Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Santosh Kumar P.k

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Santosh Kumar P.k MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Santosh Kumar P.k
Dr. Santosh Kumar P.k is a trusted General Physician in HBR Layout, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 17 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can visit him at Ideal Diabetes Center in HBR Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Santosh Kumar P.k and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Shri B. M. Patil Medical College, - 2000
MD - General Medicine - Vinayaka Missions University, Salem, - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#410/A, 1st Stage, 3rd Block, HBR Layout, Kalyananagar Post. Landmark: Near BDA ComplexBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santosh Kumar P.k

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello take alpha ha, 15 drops with water at the gap of 2 hours. Take kali phos 6x, 6 tabs twice daily and take sound sleep of 9 - 10 hours. You will feel better after getting up because you have headache due to lack of sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone sleep at afternoon for almost 3 hrs when I woke up I was getting sever head ace and my body heats up and getting body pains fever . It was happened almost for every time when I go for sleep at afternoon. But next day it was normal . Suggest me how to get out of it.

General Physician,
I have gone sleep at afternoon for almost 3 hrs when I woke up I was getting sever head ace and my body heats up and ...
It is at all not a good habit to sleep for 2_3 hrs in the afternoon. One should take rest or a small nap for 15 to 20 minutes or so. This gives you freshness and energy for post lunch session.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir confusion is there in consuming diabetic food. I am diabetic since 6 years. My blood sugar level will not cross110 /190/200 maximum 230. Wt food shall I consume in my daily routine. Plse help me to control my sugar level. I am taking glycomet gp2 two tablets daily. Morning one night one.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir confusion is there in consuming diabetic food. I am diabetic since 6 years. My blood sugar level will not cross11...
lybrate-user, It would be better if you were to mention current fasting, PP levels and HbA1c%, rather than giving some random numbers. Most important is to have a HbA1c% <6.8, for excellent control. There is no" diabetic food" The diet has to be balanced like every one, but one should avoid sweets, deep fried food, junk foods, pastries, items made of maida, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing foods and highly processed food. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. Total caloric intake has to match the need based on your actual caloric need based on ideal body weight and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I hv some problem in penis getting fishy smell y it comes, wat is the reason for it , how to reduce smell sir and I do daily masturbation so nly getting smell sir pls solve problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi sir I hv some problem in penis getting fishy smell y it comes, wat is the reason for it , how to reduce smell sir ...
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc to prevent foul smell a) take regular bath with anti septic soap like dettol b) maintain personal hygiene c. Clean your penis regularly twice daily d) wear clean cotton under garment. Avoid synthetic one.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everytime I eat something. Acidity follows. Means if I eat something I have to face acidity What's the problem?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Everytime I eat something. Acidity follows. Means if I eat something I have to face acidity What's the problem?
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi 7 years back I have gastric problem my age 27 now. My problem is I feel hungary in time every day and eat too much but I am so weak. Whatever I eat its not properly digests to me, and when this problem raise I feel riboflavin, while I use bathroom my ass was burning. Took treatment but nothing changes. What is my problem please guide me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi 7 years back I have gastric problem my age 27 now. My problem is I feel hungary in time every day and eat too much...
Hello, Lybrate user. Your are running under acidity. Tk, plenty of water to dilute acid in & to prevent constipation.   •go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your peristaltic movement to ease gastric disorder.   • go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis.  •  your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.Tk, homoeopathic medicines: @ Carbo veg200-6 pills, thrice. @ Acid Sulph 30-6 pills, thrice a day.   • Ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I get up from the bed, I couldn't get up from left side and right side, if I do so, I feel like to lay down, but I could get up from the in streight position, when I asked my doctor, she said this due to ear nerve infection, and asked me to take stugeron for 5 days, it will be stopped she said, please say your opinion regarding this.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This condition is called bppv benign paroxysmal positional vertigo in which there occurs vertigo/chakkar during posture change. It can be treated by a manouvre (epley's) that is done by an ent specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has Glucose (pp)-196 mg/dl .It is far from normal glucose level. And he is also a heart patient now his heart is ok But the problem is sugar level is increase. What he should to reduce the sugar level and come to normal sugar lvl. What diet list he should follow .And does it is diabetic. If yes then what should he do now to cure the disease. Please help him.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My uncle has Glucose (pp)-196 mg/dl .It is far from normal glucose level. And he is also a heart patient now his hear...
Blood sugar is slightly high but it can be controlled by diet exercise and maintaining a healthy bodyweight. BMI between 19to24 eat low carbohydrate high protein diet. Walk daily 45 min eat fresh fruits and green vegetables. Eat salad before lunch and dinner. Include buttermilk in your daily diet. Avoid sweets ,sugar, jaggery,grapes, dates, mango,chikoo, banana,completely. Eat whole grains, beans,lentils, soy products, and non-veg in moderation. Stay in touch with your physician and follow up regularly. Do a HbA1c to know your blood sugar status.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, am 18 age. I doing daily masturbate, am feel no strength of my body, my body was look slim. What can I do. I need to get sperm thick. And more. Sometimes my nerves are pain on leg and hand. I feel tired. please help using ayurveda.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, am 18 age. I doing daily masturbate, am feel no strength of my body, my body was look slim. What can I do. I need...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old male, have under gone diabeties from 12 years back. For last one year having erectile dysfunction and penis is loose I canot done intercourse and discharged without full erection. Please advice solution.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Erectile dysfunction can be due to stress / anxiety or due to physical cause in your case diabetes is the cause. Still for physical cause you need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, prolactin, tsh and testosterone. Stop smoking if you smoke. Check bp. In case you want a prescription from me then ask at private question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, achank s sex kamzori aa gayi. Sex ki koi ichha nhi rahi, penis pahile jaisa tanav nhi aa raha h. Stamina kam hua aur viry b patala hua h.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir, achank s sex kamzori aa gayi. Sex ki koi ichha nhi rahi, penis pahile jaisa tanav nhi aa raha h. Stamina kam hua...
1.Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauli flower, spinach, bean, carrot, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits like blue berry, banana, pomegranate, dry fruits like walnnut, almonds soybean oil, egg, fish sardines/salmon, darkchocolate, oats, cereals, 2.Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) .3Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 4.stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 5.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 6. Do yoga, Meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 7. Check for blood testosterone and if it is less, you have to take testosterone supplement. 8.consult sexologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do to help my father in law to get reduce the diabetes he do not have any allergies but have some belly fat. Otherwise he is all fit and have healthy diet. Ease help me out for his problem of diabetes. It l b very helpful for me as. He. Is not able to have any sweets n have to take care of many things during having meals. Please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What can I do to help my father in law to get reduce the diabetes he do not have any allergies but have some belly fa...
HI, Please follow these tips: - Avoid all whites like rice, sugar, maida,etc. - Eat in small quantities 4-5 servings per day. - Walk daily for 1 hour. - Avoid intake of oil fried food and sweets. - Take medicines prescribed by the doctor regularly. - Visit your doctor regularly for follow up check-ups. - Get your sugar levels checked once in a month and try to keep it under control. - Get rid of mental tensions and worries. - Be active always and avoid sedentary life style. - Perform yoga and meditation to keep your mind calm. - Consume lot of fiber in your diet which lowers your cholesterol levels .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Tip: When You Can’t Eat Fresh, Eat Frozen

Depending on where you live and what time of year it is, you can’t always get your hands on high-quality fresh produce. Keep this in mind: Frozen is fine. Manufacturers freeze frozen fruits and veggies at “peak” ripeness, which means they’ll pack a similar nutritional value as their fresh counterparts. Just choose plain frozen foods rather than those with added sugars or sodium.
4 people found this helpful

Hello doc. I am 22 years old and have hairfall for 6 years. Currently I am suffering from typhoid. What shouldi have to do?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Hello doc. I am 22 years old and have hairfall for 6 years. Currently I am suffering from typhoid. What shouldi have ...
Dear patient, hair fall causes because of lack of beta carotene. Now it's not too late for you to get right treatment. Now you need to take" hairoots active hair oil" with" tricho active" homeopathic medicines to control and cure hair fall quickly. how to prevent hairfall 1. Quit smoking 2. Junk food, coffee and alcohol 3. Ease stress keep a healthy diet a proper diet so as to prevent hairfall should incorporate food items that are rich in minerals and vitamin a along with iron. Your hair needs a high protein well-rounded diet. - cut down on the use of hair spray, hair gels, and styling creams that contain harsh chemical ingredients. Revert back within a week of use of hair oil and medicines. Take care.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please sir tell me, what are th ir symptoms? Also what precaution take care in typhoid?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of typhoid 1. Continuous high fever of long duration 2. Headache, body ache, lethargy 3. Loss of appetite, pain abdomen 4. Diarrhoea or constipation 5. Intestinal bleeding and perforation (in severe cases) treatment 1. Consult doctor with blood report like widal/typhidot test. 2. If it is typhoid, you have to take a course of antibiotic for 10-14 days 2. Take bland semi solid diet like rice with yogurt, porridge, barley, fruit (avoid skin/seeds) custard, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food. Take light and easily digestible diet. Take meals at short interval to avoid nausa/vomiting. Avoid meat/poultry/egg 3. Drink plenty of water/lime juice/ glucose water/ coconut water, sugar cane/ fresh fruit (avoid citrus fruits) juice, milk 4. Take rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife who suffers of hepatitis B. I want to know which medicines can I buy to use for the treatment.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Spy /cap jigreen will help. 2 cap twice daily. Get hbsag, with lft & kft done then other investigation will be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 18 years old and I am suffering from stomach bloating whenever I drink tea or coffee I feel very uneasy. So please help me so that I can live my life to the maximum. And can build a better core.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi  I am 18 years old and I am suffering from stomach bloating whenever I drink tea or coffee I feel very uneasy. So ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet pan-D before breakfast
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bad stomach. I eat little chicken or something sweet I get constipated or I get loose motions. My stomach hurts too.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have a bad stomach. I eat little chicken or something sweet I get constipated or I get loose motions. My stomach hu...
Dear Lybrate user, You should take Nux Vomica 30 three drops in water after every meal only one day and let me know the results for further course of action.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am monty I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from fever last 7 days so what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir I am monty I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from fever last 7 days so what should I do.
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed