Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Saritha C

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Saritha C Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Saritha C
Dr. Saritha C is one of the best Gynaecologists in Mathikere, Bangalore. You can visit her at Sumathi Nursing and Maternity Home in Mathikere, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Saritha C on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sumathi Nursing and Maternity Home

#426, 14th Main Road, 2nd Cross, Mathikere. Landmark: Near Canara BankBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saritha C

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hey. I had sex on 31dec. Took an morning after pill immediately. On 7th Jan had some spotting. Doctor prescribed norethisterone for 5 days. Had spotting on 17th Jan again. Does it mean I'm pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hey. I had sex on 31dec. Took an morning after pill immediately. On 7th Jan had some spotting. Doctor prescribed nore...
Hello, No you are not pregnant at all. The spotting which you experienced both times is withdrawal bleeding. However to rule out pregnancy for sure, please get a serum beta hcg test done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I wanted some advice on a problem my friend is facing All the days are calculated from the starting day of her last periods She indulged in an act of mutual masturbation in an afternoon of the 12th day after her periods started and she was worried about getting pregnant as the guy masturbated himself too during the act (he fondled the vulva after self masturbation when there was precum in his hands which he wiped but not sure he did or not. So when I was told about this I went to a chemist and asked for a solution and he gave an I pill which she took in the morning of the 14th day. There were signs of nausea vomiting and moods swings after taking the ipill. She also engaged in overexertion by exercising and running as it could induce miscarriage through early periods if she was pregnant. She also had sesame seeds and pineapple juice due to the same concern. On the 29th day (expected day for the next mensuration cycle) she had severe Cramp's and she got her periods but it was not the same as the normal one (it had a clot's which was brownish in color and happened only on the 1st day) and on the next day she got dark red clots and the flow wasn't much and had a light bleeding than the normal periods. Today is the 31st day There were no symptoms till today after her periods started on the 29th day such as nausea or vomiting but she had Cramp's Today is also the 4th day of her periods but she haven't got any. Could she be pregnant Are the abnormal period because of the ipill.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello Dr. I wanted some advice on a problem my friend is facing
All the days are calculated from the starting day of ...
I pill is a high dose of hormone so it can cause delay in period or irregular periods. When in doubt do a pregnancy test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year my 2 year after my marriage i have not got pregnant. I want to get pregnant but I am suffering for thyroid problem.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
I am 24 year my 2 year after my marriage i have not got pregnant. I want to get pregnant but I am suffering for thyro...
Get your thyroid levels latest reports nd correct the problem, with medication accordingly and chances are tht you will conceive automatically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from irregular periods since 2 years and increased 20 KGS and trying to reduce but no use Pls suggest me a best solution.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am suffering from irregular periods since 2 years and increased 20 KGS and trying to reduce but no use Pls suggest ...
eat capsule gynocare twice daily after food for 60 days. also use tablet diapal before food for 60 days twice daily. consult wd me for diet charts
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have a doubt, Is first dnc leads to infertility or create any problem to getting pregnant for second time.. Please clarify my doubt..

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor, I have a doubt, Is first dnc leads to infertility or create any problem to getting pregnant for second ...
Probably not. However, in rare cases, multiple d&c can cause scarring at the top of the cervix or inside the uterus. It is indeed likely that following an abortion the main risk to fertility is the development of pelvic inflammatory disease (pid), which is an inflammation uterus, fallopian tubes and ovaries. Any use of instruments on the cervix, such as during a d&c, can lead to a greater spread of these organisms and, therefore, the risk of pid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and the baby is 6 week older. She has high cholesterol thus, she was taking Astin D (atorvastatin) 10mg daily even after pregnant. Doctor says that we need to terminate the pregnancy because Astin D could have affected the development of baby. Do I need to follow doctors instruction of termination?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant and the baby is 6 week older. She has high cholesterol thus, she was taking Astin D (atorvastatin...
Statins should be stopped when one is planning a pregnancy. Alrhough the risks are low, yet Statins belong to x category drug as per safety. Since the patiemt is young and if conceiving was relatively easy you can think of discontinuing this pregnancy and planning more carefully next time. But the decision making is entirely yours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

White Vs Green Tea - Which One Is More Beneficial?

Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
White Vs Green Tea - Which One Is More Beneficial?

When it comes to health benefits, green tea has been an undisputed winner for a long time. It is a must have for all health conscious people. For many people, the day starts and ends with a cup of green tea. However, of late, its position and popularity have been challenged. With its health benefits, white tea is slowly but steadily finding its way into the lives of people.

Now the obvious question is; which one of the two (green tea or white tea) is better? While some loyal fans swear by green tea, others have genuine reasons to opt for white tea. To know more about their benefits, one first needs to know, what are green and white tea?

Green tea and white tea are both extracted and processed from the same mother plant, Camellia sinensis. White tea is manufactured using the young buds and leaves. Green tea, on the other hand, is manufactured from the older leaves of the plant.

Also, green tea undergoes more processing compared to the white tea. In the case of green tea, the leaves are first withered, followed by steaming or frying (pan frying). Next, there is rolling, shaping, and finally drying of the leaves. In the case of white tea, the processing is simple and involves steaming followed by drying of the leaves.

The health benefits of green tea Vs white tea

  1. The antioxidant capacity: Both green tea and white tea contains a phytochemical, Polyphenols, which has antioxidant properties. In addition to the weight management, this antioxidant is known to protect the body from cardiovascular disorders, diabetes, and even cancer. Research suggests the phenolic content, and subsequently, the antioxidant capacity is higher in white tea as compared to the green tea.
  2. Protection from UV rays: The harmful effects of UV rays are known to all. Research suggests that both green and white tea are at par (photoprotection ability) when it comes to protection from the harmful UV radiation.
  3. Anti-carcinogenic property: When it comes to cancer-fighting ability, white tea earns the brownie point. Undergoing less processing as compared to the green tea, the antimutagenic and the anti-carcinogenic properties are higher in white tea.
  4. Mood enhancer and stress reliever: Many studies suggest that white tea has a slightly higher caffeine content compared to the green tea. Thus, white tea will have a better soothing and refreshing effect than green tea.
  5. A younger looking skin: Both white and green tea play a pivotal role in slowing down the aging process. However, White tea contains a higher content of polyphenols (due to less processing) and is believed to have a better ability to prevent the breakdown of the elastin and collagen than green tea. The EGCG or EpiGalloCatechin Gallate (lowers the aging process) is also higher in white tea.
  6. Weight Management: When it comes to weight management, both white and green tea exhibit almost similar effects.
  7. Anti-inflammatory property: The anti-inflammatory property is slightly higher in white tea than green tea. White tea, thus, helps to suppress the activities collagenase, elastase, and oxidants (enzymes responsible for Rheumatoid arthritis) better. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Dietitian/Nutritionist.
6347 people found this helpful

Hi doctor I'm causes breast feeding lumps in right breast, after stopped feeding. I'm consult surgeon and removed pus, now daily dressing going on but still causes lump around the wound what should be do. The doctor said it could reduce after wound clear. Now little bit pus out from nipple it could be fear on me again it make any problem future, please suggest me result asap.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi breast abscess is a problem which may recur frequently. Maintain good hygiene. Continue regular dressings and antibiotics. Incase lump persists get a sonography of breast done. Incase you have fever inform your treating surgeon immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am writing on behalf of my husband. He is extremely obsessed about girls, and the breasts. Its not that its hampering our relationship or our sex life. Whenever we go for an outing, his full attention is on the girls roaming around. Could you please advise me how could I help my husband get out of this. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Hi, I am writing on behalf of my husband. He is extremely obsessed about girls, and the breasts. Its not that its ham...
U should atractive urself what your husband like more and do those things what he likes. Give more time to him and enjoy more which will divert his mind from others.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why vagina outer skin comes off and it is itching. Does it have any correlation with sex with strange or multiple person.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, This indicates that you may have contracted a fungal infection and hence may need anti fungal application.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister 24 years old she scarring 9 months 6 days baby she suffering with some type of facial paralysis what we have to do sir, please advise.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Kindly go for facial expression exercises regularly for 2 months kindly instruct your baby to do facial exercises in front of mirror, so that both of them can rule out the performance done by baby to gain facial expression functions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Oats - Why you should eat them

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Oats - Why you should eat them

Oats though seemingly dull, accompanied by a bowlful of milk can form a very nutritious meal. It is packed with fiber which is very essential to regulate your digestive system. Oats are low in calories and help you maintain your waistline. Here are a few reasons why you should add oats to your regular diet-

1. Oats fill you up - Oats are packed with fiber which keeps you full for a while. A bowlful of cooked oats contains only about 150 calories and yet it manages to stave off your hunger because of its high fiber content. The absorption and digestion process slows down when you eat oats thereby restricting your appetite and calorie intake. Oats keep you full for a longer time than other calorie-rich meal and delays the hunger pangs.

2. Oats help reduce cholesterol - According to studies, people suffering from high blood cholesterol could reduce their cholesterol levels by consuming 3 grams of soluble fiber every day. Oats contain the highest amount of soluble fiber among all whole grains (4 grams per cup). The gel-like soluble fiber transits the intestinal tract and aids in trapping substances which contribute to the rise in blood cholesterol level.

3. Oats are diabetes-friendly - Oatmeal is a perfect substitute for meals high in sugar and saturated fat. It helps to control the level of glucose in your bloodstream and also delivers your daily need of fiber. People suffering from uncontrolled diabetes can abundantly benefit from consuming oats although it is essential to keep in mind that you should not add sugary toppings or any other synthetic ingredients to your oats so that it retains all the nutrients which are already present in it.

There are many ways in which you can make your oats interesting. You can go beyond your breakfast cereal and bake cookies made of oats. You can also sprinkle them on your pancakes and bread or add them to your smoothie to increase your fiber intake. You can also add fruits like bananas or berries to your bowl of oats and make it tastier according to your liking.

Tip: How Excessive Caffeine can Stop you from Becoming Pregnant?

4910 people found this helpful

Bleeding comes. For two days. Not that much. Bleeding as compared to menstrual. Cycle. What would I do. Is this a infection Or something else.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Bleeding comes. For two days. Not that much. Bleeding as compared to menstrual. Cycle. What would I do. Is this a inf...
As long as periods are regular it is fine. I would advice you to get a thyroid function test and hb checked as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I had sexual relationship with many of my friends that include girls too. How can I know whether I have any sexually transmitting diseases?

General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 23 years old. I had sexual relationship with many of my friends that include girls too. How can I know whether I...
Please use condoms to be safe and avoid sexually transmitted conditions. Please get the blood tests done to see if you ahve already contracted any sexually transmited disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I am 25 years old and my daughter age is 6 month. Sometime there is pain in my breast and it becomes hard also. What is the reason?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hey I am 25 years old and my daughter age is 6 month. Sometime there is pain in my breast and it becomes hard also. W...
Are you feeding the baby ? The hardness is due to breast engorgement , feed her more and this should go away or release milk and store it in fridge.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an itch in my vagina. Happens only in the evening. It feels very dry even while having intercourse.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
apply zole-f ointment externally for itching... and when u intercourse frist start with forply... and use cocunut oil for external application its safe...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife had sex. But we don't want child now. We should sex twice in a week. But we don't want pregnancy. When should we have to sex. And which day is better to sex to avoid pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, FCPS
Gynaecologist, Pune
If you don't want even an accidental pregnancy, use any Low Dose Oral Contraceptive Pill on regular basis. U can use these pills till you don't want pregnancy. Pills are the best mode of reliable contraception to delay 1st pregnancy. Intrauterine contraceptive devices like Copper-T or Multiload are the best for spacing between two pregnancies. Calender method is not reliable at all. Usually ovulation occurs on 14/15 day of menses in a female who has regular menses of 28-30 days, but it can occur anytime between 11-18 day. So better to avoid sex on these days. But, you can never be sure about ovulation. There have been many cases of erratic ovulation outside this fertile period and of accidental pregnancies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male and had sex with a woman. While having it my inner thigh was cut by her very sharp leg nails and it was bleeding. Do I need to take PEP?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
NO. PEP is needed when there is unprotected sexual contact or contact of infected body fluids with other persons open wounds, or mucosa. If there has been NO contact of her blood, or her vaginal fluids with the wound, there is nothing to worry If there has been such contact, take PEP.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed