Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sashi Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Dr. Sashi Kumar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sashi Kumar
Dr. Sashi Kumar is a renowned General Physician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Suguna Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sashi Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Suguna Hospital

#1a/87, Dr Raj Kumar Road, Rajajinagar 2nd Block. Landmark: Near Yamaha Show Room and Sujata TheaterBangalore Get Directions
...more

Suguna Hosptial

1A/87, Dr Raj Kumar Road, 4th N Block, Near Yamaha Show Room & Sujata Theater, Rajajinagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560010Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sashi Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am age 22, I had bilateral microsurgical varicocelectomy for testicular pain on left side (not right side) and left testicle hanging lower ,after surgery left side pain half percent decreased but still hanging, and right side testicle paining and very sensitive to touch, even wearing underwear also hurting on right testicle .small touch also causing dragging pain in right testicle and lower back side some times my legs also dragging paining, mainly my sexual desires are totally decreased what is the reason for ?i do not have sexual desires before surgery I had ,is my surgery successful or not?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi, I am age 22, I had bilateral microsurgical varicocelectomy for testicular pain on left side (not right side) and ...
Hello- It’s disappointing to realize that you may have a varicocele recurrence after surgery. You’ve endured the surgery, the anesthesia, a lengthy recovery time, a month without sexual activity, the expense, and some pain, in hopes it would all be worth it in the end. And it might have been, if you were now back to having a normal quality of life without the problems that varicocele can cause, like pain, infertility, or low testosterone. Now, it’s back. And you really don’t want to go through all that again. The truth is 1 in 10 men who undergo a surgical procedure for varicocele will have a recurrence. This statistic remains the same regardless of which type of surgery you have, whether it’s an open procedure, microscopic, or laparoscopic. Additionally, supporting statistics indicate that up to 15 percent of men who undergo surgery for varicocele report that it didn’t completely relieve pain or it didn’t result in adequate pain relief. If you are looking for a permanent solution, its time to start herbal medications now. Medicines will not only cure your varicocele but also will subside pain and other discomfort factors for rest of your life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 54years old diabetic from past 12 years I was diagnosed with neuropathy and taking medicines shellcal tablet at night and taking mithicobal 1000 mg injection weakly once from past two weeks Recently I have experienced pain above chest and done ECG CKMB BLOOD TEST AND TMT all results are normal but still I have mild pain upper chest Can any of designated doctors solve my problems.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Hello I am 54years old diabetic from past 12 years I was diagnosed with neuropathy and taking medicines shellcal tabl...
You are lucky still you have not cardiac involvement, normally this is one of the major complication of diabetes, you are having diabetic neuropathy & right med. You are having. You also take pregeb m75 1 tab at night; dulot 20mg 1tab after lunch, you will have relief of your symptoms.
1 person found this helpful

I am a diabetic since June, 2012, I am 30 years old, last time my RBS was 309 now I am taking metformin glibenclamide. Pls suggest me what to do.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am a diabetic since June, 2012, I am 30 years old, last time my RBS was 309 now I am taking metformin glibenclamide...
diabetes diet plays a very important role. You need to be very particular about food choices & timings to control blood glucose levels. Even medicines will not work properly unless you are particularly about food choices. I would suggest you to properly follow the do's and don't of diabetes so to control the blood glucose levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have related to question is I have fever from 20 days but no treatment please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have related to question is I have fever from 20 days but no treatment please help.
1.if you are suffering from fever since 20 days, do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 2.consult me for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level empty stomach is 106. Is it OK. I take medicine janumet 50/1000. I take I in morning and 1in evening. Should I reduce my dose

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It depends If u want to reduce the dose then we will have to check your sugar every 7 days few times Adv Tb metatime 500 1-1-1 after food If your value increases then shift to previous treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have headache since two month Have heavy. Pain sir can you sugest any kind of medicine please help me. Sir paracetamol not.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi I have headache since two month
Have heavy. Pain sir can you sugest any kind of medicine please help me. Sir parac...
please take Belladonna 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it will be treated give me urs advice.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, M.sc-DFSM
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it...
Dear user, Normal range of Hemoglobin in men 13.5 to 17.5 gm/dl Your blood Hb level is few less so,u can improve it by using iron rich foods like Dark green leafy vegetables,whole cereals ,dry fruit,beans,seafoods egg,milk etc Normal range of B12 should be 200 to 900 pg/ml ,so ur blood b12 level is normal. You are most welcome for further query and ur feedback helps the other patient. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old. I have a gas trouble, my stomach size is little big, problem of cholesterol (charabi). Second one is, I drink water 15 litter in a day and I have to go for urinal every hours.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I am 38 years old. I have a gas trouble, my stomach size is little big, problem of cholesterol (charabi).
Second one ...
Dear lybrate-user! good morning! I wonder by your drinking capacity, avoid drinking too much water, though water is good, but 15 lit is too much. 1. Eat fruits and vegetables 2. Avoid citrus fruits like lemon, orange 3. Avoid spicy food, fatty food and oily food- it will trigger your ulcer 4. Take cucumber and carrot often to heal the ulcer 5. Take curd and butter milk, it will heal the ulcer very fast 6. Avoid smoking 7. Avoid stress, use rest and relax technique 8. Eat 2 hrs before going to sleep 9. Do not eat more than your threshold level 10.40 minutes everyday to control cholesterol thank you have a nice day
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fungus like white thing in between the toes and it is itching. Pls some remedy for this.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, DNB (Dermatology), IADVL Fellowship in Lasers (AIIMS), Advanced Dermatology Fellowship (NSC Singapore)
Dermatologist, Surat
I have fungus like white thing in between the toes and it is itching. Pls some remedy for this.
You will need to start applying antifungal creams to that area. Also, keep the area dry by sprinkling antifungal powder in that region frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 months before I had protected sex (two condoms) with a prostitute in indonesia we had clean sex. Like brushing after and before sex. Bathing before and after too. I kissed her once. But no bleeding or cuts in both of them mouth. I've asked her weather she's infected she's is not infected doing test regularly. But now I feel joint pain. Burning and heat sensation in under feet. And palm. Pls suggest me if there is possible of getting hiv infection. I'm scared.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
8 months before I had protected sex (two condoms) with a prostitute in indonesia we had clean sex. Like brushing afte...
These are not symptoms of HIV, do not worry. Condom protects from HIV transmission and the absence of mouth ulcers in u. But bathing, does not, and brushing teeth is not advisable as it can cause microabrasions and infact can lead to transmission rather than leaving alone. Use condoms always, and avoid other sexual activity with open ulcers. You do not seem to have HIV, if in doubt get tested with ELISA once, as it has been more than 3 months now. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often get ill. I have a pharyngitis problem. I feel pain in throat, sore throat, throat pain, cold cough, weakness, lack of vitamins and minerals, pimple and acne problem, headache, stress,

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I often get ill. I have a pharyngitis problem. I feel pain in throat, sore throat, throat pain, cold cough, weakness,...
Hi, hope you are suffering from upper respiratory track infection known as urti. Because of dry cough and throat irritation such events are seen. Coughing is a natural body reflex. It keeps the lungs, throat and airway clear of foreign material. Take home remedies like- 1. Crush a handful of thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Crush a small (1 inch) piece of ginger 3. Take 1 tsp of basil leaf paste 4. Mix it with 1 tsp of ginger paste 5. Place this mixture on a sieve 6. Extract juice by pressing this paste 7. Add 3 tsp of honey 8. Mix well take 2 tsf thrice daily in empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sleep when my roommate is snoring. How can I help him avoiding this and in turn help myself. If it can't be remedied, how can I sleep in this noise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Snoring occurs due to 1.obstruction of flow of air through mouth and nose as in obesity, nasal obstruction due to polyp, DNS, Sinusitis, 2.alcohol, use of sleeping pill, 3.smoking, consumption of tobacco. 4.It may be due to relaxed throat muscle in elderly and in children due to Tonsillitis. 5.Consult ENT specialist to exclude nasal causes of snoring
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 31 yes old suffering piles having bleeding stage 3 please tell me da best treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take acid nit. 30, 3 drops with water once daily in the morning and nux vom30, 3 drops once daily at night. Bc no. 17, 5 tabs thrice daily. Millifolium q, 10 drops with water to stop the bleeding. Drink water at frequent intervals. Add more roughage to your diet in order to avoid constipation. Eat fruits, salads, green vegetables. Avoid spicy food, fried and junk. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 35 y old male and have a Bloating for last 3 months. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 35 y old male and have a Bloating for last 3 months. What shoul...
It could be due to gastritis.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy/oily/Fatty and junk food. Drink plenty of water. Take one Tablet of Pan 40 in the morning before breakfast for 2 weeks. If no relief consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I think got a sprain from neck to head when I move the head or neck it getting pain. For past two weeks.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Hello sir I think got a sprain from neck to head when I move the head or neck it getting pain. For past two weeks.
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Ferrum phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex tonight but I have doubt to get pregnant. My partner also hv doubt. For my periods 13 days left. please suggest me what should I do. I don't want to use i'pill. Is there any method. Kiya khata khata khane se pregnant hone ki sambhavna kom ho jayegi.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I had a sex tonight but I have doubt to get pregnant. My partner also hv doubt. For my periods 13 days left. please s...
Your partner may become pregnant as this is exactly ovulation date. Please use ipill. No other remedies is sure to use.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old boy. I am having headache from last one month. I have tried a lot of medicines but I did not got any relief. Please let me know how I can get rid of this.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I am 18 year old boy. I am having headache from last one month. I have tried a lot of medicines but I did not got any...
We need to first find the cause of headache you need to underfoy thorough clinic evaluation including fundus examination and a small set of radiological investigations and the correct cause of headache needs to be identified then we need to treat the cause of headache.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 60 years old. She have sugar, cholesterol and high blood pressure problem. She was suffering since 5 year last. We do various type of treatment but not get permanent solutions. What we do now?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is 60 years old. She have sugar, cholesterol and high blood pressure problem. She was suffering since 5 yea...
Mr Ramkrishna, I am sure you are aware that diabetes mellitus and Hypertension are two conditions which can only be controlled. There is no permanent cure or solution. Treatment with specific drugs and suggested life style changes have to be adhered to all the while. Similarly for reducing cholesterol or correcting dyslipidemia appropriate drugs with diet control and exercise also are equally important. To give any suggestions I need to know present fasting and PP sugar levels, HbA1c%, diet pattern, extent of exercise, height and weight. Based on those details I will be able to give some guidelines. It will be better if you come in a private conversation where I will be able to give specific suggestions.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood pressure and i am over weight. What kind of changes i should make in my food habit to get it in to control ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take fresh fruits,soya products,leafy vege, plenty of water. Avoid alcohol,smoking,cola,coffee, do cycling,swimming. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI
2 people found this helpful

I have a skin allergies problem since 1month. Like itches & redness. Why? what is the problem I have taken many medicine & cream but not got solutions.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I have a skin allergies problem since 1month. Like itches & redness. Why? what is the problem I have taken many medic...
Any small red marks. On your thigh, genital organs, buttock, abdomen, back, finger webs, intense itching at night. If yes then you have some kind of infection. I can help you out with this condition.it can be cured within 3-4 days, plz upload its photo
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed