Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Santhosh Velu. P. V  - Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore

Dr. Santhosh Velu. P. V

MBBS, MS - ENT

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore

12 Years Experience  ·  250 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Santhosh Velu. P. V MBBS, MS - ENT Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
12 Years Experience  ·  250 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Santhosh Velu. P. V
Dr. Santhosh Velu. P. V is an experienced Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Thippasandra, Bangalore. He has been a successful Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist for the last 11 years. He is a MBBS, MS - ENT. You can visit him at Medi Hope Super Specialty Hospital in Thippasandra, Bangalore. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Santhosh Velu. P. V on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Banglore Medical College,Banglore - 2005
MS - ENT - Banglore Medical College,Banglore - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

114/1, Malleshpalaya Main Road, New Thippasandra Post, Near To Vignyan Nagar Bus Stop, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

KammanahalliBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santhosh Velu. P. V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is eight years old. She is having nose bleed from one nostril. It is happening every fourth day now. We have got her coogulative profile done. The test is normal. Please suggest.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Nose bleeding is common in children from anteroinferior part of nasal septum bcz of habit of frequent nose picking. Start liquid paraffin nasal drops 2-2-2-2.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've got a weak throat for singing and keep losing my voice often what is the remedy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I've got a weak throat for singing and keep losing my voice often what is the remedy?
Hi, please take homeopathic medicine causticum 200, phosphorus 200 in few luke. Water twice a day and report back after. Do gargles, and drink only warm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have some problem in my nose. All time my nose keep on following and I sneezes 100s time in a day Kindly advise what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have sinus problem. Already we did two operations. But the problem would come again. What should I do to get away from this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Its allergic problem, there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. It will help. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I facing etching problem in my ears. Since. Two years. But with this I am facing. Breathing problem what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I facing etching problem in my ears. Since. Two years. But with this I am facing. Breathing problem what to do.
Both problems are not related it seems. Olive oil can provide fast relief from an earache. It serves as a lubricant and helps get rid of an infection in the ear. Olive oil can also be helpful in stopping buzzing sensations inside the ears. Put 3-4 drops of lukewarm olive oil as ear drops into the ear canal. Alternatively, you can dip a cotton bud in the oil and put it firmly into the ear. You can also use mustard oil in the same way. For further queries get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i am suffering from throat pain. The doctor says it is a small swelling in throat. He gave medicines but no recovery. Please help.

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
It is possible you may have a pharyingitis or tonsillitis. In case medication is not helping it may need a surgical procedure. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ears suffering with pain BT Dr. Said its due to dental problem and my ears in good conditions.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
My ears suffering with pain BT Dr. Said its due to dental problem and my ears in good conditions.
Earache? before starting any treatment you require to have micro exam of ear. Also if nothing abnormal it may be referred pain of toothache or tonsillitis or any infective lesion in throat. Also sinus problem can give rise to ear ache.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of getting infected throat very fast? Shall I get some remedies.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a problem of getting infected throat very fast? Shall I get some remedies.
Hi, take homoeo medicine: @ bacillinum 1000--5 drops/wkly. @ phytolacca 200--5 drops, in morng. @ baryta carb 30 -5 drops thrice a day # avoid, cold exposure, cold intake i. E. Ice-cream, cold drinks. Report after 15 days take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m male 34 yr old and have strep throat. What should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I m male 34 yr old and have strep throat. What should I do?
Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. take sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Take plenty of water, avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i am 22 yrs of age. I had traveled about 200 kms and went through safe sex on monday last week. After three days I was suffered from high fever and was unable to sit as there is a heavy backbone pain. Symptoms are as follows: blunt throat, high fever, heavy backpain. I am pleased to hear a best advice from you sir.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir i am 22 yrs of age. I had traveled about 200 kms and went through safe sex on monday last week. After three days ...
Please take belladonna 200 / 5 drops in little water four times a day for three days. Revert back after three days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 58 year old house wife. Sir I am suffering from sinusitis. But now a days I have some irritation in my eyes. Is this is due to sinusitis. Can you please help me ?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I am a 58 year old house wife. Sir I am suffering from sinusitis. But now a days I have some irritation in my eyes. I...
It could be due to coexisting ocular allergies with sinusitis. Try some cold compresses of eye. It will help in mild ocular allergies. Else consult an eye doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to clean my ears with water pouring it inside. But now from past few days m experiencing ear pain. Can you suggest me some relief drug?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I used to clean my ears with water pouring it inside. But now from past few days m experiencing ear pain. Can you sug...
Never pour water into your ear. This will lead to middle ear infection due to which you will have severe pain and discharge from the ears. You can take any pain killer. But it is better to get yourself checked by an ent specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from throat infection. I have taken medicine but I have not recovered yet. What can I do?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from throat infection. I have taken medicine but I have not recovered yet. What can I do?
Do not self medicate yourself dear, you need to go to throat physician for further treatment so that proper antibiotics given for the disease proper.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having throat infection since from 10 years, how can I resolve my health issue.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm having throat infection since from 10 years, how can I resolve my health issue.
are you currently taking any medication? do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis), enlarged and tender glands in your neck, discomfort when swallowing, I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got severe throat pain repeatedly for every two months I do smoking only one for a day is that the reason for my throat pain please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I got severe throat pain repeatedly for every two months I do smoking only one for a day is that the reason for my th...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I have soar throat for continuous 5 days what should I do and high fever also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
If I have soar throat for continuous 5 days what should I do and high fever also.
Hi. Take Schwabe's Biocombination -6 and SBL's Stodal Cough Lonzenges for 3-4 days. Gargle with salt and warm water - 3 times a days Avoid excessive use of the voice/ cold things/ fried food/ shouting. Take rest. Take light, bland food. Keep yourself hydrated (drink 10-12 glasses of water in a day)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from burning sensation in throat and down the chest centre Whenever I have food it starts burning for sometime really I am very disturbed with this this is from 4 to 5 says.

CGO, BHMS (Silver Medalist)
Homeopath, Noida
I am suffering from burning sensation in throat and down the chest centre Whenever I have food it starts burning for ...
Dear lybrate-user, you are probably suffering from hyperacidity. Try following the below mentioned: 1) Avoid spicy, sour and fermented foods. 2) Avoid too much tea and coffee. 3) Avoid long gaps between meals. 4) Avoid strong painkillers like Ibuprofen, Combiflam. Do's 1) Drink cold milk or banana shake. 2) Eat apple or banana. 3) Take Homoeopathic Nat. Phos-6X: 4pills twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(93 ratings)

Dr. Jagdish Chaturvedi

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
ENT Evening Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(295 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Dachuri

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Shri Vishnu ENT Speciality Center, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(132 ratings)

Dr. Gladson Guddappa Uchil

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Healthcare@Basaveshwaranagar, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment