Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Santhosh K

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

6 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Santhosh K MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
6 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Santhosh K
Dr. Santhosh K is a renowned General Physician in BEML Layout, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 6 years. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Santhosh K personally at Whitesun Health Care in BEML Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Santhosh K and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M V J Medical College, - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1516, 2nd Cross, 6th Main Road, 5th Stage, BEML Layout, lm:sai enclave appart ment,RajarajeshwarinagarBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santhosh K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have recently met an accident and injured my spinous processes from D12 to L3. I have been advised complete bed rest for healing. I request you to please advise for quick healing.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
Dear sir please take strict and complete bed rest take more proteins in diet take calcium tablets and vitamin d supplements you will get well soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does watching porn at teenage has any effect on the person's height? Does it stops or stunts height of the child engaged in watching these contents?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Does watching porn at teenage has any effect on the person's height? Does it stops or stunts height of the child enga...
Hello, watching porn can make a child indeciplined having no respect for women irrespective of age group. May suffer from spermotorrohea and insomnia. Watching porn will make a child blunt having hormonal disorder inclined to go for mustarbarion might go dwarf. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam. I have suffering from type-2 diabetes. I have a 1 month baby boy. During my pregnancy period I take regular insulin prescribed by doctor. So now I want to continues my medicine (glycomet. Gp2,and sitagliptin) instead of taking regular insulin. Is this a good decision for me and my child or not? Because my lactation period is also continue. Is these both drug have any side effect for my child or not?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hello sir/mam. I have suffering from type-2 diabetes. I have a 1 month baby boy. During my pregnancy period I take re...
hello take high fiber diet . take plenty of water. have small and frequent meals,. do walk daily.take plenty of fruit .avoid sugar,rice,potato,pumpkin,white bread, egg yolk,oily food,fried food, junk food.take meals on fix time.don't skip your meals and breakfast specially.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has hypoproteinemia and iron deficiency anemia. How can I help her?Please tell.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My daughter has hypoproteinemia and iron deficiency anemia. How can I help her?Please tell.
First of all try and find the cause of low iron levels. Once treated her iron levels will rise. Apart from that include food which are rich in iron in your regular meals. Such foods include: dark green leafy vegetables, dates, jaggery, raisins, nuts, legumes, pulses, etc. Increase your intake of vitamin c rich foods such as berries, sweet lime, orange, etc. Vitamin c help is increasing absorption rate of iron in body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sugar hba1c is 6.7. Lipid profile a little high. What treatment has to be done. I have severe ankle pain due to which I am not able to exercise. My weight is 82 and height is 5.2. I will hypothyroid too. Take 100 mg thyronorm. I take glyciphage 1000 mg januvia 50 rosovatsin 10 mg and lozar 25 mg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sug...
lybrate-user, You have a BMI of 33.06 kgs/M2, suggesting grade 1 obesity. This itself can be a main cause for increased lipids. High uric acid also needs to be corrected to help reduce ankle pain. Further, if hypothyroidism is not in control (TSH between 3 to 4 mU/L), then efforts to reduce weight do not succeed. Your HbA1c% shows a good blood glucose control. But if you reduce weight dyslipidemia and diabetes control will be much better and even joint pain will be reduced. For reducing uric acid avoid sea foods like certain fishes, mushrooms, mussels and red meat, sweetened aerated drinks, alcohol. Eggs and dairy products are good. If you have any specific questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in throat while swelling and cough problem from long time.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from pain in throat while swelling and cough problem from long time.
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2.Take throat lozenges 3. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. if you are having recurrent throat problem it could be due to chronic pharyngitis/Tonsillitis 5.Consult ENt specialist for advice for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My age is 24, and my penis size is small pls help me to get out of this nightfall also issue.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doctor.
My age is 24, and my penis size is small pls help me to get out of this nightfall also issue.
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and just increase your self confidence during sexual activity and can take protein rich food and also take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and have a skin itching and skin reddish problem in whole body suffering last 2.5 year. Please suggest me what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 23 years old and have a skin itching and skin reddish problem in whole body suffering last 2.5 year. Please sugg...
kindly tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? Kindly follow advise given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.consult skin specialist if symptom persist or worsen
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old I am getting tired easily and frequently. And I am also got fainted after 1 hrs from having lunch and I can not hold even lighter things firmly I got tensed easily nowadays what symptoms are these?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine arsenicum alb 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is diabetes patient she is also having urine incontinence sometimes her urine fluid is red like but not actually a red what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is diabetes patient she is also having urine incontinence sometimes her urine fluid is red like but not act...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and get her urine checked in a laboratory and follow up with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I got hurt when I was coming down from stairings and my leg got moulded. I has been 12 days but the pain is there. Although the swelling has gone but the pain remains there in muscles. How to get rid of pain and how the muscle joint will be recovered as it tore off from inside?

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
I am 24 years old. I got hurt when I was coming down from stairings and my leg got moulded. I has been 12 days but th...
Apply ice 2-3 times in a day. Your swelling and pain will subside. And please consult a physiotherapist, you have to undergo proper exercise training under supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years of age. Im having severe stomach pain in the lower part of my stomach. I tried eno n also several another home remedies. Can you suggest me something plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 19 years of age. Im having severe stomach pain in the lower part of my stomach. I tried eno n also several anothe...
For stomach pain take one tablet cyclopam and avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and get an ultrasound abdomen done to rule out any pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of hiv and how to know that I have hiv or not. Which testings is required?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Get your blood checked in a laboratory for HIV and If CD4 count is with in normal limits than the person is asymptomatic and if the level is low than there can be lymphadenopathy and secondary infections which have their own symptoms
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im having cold and headache from almost 15days,phylum is coming very badly always,i also have sinus problem,having headache always

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
Please take cap augmentin 625 thrice daily. Tab azithromycin 500 once daily. Take steam inhalation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have breathing problem at night while sleeping, many a times I get up grasping for breath. I have had sinus problem since childhood. I also snore a lot. My neck has grown fat.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
You may be suffering from obstructive sleep apnoea. To get rid of your problem you should loose weight, avoid alcohol and sleeping pills, avoid sleeping in supine posture and finally consult with an experienced ENT surgeon to know if you need surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are flashes in my left eye also there appears to be a small dark spot towards the left corner of left eye this condition is existing since two months what may be the cause and treatment also I am diabetics and use glasses.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
There are flashes in my left eye also there appears to be a small dark spot towards the left corner of left eye this ...
Mr. Please get your eye checked, particularly to rule out involvement of retina (diabetic retinopathy). It is urgent, so do not delay. It is an eye examination done with dilatation of pupil so go to a good eye hospital in your town and get the eye tested. Another important thing is that see that blood sugar levels are maintained near normal to avoid complications of diabetes. Fasting should be 1round 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anus is small and sex time is low and while I am doing sex second time after 3 to 4 hour after it ll not stand wt can I do.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My anus is small and sex time is low and while I am doing sex second time after 3 to 4 hour after it ll not stand wt ...
Respected lybrate-user hi sex has nothing to do with size of anus. Sex time depends on your arousal with partner. Try to spend more time in foreplay then your sex will last longer dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have phimosis. I got a tips to use castor oil. Where I get this oil. If I do sex with phimosis then is there any problem? Or the skin will automatically open after sex?

MBBS
General Physician, Barpeta
I have phimosis. I got a tips to use castor oil. Where I get this oil. If I do sex with phimosis then is there any pr...
Lybrate-user go for circumcision at the earliest. Complications may arise if you don't correct it soon.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last 18 years I am having tinnitus in my right year and the hearing ability lost to my right year. It appears that I am suffering from Meneres Syndrome thougjh the illness is not fatal, the tinitus is unbearable and moderate hearing loss to my right ear. Any remedy. I am taking one Bylovas tablets daily.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
First of all diagnosis of meneire's disease should be confirmed.After confirmation, intratympanic injection like steroids/gentamycin will be beneficial in this situation along with dietary and life style modification like salt/coffee/smoking restriction, avoid stress and have proper sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have get continuous stool yellow toilet and digestion is s not properly and also pain during releasing urine and size of urinary bladder is large.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have get continuous stool yellow toilet and digestion is s not properly and also pain during releasing urine and si...
Homoeopathic medicine NUX VOMICA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue 3 times daily for 15 days and report me thereafter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed