Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sashi Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sashi Kumar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sashi Kumar
Dr. Sashi Kumar is a renowned General Physician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Suguna Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sashi Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sashi Kumar

Suguna Hospital

#1a/87, Dr Raj Kumar Road, Rajajinagar 2nd Block. Landmark: Near Yamaha Show Room and Sujata TheaterBangalore Get Directions
...more

Suguna Hosptial

1A/87, Dr Raj Kumar Road, 4th N Block, Near Yamaha Show Room & Sujata Theater, Rajajinagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560010Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sashi Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 years old name i have acidity problem stomach pain some times blood coming from mouth doctor are giving medicines only twice I have done endoscopy and scanning but report nil. What is the actual problem suffering since 3 years but blood came from mouth last week only once only. Request you for suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I am 26 years old name i have  acidity problem stomach pain some times blood coming from mouth doctor are giving medi...
dear friend, you need to make some changes in your diet. please avoid oily and spicy food as possible. don't remain empty stomach for more than 2_3 hrs in day time. take Avipattikar churna 5 gms with cool milk three times in a day. Gulkand 5 gms once daily. continue this for 15 days, and tell your progress to guide further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 68 years old Type 2 diabetic / hypertension patient. Latest results are: HbA1c is 8.2. Hb is 10.4, Creatine is 3.7. She is currently on H.Mixtard 30 (26-0-10 ), telmikind (0-0-1), Thyronorm 12.5 (1-0-0). Thyronorm was started just 2 days back as we discovered she has TSH of 11. She is currently very weak, mentally confused, unable to walk without assistance. We believe that the weakness could be because of high TSH, and anaemia. We have started treating her for TSH, any ideas on how to treat anaemia considering she has CKD? Also, any opinions on what could be causing muscle weakness/ mental confusion etc? Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is 68 years old Type 2 diabetic / hypertension patient. Latest results are: HbA1c is 8.2. Hb is 10.4, Creat...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For a person with diabetes and hypertension, if both conditions are not well controlled, general weakness is always possible. Plus presence of hypothyroidism will add to it. With HbA1c% of 8.2, her diabetes is not in good control. It also has affected her kidney functions (high creatinine). No mention of her BP readings, so can not comment. TSH 11 mU/L is high, hence the dose of 12.5 mcg is bit too low. Hemoglobin 10.4 is unlikely to cause such a severe weakness. It is the effect of uncontrolled diabetes, hypothyroidism, hypertension and anemia. Hence first thing is to control her blood glucose and BP. Plus TSH should also should be brought to around 5 mU/L. It is also necessary to bring down creatinine level. This kind of a case has to be handled by the competent local physician. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest My age is 22. I am having 4 inch penis and full transparency In my sperm.Please suggest me something for that.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Please suggest My age is 22. I am having 4 inch penis and full transparency
In my sperm.Please suggest me something f...
The size of the penis is immaterial in enjoying sex or having children. Whatever natural size you have is enough for the normal function as told . You have to keep a calm mind
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm is cumming within 2 min when self sex same problem can follow my first night.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My sperm is cumming within 2 min when self sex same problem can follow my first night.
Take cap. Kutub 30 x one hour prior to sex. Also tab. Pari 20 once daily in evening will help you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Glucose fasting result is 101 and post parandial result is 87. Last July-14 test result fasting was 98 and post parandial 135. Kindly let me know why sudden changes post parandial now. I am not diabetic. Please advice.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Both the results are within Normal limits. Sugars may fluctuate with type of meal you take. Any further doubt can be cleared by one additional test called as HbA1c. It will give us a average value of last three months of blood sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After running there is a pain in my ribs and sometimes I feel huge pain in lungs. Can you please guide me whom shall I consult?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
It could purely be due to lack of stamina. Will decrease with time. For medication Consult online in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am eldho ,18 years old . For the last 2 week I am suffering from cold. I take many medicine but they only give me temporary relief . What should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am eldho ,18 years old . For the last 2 week I am suffering from cold. I take many medicine but they only give me t...
Take tab sinarest twice a day for five days take steam inhalation regularly twice a day till you recover.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 Tips To Deal With Hangover

Masters In Dietetics & Food Service Management, B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition, Reebok Instructor Course
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
4 Tips To Deal With Hangover

Most people experience prominent side effects on their body and mind the morning following a night of heavy drinking. These after-effects of consuming excessive alcohol, popularly called a hangover, include rapid heartbeat, headache, anxiety, exhaustion, vomiting, dizziness, lack of energy, and body pain.

Drinking too much alcohol (5 to 7 drinks for men and 3 to 5 for women) not only causes a hangover but also can negatively impact your health by damaging your liver, central nervous system, brain and gastrointestinal system. It takes about 8 to 24 hours to cure a hangover completely, but you can try these natural remedies to get quick relief from the symptoms and reduce the recovery time.

1. Have a banana

A hangover is often associated with decreased potassium levels in your body and having a banana will help replenish it as it contains an adequate amount of the mineral.

Directions: you can either have one or two whole bananas or a banana smoothie with few drops of honey to get relieve from most hangover symptoms.

2. Try honey

Honey contains fructose, which helps to neutralize the negative impact of alcohol on your body. Moreover, honey provides relief from the hangover as it also helps digest the alcohol better.

Directions: take 3-4 teaspoons of honey after each hour (post-hangover) till you feel yourself getting better. You can increase the dosage according to the severity of your hangover.

3. Go for a glass of tomato juice

Tomato juice proves to be very effective in curbing the symptoms of a hangover as it compensates for the dehydration caused in your body due to excessive alcohol consumption. Also, due to its fructose content, tomato helps in metabolizing the alcohol present in your body.

Directions: drink a glass of fresh tomato juice or soup laden with 1 tablespoon each of honey and fresh lemon juice. You can have this juice in the morning once and repeat in the afternoon if needed.

4. Drink a lot of water

When it comes to beating a hangover, there is no substitute for water. Drinking water is not only a tried and tested remedy, but is also the most effective way to cure a hangover. This happens because water fights the dehydration of fluids in your body caused by drinking alcohol.

Directions: to keep the hangover at bay, drink one glass of water after each glass or shot of alcohol you consume. If you forget to do this, starting your day with a bottle of water the next morning will help reduce hangover symptoms drastically. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Dietitian/Nutritionist.

4762 people found this helpful

Since 2 year After doing masturbation I feel difficulty in breathing and heavy brain approx 10-15 days then I will be normal. It happen again if I do masturbation. Nd I do 1 time masturbation in week. So I don't study please tell why it happen nd its cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Since 2 year After doing masturbation I feel difficulty in breathing and heavy brain approx 10-15 days then I will be...
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can some tell that he had phimosis since birth or it happened due to infection if he doesn't aware about the tight foreskin?

MBBS
General Physician,
How can some tell that he had phimosis since birth or it happened due to infection if he doesn't aware about the tigh...
In phimosis ballooning of prepuce occur during urination also frequently urine tract infection occurs get it examined.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(756 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment