Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Sanjay Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sanjay
Dr. Sanjay is a trusted Endocrinologist in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Sanjay at Trinity Hospital & Heart Foundation in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#27, Sreram Mandira Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near RV Teacher Collage CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is having type 2 diabetes. And now inflammation in left kidney. I thought that it may be a side effect of medicine for diabetes. So I want to know if there is any medicine in HOMOEOPATHY? ADDITIONAL SYMPTOMS ARE; -Backache -oedema Patient having a history of uterine cyst.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
She is having type 2 diabetes. And now inflammation in left kidney. I thought that it may be a side effect of medicin...
It is a misconception that diabetes medicines cause kidney damage. On the contrary not taking medicines regularly leading to high blood sugar, or a constantly fluctuating blood sugar level causes urine and kidney infections. Other cause of kidney damage could be stones or high blood pressure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 yrs male suffering from dibetics, cholesterol and high bp. Now taking medicines as follows 1. Dianorm total 60 1. 5 - 0 - 1 2. Eritel 40 1 - 0 -0 3. Rosavel a 0 - 0 - 1 for the last 9 yrs I have been taking these medicines. Prescribe me best medicines having no side effects.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
There are no medicines without side effects. If your bp, sugar and lipids are under control continue with these medicines. Get your investigtions periodically to know about the control and side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of thyroid and how to cure it and how to reduce the body weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What are the symptoms of thyroid and how to cure it and how to reduce the body weight.
Mr. Lybrate-user, thyroid is the normal gland in all of us. It produces hormone thyroxine, essential for brain development and functioning and also involved in various vital metabolic functions. Lack or absence of that hormone causes hypothyroidism and excess causes hyperthyroidism. So which are you asking is difficult to know. Common is hypothyroidism. This causes weight increase, slow heart rate, intolerance to cold, difficulty in speech, inability to concentrate, menstrual irregularities in women, dry skin and dry hair and hair fall, early fatigue and tiredness, anxiety and depression. Treatment is to take thyroxine tablets for life time. There is no cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic, and am taking daonil 10mg in morning before breakfast and galvusmet 50/500 before dinner is there is any side effect by these drugs?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am diabetic, and am taking daonil 10mg in morning before breakfast and galvusmet 50/500 before dinner is there is a...
No significant side effects these medicines are required by your body and you must take them if you get in these details of side effects you won't be able to treat your present problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old. Diabetic since last 22 years. I would like to know whether any new invention has taken place for type-2 diabetic. Kindly inform.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 56 year old. Diabetic since last 22 years. I would like to know whether any new invention has taken place for ty...
There are few new drugs available in market for controlling sugar levels in the blood which can be tried
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control sugar level my sugar lever is 200 to 300.

MBBS
General Physician,
If you are not on any medication than start with tablet metformin after food twice a day and get back with reports after 2 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

People who spend more time standing up than sitting down can reduce their risk of diabetes and heart disease

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
People who spend more time standing up than sitting down can reduce their risk of diabetes and heart disease
People who spend more time standing up than sitting down can reduce their risk of diabetes and heart disease.

Following are the observations of an Australian study in people who replaced two hours of sitting time per day with standing
1. Reductions in fasting blood sugar levels
2. Reduction in bad cholesterol (ldl)
3. Increase in good cholesterol (hdl)
4.11% reduction in body mass index (bmi) and
5. 7. 5cm average decrease in waist circumference (pant size)

Maintaining a healthy bmi is important as overweight or obesity increases the risk of type 2 diabetes and heart disease. People who spend long periods of time sitting down have been found to have higher rates of diabetes and heart disease.

To conclude standing should be encouraged in the workplace with methods like sit-stand desks

The findings of this study were published in the european heart journal.

48 people found this helpful

I am 46 years diabetic female I have legs pain problem in few days when I do any work standing in kitchen nd others. My periods are irregular this time.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 46 years diabetic female I have legs pain problem in few days when I do any work standing in kitchen nd others. ...
Hello, please get your serum calcium levels done and start on calcium tabs 500, g once a day and keep yourself adequately hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about the pre caution of diabetes. What should I do to avoid diabetes.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I want to know about the pre caution of diabetes.  What should I do to avoid diabetes.
Folow a nutritious, natural healthy diet. Do regular exercises, avoid free sugar intake & fast foods, reduce weight if overweight or obese.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My dad is suffering from fever from past one week with a backache. Doctor just advice us to do some routine tests. Following are some results for the test haemoglobin- 10.3, lymphocytes - 18%, Dengue and malaria tests are negative, platelets count is 80 thousand that usually remains in this range only. He is diabetic and when he was diagnosed with low platelets, doctor said that he is having thrombocytopenia. Now I am getting worried for my dad. Kindly provide me the best direction for further investigation as now I am thinking that the present doctor who is checking up my dad doesn't seem me convincing. Thanks.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hi,
My dad is suffering from fever from past one week with a backache. Doctor just advice us to do some routine tests...
Give him Papaya leaves juice 2 spoons daily in morning for 5 days for increasing platelet counts. And start giving him naturamore male powder with milk for 2 months. Morning and evening. This will make him energetic, and remove the fever of what-so-ever it may be. And ask him to drink plenty of water 3-4 liters in 24 hours. He will be absolutely fine and will start feeling good with 2 days. By that time, just try to manage fever, it will also subside. Don't worry. :) Still if you have any more queries, then please let me know. I will help you out. Take care. :)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be avoided or eaten in case of hypothyroidism? Can it be cured completely? I am 56 years old and taking 50 mg dose daily for the last 3 months. Initially the dose was 25 mg.

MD - Diabetology, MBBS
Diabetologist, Surat
What should be avoided or eaten in case of hypothyroidism? Can it be cured completely? I am 56 years old and taking 5...
No other way, only replacement is treatment. Take any food, try to avoid coffee, cauliflower, spinach, mustard, peanuts.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old male and I am known diabetic person and mostly my sugar very from 110 to 140 in fasting I have an erection problem since last 10 years pls suggest is this problem can be rectify or cure. Please suggest me what expected time frame and how it cure.

I am 42 year old male and I am known diabetic person and mostly my sugar very from 110 to 140 in fasting I have an er...
hi rajesh we think diabeties means just increase in sugar level, that's it... no never wrong diabetes is one of danger illness facing many Indians today... over looking your age and weight, seems you have type one diabetes... diabetes can damage nerve and peripheral blood vessels and also damage microcellular functions... better you follow ayurvedic treatment...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 aged do not enjoy frequent sleep for atleast 5-6 hrs because I have to urinate 2 times during night between 11-6 am I am II stage diabetic on tablets and hypertensive BP patient Taking beow medicines : Trimacsart OD Voglistar GM1 OD Bf breakfast cetapin v.3 in the evening after dinner sugar level does not come down from 150 what should I do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 61 aged do not enjoy frequent sleep for atleast 5-6 hrs because  I have to urinate 2 times during night between ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at your weight and height, you have grade 1 obesity with a bmi of 31.39 kgs/m2. According to your height and age ideal body weight should be about 48 kgs, excess weight it self makes it tough to control blood glucose effectively. If glucose is more then it is excreted in urine leading to more frequent urination, hence getting up at night. Ideally blood glucose should be fasting around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7, then it is considered very good control. If you have 150 mg after dinner, then it is good. Please look at hba1c%. Weight reduction will definitely help. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar reading with medicine (metformin 1gram) is 165 fasting and 200 post lunch. Please suggest addition/ change in medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My sugar reading with medicine (metformin 1gram) is 165 fasting and 200 post lunch. Please suggest addition/ change i...
Your sugar level is still high.Consult Diabetologist for advice and treatment.Along with medicine regular exercise,reduction of weight if you are overweight,diet control is equally important.Take a diabetic diet after consulting dietitian
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is having diabetes. He had a wound in his legs. Now his sugar level is reduced. But the wound is not recovering?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My uncle is having diabetes. He had a wound in his legs. Now his sugar level is reduced. But the wound is not recover...
please let me know the current sugar levels as well as hba1c% and what medication he is on. Is the wound infected? if so it must thoroughly cleaned and broad spectrum antibiotics like moxikind - cv 625 tablets to be taken three times a day for 6 days. Most important is strict control of blood sugar.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63years and 6 months old. My weight is 71kg, height 165cm. On routine check I find following, globulin 4.2, s. G. O. T is 91, s. G. P. T is 107, alkaline phosphate is 209. My blood sugar is at borderline since 5to 7 years. I am not taking any medicine for sugar. Fasting 130, pp155to 165. My walking is for 120 minutes daily. Is this serious.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 63years and 6 months old. My weight is 71kg, height 165cm. On routine check I find following, globulin 4.2, s. G...
Your Serum Globuln/SGOT/SGPT/alkaline phosphatase /Blood sugar are raised. It seems you are having Liver disorder. Consult Hepatologist/GI physician for advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid is high what should I be doing.?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is facing the problems in sugar, we tried more medicine but not a good result please suggest me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My mother is facing the problems in sugar, we tried more medicine but not a good result please suggest me.
CONTROLLING BLOOD SUGAR Diabetes affects all organs in the body – Eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, In fact, from toe to hair. For diabetic control, patient and doctor should be in constant touch for regular follow up and advice. The common symptoms are :-Both types of diabetes have some of the same tell-tale warning signs. Hunger and fatigue. Your body converts the food you eat into glucose that your cells use for energy. But your cells need insulin to bring the glucose in. If your body doesn't make enough or any insulin, or if your cells resist the insulin your body makes, the glucose can't get into them and you have no energy. This can make you more hungry and tired than usual. Urinating more often and being thirstier. The average person usually has to pee between four and seven times in 24 hours, but people with diabetes may go a lot more. Dry mouth and itchy skin. Because your body is using fluids to make pee, there's less moisture for other things. You could get dehydrated, and your mouth may feel dry. Dry skin can make you itchy. Blurred vision. Changing fluid levels in your body could make the lenses in your eyes swell up. They change shape and lose their ability to focus. Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance... if you keep in touch personally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am boarder line diabetics person and very much well maintain but I have itching problem in entire body and every thrice in day I have to consume histamine tablet which gives me relax I would like to know the reason for it and how to overcome from this problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I will advise you a very good homoeopathic medicine for your problem formula -d (bakson) Chew 1 tab 2-3 hrly for 2 weeks nd then report me Do and donts take nutritious diet exercise regularly avoid use of cosmetic creams and lotions avoid fatty food like dry fruits, nut, chocolates, fried and spicy food as they increase the activity of sebaceous glands.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can levothyroxine sodium cause persistent low grade fever during usage for hypothyroidism. What are the side effects of levothyroxine and how to overcome?Please help sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can levothyroxine sodium cause persistent low grade fever during usage for hypothyroidism. What are the side effects ...
levothyroxine is like the natural hormone, most often very well tolerated. Some patients occasionally complain of side effects like headaches, sleep problems, feeling of irritability and nervous, fever, hot flushes, sweating, increased heart beat, palpitation, menstrual period changes and appetite changes and weight changes. These effects usually subside on long term usage. If allergy occurs, drug may have to be discontinued. But by and large I have not come across any patient with such side effects so far. Thanks for the question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed