Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Sanjay Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sanjay
Dr. Sanjay is a trusted Endocrinologist in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Sanjay at Trinity Hospital & Heart Foundation in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Trinity Hospital & Heart Foundation

#27, Sreram Mandira Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near RV Teacher Collage CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain from 3 months in my some fingers , wrist & lower part of both legs I test thyroid , uric acid, anti CCP, blood test only thyroid diagnose 7.2. Doctor prescribe me thyrox 25 mg .I take this medicine from 2 months but no relief. Now a very famous vaid in Ajmer told me that your body have very low calcium & refuse to take English calcium tablet. Pls advice me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Lybrate-user start with physiotherapy treatment. Learn spinal exercises. Don't lift heavy things. Don't drive scooter. Don't sit on floor. Take calcium and multivitamin supplement. Send your x ray report and blood test results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 56 yr old male. My FASTING BLOOD GLUCOSE PLASMA is 106, GLYCOSYLATED HEMOGLOBIN (HBA1C) is 6.1, MEAN PLASMA GLUCOSE is128.4, and GLUCOSE PP, PLASMA is 119. Pl. Tell me everything is ok?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Your fasting glucose is slightly raised - its called as" pre-diabetes, but you dont need any medicines for nkw. Rest everything is ok. Dont worry. Start following a healthy diet, include salads & sprouts in your meal times, cut down on sweets, rice, oily & fried stuff and start exercising daily for 30 - 45 minutes. These lifestyle modifications will delay the chances (if any) of developing diabetes. Make sure you check your blood sugar levels every 6 months.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am sufferings from diabetes from last three year, that way joint pain produced in my knees, regularly pain in back and neck also,

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
JOINT & BACK PAIN 1) Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) Start natural calcium supplement. 3) Do regular stretching exercise 4) In yoga DO BHUJANGASAN, HALASAN & SURYANAMASKAR. LIFE-STYLE CORRECTION 1) Correct your sitting posture. 2) Take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) Foot should rest to floor easily. 4) Take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) Do neck & upper back extension, give feedback after 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir .according to my thyroid test my tsh serum is 4.49 ulu/ml. My question ls this what is normal units tsh .

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, normal tsh range is 0.5 to 6 mu/l. Considering that your value is within the range. Which means thyroid function is normal. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Send the urine for culture and sensitivty and strictly control your diabetes and for low sodium keep salt below tongue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year male and I am having been a Diabetes mellitus for past 10 years and on treatment regularly with anti diabetic drug along with Human Insulin Actrapid 15 units only in the morning, with regular check up now it is in good control. Now please kindly let me know taking cough syrup COREX/TUSSEX regularly will lead to any complication and any danger in my life? So kindly answer me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, excess use of cough syrups containing codeine for long time is not good. Codeine can lead to addiction, both physical and mental. Plus causes constipation. According to the company's own list of side-effects list it can cause cns depression, lassitude, drowsiness, loss of appetite, dizziness, blurring of vision, tightness in chest, hypertension etc. So such preparations should be used sparingly only for a very short duration. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor. I have diabetes which varies around 280. What all measures and food management can I take to cure this. Please help.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Avoid sweats, sugar,jagary, honey,seat fruit like mangoes, grapes,banana, cheeku.Do regular exercise, walking,yoga. Take medicines as advised by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, recently I come to know that my THS is at higher side, Dr. Told me to wait for 2 months to start any medicine, any do THS test again after 2 months, is their any food or exercise that prevent me from thyroid, Please guide.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
It is said that gobhi, patta gobhi, nrocolly should be avoided by patients of hypothyroidis. Please follow advice of your doctorr who has given you appropriate advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a cure for hypothyroidism in Ayurveda? What are the precautions advised? thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
Yes Take some ayurveda medicine And consult me online Ayurvedic treatment involves clearing these channels in order to balance body energies and restore the circulation of thyroxin. Herbal preparations are administered to increase the digestive fire at a cellular level, restoring proper metabolism. Diet & Lifestyle Advice Take adequate quantities of milk in your diet Increase intake of rice, barley, Bengal gram, moong dal and cucumber. Coconut oil helps in improving body metabolism in thyroid patients. Avoid heavy and sour foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old unmarried fem suffering from pcodand thyroid. Its been 6 mths I am taking treatment for pcod, but I am getting periods for 1 and 1/2 days only without medicines. Kindly tell me will it cause me any future problems as I m soon going to get married.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
as you are already on treatment, is yourthyroid levels normal now? pls try to reduce some weight..this will help avoiding future problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am just in a border line of diabetic, Kindly gad me some tips to not to cross the border line. regards.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have test my thyroid. This report came. What does it means. T3- 103.99. { 60.0 - 181.0 } T4 - 7.50 { 4.5 - 10.9} TSH 3rd generation - 0.132 low {0.55 - 4.78}.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
This report is not specific. You are clearly not hypothyroid but report is not that clearly depicts hyperthyroidism so better get it repeated after two weeks empty stomach with morning sample of blood. Your symptoms are more important to categorize whether you have any thyroid problem or not.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm suffering from throat related problems like tonsils. I am taking medicines but there is still problem left. Do I have to go for thyroid test .pls suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily 2.Take Throat lozenges, 3. Drink warm/cold fluid to ease pain 4.Have smooth/semi solid food, 5.Take adequate rest 6.Take a full course of antibiotic for 10 days after consulting ENT specialist (To avoid recurrence), 7. Take analgesic like paracetamol/ibuprufen for throat pain 8.If recurrent symptoms causing upper air way obstruction/difficulty in swallowing, surgery- is indicated 9.Consult a good ENT surgeon for Endoscopic surgery//Laser surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir/madam, I am lady of 38 years old and now I am suffering from thyroid and I have two child's with operation delivery! Now I have a problem that my body weight is 88 kg and I am look so fatty, and bad! Please suggest me how to reduce weight and look slim and fight against thyroid?

BAMS, MD (Panchkarma)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello lybrate-user, as you are patient of thyroid and obesity which are depends on each other vis versa. You need to reduce your weight. As per your height your weight should be in between 48 kg to 52 kg. So that your thyroid gland will work properly and there will be cure of both disorders. Start with morning brisk walk for at least 35 minutes. You can reduce your weight without surgery, without crush diet, without gym, without yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is 55 years old. He is diabetic. Recently he is diagnosed with high uric acid in urine and in blood. This condition leads to severe pain in legs and inflammation in legs. Kindly suggest what he needs to do to cure it. Thanks.

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
HI lybrate-user, you have to be very careful while choosing fruits and vegetables in your diet as he is diabetic and uric acid is also very high. ADD INCLUDE 10 - 12 GLASSES OOF WATER INCLUDE CHEERIES AND BERRIES, APPLE ,LIME IN your DIET CELERY SEED. APPLE CIDAR VINGER PINTO BEANS LOW FAT DAIRY PRODUCTS LIKE MILK AND CURD FOODS RICH IN VITAMIN C HIGH FIBER FOODS GREEN TEA. INCLUDE TOMATO AND BROCCLI.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should one do if she has high blood sugar accompanied with high blood pressure? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We need to control sugar levels and BP reading with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am from bombay but staying in kuwait for business, my age is 50 years and my weigh is 85, in my blood report tg level is high, there is cholesterol in liver is high, sugar is high, my blood pressure always high like 180 to 200. So, what should I do and which type of food I avoid please advice me. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
It appears you are suffering from high blood sugar, (diabetes), high bp and dyslipidemia. You seem to also have fatty liver. These conditions must be properly taken care of. You also are obese (bmi 31.227). Please let me know are on any medication now if so what are taking? further how much exercise do you do every day? please furnish this information to help you properly. As regards the food you have to restrict deep fried foods, sweets and even red meat. Total caloric intake also has to be curtailed to reduce excess weight. Avoid tobacco in any form and alcohol completely. I await your information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a Person suffering from diabetes use any of the following sugars: Just Organic- Raw n Unrefined Sugar Organic Origins-Organic Sulphurless White Sugar Artisan Palate-All natural Vanilla Demerara Sugar Ecolife-Organic brown Sugar Ekgaon Palm Sugar Crystal.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
All Suger form which are you written above these are same sugar family so no form of Suger is not recommended by any dietician or Endocrinologist. Please avoid all Suger and Suger products. If any products which contains sucralose you can have it only but in little form in diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fertility Treatment Guide for Couples

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Fertility Treatment Guide for Couples

If you’ve been facing problems in conceiving, it may be time to get yourself checked as it’s possible that you may be suffering from certain fertility issues or need professional guidance. A series of tests usually determine the root cause of the problem. These tests can include a physical examination, analysis of semen and blood tests, amongst others. There are certain factors that you and your partner must keep in mind when deciding upon the best time to opt for these tests and get started on an infertility treatment programme.

If you’re a female, it’s time to get yourself examined when:
1. You haven’t been able to conceive for over a year despite trying (when you are under 35)
2. You haven’t been able to conceive after trying for 6 months (above the age of 35)
3. You’ve had 1 or more miscarriages
4. You’ve been ovulating irregularly and your previous drug treatment has failed to correct the problem
5. You suffer from damaged or blocked fallopian tubes and endometriosis (a condition where tissues that cover your uterus also develop outside of the womb, causing pain and bleeding)
6. You have a history of genital infections

If you’re a male, you should consider an infertility treatment if you experience the following:
1. Facing difficulty in sperm ejaculation
2. Suffering from a low sperm count including poor sperm movement or structure (sperm’s shape and size)
3. Having an undescended testicle (a genital abnormality that occurs when the testicle fails to move into its normal position in the scrotum during the first 3 months of your life)

Apart from the above mentioned points, another important factor that you and your partner must decide upon is whether or not you intend to use assisted reproductive procedures, such as ICSI (IntraCytoplasmic Semen Insertion) or in vitro fertilization (IVF) to help in conceiving. While the former sees fertilisation occurring naturally after the eggs and sperm get placed inside one of the two fallopian tubes, the latter deals with the transference of the embryo created in the laboratory into the uterus.

Even though the thought of infertility can be disappointing for you and your partner, early and timely intervention can help in easing up the process of conception and remove obstacles that might hinder your chances of having a baby. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

4710 people found this helpful

Sir I am having urination problem and white discharge problem from last four years. I have done my urine and blood test and the report was normal. But it is important that I am having diabetes. please help

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please check if you are having abdominal worms or not first. Secondly many a times the urine culture report is negative still the problem persists...this is due to the fact that the bacteria are high in the urinary passage. Moreover if you are Diabetic then you should always maintain hygiene and keep your blood sugar levels normal (by diet-restriction/medicines). Lifestyle changes matter because they can help you recover from a UTI and might prevent another infection: Quit smoking Wear loose cotton clothing and underwear Wipe yourself clean from front to back Choose only fragrance-free personal hygiene products Homeopathic medicines can help you -- do get back to me for treatment of the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed