Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saritha Rao

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

13 Years Experience  ·  70 at clinic
Dr. Saritha Rao MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
13 Years Experience  ·  70 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Saritha Rao
Dr. Saritha Rao is one of the best General Physicians in JP Nagar, Bangalore. She has over 13 years of experience as a General Physician. She studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Saritha Rao personally at Saraswati Clinic in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Saritha Rao and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 2004
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.95,15th Main ,JP nagar 5th Phase,Landmark:Aishwarya Bakery BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saritha Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mere husband ko loose motion ho gye h or bar bar fresh hone jane pr pet me dard b ho rha h.kuch khane pr ya pani pita he dared ho rha h .plz kuch effective home remedy btaye please unka hamesha he pet ki pblm rehti h.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Take tablet destrole. Drink coconut water. Give appropriate history of alcohol or is taking stress easily. Treatment can be started only proper diagnosis. Ayurveda is much better option for gastic propblems. Contact me for further details through private questions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I dnt have fever but sometimes I feel minor fever and I feel dizziness, fast heart beat, weakness water retention in mouth and feel like nothing to do. What it is?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I dnt have fever but sometimes I feel minor fever and I feel dizziness, fast heart beat, weakness water retention in ...
It's only laziness and empty mind nothing else if you feel feverish then note down your temperature with a thermometer and if you find it more than the normal body temperature then take the appropriate medicine for it also find interesting and useful activities for yourself to keep yourself busy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, skinny guy, having pre mature ejaculations, and also a kind of erection to my penis size. What should I do please suggest me?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 21 years old, skinny guy, having pre mature ejaculations, and also a kind of erection to my penis size. What sho...
Here is an best remedy for you which will surely give you relief natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old and diabetic and on medication for almost last 16-18 years. However it is moderately in control. I am hypertensive also for last about thirty years. I am taking the following medicines. For BP Tazloc trio 80mg. And amufru, and proponolol 40mg. For Prostrate I am Taking Urimax D for last about six years. For Diabetic I am Taking Glucomet forte BD, Zita OD, Pioz 7.50mg+500 od. For Last Five to six years my sex potency has gone down drastically Now it is almost a case of ED and premature ejaculation or no ejaculation at all despite the urge to have sex. Kindly advise can it be related to disease or the side effects of one of the medicines. Please advise treatment for the problem. Thanks

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Your sexual problem is because of diabetic neuropathy and irrational combination of antihypertensive drugs.Usually these drugs are not combined n propranolol is contraindicated in diabetes because it disturbs lipid profile and masks symptoms of hypoglycaemia.Consult your treating doctor n get modified your antihypertensive drugs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold allergy . A little change in temperature cause me cold So tell me how can I get improve this problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have cold allergy . A little change in temperature cause me cold
So tell me how can I get improve this problem.
Please go for cardio exercise regimen like swimming, jogging or gym. This will help boost up your immunity and decreases your allergies.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. I felt a hard type bone at the end of my penis head while pressing head in flaccid state. In erection it can be identified easily on pressing forehead. What is that.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir my age is 23. I felt a hard type bone at the end of my penis head while pressing head in flaccid state. In erecti...
You have hard type bone at the head of penis head. I advise you to do penile doppler test and tell me the report for better guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not sleep in the nights I have tried meditation, yoga, avoiding heavy meals in the night but I can not sleep can anyone help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I can not sleep in the nights I have tried meditation, yoga, avoiding heavy meals in the night but I can not sleep ca...
Tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old man and I hv problem of sexual weakness from last 2 months early release and weak reaction please tell me what to do.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
I am 26 years old man and I hv problem of sexual weakness from last 2 months early release and weak reaction please t...
You should take lots of green veg and fruits esp pomegranate daily. Take lots of fluids also. For sex tonics you can consult me that will help in prolonging your sex.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She suffers from an abscess in the medial part of thigh. Painful and difficulty in walking. Pus point seen. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
She suffers from an abscess in the medial part of thigh. Painful and difficulty in walking. Pus point seen. What to do?
Abscesses are caused by obstruction of oil (sebaceous) glands or sweat glands, inflammation of hair follicles, or minor breaks and punctures of the skin. applying warm compresses to the area for about 30 minutes 4 times daily may help.Do not attempt to drain the abscess by squeezing or pressing on it. This can push the infected material into the deeper tissues. Do not stick a needle or other sharp instrument into the abscess center, because you may injure an underlying blood vessel or cause the infection to spread.if symptoms is severe than visit to doctor for proper treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when can a HIV infected person know that he is infected,(how many days after intercourse with infected person).

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Sir when can a HIV infected person know that he is infected,(how many days after intercourse with infected person).
With modern 3rd generation tests you can detect 10-15 days after exposure. To rule out completely do antibody testing 3 months after last exposure. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I I am 20 year old I have always suffer illness every time and I also suffer from fever and headache. I have tried all type of Medicine but it is not cure to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I  I am 20 year old I have always suffer illness every time and I also suffer from fever and headache. I have tried a...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, I am 36 year old and I am victim of gastric problem for what there always remain pain in my liver. I have passed through ultra sound test several times and found nothing abnormal. Please suggest me what should I do now. Thanks.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Dear sir/madam, I am 36 year old and I am victim of gastric problem for what there always remain pain in my liver. I ...
Hi. There are different meds like carbo veg, lycopodium,asafoetida etc for abd pain & gastric troubles and these meds selected after case study for good results. So consult nearby homeopath or online here for your troubles .tc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21years old one year I have a piles problem I go to doctor and get medicine piles ointment and piles tablet but it cure the pain and bleeding then repeat the problem is come itching and pain look like a injection I am very sad please help what is the permanent cure for this piles please I thing a surgery please advised me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
In the majority of cases, piles resolve on their own without the need for any treatment. Treatments can help significantly reduce the discomfort and itching that many patients experience Diet - piles can be caused by too much straining when doing bowel movements, which is the result of constipation. A change in diet can help keep the stools regular and soft. This involves eating more fiber, such as fruit and vegetables, or switching your cereal breakfast to bran. Water is the best drink, and the patient may be advised to increase his/her water consumption. Some experts say too much caffeine is not good. Body weight - if the patient is obese, losing weight may help reduce the incidence and severity of hemorrhoids. Simple things you can do yourself to help prevent piles: Try not to strain when you go to the toilet Avoid laxatives Exercis take tab pilex 1tab tds, anovate cream locally inside anus, siltz bath [hot water in a tub, add kmno4 in it, sit 1/2 an hr in tub, it will help.Avoid spicy ,Drink 3- 4 Litre of Water Daily. welcome for further help. or go for surgery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mouth is getting closed slowly as I used to chew tobacco it is possible to get back to normal again ?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
U r getting osmf, stop tobacco, show to a maxillofacial surgeon alternatively you may also consult me (show it to me).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26, I suffering from bone pain and swelling problem. I takes medicine till 10 to 12 years but every year facing same condition. Please suggest me what should I do,

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Kolkata
My  age is 26, I suffering from bone pain and swelling  problem. I takes medicine till 10 to 12 years but every year ...
were you taking medicines for arthritis? there are some types of arthritis for which you have to take regular medicines. A common reason for treatment failure is that patients do not take the medicines regularly as prescribed. In some types of arthritis, exercise and physiotherapy helps to reduce joint stiffness and pain. You can send me your latest blood reports and list of medicines you were taking so that I can give you better advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor. I am smoking for 7 months. Now a days when I smoke my upper chest is paining. Can you please tell me what it is nd suggest me a remedial measure.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Hlo doctor. I am smoking for 7 months. Now a days when I smoke my upper chest is paining. Can you please tell me what...
Smoking is associated with significantly serious health problems like lung cancer, oral cancer, impotence, etc. It also causes breathlessness and difficulty in breathing, and reduction in stamina. The best thing is to quit smoking immediately to promote good health. Consult a psychiatrist for the same. You may consult me if required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they said no problem . Can I need to take precautions?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they...
Hemoglobin between 2 to 4 g is medical emergency. You need blood transfusion. Also you need to be investigated for such a low count. See a hematologist immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is around 75 years. Suddenly her urine is not come out. Please suggest the solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother's age is around 75 years. Suddenly her urine is not come out. Please suggest the solution?
If bladder is full then externally we should be putting a catheter and if there is no collection of urine in the bladder than we should admit her in a hospital.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed