Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay B.S

Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

20 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Sanjay B.S Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
20 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sanjay B.S
Dr. Sanjay B.S is one of the best Endocrinologists in Hongasandra, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 20 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD), MBBS. He is currently practising at S.M. Diabetes and Diagnostic Center in Hongasandra, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sanjay B.S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - Amaravathi University - 1996
MBBS - Mysore University - 2003

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#289/7, Nithyasree Building, Near Petrol Bunk ,Hongasandra, Begur Main Road,BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

#365, Sulochana Building, 1st Floor, 3rd Block, Sarjapura Road Landmark : Near Green Wood SchoolBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

13/A, 1st Floor, Wilson Garden Housing Society, Kothnur Dinne Main Road, Landmark : Opposite Pai International, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 40 years old. Daily bus journey 5 hours. School teacher. Suffering from high sugar with pleural effusion. What shall I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I am 40 years old. Daily bus journey 5 hours. School teacher. Suffering from high sugar with pleural effusion. What s...
Uncontrolled diabetes makes one prone to several infections including tuberculosis which can commonly present as pleural effusion Also view diabetesjain.com Proper clinical examination investigations and treatment required.

My leg remain in pain if my sleep is not completed. It has been six months. I has tested my blood test like uric acid which is 5.8. Please suggest me with your valuable knowledge. Some say high uric acid some say it us normal.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My leg remain in pain if my sleep is not completed. It has been six months. I has tested my blood test like uric acid...
Its normal so do stretching exercise of legs and heat fermentation if it work then ok otherwise tens therapy and hot pack must for you avoid long standing.

How to control cholesterol and sugar ?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to control  cholesterol  and sugar ?
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . AVOID sweet meal also.

I am 24 year female and going through a test for calcium and serum vit-d3 level. Calcium level is in range but serum vit-d3 is very low about 4.5. I want to know is it associated with thyroid disease and I will go for a thyroid test?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 24 year female and going through a test for calcium and serum vit-d3 level. Calcium level is in range but serum ...
Hello, no there is no need to go a thyroid test.You should start taking Cacirol sachet once in a week. Five phos 6x, 4 tabs twice daily. Revert after 1 month.

I am a sugar patient can I take daily Honey Lemon as per your advise for loosing weight.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am a sugar patient can I take daily Honey Lemon as per your advise for loosing weight.
Honey and lemon both are natural food. Yes you can eat it without hesitation. If you can get pure natural honey direct from nectar the it will do wonders.

I feel pain in my knee and elboIt is very very heavy painBefore 1 year doctor advise me to take feburic 40 and he told that uric acid level is 6.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I feel pain in my knee and elboIt is very very heavy painBefore 1 year doctor advise me to take feburic 40 and he tol...
Uric acid level upto 6 is normal. You dont have to continue Feburic 40 now. If still you are having pain, consult Rheumatologist for advice and treatment

I am having diabetes from past 12 years first I started taking insulin for 6 months later I started yoga and walking then I was not taking. Any medication for 2 years then due family problem I stopped both and started with euglocon 5 mg two times daily then almost for 7 years I was with the same medication. But 5 years back my father got expired and my sugar level also got increased and started with insulin now until last four months back my sugar under control I was taking I was taking insugen 50/50 morning 20 and night 16 units plus pioplus LD2 tablet 1-0-1 Since pioplus tablet got stopped manufacturing My doctor started with insuman comb 50 and three new tablets but still I am getting god control of my sugar.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am having diabetes from past 12 years first I started taking insulin for 6 months later I started yoga and walking ...
Mr. lybrate-user, It is good to know that you are having good blood glucose control. It is very important to maintain blood glucose level in the following fashion: FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8, then one can prevent or postpone the long term complications of diabetes. Since you have been having diabetes for over 12 years it is better to get your eyes checked to rule out any involvement of retina, as diabetes tends to affect retinal blood vessels. Thanks.

I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CONTROL. MY DIET IS VERY SIMPLE (NO OILY OR FRIED ITEMS ).MOSTLY 2 FULKAS, LIGHT CURRY, DAL AND YOGHURT. VEGETABLES AND FRUITS. PLEASE ADVISE REGARDING TRIGLYCERIDES.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CO...
Dear lybrateuser, -lifestyle changes mainly modifying your diet & losing weight can reduce your triglyceride levels -cut the amount of sugar, have more of fibrous foods along with veg & fruits include beans, legumes, pulses, nuts, flax seeds, have a low fat diet, have heart healthy oils, olive, canola (total about one teaspoon per day), fish -do brisk walking for 30-40 min daily, also yoga, meditation 5-10 min.

I have advised by doctor to take T4 thyroid test for my wife and got the result is 13.8. She is pregnant now and completed 7 weeks. I would like to know whether this is normal or high. If it's high what would be the best remedy for this? Kindly assist me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have advised by doctor to take T4 thyroid test for my wife and got the result is 13.8. She is pregnant now and comp...
Tsh 13.8 m l units is high, she has hypothyroidism. So she has to be started on thyroxine tablets immediately. The dosage will be advised by the doctor. Do not delay because it can affect the fetus. Do not waste any time and start the treatment.

I have thyroid problem. How to over come from this and what is the food process to be followed.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
In hypothyroidism eat as iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. Eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, avoid spicy and oily foods. Go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. It help in reducing over weight. Thyroxine medicines used in hypothyroidism.

I am 53 years old male and diabetic (120- 150 range Post Prondial). Taking tablets. Can I consume beer (one bottle) once or twice in a week?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your diabetes is under control. Beer will increase your blood sugar but I do not think consuming it once or twice a week is bad for you as long as it does not exceed that and your diabetes and body weight are okay.

My mother is diabetic and her blood sugar is fluctuating either its too low or too high.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My mother is diabetic and her blood sugar is fluctuating either its too low or too high.
Hi, I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor (general physician) who will help you in your diabetes problem. Do let me know your hba1c value? also you need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet which includes soluble fibre like apple, isabgol etc. Get more physical activity by prescription from a registered dietitian eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed by a registered dietitian, if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.

Suffering from thyroid for past 6 months. Test shows 7.5. Pls. Advice.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Suffering from thyroid for past 6 months. Test shows 7.5. Pls. Advice.
you can take tab. thyroxine 75mcg before meal in morning.Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

Hi I am pridibatic person and I eat 3 apples 2 bananas a cup of tea with one spoon sugar. Will this effect my sugar level.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am pridibatic person and I eat 3 apples 2 bananas a cup of tea with one spoon sugar. Will this effect my sugar l...
Yes. You need to eat fruits in between your meals & not with your meals. One fruit at a time, three times a day. Stop the sugar.

I am 35 yr old man having type 1 diabetes i am using reclimet 500mg for past 3 yrs.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am  35 yr old  man having  type 1 diabetes  i am using  reclimet  500mg  for  past  3  yrs.
1 Holy Basil (tulsi) leaves The leaves of holy basil are packed with antioxidants and essential oils that produce eugenol, methyl eugenol and caryophyllene. Collectively these compounds help the pancreatic beta cells (cells that store and release insulin) to function properly and increase sensitivity to insulin. An added advantage is that the antioxidants present in the leaves help beat the ill effects of oxidative stress. Tip: Consume two to three tulsi leaves whole or about one tablespoon full of its juice on an empty stomach to lower the blood sugar levels. Here are top 10 health benefits of tulsi #2 Flax seeds (Alsi) Due to their high fibre content flaxseeds help digestion and aid in the proper absorption of fats and sugars. Consuming flax seed helps reduce a diabetic?s postprandial sugar level by almost 28 per cent. Tip: Consume one tablespoon of ground flaxseed powder every morning on an empty stomach with a glass of warm water. However, do not have more than 2 tablespoons per day, as it can be detrimental to your health. Here are 11 ways to include flaxseeds in your diet. #3 Leaves of bilberry (neelabadari) plant The leaves of bilberry have been used in Ayurveda for many centuries to control diabetes. Recently, the Journal of Nutrition stated that the leaves of the Bilberry plant contain high amounts of anthocyanidin, which enhance the action of various proteins involved in glucose transportation and fat metabolism. Due to this unique property, bilberry leaves are a great way to lower one?s blood sugar levels. Tip: Crush bilberry leaves in a mortar and pestle and consume 100 milligrams of this extract everyday on an empty stomach. #4 Cinnamon (dalchini) Also known as dalchini, it improves insulin sensitivity and lower blood glucose levels. Having as little as � teaspoon of cinnamon per day can improve one?s insulin sensitivity and help controlling weight, thereby decreasing one?s risk for heart disease. Tip: Include about 1 gram of dalchini into your daily diet for about a month to help lower blood sugar levels. Read more health benefits of cinnamon. #5 Green Tea Unlike other tea leaves, green tea is unfermented and is high in polyphenol content. Polyphenol is a strong antioxidant and hypo-glycaemic compound that helps control the release of blood sugars and helps the body use insulin better. Read more 10 types of flavoured green tea that have 20 health benefits. Tip: Steep a bag of green tea in hot water for 2-3 minutes. Remove the bag and drink a cup of this tea in the morning or before your meals. #6 Drumstick leaves Also called moringa, the leaves of this plant are best known for their ability to boost one?s energy. In the case of diabetics, the moringa leaf increases satiety and slows the breakdown of food and lower blood pressure. Tip: Take a few drumstick leaves, wash and crush them to extract their juice. Now take about 1/4th cup of this juice and drink it on an empty stomach, every morning to keep your sugar levels under control. #7 Psyllium husk (Isabgol) Also known as psyllium husk is often used as a laxative. When isabgol comes in contact with water, it swells to form a gel-like substance. This slows the breakdown and absorption of blood glucose. Isabgol also protects the stomach lining from ulcers and acidity. Tip: Cosume isabgol after every meal, ideally with milk or water. Avoid having it with curd as it can lead to constipation.

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
DIABETIC TIP OF THE DAY - people with type 2 diabetes should target for an A1c of 7% or lesser and it should be checked once in three months.

I have some problems in my digestive system, so I not feel comfortable, also thyroid, what should you do to prevent them?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have some problems in my digestive system, so I not feel comfortable, also thyroid, what should you do to prevent t...
Eat high fibre diet. Have a fruit before meal. Regular exercise keep your hypothyroidism under control. Drink good amount of water. Try taking some laxatives at bed time.

What should I do to control diabetes?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What should I do to control diabetes?
Diabetes can be controlled by _ regular exercises limited food at regular intervals. Sugar free diet. Regular intake of medicine. Fibrous rich diet.

Im suffering from thyroid. How to cure?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Im suffering from thyroid. How to cure?
There is no cure, you will have to take regular thyroxine tablets depending on than t3 t4 levels. Thyroxine improves the condition rapidly.

My blood sugar level is high what should I do to maintain it.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My blood sugar level is high
what should I do to maintain it.
First of all, do daily exercise for 30-40 minutes, like yoga, brisk walk, swimming, etc decrease carbohydrates in your diet like roti, breads, biscuits, bhujia, increase protein in your diet like eggs, channa, dals, soya bean, curd and increase vegetables/ fruits in your diet. Eat small meals at small intervals ; eat small meals every 2-3 hours, monitor your hba1c levels every 8-12 weeks and also fasting/pp blood sugar levels. Maintain a dairy. Maintain regular visits to your physician and follow his/her advise always.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors