Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay

Orthopedist, Bangalore

Dr. Sanjay Orthopedist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sanjay
Dr. Sanjay is one of the best Orthopedists in Dasarahalli, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Sarojini hospital in Dasarahalli, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sarojini hospital

No. 39/2, 8th Main Circle, Yash Avenue, Dumkur Main Road, Dasarahalli. Landmark: Near Reliance Web WorldBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from multiple sclerosis from last 7 yrs. I am on medication. These days I am on bed. I wanna ask if I wiĺl boost my immunity den will it help me fight against Ms. If yes den then some ways to increase immunity.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The best way to boost your immunity is to take a multivitamin, a vitamin C and a fish oil tablet daily. Exercise daily. Eat a healthy diet and drink plenty of water. Avoid alcohol, nicotine and illegal substances.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop of breaking of lips? In 2 days lips become broken and become larger how to stop it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thrissur
How to stop of breaking of lips? In 2 days lips become broken and become larger how to stop it?
Hello lybrate-user it could be due to dry skin. Use a good lip balm. You can apply butter on your lips whenever home it will make your lips soft and avoid dryness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain in my backward d portion please help me. So that I can walk so please help. Me. I have a back pain in back war dportio.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a back pain in my backward d portion please help me. So that I can walk so please help. Me. I have a back pain...
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket. And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back. You may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * surya namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * in diet vegetable protein of cereal, b complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old age and I have a problem of constipation, headache, acidity, lack of sleep, back pain. I use before going to sleep constipation powder with lukewarm water to clear in morning but with this I feel I can have a side effect. I want naturally I should get motion early morning, for this any solution let me know. I get headache when my stomach is not clean. I get acidity when I have coffee once in a day and I take coffee only to get relief from headache and stomach clean. Give me correct solution to my constipation.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 42 years old age and I have a problem of constipation, headache, acidity, lack of sleep, back pain. I use before...
Hello lybrate user, - all the problems you have mentioned are all interlinked to one another, so have to get the solution to solve all of them not one by one - 1st thing you have to do is to correct your food habits and lifestyle - avoid outside food, take freshly prepared home food always - avoid heavy food in the night - take a glass of butter milk after meals - take a glass of warm water before going to bed - take a walk after meals, never go to bed immediately after food - take hingwashtaka churna 1spoon with warm water twice a day before food - dhanwantara vati 1-0-1 before food - triphala ras 20 ml with warm water after food follow this for 10 days. You will be fine after this. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of getting back pain. Its been 2 months I am getting pain. When I sneeze, I dance, I run jump, exercises I get pain like any current passing from my back. I ride sports bike too. I want to know that what may be the reason of this back pain? And how I'll get cured off this pain.

FELLOWSHIP PAIN MEDICINE, MBBS, MD
Pain Management Specialist, Ghaziabad
I have problem of getting back pain.
Its been 2 months I am getting pain.
When I sneeze, I dance, I run jump, exercis...
Hi lybrate-user, it seems discogenic pain, may be due to disc herniation/ prolapse. Since you are in active lifestyle. I would like to suggest you to see a pain specialist asap. Take common pain killers till then. Avoid riding bikes. Avoid jerks while driving/ running/dancing. Avoid bending forwards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 24 years old suffering dark knuckles, elbows, toes please suggest me medicine.Please tell.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Hi, I am 24 years old suffering dark knuckles, elbows, toes please suggest me medicine.Please tell.
Try the multivitamin b complex tablets, eg. Tab. Becosule twice a day with a healthy supply of green leafy vegetables. It should help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
World Arthritis Day: All You Need To Know About Arthritis


What is Arthritis?

Arthritis is inflammation of the joints in one or more areas of the body. The symptoms of arthritis usually appear gradually but they may also occur suddenly.

What Causes Arthritis?

There are different causes depending on the type of arthritis. The most common types are osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.

Osteoarthritis: this is caused by normal wear and tear throughout life; this natural breakdown of cartilage tissue can be exacerbated by an infection or injury to the joints.

Rheumatoid arthritis: In rheumatoid arthritis, the body’s immune system attacks the lining of the joint capsule. This lining, known as the synovial membrane, becomes inflamed and swollen.

Who is at risk?

Risk factors for arthritis include:

Family history
Age: The risk of many types of arthritis increases with age.
Gender: Women are more likely than are men to develop rheumatoid arthritis, while most of the people who have gout are men.
Previous joint injury: People who have injured a joint are more likely to eventually develop arthritis in that joint.
Obesity: Carrying excess weight puts stress on joints, especially knees, hips and spine. Obese people have a higher risk of developing arthritis

What Are the signs of Arthritis?

These include joint pain and stiffness, swelling of the joints, decrease in range of motion of joints or redness of the skin around the joint.

How Is Arthritis Diagnosed?

The doctor diagnoses arthritis on the basis of:

Physical examination
Laboratory tests: Fluids commonly analyzed include blood, urine and joint fluid.
Imaging: Imaging scans such as X-ray, MRI, and CT scans are commonly used to assess extend of damage to joints
Arthroscopy: arthroscopy involves inserting a small, flexible tube called an arthroscope through an incision near the joint. The arthroscope transmits images from inside the joint to a video screen.

How is Arthritis managed?

The main goal of treatment is to reduce pain, prevent any additional damage to the joints and improve joint mobility. Management includes:

Medications: these are given to manage symptoms of arthritis and to improve range of motion.

Surgery: Surgery may be needed to replace the damaged joint with an artificial one.

Exercise:  Exercise can help in strengthening the muscles around the affected joint and prevent further damage. Options include stretching exercises, exercises that provide range of motion, low-impact aerobic exercise such as walking, cycling.

Weight loss: Being overweight can increase complications of arthritis and contribute to arthritis pain. Make gradual and permanent lifestyle changes like eating healthy, portion control, avoiding deep fried foods and following an exercise regimen.

I am 46 yes old male, work with computer min 7 hrs a day with due brks but still pain in my back, what I shld do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 46 yes old male, work with computer min 7 hrs a day with due brks but still pain in my back, what I shld do?
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight, avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Lie down on bed on your back without pillow. Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have shoulder pain from a year and a half. When it increses the shoulder muscles stiffen and I have a neck pain as well. X ray shows normal and so does MRI. Both shows that I am normal however I am having excruciating pain. Currently the Pain came down to my left arm a little. When I massage the pain decreases for a week or so and again it comes back to life as it was before. Please Advice,

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Hello Mr. Joy, this is Dr.Vyas. Which type of pain you have ? Is it muscular type or radiating pain like tingling or numbness? I think this may be due to muscle weakness or your one muscle injured its supraspinetus. You have to do hot fermentation and thera band ex. Well wishes, get well soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg is paining after walking 5 to 10 min and I have to use iodex and rest there for some time and then start to walk this was start over 2 months and I have check this in private hospitals and taking medicines. I have ask this question for my mom.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My leg is paining after walking 5 to 10 min and I have to use iodex and rest there for some time and then start to wa...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.. .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with wart, it is in bottom of foot and is very painful. What should I do to cure it?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am suffering with wart, it is in bottom of foot and is very painful. What should I do to cure it?
Hello Ankit, You can apply homeopathic Thuja cream twice a day pn the wart and also take Thuja 200, 4 pills three times a day for a month. This will cause the wart to fall off.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 male suffering from plantar fasciitis since 2 years. I am not diabetic. RA and blood uric acid tests are normal. Kindly give advice for this problem. Suggest homoeo medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 32 male suffering from plantar fasciitis since 2 years. I am not diabetic. RA and blood uric acid tests are norm...
Mr. lybrate-user, Plantar fasciaitis is an inflammation at the insertion of that fascia in the heel. It needs certain regular exercise like walking on the toes, picking up a cloth with toes, using soft foot wear and applying ice to the heel twice a day. Plus there a few exercises suggested. That will help in controlling it. Occasionally local steroid injections are given if the pain is too bad. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually get neck pain hand pain and leg pain after playing the next day and I could not do anything that day what I a natural cure for that.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
I usually get neck pain hand pain and leg pain after playing the next day and I could not do anything that day what I...
Hello lybrate user you may be having a calcium, vitamin d deficiency. Get your blood investigations done in the form of serum calcium, vitamin d and a complete hemogram with esr follow up god bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is Sourav Choudhury I am 26 years of old but I have back and shoulder pain what should I do for getting relief?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi my name is Sourav Choudhury I am 26 years of old but I have back and shoulder pain what should I do for getting re...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for CBC and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having pain in my knees and in my head back side from neck to head I feel very tired if I do some work. Joint pains in all body I feel breathless when I walk.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Vellore
Hi I am having pain in my knees and in my head back side from neck to head I feel very tired if I do some work. Joint...
Apply hot water fermentation from neck to hip. Mild spinal muscle stretching exercises. Rest. Avoid forward bending.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is back pain, which is continually for 3 months. It taos the problem in walking or doing work properly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
There is back pain, which is continually for 3 months. It taos the problem in walking or doing work properly.
1.Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag). 2.Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. 3.Increase the consumption of vitamin C in diet. 4.Take fresh Ginger into pieces, place in the cup of water and boil it for 30 minutes in low flame. Cool for 30 minutes after boiling. Consume this solution with Honey. 5.While sleeping, lie straight on your back or with bent knees supported by a pillow. 6.Taking hot and cold compresses on an alternate basis can be quite helpful in relieving pain. 7. Take 2 tab lakshaadi guggul twice a day with water/ 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 63 years old suffering foot ankle pain and has blood pressure and diabetes since 20 years.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a hugh swelling on middle finger of my right hand. It is very painful. It pains a lot when we touch it. Is it a hair line fracture or it just swelling. Please let me know at the earliest.

Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
I have a hugh swelling on middle finger of my right hand. It is very painful. It pains a lot when we touch it. Is it ...
If you remember the fall or any body twisting your finger then yes there could be a fracture. Get it confirmed with x-ray.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This query is for my wife who is 55 years old, weighting 77 kg and having height of 5.5 feet. She has problem with her knees. We are residing at 3rd floor and it becomes very difficult for her to ascend or descend stairs. Even otherwise if she stands for some time, her legs becomes stiff and starts swelling. She can;t even fold her legs and there is pain while walking. Her sugar level, BP, Cholesterol level, uric acid, RH factor are OK. She is taking Calcium (Cadila Pouch) and B complex daily. Please advise.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. In case it continues consult a Acupuncture/Acupressure Dr. In your place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed