MRI and CT scan. But CA-19-9 is 1829.5 and CEA is 0.35. Does this indicate cancer.

MD, Ph.D - Ph.D in Medical Biochemistry
Oncologist, Delhi
Sphincterotomy is a method of last resort, to be used when all other attempts at cannulation during endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) with standard cannulas, tapered cannulas, papillotomes, and guidewires have failed. Usually the pancreatitis, cholangitis, hemorrhage, and duodenal perforation. Cancer is more common in patients who are older and in those with type I and IV cysts. Please note Carbohydrate antigen 19-9 (CA 19-9) and carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) markers and their diagnostic utility is limited due to significant overlap with benign disease and other malignancies, and also ahs low sensitivity for early stage cholangiocarcinoma (Cancer of the bile ducts). Nect step would be to evaluate Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) is used to help differentiate intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma from hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). If all tests are normal, one needs to evaluate the cause of Intrahepatic cholestasis. Will need all reports staring from the initial complaint/ procedure and others to see where we are and what could be the issue, if any.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my abdominal ultrasound my prostate is OK but I have lack morning erection. I feel pain in urethra during semen come. Is that any prostate problem? I am taking antibiotics for 1 month but not so much affect.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my abdominal ultrasound my prostate is OK but I have lack morning erection. I feel pain in urethra during semen co...
If there is any infection in urine than only take antibiotics and I will suggest you to avoid spicy food in your diet and don't do mastubation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please my prolactin level is 96.4 and am not pregnant or been pregnant before my breast is very painful and the bones of my hand and feet hurt and my veins hurt too and I have milk discharge in my two breasts whenever I press it please what could be the cause.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Please my prolactin level is 96.4 and am not pregnant or been pregnant before my breast is very painful and the bones...
As rightly advised by the other doctor, you need to take proper precautions before taking the blood sample. If its persistently high, then you need further evaluation. The symptoms you are having is because of increased prolactin levels in your body. The cause can be a small tumour in the brain, certain kinds of medications etc. An endocrinologist will help you with medicines to control the level of prolactin. If there is a treatable cause, then that should be treated by surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One my relative caused with blood cancer multiple myeloma. Is any preventive medicines available nowadays. Already we tried initial chemotherapy treatment.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
There’s no cure for multiple myeloma. However, there are treatments that can help ease the pain, reduce complications, and slow the progression of the disease. Treatments are only used if the disease is getting worse. Your doctor is unlikely to suggest treatment if you aren’t experiencing any symptoms. Instead, your doctor will closely monitor your condition for signs that the disease is progressing. This often involves regular blood and urine tests. If you need treatment, common options include the following: Targeted Therapy Targeted therapy medications block a chemical in myeloma cells that destroys proteins, causing the cancer cells to die. The drugs that may be used during targeted therapy include bortezomib (Velcade) and carfilzomib (Kyprolis). Both are administered intravenously, or through a vein in your arm. Biological Therapy Biological therapy medications use your body’s immune system to attack myeloma cells. The pill form of thalidomide (Thalomid), lenalidomide (Revlimid), or pomalidomide (Pomalyst) is usually used to boost the immune system. Lenalidomide is similar to thalidomide, but it has fewer side effects. It also appears to be more potent. Chemotherapy Chemotherapy is an aggressive form of drug therapy that helps kill fast-growing cells, including myeloma cells. Chemotherapy drugs are often given in high doses, especially before a stem cell transplant. The medications may be given intravenously or taken in pill form. Corticosteroids Corticosteroids, such as prednisone and dexamethasone, are often used to treat myeloma. They can balance the immune system by reducing inflammation in the body, so they’re often effective in destroying myeloma cells. They can be taken in pill form or given intravenously. Radiation Therapy Radiation therapy uses strong beams of energy to damage myeloma cells and stop their growth. This type of treatment is sometimes used to kill myeloma cells quickly in a certain area of the body. For example, it may be done when a cluster of abnormal plasma cells form a tumor called a plasmacytoma that causes pain or destroys bone. Stem Cell Transplants Stem cell transplants involve replacing diseased bone marrow with healthy bone marrow from a donor. Before the procedure, blood-forming stem cells are collected from your blood. The multiple myeloma is then treated with radiation therapy or high doses of chemotherapy. Once the diseased tissue can be destroyed, the stem cells can be infused into your body, where they move into the bones and start rebuilding bone marrow. Alternative medicine has become a popular way to cope with the symptoms of multiple myeloma and the side effects of treatment for the condition. While they can’t treat multiple myeloma, you may want to talk to your doctor about: Acupuncture Aromatherapy Massage Meditation Relaxation methods You should discuss any alternative therapies with your doctor before trying them to ensure they’re safe for your health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the past 2 months, I am suffering from gum inflammation and lymphnode on my left cheek and have taken few antibiotics like Amoxylin, Roxy. OPG confirms nothing. Have applied dologel CT also but no cure. What to do? Is surgery required?

MDS
Dentist, Chandigarh
For the past 2 months, I am suffering from gum inflammation and lymphnode on my left cheek and have taken few antibio...
Lymph node cannot be palpated on cheek. It must be something else. Dat may be fibromatous tissue. Only excision is required that to after biopsy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years male. I am suffering from what appears to b prostrate problem . I am taking urimax 0.4 mg at bed time. Thus is giving me relief temporirly But the main point is that this tab is giving me a viagara like effect . What is my problem. Please advise. I have consulted urologist but I am not being properly advised.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
You r getting viagra like effect due to enlarged prostate. Urimax is not giving this result, but will get relief as prostate will shrink
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have prostrate of 2nd grade for which I am on allopathic medication from chd. Pgl. I had constipation since a very long time but now the natural urge for passing stool in the morning has gone. Although I am taking two big spoons of issabgol daily at night. If if I do not pass the stool then for the whole day I dont like to take anything, acute gas problem also irritates me. I shall feel oliged if you kindly help me to solve the problem. Please. Help. Kind regards.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
To get out of constipation, take lots of fibres which are there in all vegetables and fruits take about 2 bananas daily not after meals. Take 1/2 lemon in warm water with no sugar and salt in the morning alternative. Take soybean chunks in vegetables twice a week. Avoid garlic and red chilli in any form in your diet don't take milk and milk products after 7 pm take 8 to 10. Glasses of water daily. Follow this strictly to get out of constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know if there is simple medicine in alopathic,homeopathy,ayurvedic etc.My psa is 2.8 which is within normal limits but ultrasound scanning shows enlargement.Urine flow is OK so also frequency.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
how old are you? all most all male will develop enlargement of prostate after an age and if PSA is normal then elrargment may be benign not maligmant so just keep a track on PSA and if you dont have urinary problem no need to worry at all. there are medicines for symptoms but as you are asymptomatic, no need of any medicine now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I press the surrounding area of my right nipple one or two drop watery discharge are coming it is not happened with the left one. What is the reason for this no pain is there?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
There is nothing to worry. It looks like physiological only. However a consultation with a surgeon should be sought.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fibrodenema in my right breast and when the doctor's suggested me to leave as it is as there no harm. But I am confused if you should operate it or leave as it is. Please advise me on this.

Diploma in Endoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear your doctor has given you right advice. Follow his/ her instructions. There is no surity of nonrecurrence once you are operated. Mostly these fibroadenomata are harmless.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cancer and what are the symptoms of cancer how to prevent from this dangerous diseases.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is a disease caused by abnormal growth of body cells which grow out of proportion leading to disruption of body functions. It can present as lump ulceration bleeding weight loss unexplained fever nagging cough blood in sputum. Actually symptoms depends on organ affected. Prevention is based on avoiding known potential cancer causing substances like tobacco pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent etc. And regular screening or health check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate gland enlarge 25% I have started medicine daily one bed time eating capsule Amudra Feeling good urine. But my right side of abdomen feeling some wet or some disturb. Any suggestion please Thanks regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My prostate gland enlarge 25% I have started medicine daily one bed time eating capsule Amudra
Feeling good urine. Bu...
We have to examine you for further guidance and till than Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the precursor of breast Cancer and cervical cancers how to understand this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If there is a lump or discharge from the breast and if there is abnormal bleed through the vaginum than we have to rule out for cancer with a FNAC
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He smokes like 3 cigarettes a day. What are the chances that he will caught by cancer?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Faridabad
Hi lybrate-user, yes its true that even 3 cigs per day may increase your chance of getting cancer. Also over time no. Of cigerrettes increase as addiction level increases. So as doctor advise, its better you quit at early stage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed