Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay

Nephrologist, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Sanjay Nephrologist, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sanjay
Dr. Sanjay is one of the best Nephrologists in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Sanjay at Sri Lakshmi Venkateshwara Hospital in Yelahanka, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Site # 4/38, Opp Factory, 1st Main Road, 4th Phase, Industrial Area, Yelahanka New Town, Landmark: Near Mother Dairy CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering through frequent urination. I am diabetic patient. Suger is in control. I have suffered from kidney stone for 5 times and last year one stone of 10 mm was removed by lithotrypsy. Presently I am suffering from uncontrolled urination what medicine shall I take.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir 2 things either your sugars r uncontrolled. Or you r having urine infection. Get your urine routine and microscopy fbs ppbs hba1c.
1 person found this helpful

All about Overactive Bladder

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
A problem pertaining to the storage function of the bladder that results in bouts of sudden, often uncontrollable urge to urinate is referred to as an overactive bladder. This condition which is marked by unconditioned or involuntary loss of urine can sometimes be quite difficult to stop. People who experience such a condition often feel humiliated and as such tend to limit their social and work life. Despite such, only a few are conscious that a brief evaluation can help them manage and overcome an overactive bladder.

Mechanism of urination

During urination, the urine proceeds from the bladder and flows into the urethra which is located at the tip of the penis in men and above the vagina in women. As the bladder fills, the nerve signals in the brain prompts urination by coordinating the relaxation and contraction of the urinary sphincter muscles.

Causes and symptoms of an overactive bladder

Primarily caused due to involuntary contraction and relaxation of sphincter muscles, several conditions can lead to overactive bladder.

Some of them are:
1. Parkinson's disease, alzheimer's and other neurological disorders
2. Poor kidney function due to diabetes
3. Medications that lead to increased production of urine
4. Bladder abnormalities like tumors or stones
5. Constipation
6. Excessive consumption of caffeine or alcohol

Some of the common signs of an overactive bladder are:
1. Bouts of sudden, uncontrollable urge to urinate
2. Awakening at night frequently to urinate
3. Urinating more than eight times a day

Risks
The risk of an overactive bladder gradually increases with age. Conditions, such as diabetes and an enlarged prostate results in the increased likelihood of an overactive bladder. People who have previously faced strokes and heart attacks experience cognitive decline, which often times lead to the development of an overactive bladder.

Urinary incontinence as well as a host of associated factors can be detrimental to your life. Emotional distress, interrupted sleep cycles and depression are some of the observed complications of this condition.

Thus if you experience or entertain suspicion of an overactive bladder, you should consider visiting a general physician who might refer you to a specialist, if need be.
All about Overactive Bladder
4579 people found this helpful

I am 23 years old. I have been observing a change in color in my urine since yesterday evening. I had some beetroots daily in my food for a couple of days at a frenz place n olso a carrot daily.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old. I have been observing a change in color in my urine since yesterday evening. I had some beetroots ...
Change in colour of urine may be due to beet root drink lot of water If symptom persist consult privately

I am 36 Years old . I use to urinate two to three times at night since last week and cause me sleep disturbance. What is the cause of this problem? I also take telma- am for hypertension does it has anything do do with this problem. What should I do?

Fellowship in Intergrative medicine, MD, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 36 Years old . I use to urinate two to three times at night since last week and cause me sleep disturbance. What...
Hi lybrate-user check your urine for sugar and urinary infection. If possible do a fasting and post prandial blood sugar. The symptoms are not due to your bp medications. Follow a healthy life style and get proper nutritional advice so that your bp can be controlled without medications or minimal medications.
2 people found this helpful

Give information about uti urinary track infection?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Give information about uti urinary track infection?
Hi Uti is more common in women. It is the infection of the urethra and urinary bladder. The infection of bacteria from intestines spreads through the anus. Infections can also spread from vagina, skin around the urethra. It presents with increased frequency of urination along with pain and burning sensation. Treatment is by drinking lots of cranberry juice and antibiotic medications.

On 15th day after. Urine test shows weekly positive. What are the scops of pregnancy and what are the other elements I need to check. What must be the minimum result of hcg test that I have always given in the lab and waiting for report.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
On 15th day after. Urine test shows weekly positive. What are the scops of pregnancy and what are the other elements ...
Weekly positive is positive but sometimes it may suggest a failing pregnancy or an ectopic pregnancy. Get a serum b hcg, at this stage the value should be in 5 digits. Repeat it after 48 hours of first test .if the value doubles, it confirms the normal pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful

I am 56 years old. Diabetic for the last 2 years. On metformin 1500mg per day (twice. Will this affect my kidney in future ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 56 years old. Diabetic for the last 2 years. On metformin 1500mg per day (twice. Will this affect my kidney in f...
Yes. I do not recommend metformin more than 1500mg in a day. Kindly consult further with your recent bsl reports.
1 person found this helpful

I had pain while urination fort past 1 month and yesterday had blood also coming out while urinating. Pls suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had pain while urination fort past 1 month and yesterday had blood also coming out while urinating. Pls suggestions.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and get a urine test done in a laboratory and also do a usg kub to rule out stones in the tract and can take tablet norflox 400 mg 1-1 for five days and for pain take tablet cyclopam

Sperm is coming with urine whenever I have constipation. Why so?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
IT causes you to strain, seminal pouch is also strained, have a glass of warm milk at bed time will ease your constipation, nothing to worry.

My wife age is 55 years she frequently suffers with Urine infection. Please advise.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
My wife age is 55 years she frequently suffers with Urine infection. Please advise.
Dear you must understand that recurrence of uti is due to some cause and one must find out that cause and treat it to prevent recurrent infection. To do that get urine test and if pus cells are more than 5 then get urine culture done and the give suitable antibiotic for at least 15 days. Then check urine again. So far if you have any investigations done then post reports along with pictures and then I can help.

I have pain in urinary tract during and after urinating.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
This symptom is common in urinary tract infection. Get your routine and microscopic urine examination done amd meet a nearby physician.

83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I get up to pass urine at 2.30 am, sleep 4 to 5 hrs. Don't sleep day time, walk 45 min to 1.30 min and 15 min yoga in mornings, vegetarian rarely takes eggs, 6 am 1/2 cup pomegranate/guva/cranberry juice, breakfast morning idli 4/roti 2/ paratha 1. 1/2/ upma 1cup/ dosa 2 chitin/vegetable, tea 1cup and 1cup coffee lunch brown rice/dhalia/boiled rice/whole wheat and evening 4 pm one apple 1/2 cup sprouted moong/chana/oats biscuit and green tea dinner methi 2 roti vegetable.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I...
A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood.

Dear sir/ madam I have pain in my kidney over one week. What should I do? Please help me.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Dear, it may be because of various reasons like renal stones, blockage in the passage of the ureters, improper or decreased functionality of the kidneys, whatever, immediately you should consult a renal physician.

My leg foots are getting red. Don't what happened. And going for urine daily lot of time and loosing wait also wats the problem.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Bariatrician
Ask Free Question
My leg foots are getting red. Don't what happened. And going for urine daily lot of time and loosing wait also wats t...
All three issues have to be evaluated by personal visit to any physician. I advise that you should consult a good physician in your neighborhood.

I have very frequent urination. And I also have more thirst what is the problem? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have very frequent urination. And I also have more thirst what is the problem? Please help me.
It colid be Diabetes. Get your fasting and postprandial blood sugar examined and consult Diabetologist
1 person found this helpful

What is meant by hydronephrosis?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Dear a it means kidney" s drainage system is blocked ans urine gets accumulated in the drainage system above obstruction and it gets infalted with urine, it produces high pressure and kidney gets damaged

I am a diabetes patient. My foot is swelling. Doctor told me failure of your kidney its happen. Please suggest me what to do.

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Get renal function tests, liver function tests, cbc with esr(blood tests) and keep your legs elevated above hip level. Get blood sugar fasting and post food and hb1ac levels as well. Swelling could be due to deranged renal functions or foot infection. Revert back with reports.
1 person found this helpful

Hi my Grandmother Age 91 is having Bilirubin Level 25. Also her SGOT, SGPT, Alkaline Phosphatase, Urea, creatinine, ESR levels are very much increased. Kindly tell that is there is something that can be done in this age without hospitalising her. Also tell us the clear picture. Thanks.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
She seems to have problems connected with Liver , May be gall bladder and also kidney For proper diagnosis and further management she will have to go to a major well equipped hospital for detail examination by a Consultant Physician / Surgeon and subjected to Biochemical investigations of blood / urine / X ray and Ultrasound including ECG and ECHO if necessary Once all reports are available doctors can decide taking her age into consideration. A Family Physician if avialable for a home visit can give better guidance

Hai sir every two hours I will go to the pass the urine for the post void urine 35 ml and normal men once pass the urine after how many hours he pass the urine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hai sir every two hours I will go to the pass the urine for the post void urine 35 ml and normal men once pass the ur...
U need usg of kub. It will show whats the condition of ur bladder. Thick bladder wall may cause frequent micturation due to high pressure of bladder. is there any growth or not? U need urine culture to detect uti present or not. U need mcug also for detection of any bladder outlet obstruction: if all r ok. Then u need urodynamic study for detection of neurogenic bladder. Diagnosis is important treatment is not important. If diagnosis confirmed then treatment is very easy and specific
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed