Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saritha Nair

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. Saritha Nair Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Saritha Nair
Dr. Saritha Nair is one of the best Ayurvedas in Koramangala, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Pranavam Ayurvedic Treatment Centre in Koramangala, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saritha Nair on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.115,Ist C Main,Jakkasandra Extension,Koramangala 1st Block,Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saritha Nair

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was diagnosed with pcod. I did treatments. But still having the same issue. Currently I am on Ayurvedic treatment since 4 months. Still facing irregular periods. I had my last period on 20th Jan. please help.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
I was diagnosed with pcod. I did treatments. But still having the same issue. Currently I am on Ayurvedic treatment s...
Hello, perhaps you can benefit from some western herbs. I am listing some for you: CHASTE BERRY: The best known hormone balancing herb for women, Chaste berry helps to regulate the female gynecological system. It works by normalizing the secretions of the pituitary gland, hypothalamus, and ovaries, which then appropriately signal to balance the endocrine system. Note – This herb is not recommended if you are taking any fertility drug. It should not be consumed during pregnancy. OTHER HERBS: Some other herbs you can try to regain healthy menstruation: Holy basil (Tulsi), Black cohosh, licorice (Mulethi) root, turmeric, and Evening primerose oil. (If you are on medications, always consult your doctor first). DIETARY CHANGES: Drink carrot juice, aloe vera juice, grape juice. Add ginger, cinnamon, pumpkin seeds, green (unripe) papaya, sesame seeds (with Jaggery), Apple Cider Vinegar and wheat grass to your diet. Also eat other seasonal fruits and vegetables and drink plenty of water throughout the day. Hope this resolves your problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I want to increase my face whitening. When I use garner instant whitening cream on dat time I look brighter. Bt when I nt use on that day I look dull. My complexion is nt so white not so black. It is medium to be medium fair. please tell me something to more fair and whitening of face skin. I use all natural remedy bt now want something new in allopathic.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am 19 years old. I want to increase my face whitening. When I use garner instant whitening cream on dat time I look...
HI Lybrate USER… 1) take 200 ml of fresh buttermilk after meals… 2) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals… 3) take 30 ml of juice of indian gooseberry along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach. 4) apply mixture of milk and aloe vera gel on face with gentle massage daily… Do all these things for 15 days …it gives you excellent result…THANKS.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my problem is obesity my is 104 kg i'm going walk in morning at 6: 00 to 7: 00 but my weight is not reducing so what should I do how should I reduce my weight please tell me doctor.?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Doctor my problem is obesity my is 104 kg i'm going walk in morning at 6: 00 to 7: 00 but my weight is not reducing s...
Mid morning- A glass of orange, pineapple or carrot juice.Lunch ? Salad of raw vegetables such as carrot, beet, cucumber, cabbage, tomatoes. In case you do not digest raw vegetables, either steam or boil them. Whole grain bread or whole wheat chapattis (Indian recipe) and a glass of buttermilk. It will be good to add some roasted cumin seeds, green coriander leaves, a little salt and some grated ginger in the butter milk.For more details consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, This is jaishankar from chennai, I have knee pain for the last 6 months. When I walk in the stairs of my house or in the railway stations I can go fast and I didn't get any pain but now if I walk on the stairs or stations I will walk step by step and every 10/15 steps I should have a knee pain. Still now I didn't get any treatment for this ,can you give me any suggestions or advise in this regards?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Dear sir,
This is jaishankar from chennai, I have knee pain for the last 6 months. When I walk in the stairs of my ho...
Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to lose fat ASAP so that I can attend my friend's wedding next month I want to look for and smart. Any natural Homer remedy or exercises are welcomed. Thanks.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I want to lose fat ASAP so that I can attend my friend's wedding next month
I want to look for and smart.
Any natural...
Start controlling your diet and minimize the food intake, every alternative days eat only fruits and juices, and other alternative days less than your hunger, try not to eat anything after sunset, start eating triphla chooran in morning empty stomach with luke warm water.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the age of 50 years what's the moderate quantity? And can a diabetic blood sugar in borderline have beer in moderate.

Diploma in Public Health, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
At the age of 50 years what's the moderate quantity?
And can a diabetic blood sugar in borderline have beer in moderate.
>110 and <126 is the range where you must be aware. Means if your fasting blood glucose is like this you are under moderate danger
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed as I am having fatty liver and hypertension hence I request to please give Rx thank Q sir.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have been diagnosed as I am having fatty liver and hypertension hence I request to please give Rx thank Q sir.
For fatty liver any special treatment is not needed and for bp you need antihypertensive like losar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I reduce my weight? When I was 43 years old My right breast was operated and took keemo. Then my weight was46. After that it was increased. This is problematic to stand straight while sitting for some time. Now my age is55.

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diabeties, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
How can I reduce my weight? When I was 43 years old My right breast was operated and took keemo. Then my weight was46...
Please do some exercise or yoga and physical activity of your choice daily at least for 50 mnts to make yourself stressfree and your digestive system will improve slowly. Avoid high calorie food as well take lots of fibre in your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are late. Dr. Suggested me mensoon tablets 3tablets per day for 3 days. I completed my course today. For how many day will my periods occur? can periods occur durin the dosage?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My periods are late. Dr. Suggested me mensoon tablets 3tablets per day for 3 days. I completed my course today. For h...
In most cases periods occur within 4-5 days aftet stopping the tablet. But sometimes you may have to wait for 2 weeks befire consulting doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old and having back ache in muscles for the last so many days due to thyroid problem and lost almost 15 kg weight in one year. Please guide.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 57 years old and having back ache in muscles for the last so many days due to thyroid problem and lost almost 15...
your are taking med. tab.gemer-1., muscular pain occurs in thyroid...you may take for it..tab. voveran 50 mg sos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a 30 years old mother of 2 kids, one of 5 years & the other 3 years old. My kids often complaint me that their Legs are paining specifically in the night time even if they are involved in their regular activities and not some other heavy activities. Why does this happen specifically in the Night Time? What could be the Reasons behind this & is it a matter of worry? Please help me out of this. Thinking you.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Am a 30 years old mother of 2 kids, one of 5 years & the other 3 years old. My kids often complaint me that their Leg...
Dear Lynbrate user This is called Growing Pains and is very common in children .when we are busy we hardly notice our own mild headaches similarly children feel it when they are relaxed and that is time at night You can either press their legs or if more give paracetamol
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I smoke after open heart surgery what was the cautions I have to take ti avoid sinking.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Can I smoke after open heart surgery what was the cautions I have to take ti avoid sinking.
No smoking or exposure to pollution after bypass surgery or otherwise, haven't you got a shock treatment yet along with surgery, to avoid every factors responsible for the heart attacks. Smoking and pollution tops the list for heart and lungs diseases.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urine frequency last 10 years what I do sir suggests me better medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from urine frequency last 10 years what I do sir suggests me better medicine.
Get your urine culture and microscoplc examinations and blood sugar examination and consult doctor.Take plenty of oral fluid
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old girl. At the time of menstruation cycle I have small small piece with the flow of blood. So I want to know is it happening with me or with all the women or is it some type of problem from which I am suffering.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 27 year old girl. At the time of menstruation cycle I have small small piece with the flow of blood.
So I want t...
The pieces which you described are blood clots. If this has happened for the first time there is no reason to worry. Temporary hormonal changes can cause this kind of bleeding. If this is repeating for many months leading to drop in hb%, then definitely you need treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Ma, am, My age 40, height 5,9',weight 104, waist 42. In 2014 my weight was 84 and now its 104. Whole body hurts, kind of burning, major joint pain, head spins, sudden episodes of sudden angers are coming again. My hate towards spiritual institutions, god, people who preach about god or spiritual practice is on high again. I am getting irritated from everything, any sound, people talking loud. I can not trust anyone. I want to get disconnected with entire world, no one means no one. Bloody lock my self in some place and take sleeping pills and sleep for months. My last ESR count was 87, today morning my fresh ESR Test is done. 25-OH Vitamin D Total value is only 11.43 against the Deficiency range of 20, LDL 132 Below is present condition as of today. Here is my history.

M. S. in Psychotherapy and Counselling
Psychologist, Jaipur
Dear Ma, am,
My age 40, height 5,9',weight 104, waist 42. In 2014 my weight was 84 and now its 104. Whole body hurts,...
Hi, I would suggest you to first pay a sound attention to your physical health. Start with a brisk walk daily for minimum 45 minutes wearing sports shoes. Do slow and deep breathing for 10 minutes after waking up in the morning and before going to bed in the night. Also have a stomach full of healthy breakfast after 2-3 hours of waking up in the morning. Do this routine for at least 15 days and you yourself will feel the positive difference in yourself.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for weak urine flow? And what is the remedy? I had consulted a specialist who suggested surgery. Is it really required or is there any alternative? If surgery is inevitable how long would I have to be as in patient and how long would it take to resume normal life?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
If you have been advised surgery then doctor may be suspecting some obstruction or narrow urinary passage. You can resume all routine activities within a few days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 24 years old, I have too much tension without any reason. What should I do? please help me.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hi, I am 24 years old, I have too much tension without any reason. What should I do? please help me.
It is hardly likely that there is no reason for your tension. If you do not have a conscious reason, then the unconscious mind will have one for sure. If there are reasons buried in your unconscious mind, it is likely that the reasons may have been precipitated from childhood experiences, or a long time ago. The reason you have not been perturbed by it this far is because these may have been suppressed for years, and at an undue moment when stressful factors may have lowered your defenses, it is bound to come up and trouble you. You need to talk to a counselor and that person will help you identify these influences from childhood, and then you could work on them. Any which way, learn about your emotions and learn how to express them appropriately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to know the fastest way to remove tan from hands and legs. My arm is white in color and my hands are very dark in color. Sometimes in nights it appears to be black. Same goes with my face. What should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I need to know the fastest way to remove tan from hands and legs. My arm is white in color and my hands are very dark...
Follow these methods to get rid of tanning: * apply lemon juice on tanned areas and leaves for 5 to 10 minutes then rinse off with cold water. You can use cucumber with lemon juice to apply on tanned area. * gently rub the slices of raw tomatoes on tanned area for 5 minutes and then clean with water. * mix one teaspoon of curd with one teaspoon of fuller' s earth (multani mitti) mix and apply it on face for 5 - 7 minutes and then rinse of with water. * apply rose water on tanned area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will the height of men or women increase after 18 years and will the height of men or women decrease at any age. What is the minimum height a 18 year old want.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Will the height of men or women increase after 18 years and will the height of men or women decrease at any age. What...
Yes...there are chances to increase height to some extent... The limit of height depends on genes and hereditary...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Mini Nair

DSM ( Siddha Medicine), BAMS
Ayurveda
Ayur Healing Ayurveda And Siddha Hospital, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(558 ratings)

Dr. Niveditha Srinivasamurthy

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Dr Niveditha's Ayurveda, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Krishna Kumar

BAMS, PG Dip (Medical Education), (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education, MBA (Healthcare)
Ayurveda
Keva Ayurveda - BTM Layout, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(46 ratings)

Dr. Jayashree D

Diploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shree Ayur Ganga, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(9275 ratings)

Dr. Sandhya Krishnamurthy

BAMS
Ayurveda
Shubha Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(131 ratings)

Dr. Phanindra V V

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda
NARAYANA AYURVEDA KUTEERAM, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment