Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Santhosh Kumar

MD-Ayurveda, Dph.allopathic

Integrated Medicine Specialist, Bangalore

24 Years Experience  ·  100 - 150 at clinic
Dr. Santhosh Kumar MD-Ayurveda, Dph.allopathic Integrated Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
24 Years Experience  ·  100 - 150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Santhosh Kumar
Dr. Santhosh Kumar is a popular Integrated Medicine Specialist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 24 years of experience as a Integrated Medicine Specialist. He is a qualified MD-Ayurveda, Dph.allopathic . You can consult Dr. Santhosh Kumar at Surya Dental Clinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Santhosh Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Integrated Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Integrated Medicine Specialists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Integrated Medicine Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD-Ayurveda - OIUCM, - 2013
Dph.allopathic - sjrc, - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Member Central Research Institute Mumbai
life member AYUSH M.A. india

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#7, 7th Cross, 1st Main Road, Manjunath Nagar, Rajajinagar. Landmark: Siddganga Kalayana MantapaBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

#1767, 4th Cross, Prakash Nagar, Rajajinagar. Landmark: Near Vivekavardhini SchoolBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

#29, 60 Feet Road, J.C. Nagar, Kurubarahalli, Landmark: Satyanarayana ChoultryBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santhosh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have got married in last 4 year but still we have not getting child. what is problem? Please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have got married in last 4 year but still we have not getting child. what is problem? Please help me.
You have to go to gynaecologist because there are so many causes of not conception you have to get all the test to know the cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I have problem that I am very allergenic to dust and cold. Little bit of dust cause sneezing and flu and it also cause haemmorage in my nose and my nose bleed.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
I am 19 years old and I have problem that I am very allergenic to dust and cold. Little bit of dust cause sneezing an...
The easiest way is to consciously avoid dusty areas. A more practical way is to come to a schedule of anti-allergic medication to control the allergies.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My problem is sneezing in the morning and also create this problem in if change the atmosphere sudden like as I am going Ac room & come out normal atmosphere. Please help me. What I do?

MD - Homeopathy, Masters Degree of Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi lybrate-user, sneezing in morning is an allergic condition. In order to deal with allergic issue such as your's you should first of all take care about daily nutrition, try to avoid late night heavy meal's and avoid oily and spicy food, do salt water gurgles twice a day once in morning and once in night before bed. Drink warm water in morning as soon as you wake up. This tips should help you to reduce your allergic sneezing in morning and other occasion's. Let us know how you felt after following this tip's.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest a remedy for continuous cough and cold. I suffer from continuous cold and cough whenever I seat under a fan I immediately catch cold.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please suggest a remedy for continuous cough and cold. I suffer from continuous cold and cough whenever I seat under ...
Dear lybrateuser, -do steam inhalation 2-3 times a day -avoid cold fluids, have warm water, tea, milk, soup -have tab levocetirizine, 5 mg, 1 tab in the evening especially when there is change of season & also avoid sitting under a fast fan -also have a teaspoonful of honey in the morning with breakfast, have more of fruits & green leafy vegetables to boost your immunity -also exercise regularly, do yoga, deep breathing for 10-15 min daily to keep fit & for a strong immunity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 year old and had cough (Khasi) from last 2 days due to which my stomach veins (Pasli) are paining could Ayou please suggest any medicine?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take Viscodyne D syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. consult doctor for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for last 3 days and cough I want know that is due to cough? Pls tell me doctor m so worried. At the time of evening my headache starts and is very painful.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have headache for last 3 days and cough I want know that is due to cough? Pls tell me doctor m so worried. At the t...
Hi, dear lybrate user, there r associated symptoms to be taken into account such as, fever, pain chest while coughing, hv you suffered from viral fever? take, hiomooe-medicine* @ aconite nap-30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report wkly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year female. Recently I got detected with slight increase in tsh, so as per doctor advice I am using thyronorm 25mg dose. I am trying to conceive but I am not able to and I am unable to control my weight also. Please guide me.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am 28 year female. Recently I got detected with slight increase in tsh, so as per doctor advice I am using thyronor...
If you start thyronorm now perhaps you would never be able to stop it! you need treatment to control your metabolism. Go for vaman karma (therapeutic vomiting) at a panchakarma centre near u. That will reduce some weight & will bring tsh down. After that consult me for medication & conception guidance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I usually wake up at morning it seems like cough is sticked. I smoke at least two cig a day. So what to do?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
get ur early morning sputum tested for culture and sensitivity. U can have bronchitis, i.e. inflammation of respiratory tract, which can produce this kind of symptom
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi wife didn't got periods which were due on 20th of last month now our gynac have prescribed duoluton I so she will get her periods . After which we will plan for baby. Just wanted to have 2nd opinion on thus. Thanks.

MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi wife didn't got periods which were due on 20th of last month now our gynac have prescribed duoluton I so she will ...
Hi check why your wife has irregular cycles. It can be due to pcos a harmonal imbalance. Check with scan and harmonal state and then start ovulation induction which will help you to get pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning for a baby, is it safe to take Looz syrup on daily basis? I am taking this syrup since 6 months and this is the only medicine that helps me out from constipation. Please suggest.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
I am planning for a baby, is it safe to take Looz syrup on daily basis? I am taking this syrup since 6 months and thi...
Constipation should be treated by using leafy vegetables more water intake 10-12 glass of water per day and dana methi and avoid looz. And you can plan for preg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor We are planning for kids. I have thyroid. Please suggest me whether I can do exercise when planning (yoga)

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello doctor 
We are planning for kids. I have thyroid. Please suggest me whether I can do exercise when planning (yoga)
You can do exercise till you conceive, after conceive better avoid at least for 3 month and consult yoga expert. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are suffering from cough problem from last month we take to much syrups but this not end at now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5.Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My name is Shubham Baranwal. And 20 year old. I'm a b-tech student. I am suffering from with stress. And I feel exhausted several time. I am taking iron tablet to 2 month. I'm also suffer from cough.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
Hello. My name is Shubham Baranwal. And 20 year old. I'm a b-tech student. I am suffering from with stress. And I fee...
You need to intake plenty of water, nutritious food, bowels clear, sound sleep without stress and follow some more tips as per ayurved, you will feel better than before.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/ma'am, I yash thakur. I am suffering from cough and cold for a long time. Please suggest me what should I do. Should I do homeopathic?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir/ma'am, I yash thakur. I am suffering from cough and cold for a long time. Please suggest me what should I d...
To control cold: -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily decongests nose -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -use alex cough syp for cough
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treat Dry Cough With Natural Remedies

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Treat Dry Cough With Natural Remedies

Coughing is pretty much a normal body reflex which is also natural, this method ensures that lungs, throat and our airway will keep them clear of any foreign body from entering them however it has to be understood that anything in excess is not good. Constant coughing is said to be pretty irritating hence should be treated at the earliest.

Some of the symptoms which have to be looked out for in order to know if there is any need to treat it are:

• Absence of phlegm
• Dry and itchy throat
• Irritability
• Weaker immune system
• Fatigue
• Tiredness

The reason as to why we get hit with this dry cough as identified can include:

• Sinus infections
• Viral infection in the respiratory tract
• Allergy to any smoke or dust
• Pneumonia

Dry Cough With Natural Remedies

Treatments for dry cough can be prepared easily at home, which are given below:

1. Almonds, sugar and butter:

Ingredients needed:
• 7 soaked almonds
• 2 tbsp sugar
• 2 tbsp butter
Peel off the skin from soaked almonds in the morning and crush them into paste to which butter and sugar has to be added. Mix this well to eat every day morning and evening to cure the dry cough.

2. Basil leaves, honey and ginger:

Ingredients needed:
• Handful basil leaves
• 1 inch ginger piece
• 3 tsp honey
Make paste from basil leave and use 1 tsp of this to be mixed with 1 tsp of ginger paste after which this mixture has to be sieved through in order to get juice from it. To this juice now add 3 tsp of honey and mix it well, take 1 tsp of this mixture 3 times every day.

3. Turmeric powder and carom powder:

Ingredients needed:
• 1 glass lukewarm water
• 1 tsp turmeric powder
• 1 tsp carom powder
Mix all the ingredients well to be consumed twice every day.
172 people found this helpful

I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What is problem in my health. Present I am suffering from cough, gaspain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda,
I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What ...
1. Tab. Septilin (himalaya) 2+2+2.2. Talisadi churnam spoon full + honey. Thrice a day. 3. Madiphala rasayanam 10 ml twice. 4. Regular exercise. Butter milk useful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 33 years old female. I am having hypothyrodisom for last 4 years and I am taking thyroxine 100 mg. I am trying to conceive a baby since 9 months, but there is a problem in eggs fertility and rupturing also. Kindly suggest me the medicines for best eggs fertility.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 33 years old female. I am having hypothyrodisom for last 4 years and I am taking thyroxine 100 mg. I am trying...
do pre- pregnancy profile tests ...then we can advise you for conceiving. Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had two ectopic 1 was in 08/09/2015.(left tube removed with an open surgery) 2nd was 10/05/2016.(right ovarian removed with an open surgery) And I want to get pregnant now I don't have any kids Please help me.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I had two ectopic
1 was in 08/09/2015.(left tube removed with an open surgery)
2nd was 10/05/2016.(right ovarian remo...
Now you have left ovary and right tube. Though you can conceive normally there is every chance that you can get ectopic again. Sincere suggestion try ivf in a good center.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough since 2 month. Whenever I eat/drink any thing, cough is make in my through & I release this on ground. Please suggest me. Tell me that which medicine I take for this.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
xray chest, cbc esr and sputum afb to know cause if any. Cough after eating /drinking can b edue to hyperactive cough reflux. Eat slowly and avoid cold and spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed