Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sanjay

Urologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sanjay Urologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sanjay
Dr. Sanjay is a renowned Urologist in Whitefield, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Sanjay at Vydehi Hospital in Whitefield, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vydehi Hospital

#82, Vydehi Campus, Epip Area, Nallurahalli, Whitefield. Landmark: Near Sai Baba HospitalBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I am urinating 2-3 drops are stacking up and spoiling my inner, due to wetness its so much irritating, please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
When I am urinating 2-3 drops are stacking up and spoiling my inner, due to wetness its so much irritating, please su...
It is natural thing... if it is just 2-3 drops. And not a disease.. If it is more than that then you may need the medicine...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. In your case the report is only minimally increased and can b e lab error and you may repeat. Unless you have any problem there is no need to routinely test creatinine. If you have an doubts ask me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Suitable Is Homeopathy in Treating Kidney Stones?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ajmer
How Suitable Is Homeopathy in Treating Kidney Stones?

Kidneys stones occur as a result of accumulation of mineral deposits in the kidneys. The size of a kidney stone may vary from person to person and they are noticed only if they create a blockage in the kidney. Apart from the kidneys, they may occur in the urethra, ureters and the bladder. Kidney stones only cause pain when they are pushed into the ureters.

Homeopathy is a system that focuses on treating the cause of the disease and hence is a holistic method of treatment. The various homeopathic remedies for kidney stones are:

  1. Cantharis: Cantharis is recommended if you experience intense pain while urinating; it also helps if you have a constant urge to urinate. You may also notice blood in the urine.
  2. Berberis vulgaris: If you suffer from pain in the kidney resulting from the kidney stone located on the left portion of your body, then this remedy is prescribed. You may also experience stiffness in the kidney region in the early hours of the morning. You may also have a bubbling sensation that worsens while moving your body.
  3. Sarsaparilla: If you are passing white colored deposits in your urine, then sarsaparilla is used to treat the condition. You may also experience intense pain after urinating.
  4. Lycopodium: Lycopodium is a deep acting remedy that is recommended if you pass red deposits through your urine. You may experience very strong urges to urinate at night along with intense pain in the back that gets better after urinating. The pain from the kidney stones tends to worsen during the afternoon.
  5. Benzoic acid: If you show symptoms, such as dark brown urine and high uric acid levels in the body, then this remedy is recommended to treat the condition. Benzoic acid also helps in optimizing the levels of uric acid in the body.
  6. ColoCynthis: This remedy is recommended if you experience intense pain in the urethra while passing stools. You may also pass crystals in your urine.
3 people found this helpful

My father has been put on urinary catheter for 10 days as he was unable to pass urine. Doctor has also advised him to take tablet 'macpee' for 10 days. My question is 'how long can macpee tablet be taken? How much period is it safe to take this medicine?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
My father has been put on urinary catheter for 10 days as he was unable to pass urine. Doctor has also advised him to...
I understand your concern. However, you need to consult me in detail before I prescribe him an appropriate treatment. Please consult me online/audio/video at the earliest. Meanwhile increase water intake to 2 liters liters daily.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pain in between my bums little up from d latrine hole. I got a red colour line below my feet near upward bums it is paining me. What is d cause for this please give me a solution why this is happening.

S.A.C.R surgeon
General Surgeon, Jaipur
Most probably you are suffering from fissure in ano. You may try ont. Anorelief apply locally two times a day. And some stool softener like Lactulose 2-3 tsf at night time. And hot sitz bathe twice a day. If no relief then consult a Colorectal surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet for kidney stone patient? Explain thoroughly please Medicine is continuing bt abt diet we are confused and please tell me what to eat and what not to eat?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Diet for kidney stone patient?
Explain thoroughly please Medicine is continuing bt abt diet we are confused and pleas...
Most common type of kidney stones are calcium and oxalate. And diet also varies from type to type of the stone. General Tips: Drinks at least 5 liters water/day, avoid high protein food. Avoid spinach, pulses, peanuts, dried figs, black tea, soybean. You can contact me directly for more details, tips and diet chart for specific kidney stone! I'd happy to help you. Stay Healthy! Wishing you the best!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old and recently I have path test which showed 68 blood urea level and 3.6 serum creatinine. Please advise. I have a single right kidney.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
Get tested to find the treatable / controllable causes of kidney failure ie diabetic profile blood pressure readings liver functions urine infections ultrasound for kidney ureter bladder prostate regular kidney function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boyfriend is experiencing some bumps (like pimples) around anus i.e. On the anal line. Is it an infection? What is the cure? His age is 21.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
He may be suffering from perianal abcess. You should get his proctoscopy done under local anesthetic jelly to confirm the diagnosis. Perianal abscess needs surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I go to toilet 5-6 time in one day. What types disease indication. But am suffering for PILES. I am doubt this type indication to COLON Cancer. More time go to toilet symptoms of cancer. Mere ko doubt hai ki toilet ki nali me cancer to nahi hua hai. Kyonki har 4 hrs me toilet lagta hai. please help me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir, I go to toilet 5-6 time in one day. What types disease indication. But am suffering for PILES. I am doubt this t...
Homeopathic medicines permanently cure piles without surgical intervention. The conventional system of medicine, on the other hand, does not promise complete cure even after surgery. Homeopathic medicines work at the constitutional level to set right disturbances in the venous system that have caused piles in the first place,similarly irritable bowel syndrome has permanent cure in homoeopathy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've observed a blood stain on the toilet paper when I wiped my anus after using the toilet. I also felt a lump near the Anus part. It doesn't pain at all. I do feels itchy at times. Please help.

M Ch Urology, MBBS, MS - Urology
Urologist, Kolhapur
You require to be examined and find out what the lump is, may be it can be hemorrhoides (piles in local language) Please get it confirmed by clinical exam by specialist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While tests report shows creatinine level is 1.87 is it dangerous? How to decrease it? She is 77 please suggest.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
While tests report shows creatinine level is 1.87 is it dangerous? How to decrease it? She is 77 please suggest.
Yes it is dangerous and will increase further, if not properly treated. It can be decreased by taking our kidney fail course-4 months. Pacakages are available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I feels pain in back and leg down portion due to continue passing yellow urine and after toilet drops type urine passing, in urine seamen also passes and feel pain. So pls give me a definite way in the direction of treatment.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Dr. I feels pain in back and leg down portion  due to continue passing yellow urine and after toilet drops type urine...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is taking soda bicarb safe and is ENO is same and can it be taken for UTI if so how many times can it be taken.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is taking soda bicarb safe and is ENO is same and can it be taken for UTI if so how many times can it be taken.
Eno contains a mixture of sodium bicarbonate ( ), citric acid ( ) and sodium carbonate ( ). Initially, citric acid is inert when dry (or anhydrous). Upon the addition of water, the citric acid will start to dissociate and eventually becomes reactive. and is not good for UTI
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my son is 6 yrs old having bilateral grade 4 vur with diverticulum of bladder. A paediatric surgeon advise us for open surgery. Is it compulsory?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Grade 4 vur is quite severe, you can't afford to overlook. With every out of infection there is going to be renal scaring. I agree with paediatric surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had external hemorrhoid and have been control it by eating fiber food, more water, daily exercise also home remedy like aloe vera gel, ointment Robb and sitz bath. The problem now is, is been four days now I had a bowl pass. I don't feel like going to toilet or pass waste. Pls what can I do? Because I think is abnormal.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I had external hemorrhoid and have been control it by eating fiber food, more water, daily exercise also home remedy ...
You are taking all precautions but you are still having constipation. I will advice you to take more fibre, isabgoal and a laxative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old girl from india. From last 2 years I am gaining weight day by day. I have irregular periods. Uric acid is around 7 mlc. I am having pcos as per doctors report. Please help to improve my health.

Certificate course in Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 22 years old girl from india. From last 2 years I am gaining weight day by day. I have irregular periods. Uric a...
Hello lybrate-user, as per your report your health parameter are not in balance. So first of all limit your protein intake for your uric acid and start doing walk and jog for your pcod and stop having junk food. Increase your water intake and do eat salad with every meal. Have fennel tea twice daily. Follow it for 1 month and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stone of 3.5 mm in my right kidney, is there any homeopathic or Ayurvedic cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have a stone of 3.5 mm in my right kidney, is there any homeopathic or Ayurvedic cure.
Renal calculus or kidney stones is nowadays is common problem. Just because of our lifestyle. Nothing to worry it is treatable. As the size is not more it can be treated very well in homoeopathy. There are many medicines in homoeopathy for such problem. Depending upon your case history specific medicine is prescribed. Along with it you need drink 10-15glass of water every day. Avoid spinach, tomato. And such calcium rich food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female of age 17 I always find a some white sticky substance in my lower inner wear. M I pregnant? But I Dnt think so because I am having my periods regularly. And also there is a very bad smell of my urine. Please help me with medicine and also say me the reason of it.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am a female of age 17 I always find a some white sticky substance in my lower inner wear. M I pregnant? But I Dnt t...
Hello, some discharge is normal if there is no odor or discomfort. Take care of your hygiene and wash with plain water every time you go to toilet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a new advancement in research for treatment of bladder neck obstruction in men.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Is there a new advancement in research for treatment of bladder neck obstruction in men.
Dear sir, we need to establish the cause of bladder neck obstruction, is it because of prostate enlargement, then to find out the cause of enlargement whether benign or malignant and then treat accordingly.
32 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed